Winter prep sports roundup.

Prep results for Tuesday, June 1

Prep results for Tuesday, June 1:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wesco

Archbishop Murphy 73, Cascade 57

EVERETT — Tanner Ingle hit four 3-pointers and finished with a team-high 16 points to help lead Archbishop Murphy to a win over Cascade on Tuesday night.

Zach Ingle added 11 points, and JY Clymer, Bailey Harmon and Lucas Doyle each had nine for the Balanced Archbishop Murphy (6-2) offense.

Devin Gilbert scored a team-high 14 points and Jackson Nelson chipped in 11 for Cascade (1-6).

Emerald Sound Conference

Sultan 77, Eastside Prep 69

Bush 101, Granite Falls 47

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS WRESTLING

Wesco

Mountlake Terrace 72, Archbishop Murphy 0

At Archbishop Murphy H.S.

106—Double forfeit; 113—Double forfeit; 120—Seraphim Treperinas (MT) pinned Ethan Robinson :24; 126—Abishai Gounder (MT) won by forfeit; 132—Jack Bode (MT) won by forfeit; 138—Arun Khou (MT) won by forfeit; 145—Tyler Ekse (MT) won by forfeit; 152—James Fletcher (MT) won by forfeit; 160—Jacob Arevalo (MT) won by forfeit; 170—Koby Sedy (MT) won by forfeit; 182—Garrett Halcomb-Stockl (MT) pinned Cade Jansen :59; 195—Edward Dodgin (MT) pinned Logan Kendrick :49; 220—Mason Michlitch (MT) pinned Shae Burke 1:06; 285—Gryphon Aman (MT) pinned Carlos Garibay 1:10.

Edmonds-Woodway 44, Cascade 21

At Edmonds-Woodway H.S.

106—Double forfeit; 113—AP Tran (EW) won by forfeit; 120—Kevin Jacks (EW) won by forfeit; 126—Double forfeit; 132—Vinh Ngo (C) won by forfeit; 138—Baylor Dekinger (EW) maj. dec. Jeremy Delap 15-2; 145—Reece LaCompte (EW) pinned Nam Ngo 1:57; 152—George Quintans tech. fall Carlos Garcia 15-0; 160—Brendan Baldock (EW) won by forfeit; 170—Connor Olson (C) dec. Liam Fitting 5-4; 182—Justice Whittaker (EW) pinned Ronan McKague 3:01; 195—Alex Rapelje (EW) tech. fall Daniel Erickson 15-0; 220—Sam Kolesar (C) pinned Evan Gibbs 1:54; 285—George Kartono (EW) pinned Tony Del Moral 4:30.

Shorecrest 60, Mariner 18

At Shorecrest H.S.

106—Kaiu Fergerson (SC) won by forfeit; 113—George Fernandez (SC) won by forfeit; 120—Joseph Martinez (SC) won by forfeit; 126—Double forfeit; 132—Jayden Singh (M) won by forfeit; 138—Thomas Rhodes (SC) pinned MJ Nguyen :25; 145—Jacob Lougee (SC) pinned Nazariy Leonchyk 1:12; 152—Matthew Curtis (SC) pinned Eric Bang 5:43; 160—Peter Grimm (SC) pinned Erik Pasacacio-Lopez :49; 170—Max Rtledge (SC) won by forfeit; 182—Yisrael Calderon (M) won by forfeit; 195—Jacob Smith (SC) pinned Javon McAndrew 3:02; 220—D’Andre Days (M) won by forfeit; 285—Elyjah Schultz (SC) pinned Stanten Kittle-Pearce :57.

Cedarcrest 36, Lynnwood 33

At Lynnwood H.S.

106—Double forfeit; 113—Phillipe Ban (L) won by forfeit; 120—Double forfeit; 126—Jude Bender (C) won by forfeit; 132—Jarod Linerude (C) won by forfeit; 138—Kayden Myers (L) pinned Francisco Contreras 4:47; 145—Peter Schaefer (C) won by forfeit; 152—Evan Reid (C) pinned Tomothy Johann 2:47; 160—Nate Wilder (L) won by forfeit; 170—Coty Green (L) won by forfeit; 182—Ryan McPhee (C) won by forfeit; 195—Isaac Hernandez (L) pinned Tony Weiker :42; 220—Mac Miles (C) pinned Dylan White 5:16; 295—Blake Reed-Henderson (L) dec. Wayne Wright 2-1.

— — — — —

Lake Stevens 66, Monroe 9

Arlington 48, Everett 42

Meadowdale 33, Marysville Getchell 27

Snohomish 54, Jackson 18

Glacier Peak 42, Stanwood 22

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wesco

Lake Stevens 70, Monroe 41

MONROE — Baylor Thomas scored 17 points, including four 3-pointers, and Lake Stevens rolled to a Wesco win over Monroe on Tuesday.

Perla Ruiz scored 13 points, Cory Wilcox had 11 and Carmen Long added two 3-pointers for Lake Stevens (4-0).

Adria Lincoln and Sydnee Gendron each scored 11 points for Monroe (1-5). Gendron’s total included a trio of 3-pointers.

Mountlake Terrace 38, Archbishop Murphy 28

MOUNTLAKE TERRACE — Mya Sheffield scored as team-high 13 points, including six in the third quarter as Mountlak Terrace rallied from a three-point halftime deficit to beat Archbishop Murphy.

Cameron Dunn added 10 points for Mountlake Terrace (5-1) in the win.

Taylor Campbell had eight points and Taylor Reed added six for Archbishop Murphy (6-2).

Snohomish 51, Jackson 34

SNOHOMISH — Ella Gallatin scored a game-high 20 points as Snohomish jumped out to a big lead and rolled to a win over Jackson.

Kayla Soderstrom had 11 points and Cheyenne Rodgers chipped in six for Snohomish (4-2), which raced out to a 19-2 lead after the first period.

Giselle Dogan scored 12 points and Abby Grayson had eight for Jackson (3-3).

Glacier Peak 71, Stanwood 56

SNOHOMISH — Malia Smith hit five 3-pointers and scored 20 points to help lead undefeated Glacier Peak to a win over Stanwood on Tuesday night.

Maya Erling scored 15 points and Aaliyah Collins added 13 for Glacier Peak (6-0).

Emma Floyd scored 16 points and Paige Almanza added 13 for Stanwood (3-3).

Arlington 58, Everett 34

ARLINGTON — Keira Marsh scored a game-high 17 points and Hailey Hiatt added 12 on four 3-pointers to lead Arlington to a win over Everett.

Jenna Villa chipped in 11 points for Arlington (5-1).

Ella Sylvester led eight Everett (2-4) scorers with eight points.

Marysville Pilchuck 46, Lakewood 23

MARYSVILLE — Emily Hamre and Jenasea Wise each scored eight points as a balanced offense lifted Marysville Pilchuck to a win over Lakewood.

Giana Frank had seven points and Imajine Moses added six for Marysville Pilchuck (3-4).

Avalon Kummer led Lakewood (1-5) with six points.

Lynnwood 59, Cedarcrest 45

DUVALL — Kayla Lorenze scored a game-high 18 points and Aniya Hooker added 15 as Lynnwood earned a Wesco win over Cedarcrest.

Myree Johnson chipped in 10 points for Lynnwood (4-2).

Ava Erhardt scored a team-high 17 points for Cedarcrest (4-4).

— — — — —

Kamiak 71, Shorewood 63

Cascade 43, Mariner 36

Edmonds-Woodway 52, Shorecrest 34

Emerald Sound Conference

Sultan 74, Eastside Prep 18

SULTAN — Junior Grace Trichler scored 36 points as Sultan closed the first half of its season undefeated with a win over Eastside Prep.

Faith Anderson added 18 points and Katelynn Gundersen had 10 for Sultan (6-0).

Adi Megiddo led Eastside Prep (0-5) with nine points.

— — — — —

Northwest 62, Granite Falls 32

Talk to us

More in Sports

Monroe's Sam Olson blocks Snohomish's Josh Vandergriend shot Tuesday night at Monroe High School on May 11, 2021. The Tigers won 36-35. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
All-Wesco teams announced for traditional winter sports

Note: All-Wesco teams are chosen by the league’s coaches. BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco… Continue reading

Kevin Clark / The Herald

Zach Ward, head coach of the Stanwood Spartans, runs through the defense for their regional playoff game Wednesday afternoon in Stanwood, Washington on February 24, 2012.
Stanwood boys hoops coach steps down after success-filled run

Zach Ward guided the Spartans to eight state tournament appearances in his 14 seasons as head coach.

Seattle Storm's Jewell Loyd throws up a shot, eventually passing the 3,000 point career mark, as the Seattle Storm take on the Washington Mystics at the Angel of the Winds Arena on Tuesday, June 22, 2021 in Everett, Washington. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
GALLERY: Storm silenced by Mystics in Everett

Seattle’s five-game win streak is snapped after an 87-83 loss to Washington at Angel of the Winds Arena.

Arlington's Jaden Roskelley competes on the high jump during the Washington State Combined Events Championship on June 18-19 at Arlington High School. (Provided photo)
Community roundup: Arlington’s Roskelley wins state decathlon

Plus, EvCC softball standout Kaylie Hoskins is named an NWAC All-American and more.

File photo
AquaSox blank Dust Devils in series opener

Four Everett pitchers combine to shut out Tri-City 6-0.

Winter prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Tuesday, June 22

Prep results for Tuesday, June 22: GIRLS BASKETBALL Emerald Sound Conference Overlake… Continue reading

Swimmers from Wesco enter the water during a meet. (contributed photo)
Wesco ladder results from the 2021 boys swim and dive season

Here are the Wesco ladder results from the 2021 high school boys… Continue reading

The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month.
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month for May/June

Below are the candidates for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month… Continue reading

Sultan's Grace Trichler looks to score with Eastside Prep's Katelyn Miller defending Thursday afternoon at Eastside Prep in Kirkland on June 17, 2021.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Sultan girls basketball enjoys breakthrough season in new league

With their first winning season since 2009-10, the Turks earned a share of the Coho Division title.

Most Read