X

Prep results for Tuesday, June 8

Prep results for Tuesday, June 8:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wesco

Mariner 65, Mountlake Terrace 56

EVERETT — In a matchup of two of the top boys basketball teams in the area this season, undefeated Mariner jumped out to an early 10-point lead and held on to beat Mountlake Terrace on Tuesday night.

BK Kolly scored 18 points, and Naser Motley and Henry Avra chipped in 13 each for the balanced Mariner (10-0) offense.

Jace Breakfield scored a game-high 19 points, Jeffrey Anyimah had 13 and Robbie Baringer chipped in 10 for Mountlake Terrace (7-2).

Lakewood 72, Marysville Getchell 67

MARYSVILLE — Shae Dixon poured in a game-high 29 points for the top-scoring team in Wesco and Lakewood earned a close win over Marysville Getchell on Tuesday night.

Blake Conyers scored 16 points and Andrew Molloy had a double-double with 12 points and 12 rebounds for Lakewood (8-1), which averages a league-best 71.7 points per game.

UCLA baseball signee Malakhi Knight scored 28 points and Austin Townsend added 11 for Marysville Getchell (5-4).

Stanwood 58, Everett 49

EVERETT — Four Stanwood players scored in double figures and the Spartans overcame a nine-point halftime deficit and pulled away late to beat Everett.

Dom Angelshaug scored 13 points, Jake Cleary had 12, and Owen Thayer and Kaeden McGlothin each had 10 for Stanwood (5-4).

Isaiah White scored 15 points, and Taras Fesiienko and Jeremy Reed each added 12 for Everett (1-7).

Jackson 74, Monroe 68

MILL CREEK — Drilon Veliu and Sylas Williams combined for 46 points and Jackson beat Monroe on Tuesday night for its sixth win in a row.

The Timberwolves raced out to an early 22-12 lead after the first quarter and held on for the win.

Veliu scored 24 points and Williams added 22 and six rebounds for Jackson (7-2).

Sam Olson scored a team-high 20 points and Hayden Creswell chipped in 14 for Monroe (2-7).

Archbishop Murphy 63, Marysville Pilchuck 50

EVERETT — Cade Galbraith scored all 11 of his points in the first half as Archbishop Murphy built a 10-point halftime lead and the Wildcats hung on to beat Marysville Pilchuck on Tuesday night.

Lukas Doyle scored a team-high 14 points and Tanner Ingle chipped in 12 for Archbishop Murphy (7-3).

Anthony Najera scored 14 points, Carson Asper had 11 and Jackson Poe added 10 for Marysville Pilchuck (1-8).

Kamiak 67, Lynnwood 54

BOTHELL — Glenn Wabaluku led 10 Kamiak scorers with 19 points and the Knights earned a Wesco win over Lynnwood on Tuesday night.

Brendan Beier had 13 points and Cole Blacksmith added eight for Kamiak (7-2).

Tommy McMahon scored 17 points and Demiko Jallow added 16 for Lynnwood (2-7).

Shorewood 56, Meadowdale 49

SHORELINE — Canon Sanders and Rahmatullah Salim each scored 18 points each to lead Shorewood to a victory over Meadowdale.

Ethan Farley chipped in eight points for the Thunderbirds (3-6).

Jeremy Kim led the Mavericks (0-9) with 15 points and Louis Gallegher added 14, including four 3-pointers.

— — — — —

Shorecrest 62, Edmonds-Woodway 59

Lake Stevens 62, Arlington 57

Cascade at Cedarcrest 76, Cascade 65

Glacier Peak 60, Snohomish 35

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS SWIM AND DIVE

Wesco

Archbishop Murphy, Marysville Getchell, Marysville Pilchuck at Marysville Pilchuck High School, score not reported

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS WRESTLING

Wesco

Cedarcrest, Glacier Peak, Lake Stevens at Lake Stevens High School, score not reported

Non-league

Darrington, Sultan, Bellevue Christian, Concrete, South Whidbey, Vashon Island at Concrete High School, score not reported

Northwest 2B/1B

La Conner at Darrington, score not reported

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wesco

Cascade 57, Mariner 40

EVERETT — Claire Mitchell scored 20 points, including nine in the first quarter, and Cascade earned a league win over Mariner on Tuesday night.

Abby Surowiec scored 15 points and Mariam Sylla chipped in nine for Cascade (3-6).

Natalie Garcia scored a team-high 17 points and Danaysia Cain added 12 for Mariner (1-8).

Emerald Sound Conference

Granite Falls 46, Eastside Prep 14

Talk to us

More in Sports

Glacier Peak's Ashton Olson makes a touchdown reception with Woodinville's Jeffrey Perran trailing Thursday evening at Pop Keeney Stadium in Bothell on September 16, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
A look at this week’s top local high school football matchups

Glacier Peak-Marysville Pilchuck and Lake Stevens-Archbishop Murphy highlight the Week 4 action.

Archbishop Murphy's Taylor Campbell celebrates her header goal off a corner kick from Jordyn Latta, left, Thursday night at Archbishop Murphy High School in Everett on September 23, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
GALLERY: Murphy blanks Monroe in early Wesco 2A/3A battle

The Wildcats win 5-0 and improve to 7-0 on the season while handing the Bearcats their first defeat.

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Prep results for Thursday, Sept. 24

Prep results for Thursday, Sept. 24: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Clockwise from top left: Zac Hereth, Cameron Van Til, Tom Lafferty and Steve Willits.
Prep football picks for Week 4

Local experts take a crack at picking the winners for this week’s games.

Lake Stevens' Drew Carter celebrates with the fans Friday at Memorial Stadium in Seattle on September 17, 2021. The Vikings defeated the Irish, 20-3. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Associated Press high school football poll for Week 4

Lake Stevens vaults to No. 3 in 4A after its huge win over O’Dea.

Lake Stevens' celebrate a point against Edmonds-Woodway Tuesday night at Edmonds-Woodway High School in Edmonds on September 7, 2021. The Vikings won in straight sets. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
High School volleyball coaches poll for Sept. 22

Lake Stevens and Arlington both remain ranked in the most recent state volleyball coaches poll.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Sept. 13-19

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Sept. 13-19. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Steve Raible, former KIRO 7 anchor and the "Voice of the Seahawks" give the keynote address Wednesday night during the Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame banquet at Angel of the Winds Arena in Everett September 22, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
2020 class enters Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame

The newest inductees were honored at a banquet held Wednesday evening in Everett.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox announce 2022 schedule, opener on April 8

Everett will open the 132-game High-A West season with a three-game series at home against Eugene.

Most Read