Winter prep sports roundup.

Prep results for Tuesday, Dec. 7

Prep results for Tuesday, Dec. 7:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

Lake Stevens 83, Everett 62

LAKE STEVENS — Maddox Preder scored 27 points, including six 3-pointers, and Kye Taylor added 20 as Lake Stevens earned a non-league win over Everett on Tuesday night.

Marshall Adams and samuel Gardner each scored 11 points for Lake Stevens (1-1).

Isaiah White scored a team-high 22 points and Hayden Conaxis added 12 for Everett (1-1).

Mariner 72, Edmonds-Woodway 58

EVERETT — Naser Motley scored a game-high 27 points and Dakota Joseph added 17 as Mariner earned a non-league win over Edmonds-Woodway on Tuesday night.

Isaiah Cuellar and Makai Bloomfield eached added nine points for Mariner (2-1).

Adonai Daniel scored 17 points and Steven Warren added 12 for Edmonds-Woodway (1-2).

— — — — — —

Arlington 80, Ferndale 72

NORTHWEST CONFERENCE

Lakewood 70, Anacortes 37

ANACORTES — Justice Taylor scored a game-high 24 points and freshman Evan Stacey added 16 as Lakewood earned a league win over Anacortes on Tuesday night.

Blake Conyers had 10 points and Mason Weller added eight for Lakewood (2-0, 1-0 Northwest Conference).

Jacob Hayes led Anacortes (2-1, 1-1) with nine points.

EMERALD SOUND CONFERENCE

South Whidbey 53, Granite Falls 48

GRANITE FALLS — Johnny Roberts hit a 3-pointer with with under 20 seconds remaining to cut Granite Falls’ deficit to two, but the Tigers couldn’t get any closer and fell in a hard-fought league game to South Whidbey on Tuesday night.

Robert finished with a game-high 24 points and Grayson Hott added eight for Granite Falls (0-2, 0-1 Emerald Sound).

Lucas Taksony led South Whidbey (1-3, 1-1) with 17 points.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS SWIMMING

WESCO

Stanwood 91, Snohomish 77; Glacier Peak 117, Stanwood 62

At Snohomish Aquatic Center

200 medley relay—Glacier Peak (Kaiu Taylor, Shouei Tong, Brendan Gaffney, Parera Monne) 1:49.41; 200 freestyle—Torsten Hokanson (Sno) 1:59.14; 200 individual medley—Owen Collins (Sno) 2:12.28; 50 freestyle—Taylor (GP) 23.12; Diving—Benjamin Gmyrek (GP) 169.55; 100 butterfly—Dylan Schwartzmiller (Sno) 1:01.30; 100 freestyle—Gaffney (GP) 53.87; 500 freestyle—Connor Colloton (Sno) 5:09.91; 200 freestyle relay—Snohomish (schwartzmiller, Collins, Hokanson, Colloton) 1:37.74; 100 backstroke—Hokanson (Sno) 1:00.93; 100 breaststroke—Tong (GP) 1:06.83; 400 freestyle relay—Snohomish (Schwartzmiller, Collins, Hokanson, Colloton) 3:40.55.

Shorecrest 123, Edmonds-Woodway 47

At Lynnwood Pool

200 medley relay—Shorecrest (Jiahao Zeng, Ian Franklin, Cade Birgfeld, Sean Neils) 1:47.84; 200 freestyle—Colton Stoecker (SC) 1:56.03; 200 individual medley—Ian Reece (SC) 2:13.66; 50 freestyle—Neils (SC) 24.01; 100 butterfly—Birgfeld (SC) 57.21; 100 freestyle—Neils (SC) 52.28; 500 freestyle—Stoecker (SC) 5:11.05; 200 freestyle relay—Shorecrest (Reece, Neils, Diego Reed, Birgfeld) 1:36.24; 100 backstroke—Mate Pallos (EW) 59.14; 100 breaststroke—Birgfeld (SC) 1:08.54; 400 freestyle relay—Shorecrest (Andrew Miner, Tristan Serrano, Stoecker, Reed) 3:32.59.

— — — — — —

Kamiak vs. Cascade at Everett YMCA, score not reported

Meadowdale vs. Mariner at Kamiak H.S., score not reported

Lynnwood, Marysville Getchell at Marysville Pilchuck, score not reported

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS WRESTLING

NON-LEAGUE

Marysville Pilchuck 46, Cedarcrest 36

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

152—Evan Reid (C) pinned Andon Merrick 1:24; 160—Milo Jones-Longstreet (MP) pinned Sebastian Bossa 3:45; 170—Jaydan Goetz (MP) pinned Joey Sorola 1:25; 182—Mason Bridges (MP) won by forfeit; 195—Donnie Faulkner (MP) pinned Joseph Jensen 1:16; 220—Andrew Weiker (C) won by forfeit; 285—Jaelin Pirone (MP) pinned James Wilkes 3:18; 106—Ben Adams (C) won by forfeit; 113—Javohn Henry (MP) won by forfeit; 120—Ashton Butterfield (C) pinned Theo Beua 1:07; 126—Malaki Childress (MP) maj. dec. Jude Bender 13-2; 132—Justin Link (C) pinned Aiden Johnston 5:23; 138—Francisco Contreras (C) pinned Leeto Perez 1:10; 145—Joseph Davis (MP) pinned Peter Sheaffer 1:52.

Marysville Pilchuck 45, Lynnwood 29

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

160—Milo Jones-Longstreet (MP) pinned Cody Green :56; 170—Mason Bridges (MP) won by forfeit; 182—Jaydan Goetz (MP) pinned Tan Nguyen 5:07; 195—Donnie Faulkner (MP) won by forfeit; 220—Dylan White (L) won by forfeit; 285—Jaelin Pirone (MP) dec. Roy Baek 5-4; 106—Double forfeit; 113—Phillip Ban (L) pinned Javohn Henry 1:43; 120—Eric Ly (L) pinned Theo Beua 5:57; 126—Malaki Childress (MP) won by forfeit; 132—Aiden Johnston (MP) pinned Bryson Le 5:51; 138—Leeto Perez (MP) pinned Chandler Olds 5:27; 145—Kayden Myers (L) beat Joseph Davis by DQ; 152—Nate Wilder (L) tech. fall Andon Merrick 17-1.

North Creek 46, Cascade 30

At Cascade H.S.

285—Daron Rainey (C) pinned Girgis 1:14; 106—Double forfeit; 113—Funston (NC) won by forfeit; 120—Williams (NC) won by forfeit; 126—Taliaferro (NC) pinned Kevin Jacks (C) 2:30; 132—Cabrera (NC) dec. Nam Ngo 12-6; 138—Seely (NC) pinned Jeremy Delap 5:57; 145—Josh Delap (C) pinned Boschee :57; 152—Carlos Garcia (C) pinned Cornelius 1:45; 160—McCormick (NC) pinned Elias Luna :52; 170—Mohammed Chorr (C) pinned Nicholson 2:51; 182—Shrinzada (NC) won by forfeit; 195—Alan Garcia (C) pinned Trujillo :31; 220—Rodriguez (NC) pinned Juan P. Ramirez 1:54.

*Cascade was assessed an unsportsmanlike conduct after 138-pound match conclusion. +1 point to North Creek

Juanita 37, Cascade 30

At Cascade H.S.

106—Double forfeit; 113—Westre (J) won by forfeit; 120—Kawahara (J) won by forfeit; 126—Kevin Jacks (C) pinned Edmonds 2:28; 132—Nam Ngo (C) pinned Nguyen 3:37; 138—Jeremy Delap (C) won by forfeit; 145—Saxon (J) pinned Josh Delap 2:57; 152—Carlos Garcia (C) dec. Klinkenberg 3-2; 160—Yates (J) maj. dec. Luna 18-7; 170—Mohammed Chorr (C) dec. Schropp 7-0; 182—Smith (J) won by forfeit; 195—Adam (J) dec. Alan Garcia 10-6; 220—VanWyk (J) pinned Juan P. Ramirez 1:24; 285—Daron Rainey (C) pinned Bell 3:13.

— — — — — —

Cedarcrest 66, Arlington 12

Stanwood 48, Oak Harbor 27

Snohomish 60, Kamiak 16

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS BASKETBALL

NON-LEAGUE

Snohomish 53, Glacier Peak 44

SNOHOMISH — Ella Gallatin scored 17 points and Cheyenne Rodgers added 12 as Snohomish earned a big non-league win over crosstown-rival Glacier Peak on Tuesday night.

Jada Andresen scored nine points, all in the first quarter on a trio of 3-pointers as Snohomish (2-1) took an early 17-8 lead.

Hailey Stevenson and Mya Wise each scored 11 points for Glacier Peak (1-3).

Archbishop Murphy 60, Meridian 42

EVERETT — Ava Marr scored a team-high 17 points as Archbishop Murphy beat Meridian to earn its first win of the season on Tuesday night.

Taylor Campbell and Taylor Reed each added 11 points for Archbishop Murphy (1-1).

Skyleigh James scored a game-high 23 points for Meridian (2-1).

Shorecrest 50, Shorewood 31

SHORELINE — Shorecrest beat crosstown-rival Shorecrest in a non-league game on Tuesday night.

The Scots improved to 1-1 on the season.

Vanessa Spadafora scored a game-high 14 points for Shorewood (0-3).

— — — — — —

Mountlake Terrace 54, Ferndale 41

Jackson 60, Monroe 34

Kamiak at Edmonds-Woodway, score not reported

EMERALD SOUND CONFERENCE

Sultan 44, Bear Creek 28

REDMOND — Shyann Rylah scored 14 points and Ranah Rylah added 10 as Sultan stayed perfect on the season with a league win over Bear Creek on Tuesday night.

Faith Anderson had seven points, Cascadia Yates added six and Grace Trichler chipped in five for Sultan (3-0, 2-0 Emerald Sound).

— — — — — —

South Whidbey 45, Granite Falls 32

Talk to us

More in Sports

LSU defensive lineman Ali Gaye celebrates after a turnover by Missouri during the first half of an NCAA college football game Saturday, Oct. 10, 2020, in Columbia, Mo. (AP Photo/L.G. Patterson)
Community roundup: E-W grad Gaye to return for final season at LSU

Also, nominations for the Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame’s class of 2022 start Tuesday.

X
Prep results for Tuesday, Jan. 25

Prep results for Tuesday, Jan. 25: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Arlington’s Keira Marsh gos for a layup against Snohomish on Monday, Jan. 24, 2022 at Arlington High School. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Arlington girls fend off Snohomish in pivotal league showdown

The Eagles ride their defense to a 57-44 win over the Panthers in a clash of 3A state top-five teams.

Olen Zellweger
Tips prevail during light week despite being short-handed due to COVID

Three players tested positive for COVID before Everett’s only game, but the Tips still won 5-3.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Jan. 17-23

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Jan. 17-23. Voting closes at… Continue reading

The Shorecrest bench reacts to a missed shot in the final seconds of regular time to send the game against Arlington to overtime on Tuesday, Dec. 14, 2021 in Arlington, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Wave of cancellations wreaking havoc on winter prep sports

‘It’s just been so hard’: Canceled games and program shutdowns have been commonplace for local teams.

Mariner’s Naser Motley is able to get around Glacier Peak’s Bobby Siebers to make a layup during the game on Tuesday, Jan. 25, 2022 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Mariner boys beat GP in battle for 1st place atop Wesco 4A

The Marauders ride their defense to a 53-43 win over the No. 7-ranked Grizzlies in a key league clash.

Seattle University's Hal Uderitz, a Snohomish High School graduate, competes during a game against Portland on Sept. 12, 2019. (Photo provided by Seattle U)
Snohomish grad hopes to earn contract with Sounders

Hal Uderitz was drafted in the third round by Seattle and aims to prove in preseason he’s deserving of a first-team contract.

Seattle Kraken's Calle Jarnkrok (19) tumbles in front of Nashville Predators' Alexandre Carrier in the first period of an NHL hockey game Tuesday, Jan. 25, 2022, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Elaine Thompson)
Kraken fall to Predators 4-2

Seattle led twice but couldn’t hold on in a loss to Nashville.

Most Read