Prep results for Thursday, Nov. 1

Here are prep results for Thursday, Nov. 1, with links to boxes and recaps where applicable, as well as upcoming postseason schedules:

FOOTBALL

Non-conference

Marysville Pilchuck 56, Lakeside 34

Edmonds-Woodway 33, Jackson 13

GIRLS SOCCER

4A Wes-King Tournament

Thursday’s games

Winners to state

Jackson 2, North Creek 0

Lake Stevens 1, Skyline 0, SO

Championship

Both to state

Issaquah 1, Redmond 0, SO

Saturday’s game

Winner to state, loser out

North Creek vs. Skyline, 2 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

Tuesday’s consolations

Thursday’s games

At Shoreline Stadium

Winner to state, loser out

Edmonds-Woodway 4, Arlington 0

Shorecrest 1, Squalicum 0

Saturday’s championship

At Shoreline Stadium

Both to state

Snohomish vs. Shorewood, 3 p.m.

2A District 1 Tournament

Saturday’s games

At Sedro-Woolley H.S.

Winner to state, loser out

Bellingham vs. Archbishop Murphy, 1 p.m.

Burlington-Edison vs. Cedarcrest, 3 p.m.

Championship

Both to state

Liberty vs. Sehome, 5:30 p.m.

1A District 1/2 Tournament

Thursday’s games

Loser out

At Sammamish H.S.

University Prep 3, Cedar Park Christian 0

At Whatcom Community College

Meridian 2, South Whidbey 0

Saturday’s games

At Starfire Sports Complex

Winner to state, loser out

University Prep vs. Lynden Christian, 7 p.m.

Meridan vs. Seattle Academy, 3 p.m.

Championship

Both to state

Overlake vs. King’s, 5 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

4A Wes-King Bi-District

Saturday’s games

At Issaquah H.S.

Mount Si vs. Jackson, 4 p.m.

Mount Si-Jackson winner vs. Issaquah, 6 p.m.

At Lake Stevens H.S.

Kamiak at Skyline, 1 p.m.

Kamiak-Skyline winner vs. Lake Stevens, 3 p.m.

At Monroe H.S.

Woodinville vs. Eastlake, 1 p.m.

Woodinville-Eastlake winner vs. Monroe, 3 p.m.

At North Creek H.S.

Bothell vs. Glacier Peak, 1 p.m.

Bothell-Glacier Peak winner vs. North Creek, 3 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

Thursday’s play-in games

Everett 3, Squalicum 0

Lynnwood 3, Shorecrest 0

Tuesday’s games

First round

Arlington at Ferndale, 7 p.m.

Squalicum-Everett winner at Stanwood, 7 p.m.

Meadowdale at Oak Harbor, 7 p.m.

Lynnwood at Snohomish, 7 p.m.

2A District 1 Tournament

Thursday’s first round

At Lynden H.S.

Burlington-Edison 3, Sedro-Woolley 0

Lynden 3, Bellingham 0

Winner to state

Lynden 3, Burlington-Edison 0

Loser out

Sedro-Woolley 3, Bellingham 2

At Sammamish H.S.

Blaine 3, Archbishop Murphy 2

Liberty 3, Anacortes 0

Winner to state

Blaine 3, Liberty 0

Loser out

Archbishop Murphy vs. Anacortes

Saturday’s games

At Sammamish H.S.

Championship

Lydnen vs. Liberty 2 p.m.

Winner to state, loser out

Archbishop Murphy vs. Burlington-Edison, noon

Sedro-Woolley vs. Liberty, noon

True third-place game

Archbishop Murphy/Burlington-Edison winner vs. Sedro-Woolley/Liberty winner, TBD

1A Bi-District 1/2 Tournament

Saturday’s games

At Meridian H.S.

Loser out

South Whidbey vs. TBD, 11 a.m.

TBD vs. Nooksack Valley, 11 a.m.

Winner to state, loser out

South Whidbey-TBD winner vs. Lynden Christian, 1 p.m.

TBD-Nooksack Valley winner vs. TBD, 1 p.m.

Championship

King’s vs. TBD, 3 p.m.

2B District 1/2 Tournament

Thursday’s games

At La Conner H.S.

Consolation

Loser out

Darrington 3, Seattle Lutheran 2

Championship

Winner to state

La Conner 3, Auburn Adventist 0

True second place

Winner to state, loser out

Auburn Adventist 3, Darrington 1

Talk to us

More in Sports

The AquaSox' Noelvi Marte hits a double against the Spokane Indians at Funko Field on Tuesday, Sept. 14, 2021 in Everett, Washington. The Mariners promoted Marte from Low-A Modesto to High-A Everett on Monday. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
M’s believe AquaSox shortstop Marte, 19, is budding superstar

Director of player development Andy McKay: “We believe in the skills (and) we believe in the person.”

Archbishop Murphy's Jojo Chiangpradit, (left) and Taylor Campbellat Archbishop Murphy, far right, celebrate  Cameron Bourne's goal and hat trick High School Tuesday night in Everett on September 14, 2021. The Wildcats won 6-1. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
GALLERY: Two hat tricks lift Archbishhop Murphy over Arlington

Jordyn Latta and Cameron Bourne each score three goals in the Wildcats’ 6-1 win over the Eagles.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox eliminated from playoff contention with loss

Everett loses 6-3 to Spokane and won’t be playing for the High-A West championship.

LSU defensive lineman Ali Gaye runs off the line in the second half an NCAA college football game against Mississippi State in Baton Rouge, La., Saturday, Sept. 26, 2020. Mississippi State won 44-34. (AP Photo/Gerald Herbert)
Community roundup: E-W alum Gaye earns preseason All-SEC nod

Plus, a pair of former local standouts earn weekly honors for their respective college teams.

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Prep results for Wednesday, Sept. 15

Prep sports roundup for Wednesday, Sept. 15: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report… Continue reading

Lake Stevens' Kennedy Steen digs against Lake Stevens' Tuesday night at Edmonds-Woodway High School in Edmonds on September 7, 2021. The Vikings won in straight sets. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Prep volleyball poll for Wednesday, Sept. 15

Lake Stevens, Arlington and Darrington earn top-10 rankings from the state volleyball coaches.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Sept. 6-12

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Sept. 6-12. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Empty seats are shown at T-Mobile Park during the eighth inning of a baseball game between the Seattle Mariners and the Oakland Athletics, Friday, July 31, 2020, in Seattle. Fans were not allowed in the ballpark for the Mariners' home opener due to the coronavirus outbreak. The Mariners won 5-3. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Seattle to host 2023 MLB All-Star Game

T-Mobile Park has been selected to host Major League Baseball’s All-Star game in July 2023.

Arlington's Elijah Jackson reaches out to block Oak Harbor's Caden Ebai during the game on Friday, Sept. 10, 2021 in Arlington, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
5 takeaways from Week 2 of prep football in Snohomish County

Wesco 3A North is shaping up to be an exciting race, Getchell shows promising signs, and more.

Most Read