Winter prep sports roundup.

Prep results for Tuesday, May 18

Prep results for Tuesday, May 18:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Emerald Sound Conference

Sultan 85, Bush 51

SEATTLE — Tyler Sargent hit four 3-pointers and scored 21 of his game-high 28 points in the first half as Sultan (1-0) picked up a victory in its season opener.

Kobe Koehler added 18 points, Toby Trichler 11 and Cameron Gundersen 10 for the Turks, who led 49-23 at halftime.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS WRESTLING

Wesco

Arlington 39, Lakewood 28

At Arlington H.S.

106—Double forfeit; 113—Double forfeit; 120—Dustin Baxter (A) won by forfeit; 126—Dorian Tollenaar (A) pinned Jack O’Hara 2:16; 132—Eric Vogel (A) pinned Taylor Brock 3:27; 138—David Forslof (A) won by forfeit; 145—Punchy O’Hara (L) pinned Bryson Gollihar 3:45; 152—Dimitri Shaffer (A) pinned Chase Dawson 2:55; 160—Gage Wetzel (L) pinned Caiden Patterson 1:01; 170—Trevor Latta (A) pinned Jackson Hodgins :55; 182—Dre Ang (L) maj. dec. Angel Ramos 12-3; Holden Strande (A) dec. Sean Spencer 7-0; Barrett Meyer (L) won by forfeit; Keegan Bach (L) won by forfeit.

Mountlake Terrace 54, Shorewood 18

At Mountlake Terrace H.S.

106—Double forfeit; 113—Seraphim Treperinas (MT) won by forfeit; 120—Double forfeit; 126—Malachi Hashimoto (MT) pinned Clayton Elder 2:53; 132—Jack Bode (MT) won by forfeit; 138—Arun Khan (MT) pinned Henry Poetzl :23; 145—Isaac Van Horn (SW) won by DQ; 152—Tyler Eske (MT) won by forfeit; 160—Jacob Arevalo (MT) pinned Addison Brueck :49; 170—Koby Sedy (MT) pinned Alberto Solano 4:51; 182—Garrett Halcomb-Stockl (MT) pinned RJ Buchheit 3:06; 195—Hunter Tibodeau (SW) pinned Edward Dodgin 1:22; 220—Max Null (SW) pinned Connor McDonald 1:40; 285—Gryphon Aman (MT) pinned Milan Johnson :33.

Shorecrest 36, Lynnwood 33

At Shorecrest H.S.

106—Double forfeit; 113—George Fernandez (SC) pinned Phillipe Ban 1:50; 120—Kaiju Fergerson (SC) won by forfeit; 126–Joseph Martinez (SC) pinned Bryan Nunez 5:26; 132—Double forfeit; 138—Thomas Rhodes (SC) pinned Kayden Richman-Myers 4:52; 145—Jacob Lougee (SC) won by forfeit; 152—Timothy Johann (L) pinned Matthew Curtis 2:38; 160—Nathaniel Wilder (L) maj. dec. Peter Grimm 11-2; 170—Coty Green (L) pinned Max Rutledge 3:19; 182—Diego Amos (L) pinned Ryder Baldwin :58. 195—Isaacx Hernandez (L) pinned Jacob Smith 2:23; 220— Dylan White (L) won by forfeit; 285—Elyjah Schultz (SC) pinned Elisha Abuhanna 1:34.

— — — — —

Cascade 57, Mariner 3

Cedarcrest at Meadowdale, score not reported

Monroe at Kamiak, score not reported

Glacier Peak at Jackson, score not reported

Stanwood at Marysville Getchell, score not reported

Monroe at Kamiak, score not reported

Lake Stevens at Everett, score not reported

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wesco

Archbishop Murphy 47, Edmonds-Woodway 32

EVERETT — Taylor Reed scored 19 points and Taylor Campbell added 17 as Archbishop Murphy earned a Wesco win over Edmonds-Woodway.

Hannah Humphrey chipped in eight points for Archbishop Murphy (3-0).

Seven different players scored for Edmonds-Woodway, led by Halle Waram with eight points.

Glacier Peak 61, Jackson 28

SNOHOMISH — Aaliyah Collins scored a team-high 16 points and 11 different players scored for Glacier Peak in a win over Jackson.

Malia Smith added nine points, all on 3-pointers, for Glacier Peak (2-0).

Abby Grayson led Jackson (2-1) with 11 points, including a trio of 3-pointers.

Marysville Pilchuck 32, Lakewood 28

MARYSVILLE — Marysville Pilchuck took the lead midway through the third quarter and made key stops down the stretch to beat Lakewood in a close Wesco contest.

Giana Frank scored a team-high nine points and Emily Hamre and Imajine Moses added six each for Marysville Pilchuck (1-2).

Kaci Smith had nine points, all on 3-pointers, and Natalie Krueger added six for Lakewood (0-3).

Cedarcrest 61, Meadowdale 56 (OT)

DUVALL — Ava Erhardt made a free throw to force overtime and Cedarcrest hung on in the extra period to beat Meadowdale.

Erhardt finished with 17 points and Sidra Griffin had a team-high 18 for Cedarcrest (3-0).

Fatoumata Jaiteh led all scorers with 22 points for Meadowdale (1-2). Jordan Leith added 13 points.

Kamiak 77, Monroe 61

MONROE — Bella Hasan scored 24 points and Kendall Carroll added 16 as Kamiak (2-1) topped Monroe.

Adria Lincoln led the Bearcats (0-3) with a game-high 34 points and nine rebounds.

Eight different players scored for the Knights.

— — — — —

Mariner 57, Cascade 53

Lynnwood 62, Shorecrest 20

Mountlake Terrace 50, Shorewood 37

Emerald Sound Conference

Sultan 40, Northwest 38

SULTAN — Grace Trichler scored 25 points, including seven 3-pointers, and Sultan (1-0) held on to beat Northwest in the season-opener for both schools.

— — — — —

Bush 49, Granite Falls 29

Talk to us

More in Sports

The Herald's prep football roundup. (Photo by Elaine Thompson)
Prep football roundup for Friday, Sept. 24

Prep football roundup for Friday, Sept. 24: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report… Continue reading

Bob Cummins. (Photo provided by Barb Cummins)
Everett native was legendary figure in local rowing community

Bob Cummins, a “gentle giant” who impacted countless lives through rowing, died this summer. He was 72.

Glacier Peak's Ashton Olson makes a touchdown reception with Woodinville's Jeffrey Perran trailing Thursday evening at Pop Keeney Stadium in Bothell on September 16, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
A look at this week’s top local high school football matchups

Glacier Peak-Marysville Pilchuck and Lake Stevens-Archbishop Murphy highlight the Week 4 action.

Archbishop Murphy's Taylor Campbell celebrates her header goal off a corner kick from Jordyn Latta, left, Thursday night at Archbishop Murphy High School in Everett on September 23, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
GALLERY: Murphy blanks Monroe in early Wesco 2A/3A battle

The Wildcats win 5-0 and improve to 7-0 on the season while handing the Bearcats their first defeat.

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Prep results for Thursday, Sept. 23

Prep results for Thursday, Sept. 23: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Clockwise from top left: Zac Hereth, Cameron Van Til, Tom Lafferty and Steve Willits.
Prep football picks for Week 4

Local experts take a crack at picking the winners for this week’s games.

Lake Stevens' Drew Carter celebrates with the fans Friday at Memorial Stadium in Seattle on September 17, 2021. The Vikings defeated the Irish, 20-3. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Associated Press high school football poll for Week 4

Lake Stevens vaults to No. 3 in 4A after its huge win over O’Dea.

Lake Stevens' celebrate a point against Edmonds-Woodway Tuesday night at Edmonds-Woodway High School in Edmonds on September 7, 2021. The Vikings won in straight sets. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
High School volleyball coaches poll for Sept. 22

Lake Stevens and Arlington both remain ranked in the most recent state volleyball coaches poll.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Sept. 13-19

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Sept. 13-19. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Most Read