Winter prep sports roundup.

Prep results for Thursday, Jan. 6

Prep results for Thursday, Jan. 6:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

Glacier Peak 74, Federal Way 69

SNOHOMISH — Jo Lee hit five 3-pointers and scored a game-high 22 points as Glacier Peak earned a big non-league win over perennial Class 4A state power Federal Way on Thursday night.

Lee scored 14 points in the fourth quarter, including four made 3s. The freshman guard was one of four scorers in double figures for the Grizzlies (5-1). Bobby Siebers added 19 points, Torey Watkins scored 15 and Aidan Davis had 11.

Dae’sean Johnson-Hiloman and Isaiah Afework led Federal Way (3-2) with 14 points apiece.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS BASKETBALL

WESCO 2A/3A

Snohomish 49, Archbishop Murphy 39

SNOHOMISH — Ella Gallatin scored a game-high 20 points to help lead Snohomish to a win over Archbishop Murphy in an early matchup of two of the top teams in Wesco 2A/3A on Thursday night.

Cheyenne Rodgers scored 10 points and Tyler Gildersleeve-Stiled added nine for Snohomish (6-1, 3-0 Wesco 2A/3A).

Taylor Reed scored 12 points and Taylor Campbell chipped in nine for Archbishop Murphy (5-2, 3-1).

— — — — — —

Edmonds-Woodway 59, Monroe 39

NON-LEAGUE

Shorewood 66, Marysville Pilchuck 26

SHORELINE — Joy Brandenstein scored a game-high 16 points, including four 3-pointers, as Shorewood cruised to a non-league win over Marysville Pilchuck.

Kate Evans and Kaitlin Spadafora added 12 points each for Shorewood (3-6).

Gianna Frank scored a team-high 1o points for Marysville Pilchuck (1-7).

— — — — — —

Shorecrest 55, Mariner 36

EMERALD SOUND CONFERENCE

Sultan 58, Northwest 32

SULTAN — Grace Trichler led all scorers with 22 points, 15 in the first half, as Sultan remained unbeaten on the season with a league win over Northwest.

Ranah Rylah scored 14 points and Cascadia Yates chipped in seven for Sultan (7-0, 6-0 Emerald Sound).

Serina Virivong led Northwest (2-9, 2-5) with 14 points.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS SWIMMING

WESCO

Kamiak 111, Lynnwood 62

At Kamiak H.S.

200 medley relay—Kamiak (Oliver Holod, Lawrence Wang, Kameda Tsuyoshi, Noah Lee) 1:49.92; 200 freestyle—Wang (K) 2:00.26; 200 individual medley—Elijah Milan (L) 2:19.41; 50 freestyle—Holod (K) 23.16; Diving—Cade Farmer (K) 144.40; 100 butterfly—Holod (K) 1:01.50; 100 freestyle—Tyler Jackson (K) 59.16; 500 freestyle—Milan (L) 5:28.24; 200 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Jackson, Brian Park, Isaac Dovinh, Ethan Park) 1:52.30; 100 backstroke—Dovinh (K) 1:09.81; 100 breaststroke—Lee (K) 1:13.90; 400 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Tsuyoshi, Lee, Wang, Holod) 3:47.73.

Stanwood 126, Everett 31

At Cascade H.S.

200 medley relay—Stanwood (Isaac Smith, Larson Haugstad, Aidan Link, Trip Schreiber) 1:59.90; 200 freestyle—Lloyd Hau (S) 2:04.73; 200 individual medley—Rory Polson (S) 2:28.84; 50 freestyle—Link (S) 24.45; 100 butterfly—Polson (S) 1:08.88; 100 freestyle—Link (S) 56.72; 500 freestyle—Smith (S) 6:04.63; 200 freestyle relay—Stanwood (Link, Hau, Daniel Demchuk, Polson) 1:46.77; 100 backstroke—Chris Raynor (E) 1:02.61; 100 breaststroke—Hau (S) 1:09.58; 400 freestyle relay—Stanwood (Polson, Demchuk, Smith, Hau) 4:07.85.

Lake Stevens 146, Cascade 37

At Lake Stevens H.S.

200 medley relay—Lake Stevens (Reece Gerhart, Connor Weldon, Camden Blevins-Mohr, Kelvin Morton) 1:51.22; 200 freestyle—DJ Trout (LS) 1:58.52; 200 individual medley—Laird Marlatt (LS) 2:17.19; 50 freestyle—Demitri Levien (LS) 24.91; Diving—Jaden Cardona (LS) 304.35; 100 butterfly—Garrett Chesley (LS) 54.01; 100 freestyle—Trout (LS) 51.85; 500 freestyle—Marlatt (LS) 5:35.27; 200 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (Marlatt, Morton, Trout, Chesley) 1:39.92; 100 backstroke—Gerhart (LS) 58.60; 100 breaststroke—Noah Henderson (C) 1:03.20; 400 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (Marlatt, Chesley, Trout, Blevins-Mohr) 3:39.09.

— — — — — —

Monroe, Glacier Peak, Snohomish at Snohomish Aquatic Center, results not reported

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS WRESTLING

WESCO 3A NORTH

Cascade 45, Monroe 26

At Cascade H.S.

195—Alan Garcia (C) pinned David Nimmo 1:31; 220—JP Ramirez (C) won by forfeit; 285—Israel Castro (M) pinned Daron Rainey 3:16; 106—Ethan Attebury (M) won by forfeit; 113—William Carpenter (M) pinned Jehsiah Smith :46; 120—Double forfeit; 126—Kevin Jacks (C) won by forfeit; 132—Nam Ngo (C) pinned Carter Greene :34; 138—Jeremy Delap (C) pinned Corey Stone :55; 145—Ean Fraser (M) dec. Josh Delap 11-9; 152—Mick Gerber (C) pinned Austin Greiner 2:50; 160—Brian Zebley Jr. (M) tech. fall Elias Luna 21-4; 170—Mohammed Chorr (C) dec. Karson Pullar 6-4 (OT); 182—Juan Ramirez (C) won by forfeit.

— — — — — —

Stanwood 50, Arlington 21

Click here for a photo gallery from the meet

WESCO 3A SOUTH

Shorewood 60, Archbishop Murphy 17

At Archbishop Murphy

182—Alberto Solano (SW) won by forfeit; 195—Shae Burke (AM) won by forfeit; 220—RJ Buchheit (SW) pinned Jack Shipley :34; 285—Milan Johnson (SW) pinned Kohl Burke :50; 106—Double forfeit; 113—Owen Mulder (SW) won by forfeit; 120—Double forfeit; 126—Joseph Davis (AM) pinned Masa Taura 1:05; 132—Quincy Laflin (SW) won by forfeit; 138—James Nottingham (SW) won by forfeit; 145—Isaac VanHorn (SW) pinned Cole McCourt 1:20; 152—Jonathan Burkholder (SW) won by forfeit; 160—Ahmed Abdeen (SW) won by forfeit; 170—Addison Brueck (SW) won by forfeit.

NON-LEAGUE

Oak Harbor 45, Marysville Pilchuck 27

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

106—Double forfeit; 113—Brendan Doria (OH) tech. fall Javohn Henry 19-4; 120—Carter Parker (OH) pinned Theo Beua 1:09; 126—Malaki Childress (MP) pinned Jayden Buning 1:19; 132—Cole Valdez (OH) pinned Aiden Johnston 2:00; 138—Skyler Summers (OH) maj. dec. Angelo Anguiano 17-7; 145—Joseph Davis (MP) pinned Tim Luttrell-Dingler 1:04; 152—Andon Merrick (MP) pinned Jeremy Lujan 2:36; 160—Percie Hatfield (OH) pinned Milo Jones-Longstreet 2:22; 170—Miles Erikson (OH) pinned Jaydan Goetz 3:06; 182—Samuel Martin (OH) pinned Donovan Faulkner 1:54; 195—Jaden Scott (OH) won by forfeit; 220—Drew Pirone (MP) pinned Kenneth Anguiano 1:14; 285—Jaelin Pirone (MP) dec. Michael McGuffey 4-2 (OT).

Snohomish 42, Jackson 40

At Jackson H.S.

132—Jonah Justice (J) pinned Kunard; 138—Lamb (S) pinned David Fairwell; 145—Jacob Lykken (J) pinned Skowron; 152—Carlson (S) pinned Grayson James; 160—Alonso-Mendez (S) pinned Evan Mothersbaugh; 170—Eric Gibson (J) pinned Osness; 182—Jacar Harris (J) pinned Escosedo; 195—Kelley (S) pinned Jonathan Vargas; 220—Frati (S) pinned Michael Finnerty; 285—King (S) pinned Nathan Brooks; 106—Brian Nguyen (J) won by forfeit; 113—Austin McClosky (J) pinned Kacey; 120—Thorsteinson (S) pinned Thomas Casparek; 126—Jonah Kumma (J) pinned Cortez.

— — — — — —

Cedarcrest at Mariner, results not reported

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS WRESTLING

Marysville 54, Oak Harbor 30

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

100—Julia Gonzales (OH) won by forfeit; 105—Taylor Iversen (M) won by forfeit; 110—Asia Nguyen (M) won by forfeit; 115—Emily Heck (M) pinned Ambrea Habitan; 120—Kira Songer (M) won by forfeit; 125—Dempsey (M) won by forfeit; 130—Cady Ritz (OH) pinned Alexa Kingery; 135—Marysville Juju Kilroy (M) pinned Kayla Bodenhafevr; 140—Stephanie Corro (M) pinned Johanna Cisco; 145—Zoey Beeman (OH) pinned Grace Obermeyer; 155—Kaitlen Bracken (M) won by forfeit; 170—Alyssia Grose (OH) pinned Ani Garner; 190—Gabriella Suare (OH) pinned Kaleah Harris; 235—Alivia White (M) pinned Olivia Hudson.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Kenai Sinaphet takes the hand off from head coach, Dalton Schwetz, during practice Wednesday afternoon at Marysville-Pilchuck High School in Marysville, Washington on August 17, 2022.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
‘Fresh start’ for Marysville Pilchuck under new coach Schwetz

The Tomahawks begin practice without longtime coach Brandon Carson, who stepped down following last year’s playoff run.

Stanwood's Ryder Bumgarner rushes with yardage with Arlington's Trenton Lamie, left, closing in the third quarter Friday night at Stanwood High School on September 24, 2021.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Prep football: 5 storylines to watch this season

A look at some intriguing questions as local high school football practices get underway.

The Central Welding Supply 125, which serves as the season finale at Evergreen Speedway, will attempt to run on Saturday, after being bumped postponed last weekend due to weather.
Community roundup: ARCA West comes to Evergreen Speedway

Plus, a host of local collegians earn preseason honors, Jake Luton gets released by the Jaguars and more.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox fall to Canadians in slugfest

Everett loses 12-8 as the two teams combine for 30 hits.

Seattle Mariners' Cal Raleigh celebrates with teammates after hitting a solo home run against the Los Angeles Angels during the fifth inning of a baseball game in Anaheim, Calif., Wednesday, Aug. 17, 2022. (AP Photo/Alex Gallardo)
Raleigh homers twice, Mariners top Angels to complete sweep

Seattle hits four total home runs in an 11-7 win over Los Angeles.

Seattle Storm head coach Noelle Quinn directs her team during the first half of a WNBA basketball game against the Las Vegas Aces, Sunday, Aug. 14, 2022, in Las Vegas. (AP Photo/Sam Morris)
Can 2nd-year coach Quinn lead Storm to 5th WNBA title?

Seattle’s postseason gets underway at home against Washington on Thursday night.

Seattle Seahawks quarterback Drew Lock (2) walks the sideline during the first half of an NFL preseason football game against the Pittsburgh Steelers, Saturday, Aug. 13, 2022, in Pittsburgh. (AP Photo/Barry Reeger)
Carroll laments lost chance for Lock, Seahawks due to COVID

The QB will miss an opportunity to start Thursday’s preseason game after getting the virus for the second time.

People explore Everett Memorial Stadium’s new turf and track during an open house event Monday, Aug. 15, 2022, in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Everett Memorial Stadium reopens with new-look field, track

The facility, which originally opened in 1947, underwent renovations this summer.

Angel of the Winds Arena stands ready and waiting Friday afternoon for Kraken fans to arrive for the preseason game against the Edmondton Oilers. (Jake Goldstein-Street / The Herald)
Kraken’s new AHL affiliate set to play game in Everett

The Coachella Valley Firebirds take the ice at Angel of the Winds Arena on Oct. 28.

Most Read