Prep results for Saturday, Nov. 3

Catch up on state cross country, girls soccer, girls swimming and diving, and volleyball results.

Here are the prep results from Saturday, with links to box scores where applicable:

CROSS COUNTRY

State championships

Saturday

Sun Willows Golf Course

5,000 meters

4A boys

Team scores (top 5) — 1. Tahoma 94, 2. Central Valley 96, 3. Camas 101, 4. Lewis and Clark 113. 5. Redmond 147.

Individuals (winner and locals in top 30) — 3. Joseph Skoog (Jackson) 15:21.50, 13. Riley McDowell (Glacier Peak) 15:45.60.

4A girls

Team scores (top 5) — 1. Glacier Peak 77, 2. Lewis and Clark 103, 3. Camas 107, 4. South Kitsap 160, 5. Jackson 164.

Individuals (winner and locals in top 30) — 1. Ella Borsheim (Bellarmine Prep) 17:36.10, 3. Taylor Roe (Lake Stevens) 18:16.00, 7. Emma Arceo (Kamiak) 18:55.40, 9. Alicia Anderson (Kamiak) 18:57.80, 14. Samantha Boyle (Glacier Peak) 19:06.00, 15. Leah Clark (Kamiak) 19:09.80, 19. Aviry Statton (Glacier Peak) 19:16.40, 20. Lindsay Ardry (Glacier Peak) 19:16.90, 25. Brooke Wallace (Glacier Peak) 19:25.10.

3A boys

Team scores (top 5) — 1. Kamiakin 37, 2. North Central 74, 3. Arlington 87, 4. Edmonds-Woodway 118, 5. Lakeside 152.

Individuals (winner and locals in top 30) — 1. Johan Correa (Kennewick) 15.:26.40, 5. Deyao Peraza (Edmonds-Woodway) 15:44.10, 11. Erik Luu (Shorecrest) 15:57.00, 12. Spencer Thurman (Shorecrest) 16:03.60, 13. Quincy Fankhauser (Arlington) 16:07.60, 16. Noah Loftis (Arlington) 16:14.60, 18. Dylan Hartono (Edmonds-Woodway) 16:17.20, 19. Nick McIver (Snohomish) 16:18.30, 26. Lucas Lacambra (Edmonds-Woodway) 16:25.40, 29. Chance Pearston (Arlington) 16:28.00.

3A girls

Team scores (top 5) — 1. North Central 21, 2. Kamiakin 134, 3. Snohomish 148, 4. Bishop Blanchet 160, 5. Holy Names Academy 185.

Individuals (winner and locals in top 30) — 1. Allie Janke (North Central) 17:59.10, 6. Lillian Visser (Shorecrest) 18:47.10, 17. Lauren Block (Shorecrest) 19:10.90, 21. Alyssa Hershey (Edmonds-Woodway) 19:30.60, 24. Ellie Baxter (Snohomish) 19:36.50, 26. Stephanie Wroblewski (Edmonds-Woodway) 19:40.50, 27. Charlotte Bentz (Stanwood) 19:41.30, 29. Megan Campbell (Snohomish) 19:46.40.

2A boys

Team scores (top 5) — 1. Sehome 84, 2. Washougal 98, 3. Liberty 150, 4. Mountlake Terrace 158, 5. Ridgefield 160.

Individuals (winner and locals in top 30) — 1. Eliason Kabasenche (Pullman) 15:44.70, 11. Alex Williams (Mountlake Terrace) 16:24.90, 22. Brennan LeBlanc (Cedarcrest) 16:43.10, 24. Josh Beam (Mountlake Terrace) 16:45.50, 29. Jaden Lofrese (Mountlake Terrace) 16:52.20.

2A girls

Team scores (top 5) — 1. West Valley-Spokane 118, 2. Bellingham 118, 3. Pullman 123, 4. Cedarcrest 138, 5. Ellensburg 146.

Individuals (winner and locals in top 30) — 1. Amelia Pullen (Washougal) 18:04.50, 30. Sonja Blycker (Cedarcrest) 20:27.50.

1A boys

Team scores (top 5) — 1. Lakeside 113, 2. Cascade 113, 3. Connell 131, 4. Meridian 140, 5. Charles Wright Academy 162.

Individuals (winner and locals in top 30) — 1. Adam Briejer (Charles Wright Academy) 16:19.50, 3. Isaac Cortes (Granite Falls) 16:30.90, 10. Michael Cepowski (South Whidbey) 16:45.50, 20. Nick Lebar (King’s) 17:01.60, 24. Anthony Hart (King’s) 17:09.90.

1A girls

Team scores (top 5) — 1. Lakesidew 108, 2. King’s 114, 3. La Çenter 122, 4. Northwest 123, 5. Colville 156.

Individuyals (winner and locals in top 30) — 1. Naomi Smith (King’s) 18:16.70, 19. Kaia Swegler Richmond (South Whidbey) 19:52.50, 22. Elizabeth Bassett (Granite Falls) 20:03.50, 24. Campbell Baker (King’s) 20:06.40.

1B/2B boys

Team champion — Northwest Christian 59.

Individual champion — Austin Apperson (Adna) 15:56.40.

1B/2B girls

Team champion — Liberty Bell 56.

Individual champion — Novie McCabe (Liberty Bell) 18:27.40.

Wheelchair

Individual champions — Hannah Dederick (Central Valley) 7:41.30, Jackson Atwood (Central Valley) 7:03.40.

Click here for complete results.

FOOTBALL

Week 10 playoffs

4A

Graham-Kapowsin 59, Monroe 20

Eastlake 25, Glacier Peak 9

3A

Bellevue 34, Shorecrest 7

1A

Mount Baker 49, Cedar Park Christian 10

GIRLS SOCCER

4A Wes-King Tournament

Saturday’s game

Winner to state, loser out

Skyline 2, North Creek 0

3A District 1 Tournament

Saturday’s championship

At Shoreline Stadium

Both to state

Snohomish 3, Shorewood 2

2A District 1/2 Tournament

Saturday’s games

At Sedro-Woolley H.S.

Winner to state, loser out

Archbishop Murphy 3, Bellingham 1

Burlington-Edison 2, Cedarcrest 0

Championship

Both to state

Liberty vs. Sehome, 5:30 p.m.

1A District 1/2 Tournament

Saturday’s games

At Starfire Sports Complex

Winner to state, loser out

University Prep 4, Lynden Christian 3, OT

Seattle Academy 2, Meridian 1, SO

Championship

Both to state

King’s 4, Overlake 1

GIRLS SWIM & DIVE

4A District Championships

At Snohomish Aquatic Center

Team scores—1. Jackson 450, 2. Kamiak 447, 3. Lake Stevens 334.5, 4. Glacier Peak 282, 5. Cascade 202.5, 6. Mount Vernon 142, 7. Monroe 123, 8. Mariner 81.

Local state qualifiers

200 medley relay—1. Jackson (Heidi Ly, Mia Chang, Caitlyn Anderson, Emily Mun) 1:49.4, 2. Kamiak (Song-Nhi Vo, Sophia Ryu, Ava Collinge, Elli Straume) 1:49.77, 3. Lake Stevens (Emma Olsen, Cheyenne Kreide, Madelynn Butler, Aaliyha Fricke) 1:54.4, 4. Glacier Peak (Emily Hoopes, Riley Fidler, Macy Fidler, Alanna Keegan) 1:54.42. 200 freestyle—1. Straume (K) 1:52.85, 2. Anne Woodrum (C) 2:01.79. 200 individual medley—1. Collinge (K) 2:09.57, 2. Ly (J) 2:12.14. 50 freestyle—1. R. Fidler (GP) 24.56, 2. Vo (K) 24.76, T-3. Aislinn Kessinger (C) 24.83, T-3. Butler (LS) 24.82. Diving—1. Ryzele Lagdaan (GP) 367.45, 2. Eden Iazeolla (GP) 321.15. 100 butterfly—1. Collinge (K) 56.86, 2. R. Fidler (GP) 57.5, 3. M. Fidler (GP) 58.16. 100 freestyle—1. Nadia Prater (C) 54.78, 2. Anderson (J) 54.86. 500 freestyle—1. Straume (K) 5:07.41. 200 freestyle relay—1. Kamiak (Vo, Grace Hatscher, Collinge, Straume) 1:39.88. 2. Cascade (Kessinger, Woodrum, Savannah Hayward, Prater) 1:42.48, 3. Glacier Peak (Hoopes, M. Fidler, Keegan, R. Fidler) 1:43.53. 100 backstroke—1. Chang (J) 56.86, 2. Ly (J) 59.65, 3. M. Fidler (GP) 59.86. 100 breaststroke—1. Chang (J) 1:05.02, 2. Kreide (LS) 1:08.23. 400 freestyle relay—1. Jackson (Mun, Anderson, Ly, Chang) 3:37.89, 2. Lake Stevens (Butler, Grace Brown, Maraida Watkins, Kreide) 3:48.69.

3A District Championships

At Snohomish Aquatic Center

Team scores—1. Snohomish 470, 2. Shorecrest 466, 3. Shorewood 275, 4. Stanwood 233, 5. Edmonds-Woodway 108, 6. Squalicum 148, 7. Everett 107, 8. Meadowdale 97, 9. Ferndale 95, 10. Marysville Pilchuck 93, 11. Oak Habor 55, 12. Marysville Getchell 47, 13. Lynnwood 43.

Local state qualifiers

200 medley relay—1. *Shorecrest (Abby Crum, Jiahui Zeng, Paige Moss, Aiko Beauchamp) 1:52.48, 2. Snohomish (Kendall Bensen, Natalie Farlow, Rylee Johnston, Macky Blackwell) 1:53.66, 3. Stanwood (Benedetta Putti, Jetlynn Hau, Anna Veazey, Oliving Hering) 1:56.94. 200 freestyle—1. Anna Sargent (SC) 1:59.74, 2. Anna Kowalchyk (Sno) 2:02.72. 200 individual medley—1. Hau (Stan) 2:13.11, 2. Mieko Schwartzmiller (Sno) 2:13.26, 3. Zeng (SC) 2:14.09. 50 freestyle—1. Audrey Marrs (Sno) 24.79, 2. Marina Or (SC) 25.07, 3. Moss (SC) 25.24. Diving—2. Kayli Kersavage (Sno) 465, 3. Hailey Faith (E) 336.15. 100 butterfly—1. Moss (SC) 59.11, 2. Crum (SC) 1:01.9, 3. Veazey (Stan) 1:02.06. 100 freestyle—1. Marrs (Sno) 54.39, 2. Amanda Nouwens (SW) 55.12. 500 freestyle—1. Sargent (SC) 5:22.44, 2. Jessie Perez (SC) 5:33.04. 200 freestyle relay—1. Shorecrest (Or, Sargent, Zeng, Moss) 1:40.81, 2. Snohomish (Kowalchyk, Bensen, Schwartzmiller, Marrs) 1:41.88, 3. Stanwood (Veazey, Aleena Wiegand, Hering, Hau) 1:45.68. 100 backstroke—1. Or (SC) 1:00.03, 2. Bensen (Sno) 1:01.78, 3. Johnston (Sno) 1:02.59. 100 breaststroke—1. Hau (Stan) 1:05.17, 2. Schwartzmiller (Sno) 1:07.33, 3. Kowalchyk (Sno) 1:07.66, 4. Zeng (SC) 1:08.41. 400 freestyle relay—*1. Snohomish (Kowalchyk, Johnston, Schwartzmiller, Marrs) 3:41.55, 2. Shorecrest (Or, Joy Chen, Perez, Sargent) 3:45.11, 3. Shorewood (Katie Freshwater, Samantha Rand, Emily McDowell, Nouwens) 3:55.04.

*—indicates meet record

2A District 1/2 Championships

At Fildalgo Pool

Team scores—1. Liberty 328, 2. Sammamish 256.5, 3. Sehome 231, 4. Anacortes 141, 5. Bellingham 130, 6. Mountlake Terrace 99, 7. Lydnen 72.5, 8. Archbishop Murphy 37, 9. Burlington-Edison, 10. South Whidbey 26, 11. Sedro-W00lley 12.

Local state qualifiers

No individual state qualifiers.

VOLLEYBALL

4A Wes-King Bi-District

Saturday’s games

At Issaquah H.S.

Mount Si 3, Jackson 2

Issaquah 3, Mount Si 0

At Lake Stevens H.S.

Kamiak 3, Skyline 1

Lake Stevens 3, Kamiak 0

At Monroe H.S.

Eastlake 3, Woodinville 0

Monroe 3, Eastlake 0

At North Creek H.S.

Glacier Peak 3, Bothell 2

North Creek 3, Glacier Peak 2

Tuesday’s games

Winner to state

At Bothell H.S.

Issaquah vs. Lake Stevens, 5 p.m.

Monroe vs. North Creek, 7 p.m.

Loser out

At Glacier Peak H.S.

Eastlake vs. Jackson, 5 p.m.

Glacier Peak vs. Skyline, 7 p.m.

At Bothell H.S.

Mount Si vs. Woodinville, 5 p.m.

Kamiak vs. Bothell, 7 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

Tuesday’s games

First round

Arlington at Ferndale, 7 p.m.

Squalicum-Everett winner at Stanwood, 7 p.m.

Meadowdale at Oak Harbor, 7 p.m.

Lynnwood at Snohomish, 7 p.m.

2A District 1 Tournament

Saturday’s games

At Sammamish H.S.

Championship

Lynden 3, Blaine 0

Winner to state, loser out

Burlington-Edison 3, Archbishop Murphy 0

Sedro-Woolley 3, Liberty 1

True third-place game

Burlington-Edison 3, Sedro-Woolley 0

1A Bi-District 1/2 Tournament

Saturday’s games

At Meridian H.S.

Loser out

South Whidbey 3, Northwest 0

Nooksack Valley 3, University Prep 0

Winner to state, loser out

Lynden Christian 3, South Whidbey 0

Nooksack Valley 3, Bush 0

Championship

King’s 3, Overlake 0

Talk to us

More in Sports

Seattle Seahawks quarterback Russell Wilson warms up before an NFL football game against the New England Patriots, Sunday, Sept. 20, 2020, in Seattle. The Seahawks won 35-30. (AP Photo/Stephen Brashear)
Russell Wilson is NFL’s MVP — no doubt about it

After stunning performances in the Seahawks’ first two games, he’s proven he’s the league’s best player.

County Hall of Fame Class of 2020: Duane Lewis

The longtime Lynnwood track and field coach won three state team titles over 46 terrific seasons.

Meet the 9 new members of the Snohomish County Sports HOF

The class includes legendary teams, athletes, coaches and voices from the area.

In this Oct. 14, 2014, file photo, the Seattle Seahawks’ Richard Sherman (25) talks with New England Patriots quarterback Tom Brady after the Seahawks won 24-23 at CenturyLink Field. (AP Photo/Elaine Thompson)
POLL: What’s your favorite Seahawks-Patriots game?

The two franchises have played some doozies since Russell Wilson arrived as Seattle’s quarterback.

Clark’s buzzer-beat lifts Storm over Lynx in Game 1

Seattle beats Minnesota 88-86 in the first game of the best-of-five semifinal series.

Seahawks’ Metcalf wins battle against one of NFL’s best

The rising Seattle wide receiver went toe-to-toe with the Patriots’ Stephon Gilmore on Sunday night.

County Hall of Fame Class of 2020: Kim Hammons

The longtime Snohomish baseball coach guided the Panthers to 385 wins and two state titles.

New England Patriots quarterback Cam Newton (1) passes as Seattle Seahawks linebacker Bruce Irvin (51) closes in during the first half of their game Sunday at CenturyLink Field. (AP Photo/Elaine Thompson)
Grading the Seahawks’ 35-30 victory over the Patriots

Seattle grades out strongly in yet another classic encounter between the two teams.

County Hall of Fame Class of 2020: 72-73 Meadowdale football

The then-Chiefs finished with a perfect 10-0 record and outscored opponents 248-66.

Most Read