Prep results for Thursday, Feb. 13

PREP RESULTS FOR THURSDAY, FEB. 13 — WITH LINKS TO STATS WHERE APPLICABLE — AS WELL AS UPCOMING POSTSEASON MATCHUPS:

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A WES-KING BI-DISTRCT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s first round

Loser out

Jackson 73, Eastlake 60, stats not reported

Redmond 75, Lake Stevens 57, stats not reported

Inglemoor 58, Mount Vernon 48

Woodinville 53, Kamiak 50

Saturday’s quarterfinals

At Bothell H.S.

Jackson vs. Skyline, noon

Woodinville vs. Mount Si, 1:30 p.m.

At Jackson H.S.

Inglmoor vs. Mariner, noon

Redmond vs. Glacier Peak, 1:30 p.m.

3A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s play-in games

Loser out

Arlington 63, Ferndale 61

Squalicum 63, Shorewood 51, stats not reported

Saturday’s first-round games

Marysville Getchell at Shorecrest, 7 p.m.

Arlington at Stanwood, 7 p.m.

Meadowdale at Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m.

Squalicum at Marysville Pilchuck, 7 p.m.

2A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s first-round games

Loser out

Anacortes 66, Sedro-Woolley 55

Cedarcrest 65, Archbishop Murphy 56, stats not reported

Liberty 61, Sammamish 41

Blaine 65, Sehome 53

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Anacortes at Mountlake Terrace, 7 p.m.

Cedarcrest at Lynden, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Blaine at Burlington-Edison, 6 p.m.

1A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s consolation semifinals

Winner to Bi-District

Cedar Park Christian 64, South Whidbey 23, stats not reported

Meridian 71, Nooksack Valley 47, stats not reported

Friday’s championship

At Mount Vernon High School

Both to Bi-District

King’s vs. Lynden Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Winner to Bi-District, loser out

South Whidbey vs. Nooksack Valley, 3:45 p.m.

Both to Bi-District

Cedar Park Christian vs. Meridian, 7:15 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A WES-KING BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s first round

Loser out

Newport at Jackson, 7 p.m.

Mount Vernon at Issaquah, 7 p.m.

Kamiak at Eastlake, 7 p.m.

Mount Si at Monroe, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s quarterfinals

At Bothell H.S.

Newport-Jackson winner vs. Inglemoor, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Si-Monroe winner vs. Woodinville, 5 p.m.

At Jackson H.S.

Kamiak-Eastlake winner vs. Lake Stevens, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Vernon-Issaquah winner vs. Glacier Peak, 5 p.m.

3A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s first-round games

Edmonds-Woodway at Ferndale, 7 p.m.

Marysville Getchell at Arlington, 7 p.m.

Meadowdale at Snohomish, 7 p.m.

Everett at Shorecrest, 7 p.m.

2A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s quarterfinals

Sammamish at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Cedarcrest at Burlington-Edison, 7 p.m.

Sehome at Archbishop Murphy, 7 p.m.

Anacortes at Lynden, 7 p.m.

NORTHWEST 1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s consolation semifinals

Winners to Bi-District

Meridian 44, Cedar Park Christian 28, stats not reported

Nooksack Valley 48, Mount Baker 24

Friday’s championship

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Both to Bi-District

King’s vs. Lynden Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Winner to Bi-District, loser out

Cedar Park Christian vs. Mount Baker, 2 p.m.

Both to Bi-District

Meridian vs. Nooksack Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Talk to us

More in Sports

The Shorecrest bench reacts to a missed shot in the final seconds of regular time to send the game against Arlington to overtime on Tuesday, Dec. 14, 2021 in Arlington, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Wave of cancellations wreaking havoc on winter prep sports

‘It’s just been so hard’: Canceled games and program shutdowns have been commonplace for local teams.

Seattle University's Hal Uderitz, a Snohomish High School graduate, competes during a game against Portland on Sept. 12, 2019. (Photo provided by Seattle U)
Snohomish grad hopes to earn contract with Sounders

Hal Uderitz was drafted in the third round by Seattle and aims to prove in preseason he’s deserving of a first-team contract.

Stanwood's Kaeden McGlothin yells after stealing the ball from Mountlake Terrace's Adison Mattix to seal the win for Stanwood on Thursday, Jan. 20, 2022 in Stanwood, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Stanwood pulls out ‘gritty’ win over Mountlake Terrace

The Spartans answered every Mountlake Terrace push in a tense fourth quarter for a 63-62 victory.

Winter prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Saturday, Jan. 22

Prep results for Saturday, Jan. 22: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Kevin Clark / The Herald

***Silvertips Special Sections*****
Yan Khomenko signals for substitution Sunday night at Xfinity Arena in Everett, Wa on September 6th, 2015

Sports:  Silvertips Special Section
Shot on: 09/06/15
Huuhtanen scores twice, leads Silvertips past Royals

In its only game of the week, first-place Everett beats Victoria 5-3 on the road.

Chicago State guard Aaliyah Collins, a Glacier Peak High School graduate. (Sebastian Montoya / Chicago State Athletics)
Community roundup: GP grad shines again for Chicago State

Plus, professional bull riding is coming to Everett, former Silvertips are headed to the Olympics and more.

Jackson's Lindyn Solis bowls during a match against Everett on Wednesday, Jan. 19, 2022 in Lynnwood, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
GALLERY: Jackson, Everett girls bowlers hit the lanes

The Timberwolves brought a 13-1 record into the match with the state tournament fast approaching.

Winter prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Friday, Jan. 21

Prep results for Friday, Jan. 21: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Most Read