Prep results for Thursday, Feb. 13

PREP RESULTS FOR THURSDAY, FEB. 13 — WITH LINKS TO STATS WHERE APPLICABLE — AS WELL AS UPCOMING POSTSEASON MATCHUPS:

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A WES-KING BI-DISTRCT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s first round

Loser out

Jackson 73, Eastlake 60, stats not reported

Redmond 75, Lake Stevens 57, stats not reported

Inglemoor 58, Mount Vernon 48

Woodinville 53, Kamiak 50

Saturday’s quarterfinals

At Bothell H.S.

Jackson vs. Skyline, noon

Woodinville vs. Mount Si, 1:30 p.m.

At Jackson H.S.

Inglmoor vs. Mariner, noon

Redmond vs. Glacier Peak, 1:30 p.m.

3A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s play-in games

Loser out

Arlington 63, Ferndale 61

Squalicum 63, Shorewood 51, stats not reported

Saturday’s first-round games

Marysville Getchell at Shorecrest, 7 p.m.

Arlington at Stanwood, 7 p.m.

Meadowdale at Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m.

Squalicum at Marysville Pilchuck, 7 p.m.

2A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s first-round games

Loser out

Anacortes 66, Sedro-Woolley 55

Cedarcrest 65, Archbishop Murphy 56, stats not reported

Liberty 61, Sammamish 41

Blaine 65, Sehome 53

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Anacortes at Mountlake Terrace, 7 p.m.

Cedarcrest at Lynden, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Blaine at Burlington-Edison, 6 p.m.

1A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s consolation semifinals

Winner to Bi-District

Cedar Park Christian 64, South Whidbey 23, stats not reported

Meridian 71, Nooksack Valley 47, stats not reported

Friday’s championship

At Mount Vernon High School

Both to Bi-District

King’s vs. Lynden Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Winner to Bi-District, loser out

South Whidbey vs. Nooksack Valley, 3:45 p.m.

Both to Bi-District

Cedar Park Christian vs. Meridian, 7:15 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A WES-KING BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s first round

Loser out

Newport at Jackson, 7 p.m.

Mount Vernon at Issaquah, 7 p.m.

Kamiak at Eastlake, 7 p.m.

Mount Si at Monroe, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s quarterfinals

At Bothell H.S.

Newport-Jackson winner vs. Inglemoor, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Si-Monroe winner vs. Woodinville, 5 p.m.

At Jackson H.S.

Kamiak-Eastlake winner vs. Lake Stevens, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Vernon-Issaquah winner vs. Glacier Peak, 5 p.m.

3A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s first-round games

Edmonds-Woodway at Ferndale, 7 p.m.

Marysville Getchell at Arlington, 7 p.m.

Meadowdale at Snohomish, 7 p.m.

Everett at Shorecrest, 7 p.m.

2A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s quarterfinals

Sammamish at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Cedarcrest at Burlington-Edison, 7 p.m.

Sehome at Archbishop Murphy, 7 p.m.

Anacortes at Lynden, 7 p.m.

NORTHWEST 1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s consolation semifinals

Winners to Bi-District

Meridian 44, Cedar Park Christian 28, stats not reported

Nooksack Valley 48, Mount Baker 24

Friday’s championship

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Both to Bi-District

King’s vs. Lynden Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Winner to Bi-District, loser out

Cedar Park Christian vs. Mount Baker, 2 p.m.

Both to Bi-District

Meridian vs. Nooksack Valley, 5:30 p.m.

More in Sports

State wrestling preview: 5 local athletes out for redemption

Returning state runner-ups, such as MP’s Cayden White, are using last year’s defeats as motivation.

Shorecrest boys top Stanwood to clinch state berth

The Scots win 68-58 for their 10th straight victory and a spot in the 3A regionals.

In 1989, a local prep wrestler accomplished the unthinkable

Cascade’s Chris Borsheim won only one tournament in his wrestling career — a state title at Mat Classic I.

Glacier Peak girls clinch 9th state berth in 10 seasons

The Grizzlies pull away late to beat Inglemoor 63-45 in a Wes-King Bi-District Tournament semifinal.

List of local athletes competing at Mat Classic XXXI

The state wrestling tournament begins this Friday at the Tacoma Dome.

Prep postseason results for Wednesday, Feb. 19

POSTSEASON PREP BASKETBALL RESULTS FOR TUESDAY, FEB. 18, AND UPCOMING MATCHUPS: BOYS… Continue reading

Lakewood boys hoops earns 1st-ever state regional berth

The Cougars were clutch from the free-throw line in a 58-47 win over Burlington-Edison.

Silvertips win third straight by pasting Moose Jaw Warriors

Dustin Wolf earns a shutout in Everett’s 6-0 victory.

Prep stars of the night for Wednesday, Feb. 19

PREP STARS OF THE NIGHT FOR WEDNESDAY, FEB. 19: Luke Dobler, Marysville… Continue reading

Most Read