Prep results for Thursday, Oct. 17

PREP RESULTS FOR THURSDAY, OCT. 17, WITH LINKS TO STATS WHERE APPLICABLE:

BOYS SOCCER

Northwest 2B/1B

Orcas Island 4, Grace Academy 1, stats not reported

BOYS TENNIS

Wesco 3A North

Arlington 5, Marysville Pilchuck 2

(completion of Oct. 2 match)

At Totem M.S.

Singles: Taras McCurdie (A) def. Parker Devereux 6-4, 6-2; Ben Nichols (A) def. Carson Asper 4-6, 6-0, 6-1; Keaton McBride (A) def. Trae Tingelstad 6-4, 6-4; Zack Martian (A) def. Davis Magee 6-2, 6-4. Doubles: Aaron Kalab-Treven Southard (MP) def. Cooper McBride-Colby King 6-2, 6-0; Dawson Coe-Jake Sulya (MP) def. Nate Metcalf-Jayce Jaubert 7-5, 6-0; Ty Rusko-Aiden Green (A) def. Ethan Alberts-Alex Nyblod 8-0.

CROSS COUNTRY

Wesco

At McCollum Park

Boys

Team scores: Jackson 26, Kamiak 33, Mariner 91, Everett 109, Cascade 125.

Girls

Team scores: Everett 36, Mariner 60, Kamiak 70, Jackson 82, Cascade 93.

Meet results

North Sound Conference

At Granite Falls H.S.

Boys

Team scores: Cedar Park Christian 24, Granite Falls 60, Coupeville 62, Sultan 103.

Girls

Team scores: Sultan, Cedar Park Christian, Granite Falls, not reported.

Meet results

At King’s H.S.

Boys

Team scores: South Whidbey 20, King’s 40.

Girls

Team scores: King’s 22, South Whidbey 33.

Meet results

Non-conference

Lake Lap Invite

At Lake Padden Golf Course

Boys

Team scores: Stanwood 46, Sehome 54, Mount Baker 65, Lynden Christian 115, Orcas Island 146, Blaine 152, Bellingham 172, Squalicum 195, Ferndale 260.

Girls

Team scores: Lynden Christian 42, Mount Baker 50, Stanwood 72, Sehome 84, Blaine 154, Bellingham 162, Squalicum 181, Ferndale 209.

Meet results

GIRLS SOCCER

Wesco 4A

Glacier Peak 2, Jackson 1, 2OT

Kamiak at Lake Stevens, not reported

Monroe at Mariner, not reported

Cascade 2, Mount Vernon 0

Wesco 3A/2A

Shorewood 3, Meadowdale 0, stats not reported

Oak Harbor 3, Everett 0, stats not reported

Cedarcrest 1, Mountlake Terrace 0

Edmonds-Woodway 1, Shorecrest 0

Archbishop Murphy 5, Lynnwood 0

Arlington 2, Marysville Pilchuck 1, stats not reported

Marysville Getchell 2, Stanwood 1, stats not reported

North Sound Conference

Cedar Park Christian 5, Coupeville 0, stats not reported

King’s 4, Granite Falls 0

South Whidbey 2, Sultan 0, stats not reported

Northwest 2A

Lakewood 6, Mount Baker 0

GIRLS SWIMMING

Wesco

Everett 92, Monroe 90

At Forest Park Pool

200 medley relay—Monroe (Maaya Grove, Angela Clarke, Mia Grove, Paige Donner) 2:11.33; 200 freestyle—Nicole Reynolds (M) 2:17.18; 200 individual medley—Clarke (M) 2:39.3; 50 freestyle—Summer Dean (E) 26.83; Diving—Elisia Wettenberg (M) 146.16; 100 butterfly—Mi. Grove (M) 1:07.16; 100 freestyle—Donner (M) 1:03.92; 500 freestyle—Reynolds (M) 6:12.04; 200 freestyle relay—Everett (Avery Harber, Anne Stamm, Lilia Servin, Dean) 1:55.87; 100 backstroke—Mi. Grove (M) 1:01.62; 100 breaststroke—Ana Ritzie (M) 1:24.54; 400 freestyle relay—Everett (Harber, Servin, Ellie Stanley, Dean) 4:13.65.

Jackson 136, Mariner 26

At WEST Coast Aquatics

200 medley relay—Jackson 1:58.02; 200 freestyle—Kali Robson (J) 2:16.86; 200 individual medley—Isabella Phung (J) 2:25.01; 50 freestyle—Nicole Roy (J) 27.41; 100 butterfly—Caitlyn Anderson (J) 1:02.29; 100 freestyle—Parker Hoppe (J) 58.99; 500 freestyle—Mia Chang (J) 5:09.69; 200 freestyle relay—Jackson 156.46; 100 backstroke—Marissa Esteban (J) 1:08.64; 100 breaststroke—Ari Parungao (J) 1:16.56; 400 freestyle relay—Jackson 4:38.12.

Stanwood 115, Mount Vernon 55; Stanwood 129, Archbishop Murphy 37; Mount Vernon 110, Archbishop Murphy 54

At Stanwood-Camano YMCA

200 medley relay—Stanwood (Hannah Lull, Jetlynn Hau, Olivia Hering, Chase Deaver) 2:04.36; 200 freestyle—Hau (S) 2:02.93; 200 individual medley—Anna Veazey (S) 2:20.43; 50 freetsyle—Hau (S) 26.93; 100 butterfly—Veazey (S) 1:03.22; 100 freestyle—Hering (S) 1:00.45; 500 freestyle—Natalie Divita (MV) 5:59.9; 200 freestyle relay—Stanwood (Veazey, Sarah Schmidt, Aleena Wiegand, Hering) 1:49.28; 100 backstroke—Divita (MV) 1:10.11; 100 breaststroke—Wiegand (S) 1:16.64; 400 freestyle relay—Stanwood (Lauren Brager, Audri Day, Ella Hess, Lull) 4:23.41.

Glacier Peak 85, Meadowdale 84

At Lynnwood Pool

200 medley relay—Glacier Peak (Emily Hoopes, Isabella Hoopes, Macy Fidler, Lu-Lu Vanwinkle) 2:01.23; 200 freestyle—Jersey Razzano (M) 2:06.05; 200 individual medley—Grace Morgan (M) 2:19.22; 50 freestyle—Fidler (GP) 26.77; 100 butterfly—Ellanor Bazan (M) 1:06.68; 100 freestyle—Fidler (GP) 56.6; 500 freestyle—Morgan (M) 5:31.7; 200 freestyle relay—Glacier Peak (E. Hoopes, Alexa Sullivan, Alanna Keegan, Fidler) 1:50.6; 100 backstroke—Vanwinkle (GP) 1:07.67; 100 breaststroke—Paula Cortes-Arias (GP) 1:22.99; 400 freestyle relay—Meadowdale (Morgan, Faith Urquhart, Hayley Ross, Razzano) 4:01.23.

Snohomish 99, Kamiak 87

At Snohomish Aquatic Center

200 medley relay—Snohomish (Rylee Johnston, Mieko Schwartzmiller, Anna Kowalchyk, Kaela Yamane) 1:54.42; 200 freestyle—Johnston (S) 2:07.77; 200 individual medley—Kendall Bensen (S) 2:15.90; 50 freestyle—Audrey Marrs (S) 25.67; Diving—Kayli Kersavage (S) 285.5; 100 butterfly—Sophia Ryu (K) 1:01.8; 100 freestyle—Elli Straume (K) 54.02; 500 freestyle—Macky Blackwell (S) 5:45.63; 200 freestyle relay—Snohomish (Bensen, Kowalchyk, Yamane, Marrs) 1:43.92; 100 backstroke—Straume (K) 59.55; 100 breaststroke—Kowalchyk (S) 1:07.94; 400 freestyle—Kamiak (Straume, Grace Hatscher, Phung Vo, Ryu) 3:49.39.

Lake Stevens 136, Marysville Pilchuck; Lake Stevens 146, Marysville Getchell 31

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

200 medley relay—Lake Stevens (Madelynn Bulter, Kathryn Holland, Aaliyha Fricke, Maraida Watkins) 2:02.59; 200 freestyle—Cheyenne Kreide (LS) 2:07.99; 200 individual medley—Emma Olsen (LS) 2:31.53; 50 freestyle—Butler (LS) 26.65; Diving—Kelsey Harris (MP) 161.10; 100 butterfly—Katelyn Leary (MP) 1:06.56; 100 freestyle—Watkins (LS) 58.19; 500 freestyle—Autumn Marlatt (LS) 5:57.48; 200 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (Kreide, Watkins, Fricke, Butler) 1:48.24; 100 backstroke—Kreide (LS) 1:07.48; 100 breaststroke—Kyra Freeman (LS) 1:22.09; 400 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (Watkins, Olsen, Kreide, Grace Brown) 4:03.21.

Shorewood 111, Mountlake Terrace 65; Shorewood 131, Lynnwood 44

At Shoreline Pool

200 medley relay—Shorewood (Freshwater, Lindberg, Nouwens, K. Gowey) 2:00.94; 200 freestyle—Cameron Bell (S) 2:14.71; 200 individual medley—Enriquez (MT) 2:28.06; 50 freestyle—Mina DiVirgilio (S) 28.44; Diving—Ellie Webber (S) 131.25; 100 butterfly—Vuong (MT) 1:04.10; 100 freestyle—Samantha Rand (S) 1:01.23; 500 freestyle—Grace Lindberg (SW) 5:18.03; 200 freestyle relay—Shorewood (K. Yang, Lomax, Bell, Freshwater) 1:50.92; 100 backstroke—Amanda Nouwens (S) 1:04.39; 100 breaststroke—Bayarbayasgal (L) 1:24.01; 400 freestyle relay—Shorewood (Lindberg, Kleyn, Fredrickson, S. Rand) 4:05.14.

VOLLEYBALL

Wesco 4A

Jackson 3, Glacier Peak 2

Lake Stevens 3, Kamiak 0

Monroe 3, Mariner 0

Mount Vernon at Cascade, not reported

Wesco 3A/2A

Arlington 3, Marysville Pilchuck 0

Oak Harbor 3, Everett 0

Stanwood 3, Marysville Getchell 0

North South Conference

Cedar Park Christian 3, Granite Falls 0

Coupeville 3, South Whidbey 0, stats not reported

King’s 3, Sultan 0, stats not reported

Northwest 2A

Mount Baker 3, Lakewood 0, stats not reported

Northwest 2B/1B

La Conner 3, Darrington 0, stats not reported

Northwest 1B

Tulalip Heritage at Muckleshoot, not reported

More in Sports

Matchups announced for high school basketball state regionals

Fifteen local teams will play Friday or Saturday in the state regional round.

4A state swim & dive: Snohomish County swimmers make waves

Local swimmers and relay teams capture five of the 12 championships at a record-setting 4A state meet.

Edmonds-Woodway’s Rapelje wins 1st 3A state wrestling title

The standout sophomore captures the state crown at 138 pounds at Mat Classic.

Silvertips weekend wrap: Everett notches two impressive wins

Victories over the streaking Vancouver Giants and division-leading Portland put Tips in prime spot

3A state swim & dive: Shorewood diver captures state crown

After a heartbreaking runner-up finish last year, Isaac Poole gains redemption with a state title.

Getchell boys earns 1st-ever state regional berth

Malakhi Knight scored 9 of his 22 points in the 4th quarter to lead the Chargers past Meadowdale.

Meadowdale girls stifle Snohomish, earn state regional berth

The Mavericks stampeded to a 27-7 lead at half on their way to a 2nd straight trip to regionals.

Glacier Peak girls fall to top-ranked Woodinville in OT

The Grizzlies lose to the undefeated Falcons 62-57 in the Wes-King Bi-District Tournament title game.

Mat Classic notebook: E-W 2nd in 3A team standings after Day 1

The Warriors send 5 wrestlers to the semifinals to lead a parade of local 3A teams with good outings.

Most Read