Prep results for Tuesday, Jan. 15

Here are prep results for Tuesday, Jan. 15, with links to box scores where applicable:

BOYS BASKETBALL

North Sound Conference

South Whidbey 60, Granite Falls 38

Cedar Park Christian 70, Coupeville 27, stats not reported

Sultan at King’s, not reported

Northwest 2A

Anacortes 57, Lakewood 45

Northwest 2B/1B

Darrington 75, Mount Vernon Christian 59

Northwest 1B

Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace 40, Orcas Christian 33, stats not reported

Fellowship Christian 46, Grace Academy 36, stats not reported

Lummi 61, Tulalip Heritage 58, stats not reported

BOYS SWIMMING

Wesco

Jackson 119, Lake Stevens 51

At WEST Coast Aquatics

200 medley relay—Jackson (Tony Kim, Justin Limberg, Pryce Umemoto, Jensen Elsemore) 1:43.63; 200 freestyle—Limberg (J) 1:53.55; 200 individual medley—Ryan Wang (J) 2:09.86; 50 freestyle—Elsemore (J) 23.66; 100 butterfly—Kim (J) 58.35; 100 freestyle—Gideon Marlatt (LS) 50.37; 500 freestyle—Wang (J) 5:23.93; 200 freestyle relay—Jackson (Limberg, Elsemore, Umemoto, Wang) 1:35.5; 100 backstroke—Kim (J) 58.44; 100 breaststroke—Limberg (J) 1:01.21; 400 freestyle relay—Jackson (Wang, Umemoto, Alex Georgiev, Braden Thompson) 3:34.33.

Cascade 115, Meadowdale 62; Cascade 99, Lynnwood 83

At Forest Park Pool

200 medley relay—Lynnwood (Brian Lee, Elijah Milan, Zachary Bevans, Andrew Carr) 1:54.39; 200 freestyle—Milan (L) 1:58.05; 200 individual medley—Max Khaperman (M) 2:20.09; 50 freestyle—Maxwell Nelson (C) 24.75; Diving—Joseph Hofman (C) 240.7; 100 butterfly—Khaperman (M) 1:00.91; 100 freestyle—Nelson (C) 55.27; 500 freestyle—Christopher Hansen (C) 6:00.76; 200 freestyle relay—Cascade (Miles Thompson, Jaxon Roberts, Hansen, Nelson) 1:42.40; 100 backstroke—Roberts (C) 1:02.79; 100 breaststroke—Bevans (L) 1:12.79; 400 freestyle relay—Cascade (Nelson, Thompson, Hansen, Roberts) 3:53.24.

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Mount Vernon, not reported

Mountlake Terrace vs. Mount Vernon, not reported

Stanwood 107, Archbishop Murphy 63, stats not reported

Kamiak 127, Shorecrest 56

At Kamiak H.S.

200 medley relay—Kamiak (Vlad Gilszmer, Jared Luong, Maxwell Fang, Brian Park) 1:41.88; 200 freestyle—Aric Prieve (S) 1:48.67; 200 individual medley—Oliver Holod (K) 2:11.54; 50 freestyle—Park (K) 22.37; Diving—Gracen Wilkerson (S) 171.7; 100 butterfly—Fang (K) 52.28; 100 freestyle—Slava Gilszmer (K) 49.37; 500 freestyle—Alex Kirby (K) 5:18.64; 200 freestyle relay—Kamiak (S. Gilszmer, Ryan Fang, Park, M. Fang) 1:31.28; 100 backstroke—Conor Quinn (K) 1:00.37; 100 breaststroke—V. Gilszmer (K) 1:02.73; 400 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Jonathan Ke, V. Gilszmer, Quinn, Jared Luong) 3:30.18.

Oak Harbor 104, Marysville Getchell 67; Oak Harbor 111, Marysville Pilchuck 63

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

200 medley relay—Oak Harbor (Aaron Martinez, Lawrence Zapanta, Micah Franklin, Rylan Quiros) 1:58.72; 200 freestyle—Nicholas Carlson (MG) 2:15.02; 200 individual medley—Franklin (OH) 2:25.41; 50 freestyle—Quiros (OH) 25.24; Diving—Andrew Kallio (MP) 234.1; 100 butterfly—Franklin (OH) 1:02.44; 100 freestyle—Ian Meetsma (MP) 52.84; 500 freestyle—Jesse Nahinu (MG) 6:13.95; 200 freestyle relay—Oak Harbor (Ignacio Campos, Quiros, Franklin, Zapanta) 1:46.58; 100 backstroke—Meetsma (MP) 1:01.45; 100 breaststroke—Leif Anderson (MP) 1:12.13; 400 freestyle relay—Marysville Getchell (Nahinu, Justin Orellana, Andrew Christensen, Hunter Brown) 4:33.22.

Mariner 91, Everett 86

At Mariner H.S.

200 medley relay—Everett (Harber, Ahrendt, Raynor, Shetler) 2:02.74; 200 freestyle—Smith (M) 2:22.67; 200 individual medley—Raynor (E) 2:29.69; 50 freestyle—Ahrendt (E) 24.67; Diving—Steen (M) 154.4; 100 butterfly—Steen (M) 1:09.68; 100 freestyle—Steacey (M) 57.76; 500 freestyle—Raynor (E) 6:03.97; 200 freestyle relay—Everett (Raynor, Harber, Shetler, Ahrendt) 1:47.32; 100 backstroke—Smith (M) 1:09.68; 100 breaststroke—Ahrendt (E) 1:14.72; 400 freestyle relay—Mariner (Steen, Krutiy, Smith, Stacey) 4:10.91.

BOYS WRESTLING

Non-conference

Kamiak 69, Interlake 9

At Redmond H.S.

120—Odin Nieshe (K) pinned Isaac Mullins :43; 126—Lorenzo Jaquez (K) pinned Aidan Inman 2:10; 132—Miguel Ortiz (I) pinned Jin Terrada-White 4:51; 138—Elliott Szoke (K) pinned Remington Barlow :30; 145—Sam Furlong-Benedetti (K) won by forfeit; 152—Guage Holland (K) pinned Hok-Yin Cha 1:54; 160—Barrett Stengele (K) pinned Jiawei Hu 1:30; 170—Corbin Dunston (K) won by forfeit; 182—Stephen Berry (K) pinned Nshan Burns 1:27; 195—Ian Faucher (K) won by forfeit; 220—Ethan Akers (K) pinned Cole Mullenix :54; 285—Nick Garza (K) won by forfeit; 106—Carson Fricke (I) dec. Solana Ordonez 4-0; 113—Richard Chung (K) dec. Luke Nanchester 6-2.

Redmond 48, Kamiak 33

At Redmond H.S.

113—Richard Chung (K) pinned Serenity Keeser :35; 120—Molly Williams (R) pinned Odin Nieshe 1:59; 126—Lorenzo Jaquez (K) won by forfeit; 132—Jin Terrada-White (K) pinned Sean Allenshipman 2:45; 138—Noah Medvinsky (R) pinned Elliott Szoke 1:59; 145—Sam Furlong-Benedetti (K) dec. Alex Rouselle 8-3; 152—Jeremy Hernandez (R) pinned Guage Holland 3:36; 160—John Englander (R) pinned Barrett Stengele 3:35; 170—Thad Holetz (R) pinned Corbin Dunston 2:46; 182—George Matsuevych (R) pinned Stephen Berry 1:10; 195—Ian Faucher (K) pinned Eli Allaben 5:20; 220—Alex Folta (R) pinned Ethan Akers 3:42; 285—Nick Garza (K) pinned Liam Weininger :32; 106—Kaiden Williams (R) pinned Solana Ordonez 3:39.

Cascade vs. Interlake, not reported

Redmond 71, Cascade 12, stats not reported

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wesco 4A

Glacier Peak 63, Cascade 12

Lake Stevens 62, Jackson 39

Monroe 58, Mariner 20

Mount Vernon 60, Kamiak 50

Wesco 3A

Archbishop Murphy 66, Edmonds-Woodway 55

Arlington 58, Everett 46

Meadowdale 63, Cedarcrest 35

Lynnwood 47, Shorewood 27

Stanwood 73, Oak Harbor 28

Shorecrest 67, Mountlake Terrace 20

Snohomish 45, Marysville Pilchuck 16

North Sound Conference

Coupeville 40, Granite Falls 33

King’s at South Whidbey, not reported

Cedar Park Christian 50, Sultan 27

Northwest 2A

Anacortes at Lakewood, not reported

Northwest 2B/1B

Mount Vernon Christian 81, Darrington 17, stats not reported

Northwest 1B

Lummi 41, Tulalip Heritage 17, stats not reported

Talk to us

More in Sports

Marysville Pilchuck girls wrestler Alivia White, who his committed to wrestle at the University of Iowa next year. Iowa is set to become the first NCAA D-I school at the Power Five level to offer a varsity women’s wrestling team allowing White a unique opportunity of being a part of a historic moment for the sport. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
MP star Alivia White helps blaze trail in women’s wrestling

The 2-time state champ signed with Iowa, which is set to roll out the first varsity women’s wrestling team at a Power 5 school.

Lake Stevens’ Koen Mattern and Glacier Peak’s Dane Chapman wrestle during the 220 pound weight class match at Lake Stevens High School on Thursday Jan. 26, 2023. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Lake Stevens tops GP, claims another Wesco 4A wrestling title

The Vikings found success all evening, racing to a 60-19 win over the Grizzlies in the de facto league-title dual.

X
Prep roundup for Saturday, Jan. 28

Prep roundup for Saturday, Jan. 28: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Silvertips gamers with no art.
Hemmerling’s OT goal pushes Silvertips past Broncos

Everett goaltender Tyler Palmer makes 37 saves in the win.

X
Prep roundup for Friday, Jan. 27

Prep roundup for Friday, Jan. 27: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Silvertips gamers with no art.
Silvertips fall on road to Americans

Tyler Palmer makes 37 saves, but Everett loses 2-1 to Tri-City.

EC’s Damajio Merritt (20) fights for the ball during a men’s game between the Everett Community College Trojans and Edmonds College Tritons at Seaview Gymnasium at Edmonds College in Lynnwood, Washington on Wednesday Jan. 25, 2023. The Tritons won, 91-84. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Tritons top Trojans in heavyweight NWAC hoops battle

Edmonds uses a 14-0 run to start the second half to take control of a game between top men’s teams.

Arlington’s Samara Morrow looks to cut to the basket against Stanwood on Wednesday, Jan. 25, 2023, at Arlington High School in Arlington, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Arlington girls rally past rival Stanwood in key league showdown

Standout senior Jenna Villa pours in 29 points and the Eagles ride a third-quarter surge to victory.

People gather in front of the Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame display case during the 2022 Hall of Fame banquet Wednesday, Sep. 28, 2022, at the Edward D. Hansen Conference Center in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Community roundup: Nominations open for county Hall of Fame

Plus, Jacob Eason signs a futures deal with Carolina, UW’s Sami Reynolds gets a preseason honor and more.

X
Prep roundup for Thursday, Jan. 26

Prep roundup for Thursday, Jan. 26: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

X
Archbishop Murphy names Cronin new head football coach

The Everett High School alum was the head coach at Cascade from 2012-13 and most recently was an assistant coach at O’Dea.

Ryan Scott. (Photo provided by AquaSox)
AquaSox’s coaching staff for 2023 announced

Ryan Scott, 27, takes over for Eric Farris as Everett’s manager for the upcoming season.