Prep results for Saturday, Nov. 23

PREP RESULTS FROM SATURDAY, NOV. 23, WITH LINKS TO STATS OR GAME STORIES WHERE APPLICABLE:

Saturday’s results

BOYS SOCCER

2B/1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Sunset Chevrolet Stadium, Sumner

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place match

Riverside Christian 3, Crosspoint 1

Saturday’s championship match

Saint George’s 0, Life Christian 0 (Saint George’s wins 6-5 on penalty kicks)

FOOTBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Mount Si 24, Lake Stevens 22

Camas 56, Puyallup 27

Bothell 30, Graham-Kapowsin 27

Woodinville 55, Kennedy Catholic 42

Nov. 30 semifinal matchups

Mount Si vs. Camas

Bothell vs. Woodinville

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Lincoln 56, Marysville Pilchuck 21

Eastside Catholic 50, Bellevue 21

Kennewick 21, Bethel 20

O’Dea 10, Mount Spokane 3

Nov. 30 semifinal matchups

Lincoln vs. Eastside Catholic

Kennewick vs. O’Dea

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Lynden 29, Washougal 26

Hockinson 29, Lakewood 28

Tumwater 48, Archbishop Murphy 0

Nov. 30 semifinal matchups

Lynden vs. Steilacoom

Hockinson vs. Tumwater

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Deer Park 20, Montesano 17

Lynden Christian 31, La Salle 7

Connell 14, Mount Baker 9

Royal 62, Omak 6

Nov. 30 semifinal matchups

Deer Park vs. Lynden Christian

Connell vs. Royal

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Kalama 43, Lake Roosevelt 0

Napavine 55, Toledo 0

Adna 35, Chewelah 13

Onalaska 50, Tri-Cities Prep 0

Nov. 30 semifinal matchups

Kalama vs. Napavine

Adna vs. Onalaska

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Almira/Coulee-Hartline 80, Lummi Nation 30

Entiat 48, Lyle/Wishram 12

Nov. 30 semifinal matchups

Almira/Coulee-Hartline vs. Naselle

Entiat vs. Odessa

GIRLS SOCCER

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place match

Gonzaga Prep 2, Inglemoor 0

Saturday’s championship match

Puyallup 2, Auburn Riverside 1

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place match

Central Kitsap 1, Lakeside 0

Saturday’s championship match

Lake Washington 3, Bellevue 1

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Shoreline Stadium

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place match

Ridgefield 3, Selah 1

Saturday’s championship match

Columbia River 1, Hockinson 0

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Shoreline Stadium

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place match

King’s 2, Lakeside 1, stats not reported

Saturday’s championship match

Seattle Academy 1, Cascade-Leavenworth 0, OT

2B/1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Sunset Chevrolet Stadium, Sumner

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place match

Adna 1, Onalaska 0

Saturday’s championship match

Davenport 0, Mount Vernon Christian 0 (Davenport wins 4-3 on penalty kicks)

VOLLEYBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Saturday’s consolations

Camas 3, Mead 0

Richland 3, Issaquah 1

Emerald Ridge 3, Curtis 0

North Creek 3, Puyallup 2

Saturday’s semifinals

Lake Stevens 3, Auburn Riverside 1

Tahoma 3, Graham-Kapowsin 1

Saturday’s 7th/8th place game

Camas 3, Richland 2

Saturday’s 5th/6th place game

North Creek 3, Emerald Ridge 0

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

Graham-Kapowsin 3, Auburn Riverside 2

Championship game

Tahoma 3, Lake Stevens 1

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Saturday’s consolations

Seattle Prep 3, Eastside Catholic 1

Central Kitsap 3, Interlake 0

Arlington 3, Snohomish 1

Ferndale 3, Lakeside 0

Saturday’s semifinals

Mount Spokane 3, Kelso 0

Capital 3, Roosevelt 1

Saturday’s 7th/8th place game

Central Kitsap 3, Seattle Prep 0

Saturday’s 5th/6th place game

Ferndale 3, Arlington 1

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

Kelso 3, Roosevelt 2

Championship game

Mount Spokane 3, Capital 2

Talk to us

More in Sports

POLL RESULTS: “The Last Dance” was a big hit

Readers watched the 10-part documentary on the Chicago Bulls of the 90s, and they liked what they saw.

Silvertips notebook: Fonstad likely to return to Everett

The winger is not signing a pro contract with Montreal, meaning a return to the WHL is likely.

MG’s Knight named Gatorade state baseball player of year

Despite not having a season, the star junior was recognized as the top overall player in Washington.

Stay or go? Local senior college athletes face tough decision

Whether to accept the NCAA’s offer of an extra year due to the missed spring season isn’t black and white.

Oregon State’s Mikayla Pivec speaks to reporters during the Pac-12 Conference women’s NCAA college basketball media day last Oct. 7 in San Francisco. (AP Photo/D. Ross Cameron)
Pivec won’t play in the WNBA during the 2020 season

The Atlanta Dream announce the Lynnwood High School product will sit out for personal reasons.

Kamiak names new boys basketball coach

Former Bishop Blanchet head coach and Edmonds-Woodway alum Joe DeGrazia replaces Brandon Corsi.

Felix Hernandez aims for 200 career wins and 3,000 strikeouts

But the COVID-19 pandemic is getting in the way of the former Mariner’s pitcher’s goals.

“The Last Dance,” a 10-part documentary produced by NBA legend Michael Jordan, is a 10-part series chronicling the Chicago Bulls’ run to the 1997-98 NBA championship, the franchise’s sixth title in eight seasons. (AP Photo/Beth A. Keiser)
POLL: Have you seen “The Last Dance,” and what’s your take?

The 10-part ESPN documentary on Michael Jordan’s Chicago Bulls has been a phenomenon of the pandemic.

Healthy George Karl starts podcast, may someday coach again

The ex-Sonics coach, who has survived cancer three times, talks about the time he offended Michael Jordan’s sensibilities.

Seahawks’ Wilson has a little ‘Air’ Jordan in him

Like the NBA great, the Seattle QB has shown he can use perceived slights to fuel his competitive fire.

Seahawks agree to deal with veteran running back

Carlos Hyde, who began his career in San Francisco, rushed for 1,070 yards for the Texans last season.

Readers believe Sue Bird and the Seattle Storm will be WNBA championship favorites when and if the 2020 season begins. (AP Photo/Elaine Thompson)
POLL RESULTS: Storm expected to be WNBA title favorites

Nearly half the voters predicted Seattle to win the 2020 WNBA championship.