Prep results for Saturday, Nov. 2

Here are the prep results for Saturday, Nov. 2, with links to box scores where applicable:

CROSS COUNTRY

Northwest District Championships

At South Whidbey H.S.

Class 4A

Boys team scores: 1. Jackson 39, 2. Kamiak 63, 3. Lake Stevens 84, 4. Glacier Peak 106, 5. Mount Vernon 131, 6. Monroe 142, 7. Mariner 165, 8. Cascade 236.

Boys individual results (Top 5): 1. Brenden Charbeneau (Jackson) 16:04.69, 2. Jordan Hansen (Jackson) 16:08.63, 3. Owen Flinn (Lake Stevens) 16:14.79, 4. Carp Mukai (Kamiak) 16:21.42, 5. Elijah Lopez (Glacier Peak) 16:21.91.

Girls team scores: 1. Glacier Peak 46, 2. Lake Stevens 55, 3. Jackson 78, 4. Monroe 115, 5. Kamiak 137, 6. Mariner 141, 7. Mount Vernon 156, 8. Cascade 187

Girls individual results (Top 5): 1. Alexis Palmer (Glacier Peak) 18:58.4, 2. Aviry Stratton (Glacier Peak) 19:07, 3. Tryggve Trivett (Monroe) 19:15.3, 4. Emma Arceo (Kamiak) 19:32.9, 5. Anna Skoog (Jackson) 19:35.6.

Class 3A

Boys team scores: 1. Arlington 24, 2. Snohomish 102, 3. Edmonds-Woodway 106, 4. Shorewood 130, 5. Lynnwood 178, 6. Oak Harbor 181, 7. Squalicum 188, 8. Meadowdale 215, 9. Stanwood 218, 10. Marysville Getchell 267, 11. Shorecrest 274, 12. Everett 306, 13. Ferndale 307. 14. Marysville Pilchuck 462.

Boys individual results (Top 5): 1. Aiden Emerson (Arlington) 16:19.08, 2. Micah Murphy (Lynnwood) 16:24.25, 3. Vincent Loftis (Arlington) 16:24.9, 4. Dallas Riddle-Stevens (Oak Harbor) 16:27.51, 5. Chance Pearston (Arlington) 16:30.71.

Girls team scores: 1. Arlington 70, 2. Marysville Getchell 89, 3. Edmonds-Woodway 91, 4. Lynnwood 130, 5. Snohomish 145, 6. Everett 178, T-7. Stanwood 220, T-7. Squalicum 220, 9. Shorewood 221, 10. Oak Harbor 238, 11. Meadowdale 239, 12. Marysville Pilchuck 304, 13. Ferndale 364, 14. Shorecrest 372.

Girls individual results (Top 5): 1. Jasmine Nguyen (Marysville Getchell) 18:53.3, 2. Ellie Gard (Edmoons-Woodway) 19:07.4, 3. Jemma Wilcox (Edmonds-Woodway) 19.11.8, 4. Ellie Baxter (Snohomish) 19:34.7, 5. Janae Parsons (Marysville Getchell) 19:40.7.

Class 2A

Boys team scores: 1. Sehome 68, 2. Bellingham 71, 3. Sedro-Woolley 107, 4. Mountlake Terrace 130, 5. Lynden 138, 6. Cedarcrest 143, 7. Lakewood 157, 8. Anacortes 189, 9. Liberty-Issaquah 190, 10. Sammamish 216, 11. Burlington-Edison 250, 12. Archbishop Murphy 362, 13. Blaine 392.

Boys individual results (Top 5): 1. Rafe Holz (Sedro-Woolley) 16:04.05, 2. Alex Williams (Mountlake Terrace) 16:07.35, 3. Hale Behan (Sammamish) 16:14.6, 4. Zack Munson (Sehome) 16:26.16, 5. Caleb Schmotzer (Bellingham) 16:32.49.

Girls team scores: 1. Bellingham 52, 2. Sehome 70, 3. Anacortes 96, 4. Liberty-Issaquah 105, 5. Lakewood 115, 6. Cedarcrest 118, 7. Burlington-Edison 149, 8. Sedro-Woolley 213, 9. Sammamish 255, 10. Mountlake Terrace 284, 11. Lynden 325.

Girls individual results (Top 5): 1. Livi Lackland Henry (Bellingham) 19:06.2, 2. Anna Grabwoski (Liberty-Issaquah) 19:36.1, 3. Kammy Burton (Sedro-Woolley) 19:37.7, 4. Evelyn Buetow (Sehome) 19:41.2, 5. Gillian Spilker (Bellingham) 20:03.8.

Class 1A

Boys team scores: 1. South Whidbey 49, 2. Northwest 93, 3. Nooksack Valley 123, 4. University Prep 143, 5. King’s 154, 6. Cedar Park Christian 170, 7. Mount Baker 193, 8. Seattle Academy 207, 9. Overlake 224, 10. Meridian 260, 11. Lynden Christian 268, 12. Bush 272, 13. Granite Falls 318, 14. Coupeville 358, 15. Eastside Prep 420, 16. Sultan 455.

Boys individual results (Top 5): 1. Isaac Cortes (Granite Falls) 16:38.53, 2. Max Lagunoff (University Prep) 16:51.66, 3. Nick LeBar (King’s) 16:57.17, 4. Amare Fields (Bush) 17:00.62, 5. Michael Harwell (South Whidbey) 16:06.06.

Girls team scores: 1. King’s 89, 2. Northwest 91, 3. Bush 115, 4. Lynden Christian 122, 5. South Whidbey 126, 6. Overlake 151, 7. Nooksack Valley 158, 8. Mount Baker 160, 9. Seattle Academy 198, 10. Meridian 245, 11. Cedar Park Christian 268, 12. Coupeville 278, 13. University Prep 327.

Girls individual results (Top 5): 1. Naomi Smith (King’s) 18:08.54, 2. Kaia Swegler Richmond (South Whidbey) 19:32.6, 3. Kayla Aalpoel (Meridian) 19:45.53, 4. Maya Ewing (Lynden Christian) 19:54.32, 5. Haylie Bleakley-Harris (Northwest) 20:37.71.

Click here for results

FOOTBALL

Northwest 1B

Crescent 54, Darrington 30

GIRLS SOCCER

4A Wes-King Bi-District Tournament

Saturday’s first round

Losers out

Jackson 1, Woodinville 0, SO

Kamiak at Redmond, 2 p.m.

Issaquah 1, Monroe 0

Skyline 6, Cascade 0

Tuesday’s semifinals

Winners to state

Eastlake at Glacier Peak, 7 p.m.

Lake Stevens at Inglemoor, 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s second round

Losers out

Redmond at Jackson, 7 p.m.

Issaquah at Skyline, 7 p.m.

3A Northwest District Tournament

Saturday’s first round

Marysville Getchell 3, Shorewood 0

Edmonds-Woodway 2, Arlington 1

Ferndale 3, Shorecrest 2

Snohomish 3, Stanwood 0

Tuesday’s semifinals

At Edmonds Stadium

Winners to state

Marysville Getchell vs. Edmonds-Woodway, 5:30 p.m.

Ferndale vs. Snohomish, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s consolation round

At Shoreline Stadium

Arlington vs. Shorewood, 5 p.m.

Stanwood vs. Shorecrest, 7 p.m.

Losers out

Arlington at Shorewood, 4 p.m.

Stanwood at Shorecrest, 7 p.m.

2A Northwest District Tournament

Saturday’s first round

Cedarcrest 2, Burlington-Edison 0

Sehome 6, Lakewood 1

Liberty 2, Archbishop Murphy 1

Sammamish 1, Lynden 0, SO

Tuesday’s semifinals

Winners to state

Cedarcrest at Sehome, 7 p.m.

Sammamish at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s consolation round

Losers out

Lakewood at Burlington-Edison, 7 p.m.

Archbishop Murphy at Lynden, 7 p.m.

1A Northwest District Tournament

Saturday’s games

At Whatcom Community College

Winner to Bi-District, loser out

Meridian 1, Granite Falls 0

Championship

Both to Bi-District

King’s 3, Lynden Christian 0

At King’s H.S.

Both to Bi-District

South Whidbey 2, Cedar Park Christian 0

VOLLEYBALL

1A Northwest District Tournament

Saturday’s games

First round

At King’s H.S.

King’s 3, Sultan 0

Meridian 3, Cedar Park Christian 2

Semifinals

Winner to bi-district

King’s 3, Meridian 0

Consolation round

Loser out

Sultan 3, Cedar Park Christian 1

At Lynden Christian H.S.

First round

Nooksack Valley 3, Coupeville 0

Lynden Christian 3, South Whidbey 0

Semifinals

Winner to bi-district

Lynden Christian 3, Nooksack Valley 1

Consolation round

Loser out

Coupeville 3, South Whidbey 0

Tuesday’s games

At Coupeville H.S.

Consolation round

Winners to Bi-District

Sultan vs. Nooksack Valley, 5 p.m.

Both to Bi-District

Championship game

King’s vs. Lynden Christian, 8 p.m.

Third-place game

Sultan-Nooksack Valley winner vs. Meridian-Coupeville winner, 6:30 p.m.

At Coupeville M.S.

Consolation round

Meridian vs. Coupeville, 5 p.m.

Winner to Bi-District, loser out

Fifth-place game

Sultan-Nooksack Valley loser vs. Meridian-Coupeville loser, 6:30 p.m.

1B NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s games

At Mount Vernon Christian H.S.

Consolations

Winners to Tri-District, losers out

Providence Classical Christian 3, Tulalip Heritage 0

Lopez 3, Lummi Nation 0

Semifinals

Winners to Tri-District

Mount Vernon Christian 3, Grace Academy 0

Shoreline Christian 3, Cedar Park Christian-MLT 0

Consolation semifinals

Both to Tri-District

Providence Classical Christian 3, Cedar Park Christian-MLT 0

Grace Academy 3, Lopez 0

Final

Both to Tri-District

Mount Vernon Christian 3, Shoreline Christian 0

Third-place game

Both to Tri-District

Providence Classical Christian 3, Grace Academy 0

Fifth-place game

Both to Tri-District

Cedar Park Christian-MLT 3, Lopez 0

Talk to us

More in Sports

Seattle Mariners shortstop J.P. Crawford sprawls on the dirt and reacts after sliding safely home during the fifth inning of a baseball game against the Houston Astros, Wednesday, Sept. 23, 2020, in Seattle. Crawford scored on a double hit by Kyle Seager. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Results matter to M’s pitcher Gonzales, shortstop Crawford

The two clubhouse leaders aren’t buying the talk that this will be another building year for Seattle.

Seattle Seahawks running back Chris Carson (32) carries as Los Angeles Rams cornerback Troy Hill defends during the first half of an NFL wild-card playoff football game, Saturday, Jan. 9, 2021, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Seahawks position overview: Running back

Seattle’s top two backs, Chris Carson and Carlos Hyde, are set to become free agents in March.

FILE - Atlanta Braves' Hank Aaron smiles during a press conference at Atlanta Stadium, Ga., after the game in which he hit his 715th career home, in this April 8, 1974, file photo. With him is his wife Billye, partially obscured. Hank Aaron, who endured racist threats with stoic dignity during his pursuit of Babe Ruth’s home run record and gracefully left his mark as one of baseball’s greatest all-around players, died Friday. He was 86. The Atlanta Braves, Aaron's longtime team, said he died peacefully in his sleep. No cause was given. (AP Photo/File)
Hank Aaron, baseball’s one-time home run king, dies at 86

Aaron endured racist threats with stoic dignity during his pursuit of Babe Ruth’s home run record.

Seattle Sounders' Jordan Morris, right, tries to advance the ball past Columbus Crew's Aidan Morris during the second half of the MLS Cup championship game Saturday, Dec. 12, 2020, in Columbus, Ohio. The Crew won 3-0. (AP Photo/Jay LaPrete)
Sounders’ Morris loaned to Swansea City for rest of season

Morris has 41 goals 23 assists in 121 appearances for Seattle since signing with the club in 2016.

Seattle Seahawks quarterback Russell Wilson (3) walks on the field before an NFL wild-card playoff football game against the Los Angeles Rams, Saturday, Jan. 9, 2021, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Seahawks position overview: Quarterback

Seattle must find an offensive coordinator who can maximize Russell Wilson’s prime years.

Seattle Seahawks outside linebacker K.J. Wright (50) was deemed by the readers as the most important unrestricted free agent for the team to re-sign. (AP Photo/Rick Scuteri)
POLL RESULTS: Wright is the priority free agent

Nearly half the responders said LB K.J. Wright should be at the top of the Seahawks’ re-signing list.

Arlington's Jack Sheward is hit in the leg as O'Dea's David Sessoms slides in for the tying run as Arlington lost 7-6 to O'Dea in a 3A baseball state regional game at Sherman Anderson Field on Saturday, May 18, 2019 in Mount Vernon, Wash. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
WIAA releases more season plans, local schedules to differ

The WIAA announced dates for Seasons 2 and 3. Wesco, Emerald Sound and others have their own plans.

Montana State head coach Jeff Choate walks on the sideline during the first half of an NCAA college football game against Washington State in Pullman, Wash., Saturday, Sept. 2, 2017. (AP Photo/Young Kwak)
Who will become UW’s next defensive coordinator?

Here’s a look at some possible candidates to replace the departed Pete Kwiatkowski.

FILE - In this Feb. 25, 2016, file photo, Green Bay Packers general manager Ted Thompson speaks during a press conference at the NFL football scouting combine in Indianapolis. Thompson, whose 13-year run as Green Bay Packers general manager included their 2010 Super Bowl championship season, died Wednesday, Jan 20, the team announced Thursday, Jan. 21, 2021. He was 68. Thompson was Packers general manager from 2005-17 and drafted many notable players on the current roster, including two-time MVP quarterback Aaron Rodgers.  (AP Photo/Michael Conroy, File)
Former Seahawks, Packers executive Ted Thompson dies

The 68-year-old was Seattle’s vice president of football operations from 2000-04.

Most Read