Winter prep sports roundup.

Prep results for Thursday, Dec. 2

Prep results for Thursday, Dec. 2:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

Meridian 74, Granite Falls 54

BELLINGHAM — Grayson Hott scored a game-high 19 points, including a trio of 3-pointers, but Granite Falls opened its season with a non-league loss to Meridian on Thursday night.

Gavin Toland added 17 points, and also made three 3-pointers, and Evan Campbell chipped in eight for Granite Falls (0-1).

Hunter Jones led Meridian (1-1) with 14 points.

Kamiak 71, Lynnwood 51

MUKILTEO — Josiah Pierre scored a team-high 19 points as Kamiak beat Lynnwood in a non-league game for its first win of the season.

Zach Meyer added 15 points and eight rebounds for Kamiak (1-1).

The game was the first of the season for Lynnwood.

Sehome 77, Arlington 65

BELLINGHAM — Ethan Martin poured in 30 points, but Arlington fell to Sehome in a hard-fought non-league contest on Thursday night.

David Zachman had 14 points and Trent Nobach added eight for Arlington (0-1).

Grant Kepley led six Sehome (1-0) scorers in double-figures with 15 points.

Blaine 70, Archbishop Murphy 53

EVERETT — Ben Snider scored 19 points, but Archbishop Murphy opened its season with a non-league loss to Blaine on Thursday night.

Daniel Shin added nine points for Archbishop Murphy (0-1).

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS SWIMMING

WESCO

Shorewood 94, Kamiak 91

At Kamiak H.S.

200 medley relay—Shorewood (Ben Allen, Nathan Hagemeier, Larson Buchholz, Liam Kelly) 1:48.56; 200 freestyle—Ethan Cunningham (SW) 1:58.99; 200 individual medley—Allen (SW) 2:13.01; 50 freestyle—Oliver Holod (K) 22.73; Diving—Eli Farmer (K) 128.75; 100 butterfly—Tsuyoshi Kameda (K) 58.50; 100 freestyle—Holod (K) 50.46; 500 freestyle—Bryan Zi Wong (K) 5:21.10; 200 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Giovanni Baez, Lawrence Wang, Noah Lee, Wong) 1:42.05; 100 backstroke—Allen (SW) 59.58; 100 breaststroke—Wang (K) 1:10.77; 400 freestyle relay—Shorewood (Cunningham, Andrew Mitchell, Buchholz, Allen) 3:36.58.

Archbishop Murphy 91, Cascade 76

At West Coast Aquatics

200 medley relay—Archbishop Murphy (Evan Wold, Steven Locke, Noah Tran, Kirk Shelton) 1:53.49; 200 freestyle—Tran (AM) 2:22.03; 200 individual medley—Noah Henderson (C) 2:06.21; 50 freestyle—Vaughn Thompson (C) 25.60; 100 butterfly—Henderson (C) 55.84; 100 freestyle—Shelton (AM) 57.70; 500 freestyle—Wold (AM) 5:42.12; 200 freestyle relay—Cascade (Thompson, Aries Goodman, John Graham, Henderson) 1:53.80; 100 backstroke—James Jensen (AM) 1:17.91; 100 breaststroke—Wold (AM) 1:05.97; 400 freestyle relay—Archbishop Murphy (Tran, Shelton, hayden Burgess, Wold) 4:06.15.

Snohomish 115, Marysville Pilchuck 18; Snohomish 91, Marysville Getchell 76; Glacier Peak 121, Marysville Pilchuck 21; Glacier Peak 103, Marysville Getchell 58

At Snohomish Aquatic Center

200 medley relay—Glacier Peak (Kaiu Taylor, Shouei Tong, Brendan Gaffney, Parera Monne) 1:47.98; 200 freestyle—Gaffney (GP) 1:54.09; 200 individual medley—Owen Collins (S) 2:12.92; 50 freestyle—Taylor (GP) 23.14; Diving—Gavin Clements (GP) 163.85; 100 butterfly—Gaffney (GP) 58.85; 100 freestyle—Ryker Lichtenberg (MG) 56.41; 500 freestyle—Connor Colloton (S) 5:08.54; 200 freestyle relay—Snohomish (Dylan Schwartzmiller, Levi Beck, Torsten Hokanson, Colloton) 1:37.32; 100 backstroke—Schwartzmiller (S) 1:03.69; 100 breaststroke—Collins (S) 1:06.80; 400 freestyle relay—Snohomish (Schwartzmiller, Collins, Hokanson, Colloton) 3:37.64.

Lake Stevens 146, Everett 33

At Lake Stevens H.S.

200 medley relay—Lake Stevens (Reece Gerhart, Connor Weldon, DJ Trout, Demitri Levien) 1:48.74; 200 freestyle—Garrett Chesley (LS) 1:55.43; 200 individual medley—Laird Marlatt (LS) 2:15.98; 50 freestyle—Ethan Posey (LS) 26.70; Diving—Jaden Cardona (LS) 306.45; 100 butterfly—Camden Blevins-Mohr (LS) 59.81; 100 freestyle—Trout (LS) 53.61; 500 freestyle—Chesley (LS) 5:05.55; 200 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (Chesley, Blevins-Mohr, Levien, Marlatt) 1:39.71; 100 backstroke—Gerhart (LS) 59.56; 100 breaststroke—Weldon (LS) 1:10.92; 400 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (Chesley, Trout, Marlatt, Blevins-Mohr) 3:37.00.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

Stanwood 74, Sedro-Woolley 42

SEDRO-WOOLLEY — Vivienne Berrett scored 19 points and Ava DePew added 11 as Stanwood earned a non-league win over Sedro-Woolley on Thursday night.

The Spartans outscored Sedro-Woolley 31-8 in the second quarter to take a 47-18 lead at half and never looked back.

Tatum Brager had nine points and Ava Cook added eight for Stanwood (2-0).

Lake Stevens 60, Port Angeles 58

LAKE STEVENS — Baylor Thomas scored 23 points as Lake Stevens held off Port Angeles for a non-league win on Thursday night.

Chloe Pattison scored 16 points and Camille Jentzsch added 10 for Lake Stevens (2-0).

— — — — — —

Lynnwood 47, Marysville Getchell 26

Talk to us

More in Sports

Portland's Gabe Klaassen makes a goal past Everett's Koen MacInnes to win in the penalty shootout Saturday evening at the Angel of the Winds Arena on January 1, 2022. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Silvertips stand pat at WHL trade deadline

Western Conference-leading Everett decided not to make any moves and will go forward with its current pieces.

A variety of sports equipment on a black background including an american football, a soccer ball, a baseball, a baseball bat, a tennis raquet, a tennis ball, and a basketball
Vote for The Herald’s Athlete of the Month for December

Below are the candidates for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month… Continue reading

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Jan. 10-16

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Jan. 10-16. Voting closes at… Continue reading

X
Prep results for Monday, Jan. 17

Prep results for Monday, Jan. 17: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Seattle Kraken defenseman Vince Dunn (29) is greeted by teammates after he scored a goal against the Chicago Blackhawks during the second period of an NHL hockey game, Monday, Jan. 17, 2022, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Kraken snap 9-game losing streak, beat Blackhawks 3-2 in SO

Seattle overcame a standout effort by Chicago goaltender Marc-Andre Fleury for a much-needed win.

Stanwood's Mack Hepper adds pressure to a shot attempt by Shorecrest's Parker Baumann Thursday evening at Shorecrest High School in Shoreline, Washington on January 13, 2022. The Highlanders won 88-68. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Prep basketball weekly update: Storylines from around the area

The Shorecrest boys are firing on all cylinders. Plus, a look at other highlights from last week.

Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker compete in the rhythm dance program during the U.S. Figure Skating Championships Friday, Jan. 7, 2022, in Nashville, Tenn. (AP Photo/Mark Zaleski)
Local Olympians Baker, Beighton nervously await games with COVID-threat lingering

Jean-Luc Baker and Sean Beighton qualified for the Winter Olympics, but 1 positive COVID test could derail their dreams.

Kevin Clark / The Herald

***Silvertips Special Sections*****
Yan Khomenko signals for substitution Sunday night at Xfinity Arena in Everett, Wa on September 6th, 2015

Sports:  Silvertips Special Section
Shot on: 09/06/15
Hofer’s hat trick leads Silvertips past Americans

The 19-year-old center found the back of the net three times as U.S. Division-leading Everett won 6-3.

Washington guard Terrell Brown Jr. (23) breaks away after a turnover as Stanford forward Spencer Jones (14) looks on during the first half of an NCAA college basketball game, Saturday, Jan. 15, 2022, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Huskies outlast Cardinal for 3rd Pac-12 win

Terrell Brown Jr. poured in 25 points and Jamal Bey added 17 for the Huskies.

Most Read