Winter prep sports roundup.

Prep results for Thursday, May 13

Prep results for Thursday, May 13:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wesco

Stanwood 88, Snohomish 49

STANWOOD — Cort Roberson, who earlier in the day gave a verbal commitment to the University of Wyoming as a preferred walk-on, scored a game-high 25 points to lead Stanwood to a win over Snohomish.

Kolton Scott (14), Dom Angelshaug (11), Jake Cleary (11) and Mack Hepper (10) also scored in double-figures for Stanwood (2-0).

Grady Kentch scored a team-high 12 points and Josh Vandergriend added nine points, all on 3-pointers, for Snohomish (0-2).

Mariner 77, Meadowdale 32

EVERETT — Tijan Saine poured in 27 points, all in the first three quarters, as Mariner rolled to a win over Meadowdale.

BJ Kolly Jr. added 14 points and Isaiah Cuellar had nine for Mariner (2-0).

Leo Baquian had 10 points, and Issac Braxton and Aiden Bloomquist had six each for Meadowdale (0-2).

Kamiak 66, Edmonds-Woodway 46

EDMONDS — Brendan Beier scored 21 points and Jaye Ohonme added 18 as Kamiak rebounded from a slow first quarter to beat Edmonds-Woodway for its first win of the season.

The Knights finished the opening period down 15-11, but outscored the Warriors by 11 in the second to take a 32-25 lead at half.

Glenn Wabaluku had eight points and Sahib Hara added six points for Kamiak (1-1).

Jonah Bower led Edmonds-Woodway (0-2) with 19 points.

Marysville Pilchuck 71, Everett 63

EVERETT — Anthony Najeera scored 26 points, including four 3-pointers, and Tommy Nguyen added 15 to lift Marysville Pilchuck to a win over Everett.

Jamaari Jefferson added 10 points for Marysville Pilchuck (1-1), which earned its first win of the season.

Rony Kildall had 20 points, 10 rebounds and four steals, and Pete Wilson added 16 points for Everett (0-2).

Arlington 64, Monroe 63

MONROE — Ethan Martin hit a runner with 5 seconds remaining to lift Arlington to a nail-biting win over Monroe.

Martin finished with a game-high 27 points and Jaden Roskelly added 16 for Arlington (1-1).

Steve Kuhnle had 19 points, including four 3-pointers, and Sam Olson added 18 to lead the Monroe offense (1-1).

Lakewood 65, Jackson 51

ARLINGTON — Andy Molloy had 22 points, including 16 in the second half, as Lakewood finished the game on a 17-3 run to defeat Jackson.

Molloy added 10 rebounds and Shae Dixon chipped in 15 points for Lakewood (2-0).

Sylas Williams had 12 points and Drilon Veliu scored 10 for Jackson (1-1).

Mountlake Terrace 67, Cascade 49

EVERETT — Jeffrey Anyimah scored 19 points as Mountlake Terrace used a balanced offensive attack to beat Cascade.

Jace Breakfield and Vito Mkrtychyan each scored 10 points and nine different players scored for Mountlake Terrace (2-0).

Devin Gilbert (11), Makai Bloomfield (11) and Charlie Nelson (10) all scored in double-figures for Cascade (1-1).

Cedarcrest 43, Shorewood 34

DUVALL — Kian Pegueros-Warren scored 16 points and added 10 rebounds to help lead Cedarcrest to a win over Shorewood.

Mason Pudwill added 10 points and six assists for Cedarcrest (1-1).

Shorewood fell to 0-2 on the season.

Glacier Peak 52, Marysville Getchell 49

SNOHOMISH — Bobby Siebers scored a game-high 21 points as Glacier Peak pulled out a hard-fought win over Marysville Getchell.

Torey Watkins added 11 points, and Adam Thomas and Cooper Jensen had six points each for Glacier Peak (2-0).

Malakhi Knight had 15 points and Austin Townsend added 11 points for Marysville Getchell (1-1).

Shorecrest 53, Archbishop Murphy 51

SHORELINE — Elijah Johnson sank a buzzer-beating putback to give Shorecrest a victory in a tightly contested battle with Archbishop Murphy.

Johnson finished with a game-high 26 points and Newton Pepple chipped in nine points for the Scots (2-0), who came back after trailing 17-6 at the end of the first quarter.

Tanner Ingle led the Wildcats (1-1) with 19 points, including a 3-pointer with eight seconds left in the fourth quarter that tied the game at 51-51, and Lukas Doyle had 16.

— — — — —

Lake Stevens 70, Lynnwood 41

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS SOCCER

Emerald Sound Conference

Sultan 1, Cedar Park Christian 0

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS SWIM & DIVE

Lake Stevens 133, Stanwood 36

At Stanwood H.S.

200 medley relay—Lake Stevens (Reece Gerhart, Oscar Westendorf, Ben Howard, Darin Hardie) 1:54.66; 200 freestyle—Garrett Chesley (LS) 1:55.11; 200 individual medley—Nathan Fleischmann (LS) 2:14.26; 50 freestyle—DJ Trout (LS) 24.90; 100 butterfly—Chesley (LS) 56.27; 100 freestyle—Fleischmann (LS) 52.17; 500 freestyle—Laird Marlatt (LS) 5:47.42; 200 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (Chesley, Fleischmann, Aidan Flinn, Trout) 1:38.92; 100 backstroke—Gerhart (LS) 1:02.62; 100 breaststroke—Hardie (LS) 1:11.14; 400 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (Chesley, Fleischmann, Marlatt, Howard) 3:41.95.

Edmonds-Woodway 104, Mountlake Terrace 64

At Lynnwood H.S.

200 medley relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Zackary Kotwis, Arman Rahbarrad, Colin McAfee, Porter Detjen) 1:58.52; 200 freestyle—Chris McLellan (MT) 2:11.35; 200 individual medley—Kotwis (EW) 2:20.49; 50 freestyle—McAfee (EW) 26.13; 100 butterfly—Jeff Plum (EW) 57.65; 100 freestyle—Rahbarrad (EW) 54.78; 500 freestyle—McLellan (MT) 6:33.45; 200 freestyle relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Aiden Eno, Plum, Rahbarrad, McAfee) 1:42.83; 100 backstroke—Plum (EW) 1:04.74; 100 breaststroke—Kotwis (EW) 1:12.82; 400 freestyle relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Plum, Eno, Rahbarrad, Kotwis) 3:48.69.

— — — — —

Everett vs. Snohomish vs. Shorecrest vs. Glacier Peak at Snohomish Aquatics Center, score not reported

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS WRESTLING

Wesco

Glacier Peak at Marysville Getchell, score not reported

Talk to us

More in Sports

Glacier Peak's Ashton Olson makes a touchdown reception with Woodinville's Jeffrey Perran trailing Thursday evening at Pop Keeney Stadium in Bothell on September 16, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
A look at this week’s top local high school football matchups

Glacier Peak-Marysville Pilchuck and Lake Stevens-Archbishop Murphy highlight the Week 4 action.

Archbishop Murphy's Taylor Campbell celebrates her header goal off a corner kick from Jordyn Latta, left, Thursday night at Archbishop Murphy High School in Everett on September 23, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
GALLERY: Murphy blanks Monroe in early Wesco 2A/3A battle

The Wildcats win 5-0 and improve to 7-0 on the season while handing the Bearcats their first defeat.

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Prep results for Thursday, Sept. 24

Prep results for Thursday, Sept. 24: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Clockwise from top left: Zac Hereth, Cameron Van Til, Tom Lafferty and Steve Willits.
Prep football picks for Week 4

Local experts take a crack at picking the winners for this week’s games.

Lake Stevens' Drew Carter celebrates with the fans Friday at Memorial Stadium in Seattle on September 17, 2021. The Vikings defeated the Irish, 20-3. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Associated Press high school football poll for Week 4

Lake Stevens vaults to No. 3 in 4A after its huge win over O’Dea.

Lake Stevens' celebrate a point against Edmonds-Woodway Tuesday night at Edmonds-Woodway High School in Edmonds on September 7, 2021. The Vikings won in straight sets. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
High School volleyball coaches poll for Sept. 22

Lake Stevens and Arlington both remain ranked in the most recent state volleyball coaches poll.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Sept. 13-19

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Sept. 13-19. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Steve Raible, former KIRO 7 anchor and the "Voice of the Seahawks" give the keynote address Wednesday night during the Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame banquet at Angel of the Winds Arena in Everett September 22, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
2020 class enters Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame

The newest inductees were honored at a banquet held Wednesday evening in Everett.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox announce 2022 schedule, opener on April 8

Everett will open the 132-game High-A West season with a three-game series at home against Eugene.

Most Read