Winter prep sports roundup.

Prep results for Tuesday, May 11

Prep results for Tuesday, May 11:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BASEBALL

Emerald Sound Conference

Overlake 8, Sultan 0

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wesco

Lakewood 80, Everett 40

ARLINGTON — Blake Conyers scored a game-high 15 points and Shae Dixon added 14 as a balanced offense helped Lakewood cruise to a season-opening win over Everett.

Kaiden Harrison and Hayden Richardson each added nine points in the game for Lakewood (1-0).

Jeremy Reed had a team-high 12 for Everett (0-1) and Ronny Kildall and Micah Hogan added eight points apiece.

Stanwood 73, Marysville Pilchuck 41

MARYSVILLE — Jake Cleary, Kolton Scott and Kaeden McGlothin each scored in double figures as Stanwood opened its season with a resounding win over Marysville Pilchuck.

Cleary had a game-high 14 points, Kolton added 12 and McGlothin scored 11 for Stanwood (1-0). Cort Roberson had nine points for the Spartans.

Anthony Najera led Marysville Pilchuck (0-1) with 13 points.

Monroe 36, Snohomish 35

MONROE — Matthias Guerra hit a baseline jumper with a minute to play to give Monroe the lead as the Bearcats rallied from a six-point deficit entering the fourth quarter to beat Snohomish.

Steve Kuhnle scored a team-high 11 points, including six in the fourth quarter, and Guerra had nine points for Monroe (1-0).

Kyle Hampton scored a game-high 14 points for Snohomish (0-1).

Click here for a photo gallery

Jackson 56, Edmonds-Woodway 45

MILL CREEK — Junior guard Drilon Veliu scored 21 points to help lift Jackson to a season-opening win over Edmonds-Woodway.

Sophomore Sylas Williams added 13 points and 10 rebounds, and Nick Sysum had nine points, all on 3-pointers, for Jackson (1-0).

Adonai Daniel scored 20 points and Dillon Runsdorff added 13 for Edmonds-Woodway (0-1).

Archbishop Murphy 52, Lynnwood 41

BOTHELL — Ben Snider scored scored 16 points and Tanner Ingle added 12, including a trio of 3-pointers, as Archbishop Murphy earned a season-opening win over Lynnwood.

Lukas Doyle added 10 points for Archbishop Murphy (1-0).

Demio Jallow had 11 points and Jaquan Harris added 10 for Lynnwood (0-1).

Mountlake Terrace 61, Cedarcrest 43

MOUNTLAKE TERRACE — A trio of Mountlake Terrace players scored in double figures as the Hawks beat Cedarcrest in a season-opening Wesco battle.

Robbie Baringer and Adison Mattix each had 11 points and Jace Breakfield added 10 for the Mountlake Terrace (1-0) offense.

Kian Pegueros-Warren and Tyler Hampton each had 11 points to lead Cedarcrest (0-1).

Cascade 72, Meadowdale 63

LYNNWOOD — Charles Nelson, Devin Gilbert and Makai Bloomfield combined for 60 points to lead the Bruins to a season-opening victory over Meadowdale.

Nelson netted a team-high 21 points, Gilbert had 20 and Bloomfield 19 for Cascade (1-0).

Leonardo Baquian paced the Mavericks (0-1) with a game-high 24 points. Issac Braxton added 13 and Aiden Bloomquist 11.

— — — — —

Mariner 74, Shorewood 44

Marysville Getchell 57, Arlington 56

Shorecrest 72, Kamiak 70

Glacier Peak 59, Lake Stevens 45

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS SOCCER

Emerald Sound Conference

Northwest 4, Granite Falls 0

Sultan 3, South Whidbey 1

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS SWIMMING

Lynnwood 453, Meadowdale 227

At Lynnwood Pool

200 medley relay—Lynnwood (Nolan Tyler, Elijah Milan, Samuel Yu, Adrian Seeber) time; 200 freestyle—Titus Yu (L) 2:22.56; 200 individual medley—Milan (L) 2:13.95; 50 freestyle—Seeber (L) 25.51; 100 butterfly—Seeber (L) 1:11.25; 100 freestyle—Andreas Karnikis (M) 1:02.11; 500 freestyle—Milan (L) 5:49.18; 200 freestyle relay—Lynnwood (Seeber, Titus Yu, Sylas Green, Milan) 1:49.48; 100 backstroke—Tyler (L) 1:07.67; 100 breaststroke—Samuel Yu (L) 1:21.32; 400 freestyle relay—Lynnwood (Titus Yu, Green, Avery Ryan, Tyler) 4:33.30.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

SOFTBALL

Emerald Sound Conference

Granite Falls 9, Cedar Park Christian 6

Talk to us

More in Sports

Glacier Peak's Ashton Olson makes a touchdown reception with Woodinville's Jeffrey Perran trailing Thursday evening at Pop Keeney Stadium in Bothell on September 16, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
A look at this week’s top local high school football matchups

Glacier Peak-Marysville Pilchuck and Lake Stevens-Archbishop Murphy highlight the Week 4 action.

Archbishop Murphy's Taylor Campbell celebrates her header goal off a corner kick from Jordyn Latta, left, Thursday night at Archbishop Murphy High School in Everett on September 23, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
GALLERY: Murphy blanks Monroe in early Wesco 2A/3A battle

The Wildcats win 5-0 and improve to 7-0 on the season while handing the Bearcats their first defeat.

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Prep results for Thursday, Sept. 24

Prep results for Thursday, Sept. 24: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Clockwise from top left: Zac Hereth, Cameron Van Til, Tom Lafferty and Steve Willits.
Prep football picks for Week 4

Local experts take a crack at picking the winners for this week’s games.

Lake Stevens' Drew Carter celebrates with the fans Friday at Memorial Stadium in Seattle on September 17, 2021. The Vikings defeated the Irish, 20-3. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Associated Press high school football poll for Week 4

Lake Stevens vaults to No. 3 in 4A after its huge win over O’Dea.

Lake Stevens' celebrate a point against Edmonds-Woodway Tuesday night at Edmonds-Woodway High School in Edmonds on September 7, 2021. The Vikings won in straight sets. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
High School volleyball coaches poll for Sept. 22

Lake Stevens and Arlington both remain ranked in the most recent state volleyball coaches poll.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Sept. 13-19

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Sept. 13-19. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Steve Raible, former KIRO 7 anchor and the "Voice of the Seahawks" give the keynote address Wednesday night during the Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame banquet at Angel of the Winds Arena in Everett September 22, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
2020 class enters Snohomish County Sports Hall of Fame

The newest inductees were honored at a banquet held Wednesday evening in Everett.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox announce 2022 schedule, opener on April 8

Everett will open the 132-game High-A West season with a three-game series at home against Eugene.

Most Read