X

Prep results for Tuesday, Jan. 25

Prep results for Tuesday, Jan. 25:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wesco 4A

Mariner 53, Glacier Peak 43

Wesco 3A/2A

Edmonds-Woodway 62, Shorewood 55

SHORELINE — Adonai Daniel scored 19 points and Steven Warren added 16, including four 3-pointers, and Edmonds-Woodway pulled out a Wesco 3A/2A win against Shorewood.

Drew Warner added 11 points and hit three 3s for the Warriors (6-7, 5-4 league).

Canon Sanders led a balanced scoring effort for the Thunderbirds (4-9, 4-6) with 11 points. Jaden Messer added 10 and Brayden Freitas, Pityas Isayas and Ethan Farley all had nine.

Shorecrest 79, Meadowdale 51

SHORELINE — Parker Baumann netted a game-high 21 points and Elijah Johnson added 19 points and eight assists as Shorecrest routed Meadowdale in a Wesco 3A/2A matchup.

Newton Pepple added 12 points and six rebounds for the Scots (13-2, 9-2 league).

Aiden Bloomquist recorded a double-double with 16 points and 13 rebounds to lead the Mavericks (0-10, 0-7). Jeremy Kim chipped in 10 points and five assists.

Mountlake Terrace 52, Monroe 44

MONROE — Jeffrey Anyimah scored seven of his team-high 14 points in the fourth quarter and Mountlake Terrace outlasted Monroe for a Wesco 3A/2A victory.

Eight different players scored for the Hawks (9-2, 6-2 league), including 10 points from Adison Mattix and eight from Zaveon Jones.

Ethan Hogan made 7 of 8 free throws and led all scorers with 17 points to pace the Bearcats (4-8, 4-6).

Everett 69, Archbishop Murphy 65, OT

Everett — Danny Savovic scored 24 points, Pete Wilson had his first career double-double with 14 points and 10 rebounds and Everett overcame a 13-point halftime deficit to force overtime and edge Archbishop Murphy in a down-to-the-wire Wesco 3A/2A clash.

Jemyre Reed and Isaiah White each provided 10 points for the Seagulls (6-6, 5-2 league).

Ben Snider knocked down five 3-pointers on his way to a game-high 27 points and Luke Blachly had a double-double with 16 points and 14 rebounds for the Wildcats (6-7, 5-4).

— — — — — —

Stanwood 66, Marysville Getchell 58

Arlington 79, Marysville Pilchuck 62

Cascade 65, Cedarcrest 53

Emerald Sound Conference

Coho Division

Eastside Prep 62, Granite Falls 34

Northwest 2B/1B

Darrington 35, Concrete 32

DARRINGTON — Chase Miller scored 13 points and Phoenix Tillequots chipped in 12 to lead Darrington to a victory over Concrete in Northwest 2B/1B play.

The Loggers improved to 4-6 (2-4 league).

Adam Culva led the Lions (2-12, 0-8) with 15 points.

Non-league

Squalicum 64, Snohomish 51

SNOHOMISH — Andrew Seminara scored 15 points and Drew Davis added 13 but Snohomish couldn’t overcome a slow start in a non-league loss to Squalicum.

Amari Biggs added 10 points for the Panthers (4-9), who trailed 31-17 at halftime.

Reed Richardson netted a game-high 20 points for the Storm (6-7).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wesco 3A/2A

Snohomish 48, Lynwood 39

SNOHOMISH — Ella Gallatin scored 20 points and Class 3A fifth-ranked Snohomish rebounded from a key loss to third-ranked Arlington on Monday with a Wesco 3A/2A victory over Lynnwood.

Tyler Gildersleeve-Stiles added nine points and Jada Andresen had eight for the Panthers (10-2, 5-1 league).

Kayla Lorenz netted 17 points and Mataya Canda chipped in 10 for the Royals (5-6, 3-4).

Everett 54, Archbishop Murphy 41

EVERETT — Ella Sylvester scored a game-high 18 points and Everett improved its winning streak to five straight with a Wesco 3A/2A victory over Archbishop Murphy.

Mylie Wugumgeng added 13 points and Emma Larson eight for the Seagulls (7-5, 5-2 league).

Taylor Reed led the Wildcats (9-5, 5-2) with 13 points and Hannah Humphrey chipped in 10.

— — — — — —

Mountlake Terrace 52, Monroe 35

Emerald Sound Conference

Coho Division

Bear Creek at Granite Falls, canceled

Northwest 2B/1B

Darrington 38, Concrete 18

DARRINGTON — Alyvia Wright netted a game-high 15 points and Darrington didn’t allow more than six points in a quarter on its way to a Northwest 2B/1B victory.

Ciela Dewberry added 10 points for the Loggers (4-6, 2-4 league).

Payton Dickinson paced the Lions (3-12, 0-9) with nine points.

Non-league

Cedarcrest 53, Cascade 30

BOYS SWIM & DIVE

Wesco South

Shorewood vs. Mountlake Terrace vs. Meadowdale at Lynnwood Pool, scores not reported

Non-league

Stanwood 88, Lynnwood 81

BOYS WRESTLING

Wesco 4A

Lake Stevens 72, Jackson 12

Mariner at Lake Stevens, score not reported

Wesco 3A North

Marysville Pilchuck 42, Snohomish 39

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

120—Mikey Bejar (MP) pinned Ian Thortenson :28; 126—Aiden Johnston (MP) won by forfeit; 132—Miles Lamb (S) pinned Malaki Childress 3:34; 138—Cooper Kunnard (S) dec. Leeto Perez 17-15 (OT); 145—Joseph Davis (MP) pinned Colby Skowron 1:27; 152—Ryan Carlson (S) pinned Andon Merrick 3:20; 160—Miles Jones-Longstreet (MP) pinned Dennis Alonso-Mendez 1:17; 170—Jaydan Goetz (MP) pinned Miles Binford :40; 182—Jack Kelley (S) pinned Zaiden Cochran 3:27; 195—Ethan Frait (S) pinned Donnie Faulkner :56; 220—Connor King (S) pinned Drew Prione 3:38; 285—Jelin Pirone (MP) won by forfeit; 106— Javohn Henry (MP) won by forfeit; 113—Reese Kacey (S) won by forfeit.

— — — — — —

Everett at Cascade, canceled

Wesco 3A/2A South

Edmonds-Woodway 67, Cedarcrest 12

At Edmonds-Woodway H.S.

106—Cannon Kennard (EW) maj. dec. Ben Adams 9-0; 113—Aiden Kim (EW) won by forfeit; 120—AP Tran (EW) won by forfeit; 126—Ty Backstrom (C) pinned Abdullah Shaque 1:34; 132—Justin Link (C) pinned Alex Bloy (EW) 3:09; 138—Jacob Pahre (EW) pinned Francisco Contreras 5:27; 145—George Quintas (EW) pinned Gael Arenas-Buxton 1:34; 152—Tsvetomir Keumov (EW) pinned Curtis Nykreim :43; 160—Alex Rapelje (EW) pinned Sebastian Zambrano-Bossa 1:12; 170—Liam Fitting (EW) won by forfeit; 182—Alec Rust (EW) pinned Zander Cole :37; 195—Justus Whitaker (EW) pinned Joseph Jenson 5:33; 220—Russel Hare (EW) dec. Andrew Weiker 4-0; 285—Evan Gibbs (EW) pinned James Wilkes 1:18.

GIRLS WRESTLING

Wesco 4A

Mariner, Jackson, Lake Stevens at Lake Stevens H.S., scores not reported

Wesco 3A North

Monroe, Marysville Pilchuck, Marysville Getchell, Everett, Stanwood at Stanwood H.S., scores not reported

Wesco 3A/2A South

Mountlake Terrace, Lakewood, Edmonds-Woodway, Cedarcrest, Meadowdale at Meadowdale H.S., scores not reported

Talk to us

More in Sports

Kamiak’s Koll Pehlivanian’s charge is halted by Skyline’s Vishnu Varadhan Saturday afternoon at Goddard Stadium in Everett, Washington on May 21, 2022. The Knights lost 5-2. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Skyline adds on late to oust Kamiak boys soccer from state

The Knights kept it close for the first 60 minutes of a season-ending loss in the state quarterfinals.

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Prep results for Saturday, May 21

Prep results for Saturday, May 21 (Note for coaches/Scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Lake Washington rallies to eliminate Ed.-Woodway baseball from state

The Kangaroos pull ahead with 3 runs in the 6th and hand the Warriors a season-ending 3-1 loss in a 3A state regional.

Lynnwood baseball’s strong season comes to rough end at state

The district champion Royals suffer an 11-1 mercy-rule loss to Mt. Spokane in a 3A state regional.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox slug past Hillsboro, win 4th straight

Everett mashed seven extra-base hits, including three home runs, in a 9-4 win.

Boston Red Sox third baseman Rafael Devers, centert, celebrates his fifth inning home run with Enrique Hernandez during a baseball game against the Seattle Mariners, Saturday, May 21, 2022, in Boston. (AP Photo/Robert F. Bukaty)
Sturggling Mariners can’t hold on to early lead, fall to Boston

Seattle blows a five-run lead and loses for the 18th time in its past 24 games.

Edmonds-Woodway’s Gibby Marshall-Inman, left, and Jacob Gabler make up the Warriors pitching core. Photographed in Edmonds, Washington on May 19, 2022.(Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Golden arms: Edmonds-Woodway pitching duo is a lethal one-two punch

Senior aces Gibby Marshall-Inman and Jacob Gabler enter the state regionals having allowed just 7 earned runs over 102 innings.

Jackson’s Allie Thomsen delivers a pitch against Lake Stevens during a 4A matchup Friday, May 20, 2022, at the Phil Johnson Ballfields in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Jackson softball beats Lake Stevens to claim state berth

The Timberwolves qualify for state for the 6th straight time.

Lakeside’s Thiago Ausland stops a shot at goal with Edmonds-Woodway's Isaac Parreno charging with Lakeside’s Joshua Koch, left, and Uriel Lopez Friday afternoon in Seattle, Washington on May 20, 2022. The Warriors lost 4-0. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
E-W soccer’s state run comes to an end with loss to Lakeside

The Warriors finish the season 14-5-2 after a 4-0 defeat in the round of 16.

Most Read