White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept

Prep results for Thursday, Oct. 21

Prep results for Thursday, Oct. 21:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS TENNIS

4A District 1 Tournament Day 2

At Glacier Peak H.S.

Team scores: Kamiak 18, Jackson 16, Lake Stevens 11, Glacier Peak 9, Mariner 0.

Singles

2nd/3rd place match

Henry Park (Jackson) def. Muhammad Putra (Kamiak) 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles

2nd/3rd place match

Jason Yee-Jackson Stumpf (Glacier Peak) def. Max Hein-Dillon Wells (Lake Stevens) 3-6, 7-5, 6-3.

*Note: State tournament allocations for boys tennis won’t be decided until spring

Wesco 3A North League Championships Day 2

At Snohomish H.S.

Singles

Championship

Cade Strickland (Snohomish) def. Will MacDonald (Snohomish) 7-5, 7-5.

3rd/4th place

Cooper McBride (Arlington) def. Huston Rawls (Stanwood).

5th/6th place

Morgan Zill (Stanwood) def. Ty Rusko (Arlington) by forfeit.

Doubles

Championship

Daniel Woodard-Grant Mueller (Everett) def. Brandt Gilbertson-Blake Reid (Stanwood) 5-7, 6-4, 6-3.

3rd/4th place

Connor Wickstrom-Cameron Bailey (Stanwood) def. Matthew Scheuffele (Cascade).

5th/6th place

Max Andrews-Trevor VanAssche (Snohomish) def. Joe Gunter-Caden Kaasa (Monroe) 6-4, 6-1.

— — — — — —

Wesco 3A South League Championships Day 2 at Jackson H.S., results not reported

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS SOCCER

WESCO 4A

Lake Stevens 6, Mariner 0

Jackson 5, Kamiak 0

WESCO 2A/3A

Shorecrest 6, Lynnwood 0

SHORELINE — Alexa Svendsen scored a goal and teamed with Tati Zahajko to post a shutout in net as Shorecrest blanked Lynnwood in a league match on Thursday night.

Romy Nevens, Lorelei Starr, Reese Jones, Esmerelda Fogg and Nora Patterson also scored, and Tess McKee and Darci Dalziel had assists for Shorecrest (7-6-2, 7-5-2 Wesco 2A/3A).

Lynnwood fell to 3-11-1 overall and 2-11-1 in league play.

Snohomish 3, Monroe 0

SNOHOMISH — Cheyenne and Sara Rodgers each scored a goal, and Taylor Graham and Catherine Green combined for the clean sheet in goal as Snohomish earned a league win over Monroe on Thursday.

Sarah Hammer also scored, and Katie Kennedy and Addison Foley each had an assist for Snohomish (10-3-2, 10-2-2 Wesco 2A/3A).

Monroe fell to 6-6-2 overall and in league play.

Everett 5, Cascade 0

EVERETT — Bella Nguon had two goals and two assists, and Taylor Marshall also scored twice as Everett rolled to a shutout league win over Cascade.

Kelsey Tebatebai had a goal and two assists, and Genesis Molina added an assist for Everett (5-8-1, 5-8-1 Wesco 2A/3A).

Cascade fell to 0-13-1 overall and in league play.

Arlington 2, Stanwood 0

ARLINGTON — Carly Bartlow scored twice and Lexi Miller-Wood posted the shutout in goal as Arlington blanked rival Stanwood in a league match on Thursday night.

Audrey Jay assisted both goals for Arlington (6-7-2, 6-7-1 Wesco 2A/3A).

Stanwood fell to 9-6-0 overall and 8-6-0 in league play.

Archbishop Murphy 7, Meadowdale 0

LYNNWOOD — Jo Chiangpradit had three goals and Taylor Campbell added a goal and an assist as undefeated Archbishop Murphy clinched the Wesco 2A/3A championship with a win over Meadowdale.

Cameron Bourne, Jessie Killian and Kylie Hendry also scored, Jordyn Latta had two assists, and Bourne, Brie Cote and Alex Ross chipped in single assists for Archbishop Murphy (15-0-0, 14-0-0 Wesco 2A/3A).

Meadowdale fell to 4-10-1 overall and 4-10-0 in league play.

— — — — — —

Shorewood 2, Mountlake Terrace 1

Edmonds-Woodway 1, Cedarcrest 0

Marysville Getchell 0, Marysville Pilchuck 0

NORTHWEST CONFERENCE

Lakewood 1, Oak Harbor 0

ARLINGTON — Angela McDonald scored from 25-yards out in the second half to break a scoreless tie and Lakewood held on for a close league win over Oak Harbor.

Ke’Ala Riveira posted the clean sheet in goal with seven saves for Lakewood (6-5-2, 5-5-2 Northwest Conference).

Oak Harbor fell to 7-8-0 overall and 6-8-0 in league play.

EMERALD SOUND CONFERENCE

Granite Falls 5, Sultan 0

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS SWIMMING

WESCO NORTH

Snohomish 121, Archbishop Murphy 47

At West Coast Aquatics

200 medley relay—Snohomish (Mary Clarke, Grace Andrews, Kaci McCall, Macky Blackwell) 2:08.45; 200 freestyle—Makenzie Stinson (S) 2:28.79; 200 individual medley—Clarke (S) 2:27.35; 50 freestyle—Anna Kowalchyk (S) 26.75; 100 butterfly—Lani Evans (AM) 1:23.93; 100 freestyle—Clarke (S) 58.10; 500 freestyle—Kowalchyk (S) 5:47.33; 200 freestyle relay—Snohomish (Blackwell, Andrews, McCall, Kimi Nakamura-Doudt) 1:57.29; 100 backstroke—Andrews (S) 1:08.49; 100 breaststroke—Blackwell (S) 1:27.34; 400 freestyle relay—Snohomish (Kowalchyk, Nakamura-Doudt, Stella Punteney, Clarke) 4:12.63.

Lake Stevens 129, Monroe 51

At Lake Stevens H.S.

200 medley relay—Lake Stevens (Mackenzie Smith, Kyra Freeman, Jessica Garingo, Laura Winston) 2:08.30; 200 freestyle—Mia Grove (M) 2:00.24; 200 individual medley—Charlotte Lamb (LS) 2:26.72; 50 freestyle—Madelynn Butler (LS) 25.80; Diving—Ella Balan (LS) 96.10; 100 butterfly—Grove (M) 1:01.16; 100 freestyle—Butler (LS) 56.54; 500 freestyle—Kayme Hartway (M) 5:43.55; 200 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (Autumn Marlatt, Savannah Foley, Lamb, Butler) 1:47.39; 100 backstroke—Garingo (LS) 1:12.25; 100 breaststroke—Freeman (LS) 1:13.87; 400 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (Marlatt, Foley, Lamb, Butler) 4:14.09.

Everett 104, Cascade 72

At Everett YMCA

200 medley relay—Everett (Summer Dean, Rebekah Fleshman, Ellie Stanley, Linnea Hogan) 2:16.71; 200 freestyle—Dean (E) 1:59.25; 200 individual medley—Stanley (E) 2:44.23; 50 freestyle—Rylie Minugh (C) 28.57; Diving—Saige Anderson (C) 207.30; 100 butterfly—Kayla Chaussee (E) 1:22.62; 100 freestyle—Dean (E) 57.39; 500 freestyle—Stanley (E) 6:28.77; 200 freestyle relay—Everett (Mia Luscher, Fleshman, McKenzie Johnson, Chaussee) 2:11.23; 100 backstroke—Sonja Caldart (E) 1:17.82; 100 breaststroke—Fleshman (E) 1:30.43; 400 freestyle relay—Cascade (Nhi Nguyen, Mariana Oliva-Jauregui, Grace Barrett, Rylie Minugh) 4:48.99.

— — — — — —

Marysville Pilchuck, Marysville Getchell, Stanwood at Stanwood YMCA, score not reported

WESCO SOUTH

Kamiak 96, Jackson 90

MUKILTEO — With the overall meet score tied at 86 after 11 events, the Kamiak 400-yard freestyle relay team of Claire Smith, Toko Kameda, Julia Lorenzo and Sophia Ryu raced to a 16-second win to clinch a victory for the Knights in a matchup of the top-two teams in the Wesco South standings.

Smith, a sophomore, was part of two winning relay teams and also won the 200 individual medley and the 100 backstroke. Ryu, a senior, took part in two relay wins and also won two individual events — the 200 freestyle and the 100 breaststroke. Freshman Janey Ryu also took part in one winning relay and captured individual wins in both the 50 freestyle and the 100 freestyle for Kamiak.

Senior Arie Parungoa was part of Jackson’s winning 200 freestyle relay team and also won the 100 butterfly.

At Kamiak H.S.

200 medley relay—Kamiak (Julia Lorenzo, Sophia Ryu, Claire Smith, Janey Ryu) 1:53.79; 200 freestyle—Sophia Ryu (K) 2:07.57; 200 individual medley—Smith (K) 2:12.56; 50 freestyle—Janey Ryu (K) 26.67; Diving—Leah Wierschke (J) 229.85; 100 butterfly—Arie Parungao (J) 1:05.49; 100 freestyle—Janey Ryu (K) 57.83; 500 freestyle—Iris Cho (K) 5:47.07; 200 freestyle relay—Jackson (Parungao, Lexi Hawkins, Celina Hernandez-Murillo, Olivia Hoyla) 1:47.53; 100 backstroke—Smith (K) 1:02.49; 100 breaststroke—Sophia Ryu (K) 1:08.45; 400 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Smith, Toko Kameda, Julia Lorenzo, Sophia Ryu) 3:54.37.

Shorewood 95, Shorecrest 88

At Snohomish Aquatic Center

200 medley relay—Shorewood (Katie Freshwater, Cameron Bell, Amanda Nouwens, Brooke Anderson) 1:58.08; 200 freestyle—Miranda Thompson (SC) 2:04.50; 200 individual medley—Bell (SW) 2:24.47; 50 freestyle—Nouwens (SW) 26.27; Diving—Ada Reece (SC) 253.10; 100 butterfly—Quinn Whorley (SC) 1:04.87; 100 freestyle—Nouwens (SW) 57.62; 500 freestyle—Thompson (SC) 5:37.10; 200 freestyle relay—Shorecrest (Aila Howson, Mia Sanchez, Thompson, Whorley) 1:51.04; 100 backstroke—Owan Fralick (SC) 1:04.93; 100 breaststroke—Howson (SC) 1:12.35; 400 freestyle relay—Shorewood (Bell, Evie Hoff, Freshwater, Nouwens) 4:00.63.

— — — — — —

Mariner vs. Meadowdale at Lynnwood Pool, score not reported

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

VOLLEYBALL

WESCO 4A

Jackson 3, Kamiak 0

MUKILTEO — Ellina Powell had 11 kills and Reece Nelson added eight kills and seven digs as Jackson earned a 25-19, 25-20, 25-18 sweep over Kamiak.

Riana Cobane had seven kills and Aaliyah Lutali had four aces and 17 assists for Jackson (9-4, 4-2 Wesco 4A).

Sandra Valmonte had nine assists, one dig and one block, Talia Sicsic had seven kills, two aces and 11 digs, and Sophie Westermann added three kills, four blocks and two aces for Kamiak (6-8, 2-4).

— — — — — —

Lake Stevens 3, Mariner 0

WESCO 2A/3A

Stanwood 3, Arlington 2

STANWOOD — Entering Thursday night’s rivalry matchup with Stanwood, the Arlington High School volleyball team had been about as dominant as it could be while running through Wesco 3A/2A play without dropping a set on its way to an 11-0 record.

But the rival Spartans didn’t flinch when the Class 3A No. 3 Eagles came into town.

Stanwood weathered a furious Arlington comeback after taking a 2-0 lead and outlasted the Eagles in a 27-25, 26-24, 15-25, 14-25, 15-13 thriller in front of a raucous crowd at Stanwood High School.

Click here for the full story

Everett 3, Cascade 0

EVERETT — Lillian Thompson had 14 kills and five blocks, and Genevieve Wilkinson had 13 digs as Everett swept Cascade in a league match by scores of 25-13, 25-9 and 25-23.

Camille Maggio had 11 kills and Maggie Chadwick had 27 assists for Everett (9-5, 7-5 Wesco 2A/3A).

Cascade fell to 2-11 overall and 2-10 in league play.

Snohomish 3, Monroe 2

MONROE — Kelsey Nichols had 17 kills, 22 digs and three aces, and Livi Harrison added 11 kills, two aces and 22 digs as Snohomish rallied from down two sets early to earn a hard-fought win over Monroe by scores of 18-25, 19-25, 25-19, 25-21, 15-12.

Katie Stern had three kills, 15 assists and seven digs, Ayla Grant added two kills, 18 assists and three digs, and Anneke Hanson had six kills, six digs and two blocks for Snohomish (11-1, 10-1 Wesco 2A/3A).

Monroe fell to 5-7 overall and 5-6 in league play.

Marysville Pilchuck 3, Marysville Getchell 2

MARYSVILLE — Moneece Kendrick had 31 digs and Ariana Turner added 17 digs, nine kills and four blocks as Marysville Pilchuck ralled back after losing the first two sets to beat Marysville Getchell 18-25, 22-25, 25-22, 25-19, 15-13.

Jacynta Myles-Gilford had six digs, five kills and six blocks, and Emily Hamre added eight digs, two kills, 25 assists and one ace for Marysville Pilchuck (2-10, 2-9 Wesco 2A/3A).

Kerragyn Heacock had 10 kills, eight aces and nine digs, Emma Michal had 16 digs, one kill and two aces, Sam Peterson added 16 assists, four aces and three digs, and Jayda Pittman chipped in five kills, four digs and six blocks for Marysville Getchell (3-11, 2-10).

NON-LEAGUE

Eastlake 3, Glacier Peak 0

EMERALD SOUND CONFERENCE

Eastside Prep 3, Granite Falls 0

Summit Sierra at Sultan, score not reported

NORTHWEST 2B/1B

Darrington 3, Mount Vernon Christian 0

MOUNT VERNON — Alyvia Wright and 10 aces, six kills, 25 assists and two blocks, and Breanna Montieth added seven kills, three aces and nine digs as Darrington swept Mount Vernon Christian by scores of 25-22, 25-14 and 26-24.

Gena Beazer had eight kills and two blocks, and Claire Wright added four kills, six aces and one block for Darrington (9-7, 6-5 Northwest 2B/1B).

Talk to us

More in Sports

Lake Stevens' Kolton Matson halts his scramble with Graham Kapowsin's Jalen Davenport closing during the 4A State Championship game Saturday evening at Mt.Tahoma High School in Tacoma on December 4, 2021. The Viking lost 44-7. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Patterson: Future is bright for Lake Stevens despite title game loss

The Vikings suffered a humbling loss, but many players will be back from their talented squad.

Seattle Seahawks wide receiver Tyler Lockett, upper right, is lifted by wide receiver DK Metcalf (14) after scoring a touchdown against the San Francisco 49ers during the second half of an NFL football game at Lumen Field, Sunday, Dec. 5, 2021, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Elaine Thompson)
Seahawks outlast 49ers to end 3-game losing streak

Russell Wilson had his best start since returning from injury, and the defense made a late goal-line stand.

Seattle Seahawks wide receiver Tyler Lockett, left, makes a catch for a touchdown ahead of San Francisco 49ers cornerback Josh Norman, right, during the second half of an NFL football game at Lumen Field, Sunday, Dec. 5, 2021, in Seattle. (AP Photo/John Froschauer)
Grading the Seattle Seahawks’ 30-23 win over the San Francisco 49ers

Seattle’s defense and special teams shined as it finally got back in the win column.

Lake Stevens' TK Perkins makes his way to the sideline during the 4A State Championship game Saturday evening at Mt.Tahoma High School in Tacoma on December 4, 2021. The Viking lost 44-7. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Lake Stevens falls to Graham-Kapowsin in 4A state title game

The Murren-less Vikings run into a “buzzsaw” and finish as state runners-up after a 44-7 loss to G-K.

Kevin Clark / The Herald ***Silvertips Special Sections***** Yan Khomenko signals for substitution Sunday night at Xfinity Arena in Everett, Wa on September 6th, 2015 Sports: Silvertips Special Section Shot on: 09/06/15
Silvertips blasted by Portland in 7-1 loss

The Winterhawks scored the game’s first six goals in a rout of Everett.

Winter prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Saturday, Dec. 4

Prep results for Saturday, Dec. 4: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Jackson High senior Dominic Hellman, a University of Oregon commit, batted a .558 this season with five home runs in 13 games. Shot on Wednesday, May 26, 2021 in Everett, Washington.  (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
Local athletes who have signed to play sports in college

The early signing period for all NCAA sports except Division I and II football opened Nov. 10.

Lake Stevens' Micah Avery, left-right, Ashten Hendrickson, Grant Lynch, Dylan Slezak and Bryce Slezak are the starting offensive linemen for Lake Stevens state championship run. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Unsung O-line plays key role in Lake Stevens’ run to title game

Smaller and less experienced than usual, the Vikings’ offensive line has still found ways to excel.

Kevin Clark / The Herald

***Silvertips Special Sections*****
Yan Khomenko signals for substitution Sunday night at Xfinity Arena in Everett, Wa on September 6th, 2015

Sports:  Silvertips Special Section
Shot on: 09/06/15
Late goals sink Silvertips in loss to Giants

Everett falls to Vancouver 6-5 for just its second regulation loss of the season.

Most Read