Winter prep sports roundup.

Prep results for Tuesday, Jan. 18

Prep results for Tuesday, Jan. 18:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS BASKETBALL

EMERALD SOUND CONFERENCE

Eastside Prep 69, Sultan 66

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS BASKETBALL

WESCO 3A/2A

Edmonds-Woodway 31, Cedarcrest 28

Mountlake Terrace at Shorecrest, score not reported

NON-LEAGUE

Everett 64, Kamiak 60

MUKILTEO — Ella Sylvester scored 19 points and Mae Washington added 17 as Everett earned a close non-league win over Kamiak on Tuesday night.

Mylie Wugumgeg had nine points and Alana Washington chipped in seven for Everett (4-5).

Bella Hasan scored a game-high 25 points and Tess Schornack added 11 for Kamiak (6-6).

— — — — — —

Marysville Pilchuck 44, Cascade 34

EMERALD SOUND CONFERENCE

Sultan 57, Eastside Prep 19

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS SWIMMING

WESCO NORTH

Snohomish 75, Everett 65; Glacier Peak 136, Everett 40

At Snohomish Aquatic Center

200 medley relay—Glacier Peak (Kaia Taylor, Keegan Lisenby, Shouei Tong, Brendan Gaffney) 1:47.28; 200 freestyle—Torsten Hokanson (S) 1:58.41; 200 individual medley—Owen Collins (S) 2:10.76; 50 freestyle—Taylor (GP) 22.66; Diving—Ben Gmyrek (GP) 176.45; 100 butterfly—Collins (S) 1:01.06; 100 freestyle—Gaffney (GP) 53.35; 500 freestyle—Taylor (GP) 5:21.83; 200 freestyle relay—Glacier Peak (Connor Christman, Brock Showalter, Alexander Gmyrek, Pol Monne Parera) 1:43.98; 100 backstroke—Chris Raynor (E) 1:01.29; 100 breaststroke—Camon Mann (GP) 1:14.30; 400 freestyle relay—Glacier Peak (Gaffney, Lisenby, Monne Parera, Taylor) 3:40.31.

WESCO SOUTH

Kamiak 114, Mariner 53

At Kamiak H.S.

200 medley relay—Kamiak (Giovanni Baez, Lawrence Wang, Tsuyoshi Kameda, Tyler Jackson) 1:52.90; 200 freestyle—Ethan Park (K) 2:21.98; 200 individual medley—Oliver Holod (K) 2:07.27; 50 freestyle—Owen Pinder (K) 28.33; Diving—Cade Farmer (K) 172.00; 100 freestyle—Baez (K) 57.07; 500 freestyle—Luke Garcia (K) 7:10.45; 200 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Holod, Isaac Dovinh, Noah Lee, Bryan Zi Wong) 1:41.66; 100 backstroke—Wang (K) 1:07.38; 100 breaststroke—Dominic Cruz-Estrada (M) 4:27.23; 400 freestyle relay—Mariner (Matthew Meisner, Aaron Ly, Fernando Tejada, Cruz-Estrada) 4:27.23.

Lynnwood 107.50, Meadowdale 34.50; Edmonds-Woodway 128, Meadowdale 26

At Lynnwood Pool

200 medley relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Pallos, Kotwis, Lunder, Rahbarrad) 1:53.89; 200 freestyle—Marshall Roberts (EW) 2:12.20; 200 individual medley—Zackary Kotwis (EW) 2:23.12; 50 freestyle—Arman Rahbarrad (EW) 24.28; 100 butterfly—Daniel Calkins (L) 1:07.53; 100 freestyle—Mate Pallos (EW) 52.10; 500 freestyle—Kotwis (EW) 5:49.59; 200 freestyle relay—Lynnwood (Calkins, Tyler, Lee, Seeber) 1:44.13; 100 backstroke—Pallos (EW) 58.23; 100 breaststroke—Kotwis (EW) 1:13.84; 400 freestyle relay—Edmonds-Woodway (Pallos, Kotwis, Rahbarrad, Willcox) 3:45.88.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS WRESTLING

WESCO 4A

Lake Stevens 42, Glacier Peak 31

At Glacier Peak H.S.

113—Troy Valentine (LS) pinned Chris Bergevin 5:12; 120—Edrick Khanphat (LS) pinned Alex Ibarra 1:08; 126—Ulysses Lopez-Vazquez (GP) maj. dec. Kaydin Johnson 13-5; 132—Theron Tate (LS) tech. fall Colin Gibbs 15-0; 138—Jaden Jennings (LS) maj. dec. Colin Edmonds 13-4; 145—Urbano Torres (GP) dec. Brandon Resor 12-8; 152—Tyler Fouts (LS) dec. Gil Mossburg 8-3; 160—Jackson Balmer (LS) pinned Spencer Dhondt 3:15; 170—Wyatt Springer (LS) pinned Kaleb Owens 1:15; 182—Luke Owen (GP) pinned E. Sedano 1:12; 195—Keith Larkin (GP) won by forfeit; 220—Jacon Erickson (GP) pinned Timur Gerhold 1:10; 285—Connor Avery (GP) pinned Zane Werner :47; 106—Jacob Christianson (LS) pinned Jake Allison 1:43.

Click here for a photo gallery from the meet

Jackson 49, Kamiak 28

At Jackson H.S.

138—Jonah Justice (J) won by forfeit; 145—David Fairwell (J) won by forfeit; 152—Khai Ohaks-Lerner dec. Brayden Watkins; 160—Tyler Odergaurd (K) pinned Noah Gerrie 1:06; 170—Simon Ross (K) pinned Rocco Salerno 5:01; 182—Rico Gonzalas (K) pinned Jacar Harris 2:19; 195—Evan McBroom (K) pinned Damien Smith 3:18; 220—Michael Finnerty (J) won by forfeit; 285—Mark Holcomb (K) pinned Nathan Brooks :42; 106—Parker Graham (J) won by forfeit; 113—Thomas Casparek (J) won by forfeit; 120—Austin McClosky (J) pinned Richard Beach 1:32; 126—Jonah Kumma (J) won by forfeit; 132—Aiden Valentine (J) major dec. Isaiah Williams.

WESCO 3A NORTH

Everett 48, Monroe 30

At Everett H.S.

106—Sam Tracy (E) pinned Ethan Atteberry; 113—Double forfeit; 120—Elias Tracy (E) won by forfeit; 126—Bryce Campbell (E) won by forfeit; 132—Carter Green (M) won by forfeit; 138—Eh Htoo (E) won by forfeit; 145—Matt Paris (M) won by forfeit; 152—Kyle Cormick (E) pinned Austin Griener; 160—Brian Zebly (M) pinned Xandir Grauman; 170—Ireland Guthrie (M) pinned Zavian Valdez; 182—Jase Caveny (E) won by forfeit; 195—Hollis Bontrager (E) won by forfeit; 220—Josh Donnelly (M) pinned Evan Hartt; 285—Joey Hudson (E) pinned Israel Castro.

— — — — — —

Arlington 43, Marysville Pilchuck 34

WESCO 3A SOUTH

Shorecrest 52, Mountlake Terrace 23

At Mountlake Terrace

160—Max Rutledge (SC) pinned Cameron Merkle 6:42; 170—Peter Grimm (SC) maj. dec. Koby Sedy 13-0; 182—Double forfeit; 195—Jamison Davis (MT) pinned Essey Girmay :22; 220—Jessie Gigrich (SC) won by forfeit; 285—Brett Gigrich (SC) won by forfeit; 106—Micah Fergerson (SC) won by forfeit; 113—Kaiju Fergerson (SC) won by forfeit; 120—Seraphim Treperinas (MT) tech. fall George Fernandez 3:54; 126—Joseph Martinez (SC) pinned Malachi Hashimoto 2:35; 132—Isaac Williams (MT) pinned August King 1:20; 138—Jack Bode (MT) pinned Kenneth Adams Jr. 1:22; 145—Jacob Lougee (SC) pinned Bryce Pawling :37; 152—Thomas Thodes (SC) pinned Jacob Arevalo 3:22.

— — — — — —

Edmonds-Woodway 27, Archbishop Murphy 12

Talk to us

More in Sports

Lynnwood’s Leyon Camantigue stops a ground ball hit past second base during the district semifinal game at Funko Field on Tuesday, May 10, 2022 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Brackets released for state high school baseball tournaments

Lynnwood, Edmonds-Woodway, Stanwood, Mountlake Terrace and Archbishop Murphy are headed to their respective state tourneys.

Arlington's Tyler Howe, left, and Edmonds-Woodway's Ryan Hanby vie for control of the ball Saturday afternoon at Shoreline Stadium in Shoreline, Washington on May 14, 2022.  The Warriors won 4-2. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Brackets released for state high school boys soccer tournaments

Kamiak, Shorecrest, Monroe and Edmonds-Woodway are headed to their respective state tournaments.

Seattle Mariners' Julio Rodriguez runs to first base after hitting an RBI-single during the seventh inning of a baseball game against the New York Mets, Sunday, May 15, 2022, in New York. (AP Photo/Noah K. Murray)
J-Rod has big day, Mariners hold on for series win against Mets

The rookie center fielder had four hits, including a home run, and Seattle handed New York its first series loss.

Seattle Sounders’ Jordan Morris crosses the ball while being defended against Minnesota United Sunday, May 15, 2022, at Lumen Field in Seattle, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Roldan puts Sounders ahead for good in win over Minnesota

Raul Ruidiaz and Nicolas Lodeiro also scored goals for Seattle in a much-needed MLS win.

Stanwood’s Mason Goodson looks down to home plate while pitching against Meadowdale Saturday, May 14, 2022, during a 3A district matchup at Funko Field in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Stanwood baseball reaches state for just 3rd time in history

The Spartans beat Meadowdale 6-4 to clinch their first state berth since 1998.

Edmonds-Woodway's Benjamin Hanson avoids a tackle by Arlington's Kayden Allen to score a goal in the second half Saturday afternoon at Shoreline Stadium in Shoreline, Washington on May 14, 2022.  The Warriors won 4-2. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Dramatic comeback lifts E-W boys soccer into state

The Warriors rally from two goals down to beat Arlington 4-2 in a 3A District 1 Tournament loser-out game.

Monroe’s Diego Perez-Diaz, left, and Tanner Summers celebrate their win over Shorewood Saturday afternoon at Shoreline Stadium in Shoreline, Washington on May 14, 2022.  The Bearcats won 2-0. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Monroe boys clinch first state soccer berth since 2002

The Bearcats defeat Shorewood 2-0 in a winner-to-state, loser-out 3A District 1 Tournament match.

Lynnwood outlasts Edmonds-Woodway in pitcher’s duel to win district title

Mason Lane delivered the walk-off hit in the eighth inning for a 1-0 win.

Terrace routs Mt. Vernon to reach state baseball tournament

The Hawks win 11-1 in five innings in a winner-to-state, loser-out 3A District 1 Tournament game.

Most Read