White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept

Prep results for Thursday, Nov. 4

Prep results for Thursday, Nov. 4:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

GIRLS SOCCER

4A BI-DISTRICT 1/2 TOURNAMENT

Consolation semifinals

Winner to state

Jackson 2, Mount Si 2 (5-4 PKs)

EVERETT — Second-seeded Jackson converted all five of its penatly kicks and goalkeeper Abby Harper made a huge save as the Timberwolves beat ninth-seed Mount Si in a consolation semifinal of the 4A Bi-Distrcit 1/2 Tournament to clinch an automatic berth to the state tournament.

Kaeden Hansen and Avery Friedrickson scored goals for Jackson (13-3), which will face top-seed Skyline in the consolation final on Saturday.

Skyline 4, Glacier Peak 1

SAMMAMISH — Top-seed Skyline beat fifth-seeded Glacier Peak in a winner-to-state consolation semifinal of the 4A Bi-District 1/2 Tournament on Thursday.

Glacier Peak (13-4) will face No. 9 Mount Si in a winner-to-state, loser-out match on Saturday.

3A DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Consolation semifinals

Winner to state, loser out

Shorecrest 2, Edmonds-Woodway 1

SHORELINE — Lorelei Starr and Nora Patterson each scored a goal as eighth-seeded Shorecrest held off No. 3 Edmonds-Woodway in a winner-to-state, loser out consolation semifinal of the 3A District 1 Tournament on Thursday night.

Shorecrest (10-8-2) will face Ferndale in the consolation final on Saturday. Both teams will head to the state tournament.

Sydney Chappell scored on an assist from Montero Vega in the 73rd minute, but Edmonds-Woodway (10-7-2) couldn’t find the equalizer.

Ferndale 2, Monroe 1

SHORELINE — Fifth-seeded Ferndale held off seventh-seeded Monroe in a winner-to-state, loser out consolation semifinal of the 3A District 1 Tournament on Thursday night.

Ferndale will face No. 8 Shorecrest in the consolation final on Saturday. Both consolation finalists secure a state berth.

Monroe finished its season with a 9-8-2 overall record.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

VOLLEYBALL

2A DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Play-in game, loser out

Cedarcrest at Lakewood, score not reported

1B DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Semifinals

Winner to state

Grace Academy 3, Orcas Island 2

MARYSVILLE — Top-seed Grace Academy fought past No. 4 Orcas Island to reach the 1B District 1 Tournament championship game and clinched a spot in the state tournament on Thursday.

Grace Academy (12-2) will face Shoreline Christian for the district title on Saturday.

Shoreline Christian 3, Darrington 0

DARRINGTON — Second-seeded Shoreline Christian swept No. 3 Darrington in a winner-to-state 1B District 1 Tournament semifinal game on Thurday.

Darrington (12-8) will face fifth-seeded Providence Classical Christian in a loser-out consolation semifinal on Saturday. The winner will play in the consolation final with a chance to earn the tournament’s final state berth.

Talk to us

More in Sports

X
Prep results for Thursday, Jan. 27

Prep results for Thursday, Jan. 27: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Seattle Kraken's Adam Larsson (6) celebrates with Calle Jarnkrok after scoring the winning goal in the overtime period of an NHL hockey game against the Pittsburgh Penguins in Pittsburgh, Thursday, Jan. 27, 2022. (AP Photo/Gene J. Puskar)
Larsson scores Kraken’s first OT winner to beat Penguins 2-1

Philipp Grubauer had 23 saves and Seattle ended Pittsburgh’s six-game winning streak.

Glacier Peak's Aidan Davis is yells while being fouled by Mariner's Dakota Joseph during the game on Tuesday, Jan. 25, 2022 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Associated Press high school basketball polls for Jan. 26

Six local teams are ranked in the top-10 of their respective classification. Four others received votes.

X
Prep results for Wednesday, Jan. 26

Prep results for Wednesday, Jan. 26: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Mariner's Naser Motley is able to get around Glacier Peak's Bobby Siebers to make a layup during the game on Tuesday, Jan. 25, 2022 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Mariner boys beat GP in battle for 1st place atop Wesco 4A

The Marauders ride their defense to a 53-43 win over the No. 7-ranked Grizzlies in a key league clash.

LSU defensive lineman Ali Gaye celebrates after a turnover by Missouri during the first half of an NCAA college football game Saturday, Oct. 10, 2020, in Columbia, Mo. (AP Photo/L.G. Patterson)
Community roundup: E-W grad Gaye to return for final season at LSU

Also, nominations for the Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame’s class of 2022 start Tuesday.

Olen Zellweger
Tips prevail during light week despite being short-handed due to COVID

Three players tested positive for COVID before Everett’s only game, but the Tips still won 5-3.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Jan. 17-23

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Jan. 17-23. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Arlington’s Keira Marsh gos for a layup against Snohomish on Monday, Jan. 24, 2022 at Arlington High School. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Arlington girls fend off Snohomish in pivotal league showdown

The Eagles ride their defense to a 57-44 win over the Panthers in a clash of 3A state top-five teams.

Most Read