Prep results for Saturday, Nov. 2

Here are the prep results for Saturday, Nov. 2, with links to box scores where applicable:

CROSS COUNTRY

Northwest District Championships

At South Whidbey H.S.

Class 4A

Boys team scores: 1. Jackson 39, 2. Kamiak 63, 3. Lake Stevens 84, 4. Glacier Peak 106, 5. Mount Vernon 131, 6. Monroe 142, 7. Mariner 165, 8. Cascade 236.

Boys individual results (Top 5): 1. Brenden Charbeneau (Jackson) 16:04.69, 2. Jordan Hansen (Jackson) 16:08.63, 3. Owen Flinn (Lake Stevens) 16:14.79, 4. Carp Mukai (Kamiak) 16:21.42, 5. Elijah Lopez (Glacier Peak) 16:21.91.

Girls team scores: 1. Glacier Peak 46, 2. Lake Stevens 55, 3. Jackson 78, 4. Monroe 115, 5. Kamiak 137, 6. Mariner 141, 7. Mount Vernon 156, 8. Cascade 187

Girls individual results (Top 5): 1. Alexis Palmer (Glacier Peak) 18:58.4, 2. Aviry Stratton (Glacier Peak) 19:07, 3. Tryggve Trivett (Monroe) 19:15.3, 4. Emma Arceo (Kamiak) 19:32.9, 5. Anna Skoog (Jackson) 19:35.6.

Class 3A

Boys team scores: 1. Arlington 24, 2. Snohomish 102, 3. Edmonds-Woodway 106, 4. Shorewood 130, 5. Lynnwood 178, 6. Oak Harbor 181, 7. Squalicum 188, 8. Meadowdale 215, 9. Stanwood 218, 10. Marysville Getchell 267, 11. Shorecrest 274, 12. Everett 306, 13. Ferndale 307. 14. Marysville Pilchuck 462.

Boys individual results (Top 5): 1. Aiden Emerson (Arlington) 16:19.08, 2. Micah Murphy (Lynnwood) 16:24.25, 3. Vincent Loftis (Arlington) 16:24.9, 4. Dallas Riddle-Stevens (Oak Harbor) 16:27.51, 5. Chance Pearston (Arlington) 16:30.71.

Girls team scores: 1. Arlington 70, 2. Marysville Getchell 89, 3. Edmonds-Woodway 91, 4. Lynnwood 130, 5. Snohomish 145, 6. Everett 178, T-7. Stanwood 220, T-7. Squalicum 220, 9. Shorewood 221, 10. Oak Harbor 238, 11. Meadowdale 239, 12. Marysville Pilchuck 304, 13. Ferndale 364, 14. Shorecrest 372.

Girls individual results (Top 5): 1. Jasmine Nguyen (Marysville Getchell) 18:53.3, 2. Ellie Gard (Edmoons-Woodway) 19:07.4, 3. Jemma Wilcox (Edmonds-Woodway) 19.11.8, 4. Ellie Baxter (Snohomish) 19:34.7, 5. Janae Parsons (Marysville Getchell) 19:40.7.

Class 2A

Boys team scores: 1. Sehome 68, 2. Bellingham 71, 3. Sedro-Woolley 107, 4. Mountlake Terrace 130, 5. Lynden 138, 6. Cedarcrest 143, 7. Lakewood 157, 8. Anacortes 189, 9. Liberty-Issaquah 190, 10. Sammamish 216, 11. Burlington-Edison 250, 12. Archbishop Murphy 362, 13. Blaine 392.

Boys individual results (Top 5): 1. Rafe Holz (Sedro-Woolley) 16:04.05, 2. Alex Williams (Mountlake Terrace) 16:07.35, 3. Hale Behan (Sammamish) 16:14.6, 4. Zack Munson (Sehome) 16:26.16, 5. Caleb Schmotzer (Bellingham) 16:32.49.

Girls team scores: 1. Bellingham 52, 2. Sehome 70, 3. Anacortes 96, 4. Liberty-Issaquah 105, 5. Lakewood 115, 6. Cedarcrest 118, 7. Burlington-Edison 149, 8. Sedro-Woolley 213, 9. Sammamish 255, 10. Mountlake Terrace 284, 11. Lynden 325.

Girls individual results (Top 5): 1. Livi Lackland Henry (Bellingham) 19:06.2, 2. Anna Grabwoski (Liberty-Issaquah) 19:36.1, 3. Kammy Burton (Sedro-Woolley) 19:37.7, 4. Evelyn Buetow (Sehome) 19:41.2, 5. Gillian Spilker (Bellingham) 20:03.8.

Class 1A

Boys team scores: 1. South Whidbey 49, 2. Northwest 93, 3. Nooksack Valley 123, 4. University Prep 143, 5. King’s 154, 6. Cedar Park Christian 170, 7. Mount Baker 193, 8. Seattle Academy 207, 9. Overlake 224, 10. Meridian 260, 11. Lynden Christian 268, 12. Bush 272, 13. Granite Falls 318, 14. Coupeville 358, 15. Eastside Prep 420, 16. Sultan 455.

Boys individual results (Top 5): 1. Isaac Cortes (Granite Falls) 16:38.53, 2. Max Lagunoff (University Prep) 16:51.66, 3. Nick LeBar (King’s) 16:57.17, 4. Amare Fields (Bush) 17:00.62, 5. Michael Harwell (South Whidbey) 16:06.06.

Girls team scores: 1. King’s 89, 2. Northwest 91, 3. Bush 115, 4. Lynden Christian 122, 5. South Whidbey 126, 6. Overlake 151, 7. Nooksack Valley 158, 8. Mount Baker 160, 9. Seattle Academy 198, 10. Meridian 245, 11. Cedar Park Christian 268, 12. Coupeville 278, 13. University Prep 327.

Girls individual results (Top 5): 1. Naomi Smith (King’s) 18:08.54, 2. Kaia Swegler Richmond (South Whidbey) 19:32.6, 3. Kayla Aalpoel (Meridian) 19:45.53, 4. Maya Ewing (Lynden Christian) 19:54.32, 5. Haylie Bleakley-Harris (Northwest) 20:37.71.

Click here for results

FOOTBALL

Northwest 1B

Crescent 54, Darrington 30

GIRLS SOCCER

4A Wes-King Bi-District Tournament

Saturday’s first round

Losers out

Jackson 1, Woodinville 0, SO

Kamiak at Redmond, 2 p.m.

Issaquah 1, Monroe 0

Skyline 6, Cascade 0

Tuesday’s semifinals

Winners to state

Eastlake at Glacier Peak, 7 p.m.

Lake Stevens at Inglemoor, 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s second round

Losers out

Redmond at Jackson, 7 p.m.

Issaquah at Skyline, 7 p.m.

3A Northwest District Tournament

Saturday’s first round

Marysville Getchell 3, Shorewood 0

Edmonds-Woodway 2, Arlington 1

Ferndale 3, Shorecrest 2

Snohomish 3, Stanwood 0

Tuesday’s semifinals

At Edmonds Stadium

Winners to state

Marysville Getchell vs. Edmonds-Woodway, 5:30 p.m.

Ferndale vs. Snohomish, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s consolation round

At Shoreline Stadium

Arlington vs. Shorewood, 5 p.m.

Stanwood vs. Shorecrest, 7 p.m.

Losers out

Arlington at Shorewood, 4 p.m.

Stanwood at Shorecrest, 7 p.m.

2A Northwest District Tournament

Saturday’s first round

Cedarcrest 2, Burlington-Edison 0

Sehome 6, Lakewood 1

Liberty 2, Archbishop Murphy 1

Sammamish 1, Lynden 0, SO

Tuesday’s semifinals

Winners to state

Cedarcrest at Sehome, 7 p.m.

Sammamish at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Tuesday’s consolation round

Losers out

Lakewood at Burlington-Edison, 7 p.m.

Archbishop Murphy at Lynden, 7 p.m.

1A Northwest District Tournament

Saturday’s games

At Whatcom Community College

Winner to Bi-District, loser out

Meridian 1, Granite Falls 0

Championship

Both to Bi-District

King’s 3, Lynden Christian 0

At King’s H.S.

Both to Bi-District

South Whidbey 2, Cedar Park Christian 0

VOLLEYBALL

1A Northwest District Tournament

Saturday’s games

First round

At King’s H.S.

King’s 3, Sultan 0

Meridian 3, Cedar Park Christian 2

Semifinals

Winner to bi-district

King’s 3, Meridian 0

Consolation round

Loser out

Sultan 3, Cedar Park Christian 1

At Lynden Christian H.S.

First round

Nooksack Valley 3, Coupeville 0

Lynden Christian 3, South Whidbey 0

Semifinals

Winner to bi-district

Lynden Christian 3, Nooksack Valley 1

Consolation round

Loser out

Coupeville 3, South Whidbey 0

Tuesday’s games

At Coupeville H.S.

Consolation round

Winners to Bi-District

Sultan vs. Nooksack Valley, 5 p.m.

Both to Bi-District

Championship game

King’s vs. Lynden Christian, 8 p.m.

Third-place game

Sultan-Nooksack Valley winner vs. Meridian-Coupeville winner, 6:30 p.m.

At Coupeville M.S.

Consolation round

Meridian vs. Coupeville, 5 p.m.

Winner to Bi-District, loser out

Fifth-place game

Sultan-Nooksack Valley loser vs. Meridian-Coupeville loser, 6:30 p.m.

1B NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s games

At Mount Vernon Christian H.S.

Consolations

Winners to Tri-District, losers out

Providence Classical Christian 3, Tulalip Heritage 0

Lopez 3, Lummi Nation 0

Semifinals

Winners to Tri-District

Mount Vernon Christian 3, Grace Academy 0

Shoreline Christian 3, Cedar Park Christian-MLT 0

Consolation semifinals

Both to Tri-District

Providence Classical Christian 3, Cedar Park Christian-MLT 0

Grace Academy 3, Lopez 0

Final

Both to Tri-District

Mount Vernon Christian 3, Shoreline Christian 0

Third-place game

Both to Tri-District

Providence Classical Christian 3, Grace Academy 0

Fifth-place game

Both to Tri-District

Cedar Park Christian-MLT 3, Lopez 0

Talk to us

More in Sports

Aimelie Hovde-Girard, right, chats with Payton Wold as they row along the Snohomish River with the Everett Rowing Association on Monday, Oct. 19, 2020 in Everett, Washington. The rowers usually compete in teams of eight, but due to COVID-19, most row single sculls.  (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
Despite pandemic, it’s full steam ahead for Everett rowers

The rowing association finds ways to continue their sport, both virtually and on the water.

Arizona Cardinals quarterback Kyler Murray (1) dives in for a touchdown against Seattle Seahawks free safety Quandre Diggs (37) during last Sunday’s game in Glendale, Ariz. The Arizona Cardinals won in overtime. (AP Photo/Jennifer Stewart)
POLL RESULTS: Seahawks fans are feeling concerned

More than three-quarters of responders have some level of concern, despite Seattle being 5-1.

FILE - In this Saturday, Oct. 12, 2019, file photo, then-Hawaii head coach Nick Rolovich walks the sideline during the second half of an NCAA college football game against Boise State, in Boise, Idaho. It took nine months for Rolovich, the new Washington State football coach, to conduct his first practice with the Cougars after the coronavirus led to the cancellation of spring practice and delays in the start of the 2020 season. Rolovich was hired from Hawaii in January after Mike Leach left for Mississippi State. (AP Photo/Steve Conner, File)
Washington State will feature new coach, quarterback

Nick Rolovich has big shoes to fill, but his outgoing personality is winning over the Palouse.

Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean Luc Baker of the US compete in the Ice Dance Rhythm Dance during the ISU figure skating France’s Trophy, in Grenoble, French Alps, Friday, Nov. 23, 2018. (AP Photo/Francois Mori)
Kamiak grad earns silver medal in ice dancing at Skate America

It’s the second Grand Prix of Figure Skating medal for Jean-Luc Baker.

Cincinnati Bengals defensive end Carlos Dunlap (96) on the sidelines during an NFL football game between the Indianapolis Colts and Cincinnati Bengals, Sunday, Oct. 18, 2020, in Indianapolis. (AP Photo/Zach Bolinger)
AP source: Seahawks land DE Carlos Dunlap from Bengals

The pass rusher amassed 46 sacks for Cincinnati from 2015-19.

Seattle Seahawks fans watch prior to Seattle’s game against the Arizona Cardinals on Sunday at State Farm Stadium. (AP Photo/Ross D. Franklin)
Grading the Seahawks’ loss to the Cardinals

It’s poor marks all around as Seattle lets one slip away in overtime.

This is a 2020 photo of Julio Rodriguez of the Seattle Mariners baseball team. This image reflects the Mariners active roster as of Thursday, Feb. 20, 2020, when this image was taken.
M’s prospect Julio Rodriguez makes up for lost time in Arizona

His mixture of size, athleticism and talent has led many to believe he will be the team’s next star.

Seattle Seahawks wide receiver DK Metcalf tackles Arizona Cardinals strong safety Budda Baker (32) short of the goal line after Baker intercepted a pass during the first half of an NFL football game, Sunday, Oct. 25, 2020, in Glendale, Ariz. (AP Photo/Rick Scuteri)
Hawks let game slip away, but Metcalf’s play was one for the ages

His astonishing TD-saving pursuit was in no way diminished by Seattle’s disappointing OT loss.

Seattle Seahawks quarterback Russell Wilson (3) gets the throw off as Arizona Cardinals linebacker Kylie Fitts makes the hit during the second half of Seattle’s 37-34 overtime loss Sunday at State Farm Stadium. (AP Photo/Rick Scuteri)
POLL: Is there cause for concern for the Seahawks?

Was Sunday’s overtime loss to Arizona a blip on the radar, or something to worry about?

Most Read