Mariner’s Jailin Johnson reacts late in a Wesco 4A boys basketball game against Glacier Peak on Tuesday at Mariner High School in Everett. Glacier Peak beat Mariner 90-87 in double overtime. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

Mariner’s Jailin Johnson reacts late in a Wesco 4A boys basketball game against Glacier Peak on Tuesday at Mariner High School in Everett. Glacier Peak beat Mariner 90-87 in double overtime. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

Prep results for Tuesday, Feb. 11

Check out upcoming postseason matchups for boys and girls basketball.

PREP RESULTS FOR TUESDAY, FEB. 11, WITH LINKS TO STATS WHERE APPLICABLE, AND UPCOMING POSTSEASON MATCHUPS:

BOYS BASKETBALL

NORTHWEST 1B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s games

Winner to Tri-District, loser out

Lopez 44, Grace Academy 43, stats not reported

Both to Tri-District

Tulalip Heritage at Mount Vernon Christian, not reported

REGULAR SEASON

Wesco 4A

Monroe 85, Cascade 52

Glacier Peak 90, Mariner 87, 2OT

Lake Stevens 81, Kamiak 72

Jackson 57, Mount Vernon 52

Northwest 2B/1B

La Conner 60, Darrington 52

3A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s play-in games

Loser out

Ferndale at Arlington, 7 p.m.

Shorewood at Squalicum, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s first-round games

Marysville Getchell at Shorecrest, 7 p.m.

Ferndale-Arlington winner at Stanwood, 7 p.m.

Meadowdale at Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m.

Shorewood-Squalicum winner at Marysville Pilchuck, 7 p.m.

2A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s first-round games

Loser out

Sedro-Woolley at Anacortes, 7 p.m.

Archbishop Murphy at Cedarcrest, 6 p.m.

Sammamish at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Sehome at Blaine, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Sedro-Woolley/Anacortes winner at Mountlake Terrace, 7 p.m.

Archbishop Murphy-Cedarcrest winner at Lynden, 7 p.m.

Sammamish-Liberty winner at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Sehome-Blaine winner at Burlington-Edison, 6 p.m.

1A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s consolations

Loser out

Mount Baker at Cedar Park Christian, 7 p.m.

Sultan at Nooksack Valley, 7 p.m.

Wednesday’s semifinals

Winner to Bi-District

Meridian at King’s, 7 p.m.

South Whidbey at Lynden Christian, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s consolation semifinals

Winner to Bi-District

Mount Baker-Cedar Park Christian winner vs. South Whidbey-Lynden Christian loser, 7 p.m.

Sultan-Nooksack Valley winner vs. Meridian-King’s loser, 7 p.m.

Friday’s championship

At Mount Vernon High School

Both to Bi-District

Meridian-King’s winner vs. South Whidbey-Lynden Christian winner, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

NORTHWEST 1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Consolations

Loser out

Meridian 52, Coupeville 24, stats not reported

Mount Baker 53, South Whidbey 17, stats not reported

Semifinals

Winners to Bi-District

King’s 43, Nooksack Valley 36

Lynden Christian 82, Cedar Park Christian 14, stats not reported

Thursday’s consolation semifinals

Winners to Bi-District

Meridian vs. Cedar Park Christian, 7 p.m.

Mount Baker vs. Nooksack Valley, 7 p.m.

Friday’s championship

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Both to Bi-District

King’s vs. Lynden Christian, 5:30 p.m.

NORTHWEST 1B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Both to Tri-District

Lummi Nation 48, Grace Academy 38

Mount Vernon Christian 53, Tulalip Heritage 29

REGULAR SEASON

Wesco 4A

Monroe 58, Cascade 23

Glacier Peak 59, Mariner 25

Lake Stevens 71, Kamiak 23

Jackson 32, Mount Vernon 29, stats not reported

Northwest 2B/1B

La Conner 90, Darrington 18, stats not reported

3A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s play-in games

Loser out

Marysville Getchell at Lynnwood, 7 p.m.

Stanwood at Everett 7 p.m.

Friday’s first-round games

Edmonds-Woodway at Ferndale, 7 p.m.

Marysville Getchell-Lynnwood winner at Arlington, 7 p.m.

Meadowdale at Snohomish, 7 p.m.

Stanwood-Everett winner at Shorecrest, 7 p.m.

2A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s first-round games

Loser out

Mountlake Terrace at Sammamish, 7 p.m.

Blaine at Cedarcrest, 7 p.m.

Sedro-Woolley at Sehome, 7 p.m.

Bellingham at Anacortes, 7 p.m.

Friday’s quarterfinals

Mountlake Terrace-Sammamish winner at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Blaine-Cedarcrest winner at Burlington-Edison, 7 p.m.

Sedro-Woolley/Sehome winner at Archbishop Murphy, 7 p.m.

Bellingham-Anacortes winner at Lynden, 7 p.m.

More in Sports

State wrestling preview: 5 local athletes out for redemption

Returning state runner-ups, such as MP’s Cayden White, are using last year’s defeats as motivation.

Shorecrest boys top Stanwood to clinch state berth

The Scots win 68-58 for their 10th straight victory and a spot in the 3A regionals.

In 1989, a local prep wrestler accomplished the unthinkable

Cascade’s Chris Borsheim won only one tournament in his wrestling career — a state title at Mat Classic I.

Glacier Peak girls clinch 9th state berth in 10 seasons

The Grizzlies pull away late to beat Inglemoor 63-45 in a Wes-King Bi-District Tournament semifinal.

List of local athletes competing at Mat Classic XXXI

The state wrestling tournament begins this Friday at the Tacoma Dome.

Prep postseason results for Wednesday, Feb. 19

POSTSEASON PREP BASKETBALL RESULTS FOR TUESDAY, FEB. 18, AND UPCOMING MATCHUPS: BOYS… Continue reading

Lakewood boys hoops earns 1st-ever state regional berth

The Cougars were clutch from the free-throw line in a 58-47 win over Burlington-Edison.

Silvertips win third straight by pasting Moose Jaw Warriors

Dustin Wolf earns a shutout in Everett’s 6-0 victory.

Prep stars of the night for Wednesday, Feb. 19

PREP STARS OF THE NIGHT FOR WEDNESDAY, FEB. 19: Luke Dobler, Marysville… Continue reading

Most Read