Mariner’s Jailin Johnson reacts late in a Wesco 4A boys basketball game against Glacier Peak on Tuesday at Mariner High School in Everett. Glacier Peak beat Mariner 90-87 in double overtime. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

Mariner’s Jailin Johnson reacts late in a Wesco 4A boys basketball game against Glacier Peak on Tuesday at Mariner High School in Everett. Glacier Peak beat Mariner 90-87 in double overtime. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)

Prep results for Tuesday, Feb. 11

Check out upcoming postseason matchups for boys and girls basketball.

PREP RESULTS FOR TUESDAY, FEB. 11, WITH LINKS TO STATS WHERE APPLICABLE, AND UPCOMING POSTSEASON MATCHUPS:

BOYS BASKETBALL

NORTHWEST 1B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s games

Winner to Tri-District, loser out

Lopez 44, Grace Academy 43, stats not reported

Both to Tri-District

Tulalip Heritage at Mount Vernon Christian, not reported

REGULAR SEASON

Wesco 4A

Monroe 85, Cascade 52

Glacier Peak 90, Mariner 87, 2OT

Lake Stevens 81, Kamiak 72

Jackson 57, Mount Vernon 52

Northwest 2B/1B

La Conner 60, Darrington 52

3A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s play-in games

Loser out

Ferndale at Arlington, 7 p.m.

Shorewood at Squalicum, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s first-round games

Marysville Getchell at Shorecrest, 7 p.m.

Ferndale-Arlington winner at Stanwood, 7 p.m.

Meadowdale at Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m.

Shorewood-Squalicum winner at Marysville Pilchuck, 7 p.m.

2A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s first-round games

Loser out

Sedro-Woolley at Anacortes, 7 p.m.

Archbishop Murphy at Cedarcrest, 6 p.m.

Sammamish at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Sehome at Blaine, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Sedro-Woolley/Anacortes winner at Mountlake Terrace, 7 p.m.

Archbishop Murphy-Cedarcrest winner at Lynden, 7 p.m.

Sammamish-Liberty winner at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Sehome-Blaine winner at Burlington-Edison, 6 p.m.

1A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s consolations

Loser out

Mount Baker at Cedar Park Christian, 7 p.m.

Sultan at Nooksack Valley, 7 p.m.

Wednesday’s semifinals

Winner to Bi-District

Meridian at King’s, 7 p.m.

South Whidbey at Lynden Christian, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s consolation semifinals

Winner to Bi-District

Mount Baker-Cedar Park Christian winner vs. South Whidbey-Lynden Christian loser, 7 p.m.

Sultan-Nooksack Valley winner vs. Meridian-King’s loser, 7 p.m.

Friday’s championship

At Mount Vernon High School

Both to Bi-District

Meridian-King’s winner vs. South Whidbey-Lynden Christian winner, 7:30 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

NORTHWEST 1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Consolations

Loser out

Meridian 52, Coupeville 24, stats not reported

Mount Baker 53, South Whidbey 17, stats not reported

Semifinals

Winners to Bi-District

King’s 43, Nooksack Valley 36

Lynden Christian 82, Cedar Park Christian 14, stats not reported

Thursday’s consolation semifinals

Winners to Bi-District

Meridian vs. Cedar Park Christian, 7 p.m.

Mount Baker vs. Nooksack Valley, 7 p.m.

Friday’s championship

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Both to Bi-District

King’s vs. Lynden Christian, 5:30 p.m.

NORTHWEST 1B DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Both to Tri-District

Lummi Nation 48, Grace Academy 38

Mount Vernon Christian 53, Tulalip Heritage 29

REGULAR SEASON

Wesco 4A

Monroe 58, Cascade 23

Glacier Peak 59, Mariner 25

Lake Stevens 71, Kamiak 23

Jackson 32, Mount Vernon 29, stats not reported

Northwest 2B/1B

La Conner 90, Darrington 18, stats not reported

3A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s play-in games

Loser out

Marysville Getchell at Lynnwood, 7 p.m.

Stanwood at Everett 7 p.m.

Friday’s first-round games

Edmonds-Woodway at Ferndale, 7 p.m.

Marysville Getchell-Lynnwood winner at Arlington, 7 p.m.

Meadowdale at Snohomish, 7 p.m.

Stanwood-Everett winner at Shorecrest, 7 p.m.

2A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s first-round games

Loser out

Mountlake Terrace at Sammamish, 7 p.m.

Blaine at Cedarcrest, 7 p.m.

Sedro-Woolley at Sehome, 7 p.m.

Bellingham at Anacortes, 7 p.m.

Friday’s quarterfinals

Mountlake Terrace-Sammamish winner at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Blaine-Cedarcrest winner at Burlington-Edison, 7 p.m.

Sedro-Woolley/Sehome winner at Archbishop Murphy, 7 p.m.

Bellingham-Anacortes winner at Lynden, 7 p.m.

Talk to us

More in Sports

A shining moment in UW history is often forgotten

10 years later, Quincy Pondexter’s game-winner against Marquette in the NCAA tournament is lost in time.

Analysis: Seahawks have added depth to 2020 offensive line

Taking a look at all the o-linemen signed for next season and where they might fit on Seattle’s roster.

Opening day comes and goes with no baseball

M’s fans, and employees, are left with a feeling of emptiness as the country battles a pandemic.

Edmonds-Woodway grad Hardy has Tommy John surgery

The relief pitcher, who signed with the Twins in the offseason, is expected to miss the 2020 season.

Silvertips sign forward prospect Ben Hemmerling

The 2004-born forward was Everett’s third-round pick in the 2019 WHL bantam draft.

She’s 101 and bowled a 159 before coronavirus shut the lanes

Carol Perry can’t celebrate her 102nd birthday bowling Tuesday. But maybe her kids will get her a Wii.

Storm’s Bird still plans to compete in 2021 Olympics

The WNBA legend, who turns 40 in October, still plans to play despite the Games being delayed.

Former Washington football coach Jim Lambright dies at 77

He spent nearly four decades with the Husky program as a player, assistant coach and head coach.

Indianapolis 500 postponed until August because of COVID-19

The historic IndyCar race won’t run on Memorial Day weekend for the first time since 1946.

Wichita State’s Stevenson transferring to Washington

The shooting guard, who starred at Timberline, averaged 11.1 points per game last season.

Locals named to Associated Press all-state teams

Two local players earned all-state nods and six others were honorable mentions.

WSU defensive back Beekman found dead

Police wouldn’t confirm the cause of death for the 22-year-old, but said there were no signs of foul play.