Prep results for Thursday, Dec. 6

Here are prep results for Thursday, Dec. 6, with links to recaps and box scores where applicable:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Northwest 1B

Grace Academy at Orcas Christian, not reported

Fellowship Christian 91, Arlington Christian 42, stats not reported

Non-conference

Edmonds-Woodway 68, Woodinville 66

BOYS SWIMMING

Wesco

Edmonds-Woodway 122, Cascade 57; Edmonds-Woodway 126, Mountlake Terrace 43; Cascade 92, Mountlake Terrace 81

At WEST Coast Aquatics

200 medley relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Yuteng Wang, Lukas Mraz, Anton Teplouhov, Andrew Rutz) 1:44.47; 200 freestyle—Jeff Plum (EW) 1:56.65; 200 individual medley—Mraz (EW) 2:21.63; 50 freestyle—Teplouhov (EW) 23.48; Diving—Joseph Hofman (C) 237.85; 100 butterfly—Teplouhov (EW) 55.38; 100 freestyle—Wang (EW) 51.45; 500 freestyle—Jaxon Roberts (C) 5:32.74; 200 freestyle relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Mraz, Daniel Eno, Teplouhov, Wang) 1:32.78; 100 backstroke—Eno (EW) 1:03.24; 100 breaststroke—Sasha Boyatyoev (MT) 1:06.29; 400 freestyle relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Niko Inadomi, Plum, Anthony Edwards, Rutz).

Everett 107, Oak Harbor 72

At Forest Park Pool

200 medley relay—Oak Harbor (Ignacio Campos, Lawrence Zapanta, Micah Franklin, Aaron Martinez) 2:00.17; 200 freestyle—Ethan Ahrendt (E) 1:56.98; 200 individual medley—Chris Raynor (E) 2:18.76; 50 freestyle—Josh Shetler (E) 26.33; Diving—Kyto Morrow (OH) 124.5; 100 butterfly—Franklin (OH) 1:04.23; 100 freestyle—Shetler (E) 1:00.09; 500 freestyle—Joseph Strzelec (E) 6:21.59; 200 freestyle relay—Everett (Ethan Harber, Ahrendt, Raynor, Shetler) 1:46.2; 100 backstroke—Yuji Caballero (OH) 1:17.26; 100 breaststroke—Ahrendt (E) 1:10.3; 400 freestyle relay—Everett (Ahrendt, Quinn Wieber, Strzelec, Shetler) 4:03.66.

Mount Vernon 94, Monroe 77, stats not reported

Shorewood 130, Meadowdale 40; Shorewood 132, Lynnwood 38

At Lynnwood Pool

200 medley relay—Shorewood (Bennett Vana, Cole Nouwens, Jack Brodersen, Conrad Rich) 1:46.0; 200 freestyle—Ryan Reid (SW); 200 individual medley—Max Khaperman (M) 2:15.4; 50 freestyle—Nouwens (SW) 23.13; 100 butterfly—Vana (SW) 58.88; 100 freestyle—Brodersen (SW) 53.38; 500 freestyle—Reid (SW) 5:06.67; 200 freestyle relay—Shorewood (Karl Lapham, Rich, Kevin Lee, Nouwens) 1:39.88; 100 backstroke—Vana (SW) 1:00.2; 100 breaststroke—Nouwens (SW) 1:03.64; 400 freestyle relay—Shorewood (Vana, Reid, Lapham, Brodersen) 3:37.37.

Kamiak 110, Mariner 72

At Kamiak H.S.

200 medley relay—Mariner (James Smith, Zach Graham, Gunnar Steen, Vitaly Krutiy) 2:03.31; 200 freestyle—Robert Weeks (K) 2:23.39; 200 individual medley—Conor Quinn (K) 2:17.38; 50 freestyle—Graham (M) 26.59; Diving—Ryan Quinn (K) 181.25; 100 butterfly—Lars Lagerkrans (K) 1:01.24; 100 freestyle—Jonathon Ke (K) 52.15; 500 freestyle—Sam Oh (K) 5:55.71; 200 freestyle relay—Mariner (Vadium Kukhotskiy, Braiden Skrabak, Sahiz Saran, Krutiy) 1:52.05; 100 backstroke—Lagerkrans (K) 1:07.23; 100 breaststroke—Michael Coate (K) 1:13.9; 400 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Tyler Jackson, Spencer Jong, Ocean Weerasooriya, William Maramis

Glacier Peak 128, Stanwood 47; Snohomish 121, Stanwood 59

At Snohomish Aquatic Center

200 medley relay—Glacier Peak (Taylor Erickson, Liam Phan, Alex Kennedy, Caden Ness) 1:56.45; 200 freestyle—James Boggeri (Sno) 1:58.21; 200 individual medley—Daniel Pokorny (GP) 2:23.48; 50 freestyle—Boggeri (Sno) 22.93; Diving—Shane Morrill (Sno) 205.2; 100 butterfly—Kennedy (GP) 1:00.99; 100 freestyle—Noah Clarke (Sno) 53:31; 500 freestyle—Jack Renschler (GP) 5:26.93; 200 freestyle relay—Snohomish (Clarke, Lucas Donohue, Gunnar Gilpin, Boggeri) 1:40.46; 100 backstroke—Erickson (GP) 1:08.33; 100 breaststroke—Clarke (Sno) 1:13.39; 400 freestyle relay—Glacier Peak (Jake Ramsdell, Pokorny, Keegan Lisenby, Renschler) 3:43.44.

Lake Stevens 141, Marysville Getchell 38; Lake Stevens 130, Marysville Pilchuck 44

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

200 medley relay—Lake Stevens (Ben Howard, Bailey Griffin, Nathan Fleischmann, McCrae Collins) 1:50.53; 200 freestyle—Gideon Marlatt (LS) 1:58.76; 200 individual medley—Howard (LS) 2:15.91; 50 freestyle—Collins (LS) 23.88; Diving—Jaden Cardona (LS) 249.7; 100 butterfly—Marlatt (LS) 1:00.75; 100 freestyle—Ian Meetsma (MP) 54.81; 500 freestyle—Fleischmann (LS) 5:38.28; 200 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (Derek Pan, Jason Burrow, Justin Harden, Mason Coleman) 1:50.7; 100 backstroke—Howard (LS) 1:01.04; 100 breaststroke—Fleischmann (LS) 1:07.18; 400 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (Marlatt, Kurt Lippmann, Howard, Fleischmann) 3:44.46.

Jackson 111, Shorecrest 72

At Shoreline Pool

200 medley relay—Jackson (Tony Kim, Bastien Orbigo, Pryce Umemoto, Maceo Hoyla) 1:46.3; 200 freestyle—Erik Hallgrimson (SC) 1:56.53; 200 individual medley—Aric Prieve (SC) 2:05.33; 50 freestyle—Jensen Elsemore (J) 24.24; Diving—Gracen Wilkerson (SC) 145.65; 100 butterfly—Cade Birgfeld (SC) 57.77; 100 freestyle—Ryan Yang (J) 53.29; 500 freestyle—Prieve (SC) 5:07.39; 200 freestyle relay—Jackson (R. Wang, Elsemore, Braden Thompson, Kim) 1:37.12; 100 backstroke—Alex Gerogiev (J) 58.19; 100 breaststroke—Orbigo (J) 1:03.63; 400 freestyle relay—Jackson (R. Wang, Elsemore, Thompson, Georgiev) 3:32.17.

BOYS WRESTLING

Non-conference

Monroe at Sultan, not reported

Cascade 48, Shorewood 27

At Cascade H.S.

126–Mendez (C) pinned Lotz 0:54; 132–Dione (C) won by forfeit; 138–Moeun (C) pinned Sharai 3:12; 145–Bunsngeam (C) pinned Carpenter 3:21; 152–Leach (S) pinned Pheng 1:57; 160–Becker (S) won by forfeit; 170–Null (S) dec. Lane 13-8; 182–Bert (S) pinned Whaley 0:54; 195–Ortiz-Miglorie (C) pinned Ball 5:25; 220–Rojas-Guzman (C) pinned Kabuchi 1:16; 285–Kolesar (C) won by forfeit; 106—Double forfeit; 113–Laflin (S) pinned Jacks 2:56; 120—Ngo (C) pinned Layton 5:08.

Shorecrest vs. Jackson, not reported

Shorecrest 39, Cascade 35

At Cascade H.S.

106–Double forfeit; 113–Rhodes (S) pinned Jacks 0:48; 120–Shadduck (S) pinned Ngo 3:04; 126–Mendez (C) pinned Kassa 0:43; 132–Dione (C) pinned Lougee 2:54 ;138–Schmidt (S) dec. Moeun 11-4 ;145–Bunsngeam (C) dec. Conway 20-4 (TF); 152–Good (S) pinned Pheng 3:20; 160–Christopher (S) won by forfeit; 170–Mortensen (S) pinned Lane 1:32; 182–Whaley (C) pinned Ng 2:48; 195–Ortiz-Miglorie (C) pinned Carrell 0:08; 220–Rojas-Guzman (C) pinned Pease 3:13; 285–Rivera (S) won by forfeit.

Jackson 48, Shorewood 33

At Cascade H.S.

132—Cris Wilson (J) won by forfeit; 138—Matt Kastelle (J) pinned Junior Sharai 2:50; 145—Kody Carpenter (S) dec. Charles Immendorf 7-2; 152—Devin Leach (S) pinned Peter Nguyen 1:12; 160—David Moore (J) pinned Cole Becker 2:44; 170—Max Null (S) won by forfeit; 182—Tom Burt (S) pinned Evan Johnson 0:23; 195—Christian Balmer (J) pinned Phil Ball 3:42; 220—Sam Jenkins (J) pinned Isacc Kabuchi 0:55; 285—Mark Finnerty (J) won by forfeit; 106—Jonah Justice (J) won by forfeit; 113—Jacob Lykken (J) pinned Quincy Leflin; 120—Kai Layton (SW) won by forfeit; 126—Nick Lotz (SW) pinned Aiden Valentine 0:20.

Kamiak 40, Meadowdale 35

At Meadowdale H.S.

106—Hilmy Burch (M) pinned Soiana Ordonez 3:04; 113—Richard Chung (K) won by forfeit; 120—Erick Gonzalez (M) won by forfeit; 126—Adin Nieshe (K) won by forfeit; 132—Jin Lee (M) dec. Samuel Serati (TF); 138—Jaden Young (M) dec. Elliot Szoke 9-6; 145—Tanner Queree (M) dec. Sam Furlong-Benedeth 7-4; 152—Guage Holland (K) maj. dec. Thaddeus Gonzalez 14-5; 160—Barret Stengele (K) pinned Thomas Nakamura 0:43; 170—Caleb Monillas (M) pinned Corbin Dustin 1:25; 182—Stephen Berry (K) won by forfeit; 195—Ian Faucher (K) won by forfeit; 220—Chauncey Gantt (M) pinned Ethan Acres 5:12; 285—Drew Kindle (K) pinned Alex Krueger 1:12.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Northwest 1B

Grace Academy 50, Orcas Christian 10

Non-conference

Cedarcrest 41, Monroe 37

Mountlake Terrace 51, Mariner 25, stats not reported

Shorecrest 61, Shorewood 16

Archbishop Murphy 58, Kamiak 19

Lakewood 53, Cascade 38

GIRLS BOWLING

Wesco

Jackson 3, Rainier Beach 0, stats not reported

Talk to us

More in Sports

Everett Community College athletic programs emerged with four official North Region championships and two unofficial region titles. (Daniel Acosta / Everett Community College)
Everett Community College completes banner year in athletics

The Trojans emerged with four official North titles and two unofficial region crowns this season

Silvertips' Ethan Regnier (bottom) celebrates a goal against the Spokane Chiefs during the final home game Friday night at Angel of the Winds Arena in Everett on May 7, 2021.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Silvertips win WHL’s CHL import draft lottery

Everett will have a chance to add an impact import player with the WHL’s top pick in the first round.

File photo
AquaSox bounce back with win over Emeralds

Everett pitchers shut down the Eugene bats in a 6-1 victory on Saturday night.

Mountlake Terrace's Vitaly Mkrtychyan controls the ball with Kamiak's Nolan Martin reaching across Thursday evening at Mountlake Terrace High School on June 10, 2021. The Hawks won 65-59. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
GALLERY: Mountlake Terrace outlast Kamiak in season finale

The Hawks win 65-59 in a battle of two of the top teams in the shortened Wesco season.

Lake Stevens' Melanie Delestrez (left) and Arlington's Abby Schwark tangle up for a jump ball Wednesday evening at Lake Stevens High School on June 9, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
GALLERY: Arlington girls defeat Lake Stevens to close season

The Eagles beat the Vikings 80-71 in a matchup of two of the top teams in Wesco.

The Herald's Athlete of the Week poll.
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for May 31-June 6

The Athlete of the Week nominees for May 31-June 6. Voting closes… Continue reading

Seattle Seahawks quarterback Russell Wilson passes during NFL football practice Tuesday, June 8, 2021, in Renton, Wash. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Wilson says he never requested trade from Seahawks

Seattle’s star quarterback makes his first public comments since rumors swirled in the offseason.

Exterior of the new Quil Ceda Creek Casino on Thursday, Jan. 21, 2020 in Marysville, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Gambling Commission OKs pacts with tribes for sports betting

Agreements with the Tulalips, Stillaguamish and 13 other tribes await approval by the governor and the feds.

File photo
Homer in 7th inning dooms AquaSox in loss to Emeralds

Everett blows a late lead and has its three-game win streak snapped in a 4-3 loss to Eugene.

Most Read