Prep results for Tuesday, Feb. 4

PREP RESULTS FOR TUESDAY, FEB. 4, WITH LINKS TO STATS WHERE APPLICABLE:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wesco 4A

Kamiak 68, Monroe 62

North Sound Conference

Coupeville at Sultan, not reported

Cedar Park Christian 55, South Whidbey 42, stats not reported

Northwest 2A

Squalicum 67, Lakewood 65, stats not reported

Northwest 2B/1B

Darrington 39, Friday Harbor 30

Northwest 1B

Lummi Nation 70, Grace Academy 29, stats not reported

BOYS SWIMMING

Wesco North

Lake Stevens 117, Stanwood 53

At Stanwood-Camano YMCA

200 medley relay—Lake Stevens (Garrett Chesley, Nathan Fleischmann, Kurt Lippmann, McRae Collins) 1:50.49; 200 freestyle—Alejandro Flores (LS) 1:53.95; 200 individual medley—Ben Howard (LS) 2:23.5; 50 freestyle—Collins (LS) 24.13; 100 butterfly—Chesley (LS) 57.57; 100 freestyle—Darin Hardie (LS) 55.86; 500 freestyle—Fleischmann (LS) 5:29.31; 200 freestyle relay—Lake Stevens (Flores, Howard, Collins, Lippmann) 1:37.78; 100 backstroke—Chesley (LS) 59.6; 100 breaststroke—Flores (LS) 1:00.34; 400 freestyle relay—Stanwood (Dylan Link, Nehemiah Haskin, Bryce Barr, Jake Grant) 3:53.94.

Wesco South

Kamiak 118, Shorewood 66

At Kamiak H.S.

200 medley relay—Kamiak (Shay Cunningham, Jared Luong, Justin Gillette, Brian Park) 1:45.34; 200 freestyle—Slava Gilszmer (K) 1:47.2; 200 individual medley—Michael Viray (K) 2:08.58; 50 freestyle—Max Fang (K) 21.77; Diving—Isaac Poole (S) 277.7; 100 butterfly—Fang (K) 51.66; 100 freestyle—Gilszmer (K) 49.63; 500 freestyle—Ryan Reid (S) 5:21.59; 200 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Martin Park, Jase Ugrin, Cunningham, B. Park) 1:34.93; 100 backstroke—Oliver Holod (K) 59.17; 100 breaststroke—Cole Nouwens (S) 1:02.59; 400 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Ugrin, Michael Coate, Cunningham, Vlad Gilszmer) 3:30.37.

Shorecrest 109, Cascade 70

At Shoreline Pool

200 medley relay—Shorecrest (Gavin Kelley, Andrew Harness, Caetano Yuyama, Simon Jacobs) 1:52.32; 200 freestyle—Jaxon Roberts (C) 1:52.74; 200 individual medley—Noah Henderson (C) 2:12.88; 50 freestyle—Miles Thompson (C) 24.46; Diving—Jonathan Lopez (C) 123.05; 100 butterfly—Harness (S) 55.55; 100 freestyle—Kelley (S) and Yuyama (S) 52.77; 500 freestyle—Jacobs (S) 5:33.26; 200 freestyle relay—Cascade (Roberts, Jose Alejandre, Max White, Thompson) 1:43.58; 100 backstroke—Harness (S) 59.63; 100 breaststroke—Devin Huynh (C) 1:12.71; 400 freestyle relay—Shorecrest (Cade Birgfeld, Kelley, Jacobs, Harness) 3:25.7.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wesco 4A

Lake Stevens 73, Cascade 18, stats not reported

Glacier Peak 66, Jackson 37

Mount Vernon 34, Mariner 32

Monroe 47, Kamiak 32

Wesco 3A/2A

Arlington 85, Oak Harbor 31, stats not reported

Shorecrest 59, Edmonds-Woodway 52 (OT)

Everett 56, Stanwood 48

Meadowdale 70, Lynnwood 47, stats not reported

Archbishop Murphy 66, Mountlake Terrace 50

Cedarcrest 46, Shorewood 37

Snohomish 49, Marysville Getchell 23

North Sound Conference

Sultan 59, Granite Falls 42

Coupeville 39, South Whidbey 27, stats not reported

Northwest 2A

Lakewood at Squalicum, not reported

Northwest 2B/1B

Friday Harbor 39, Darrington 25

Northwest 1B

Grace Academy 51, Lummi Nation 35, stats not reported

Talk to us

More in Sports

Chicago State guard Aaliyah Collins, a Glacier Peak High School graduate. (Sebastian Montoya / Chicago State Athletics)
Community roundup: GP grad shines again for Chicago State

Plus, professional bull riding is coming to Everett, former Silvertips are headed to the Olympics and more.

Jackson's Lindyn Solis bowls during a match against Everett on Wednesday, Jan. 19, 2022 in Lynnwood, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
GALLERY: Jackson, Everett girls bowlers hit the lanes

The Timberwolves brought a 13-1 record into the match with the state tournament fast approaching.

Winter prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Wednesday, Jan. 19

Prep results for Wednesday, Jan. 19: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Tucker Molina, right, tries to block a shot by Tony MacArthur during EVCC practice on Monday, Jan. 17, 2022 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
EvCC men’s hoops seeks unprecedented 5th straight North title

After a delayed start to region play, the Trojans begin their quest for another crown on Wednesday.

Kevin Clark / The Herald

***Silvertips Special Sections*****
Yan Khomenko signals for substitution Sunday night at Xfinity Arena in Everett, Wa on September 6th, 2015

Sports:  Silvertips Special Section
Shot on: 09/06/15
Silvertips’ game versus Rockets on Friday postponed

Kelowna is pausing all team activites due to COVID protocols, according to the WHL.

Lake Stevens' Tyler Fouts lifts Glacier Peak's Gil Mossburg during wrestling on Tuesday, Jan. 18, 2022 in Snohomish, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
GALLERY: Lake Stevens edges GP in boys wrestling showdown

The Vikings beat the Grizzlies 42-31 in a matchup of two of the best 4A teams in the area.

A variety of sports equipment on a black background including an american football, a soccer ball, a baseball, a baseball bat, a tennis raquet, a tennis ball, and a basketball
Vote for The Herald’s Athlete of the Month for December

Below are the candidates for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month… Continue reading

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Jan. 10-16

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Jan. 10-16. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Most Read