Winter prep sports roundup.

Prep results for Tuesday, May 18

Prep results for Tuesday, May 18:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Emerald Sound Conference

Sultan 85, Bush 51

SEATTLE — Tyler Sargent hit four 3-pointers and scored 21 of his game-high 28 points in the first half as Sultan (1-0) picked up a victory in its season opener.

Kobe Koehler added 18 points, Toby Trichler 11 and Cameron Gundersen 10 for the Turks, who led 49-23 at halftime.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS WRESTLING

Wesco

Arlington 39, Lakewood 28

At Arlington H.S.

106—Double forfeit; 113—Double forfeit; 120—Dustin Baxter (A) won by forfeit; 126—Dorian Tollenaar (A) pinned Jack O’Hara 2:16; 132—Eric Vogel (A) pinned Taylor Brock 3:27; 138—David Forslof (A) won by forfeit; 145—Punchy O’Hara (L) pinned Bryson Gollihar 3:45; 152—Dimitri Shaffer (A) pinned Chase Dawson 2:55; 160—Gage Wetzel (L) pinned Caiden Patterson 1:01; 170—Trevor Latta (A) pinned Jackson Hodgins :55; 182—Dre Ang (L) maj. dec. Angel Ramos 12-3; Holden Strande (A) dec. Sean Spencer 7-0; Barrett Meyer (L) won by forfeit; Keegan Bach (L) won by forfeit.

Mountlake Terrace 54, Shorewood 18

At Mountlake Terrace H.S.

106—Double forfeit; 113—Seraphim Treperinas (MT) won by forfeit; 120—Double forfeit; 126—Malachi Hashimoto (MT) pinned Clayton Elder 2:53; 132—Jack Bode (MT) won by forfeit; 138—Arun Khan (MT) pinned Henry Poetzl :23; 145—Isaac Van Horn (SW) won by DQ; 152—Tyler Eske (MT) won by forfeit; 160—Jacob Arevalo (MT) pinned Addison Brueck :49; 170—Koby Sedy (MT) pinned Alberto Solano 4:51; 182—Garrett Halcomb-Stockl (MT) pinned RJ Buchheit 3:06; 195—Hunter Tibodeau (SW) pinned Edward Dodgin 1:22; 220—Max Null (SW) pinned Connor McDonald 1:40; 285—Gryphon Aman (MT) pinned Milan Johnson :33.

Shorecrest 36, Lynnwood 33

At Shorecrest H.S.

106—Double forfeit; 113—George Fernandez (SC) pinned Phillipe Ban 1:50; 120—Kaiju Fergerson (SC) won by forfeit; 126–Joseph Martinez (SC) pinned Bryan Nunez 5:26; 132—Double forfeit; 138—Thomas Rhodes (SC) pinned Kayden Richman-Myers 4:52; 145—Jacob Lougee (SC) won by forfeit; 152—Timothy Johann (L) pinned Matthew Curtis 2:38; 160—Nathaniel Wilder (L) maj. dec. Peter Grimm 11-2; 170—Coty Green (L) pinned Max Rutledge 3:19; 182—Diego Amos (L) pinned Ryder Baldwin :58. 195—Isaacx Hernandez (L) pinned Jacob Smith 2:23; 220— Dylan White (L) won by forfeit; 285—Elyjah Schultz (SC) pinned Elisha Abuhanna 1:34.

— — — — —

Cascade 57, Mariner 3

Cedarcrest at Meadowdale, score not reported

Monroe at Kamiak, score not reported

Glacier Peak at Jackson, score not reported

Stanwood at Marysville Getchell, score not reported

Monroe at Kamiak, score not reported

Lake Stevens at Everett, score not reported

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wesco

Archbishop Murphy 47, Edmonds-Woodway 32

EVERETT — Taylor Reed scored 19 points and Taylor Campbell added 17 as Archbishop Murphy earned a Wesco win over Edmonds-Woodway.

Hannah Humphrey chipped in eight points for Archbishop Murphy (3-0).

Seven different players scored for Edmonds-Woodway, led by Halle Waram with eight points.

Glacier Peak 61, Jackson 28

SNOHOMISH — Aaliyah Collins scored a team-high 16 points and 11 different players scored for Glacier Peak in a win over Jackson.

Malia Smith added nine points, all on 3-pointers, for Glacier Peak (2-0).

Abby Grayson led Jackson (2-1) with 11 points, including a trio of 3-pointers.

Marysville Pilchuck 32, Lakewood 28

MARYSVILLE — Marysville Pilchuck took the lead midway through the third quarter and made key stops down the stretch to beat Lakewood in a close Wesco contest.

Giana Frank scored a team-high nine points and Emily Hamre and Imajine Moses added six each for Marysville Pilchuck (1-2).

Kaci Smith had nine points, all on 3-pointers, and Natalie Krueger added six for Lakewood (0-3).

Cedarcrest 61, Meadowdale 56 (OT)

DUVALL — Ava Erhardt made a free throw to force overtime and Cedarcrest hung on in the extra period to beat Meadowdale.

Erhardt finished with 17 points and Sidra Griffin had a team-high 18 for Cedarcrest (3-0).

Fatoumata Jaiteh led all scorers with 22 points for Meadowdale (1-2). Jordan Leith added 13 points.

Kamiak 77, Monroe 61

MONROE — Bella Hasan scored 24 points and Kendall Carroll added 16 as Kamiak (2-1) topped Monroe.

Adria Lincoln led the Bearcats (0-3) with a game-high 34 points and nine rebounds.

Eight different players scored for the Knights.

— — — — —

Mariner 57, Cascade 53

Lynnwood 62, Shorecrest 20

Mountlake Terrace 50, Shorewood 37

Emerald Sound Conference

Sultan 40, Northwest 38

SULTAN — Grace Trichler scored 25 points, including seven 3-pointers, and Sultan (1-0) held on to beat Northwest in the season-opener for both schools.

— — — — —

Bush 49, Granite Falls 29

Talk to us

More in Sports

Kamiak’s Koll Pehlivanian’s charge is halted by Skyline’s Vishnu Varadhan Saturday afternoon at Goddard Stadium in Everett, Washington on May 21, 2022. The Knights lost 5-2. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Skyline adds on late to oust Kamiak boys soccer from state

The Knights kept it close for the first 60 minutes of a season-ending loss in the state quarterfinals.

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Prep results for Saturday, May 21

Prep results for Saturday, May 21 (Note for coaches/Scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Lake Washington rallies to eliminate Ed.-Woodway baseball from state

The Kangaroos pull ahead with 3 runs in the 6th and hand the Warriors a season-ending 3-1 loss in a 3A state regional.

Lynnwood baseball’s strong season comes to rough end at state

The district champion Royals suffer an 11-1 mercy-rule loss to Mt. Spokane in a 3A state regional.

Boston Red Sox's Franchy Cordero, center, celebrates with teammates after hitting a grand slam in the tenth inning of a baseball game against the Seattle Mariners, Sunday, May 22, 2022, in Boston. The Red Sox won 8-4. (AP Photo/Steven Senne)
M’s lose to Red Sox on walk-off grand slam

Seattle ends its road trip by being swept in a four-game series with Boston.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox slug past Hillsboro, win 4th straight

Everett mashed seven extra-base hits, including three home runs, in a 9-4 win.

Edmonds-Woodway’s Gibby Marshall-Inman, left, and Jacob Gabler make up the Warriors pitching core. Photographed in Edmonds, Washington on May 19, 2022.(Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Golden arms: Edmonds-Woodway pitching duo is a lethal one-two punch

Senior aces Gibby Marshall-Inman and Jacob Gabler enter the state regionals having allowed just 7 earned runs over 102 innings.

Boston Red Sox third baseman Rafael Devers, centert, celebrates his fifth inning home run with Enrique Hernandez during a baseball game against the Seattle Mariners, Saturday, May 21, 2022, in Boston. (AP Photo/Robert F. Bukaty)
Sturggling Mariners can’t hold on to early lead, fall to Boston

Seattle blows a five-run lead and loses for the 18th time in its past 24 games.

Jackson’s Allie Thomsen delivers a pitch against Lake Stevens during a 4A matchup Friday, May 20, 2022, at the Phil Johnson Ballfields in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Jackson softball beats Lake Stevens to claim state berth

The Timberwolves qualify for state for the 6th straight time.

Most Read