Prep results for Tuesday, May 21

Prep results for Tuesday, May 21:

BASEBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Gesa Stadium, Pasco

Friday’s semifinals

Olympia vs. Issaquah, 4 p.m.

Skyview vs. Moses Lake, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

Olympia-Issaquah loser vs. Skyview-Moses Lake loser, 1 p.m.

Saturday’s championship

Olympia-Issaquah winner vs. Skyview-Moses Lake winner, 7 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Gesa Stadium, Pasco

Friday’s semifinals

O’Dea vs. Capital, 10 a.m.

Gig Harbor vs. Lake Washington 1 p.m.

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

O’Dea-Capital loser vs. Gig Harbor-Lake Washington loser, 10 a.m.

Saturday’s championship

O’Dea-Capital winner vs. Gig Harbor-Lake Washington winner, 4 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima County Stadium

Friday’s semifinals

Fife vs. Sehome, 4 p.m.

Archbishop Murphy vs. Selah, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

Fife-Sehome loser vs. Archbishop Murphy-Selah loser, 1 p.m.

Saturday’s championship

Fife-Sehome winner vs. Archbishop Murphy-Selah winner, 7 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima County Stadium

Friday’s semifinals

University Prep vs. Chelan, 10 a.m.

Seattle Christian vs. Colville, 1 p.m.

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

University Prep-Chelan loser vs. Seattle Christian-Colville loser, 10 a.m.

Saturday’s championship

University Prep-Chelan winner vs. Seattle Christian-Colville winner, 4 p.m.

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Wheeler Field, Centralia

Friday’s semifinals

Rainier vs. Kalama, 4 p.m.

Brewster vs. Asotin, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

Rainier-Kalama loser vs. Brewster-Asotin loser, 10 a.m.

Saturday’s championship

Rainier-Kalama winner vs. Brewster-Asotin winner, 1 p.m.

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Parker-Faller Field, Yakima

Saturday’s championship

Odessa vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, noon

BOYS GOLF

4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At The Creek at Qualchan G.C.

Co-leaders after Day 1: Costas Panay, Eastlake, 69; Nate Plaster, Gonzaga Prep, 69.

Local golfers who made the cut: 3, Daniel Kim, Kamiak, 70; T-9, Devin Kim, Kamiak, 73; T-15, Josh Clogston, Kamiak, 75; T-29, Alex Kim, Kamiak, 77; T-29, Alvin Kwak, Kamiak, 77; T-36, Tyler Spalti, Glacier Peak, 78; T-45, Chase Gardner, Glacier Peak, 80; T-55, Whistler Pascual, Kamiak, 81.

3A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Indian Summer C.C.

Leaders in the clubhouse after suspended play: Ethan Evans, Mercer Island, 71; Ian Siebers, Bellevue, 71; Danny Tiscareno, Lakeside, 71.

2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Liberty Lake G.C.

Co-leaders after Day 1: Paul Jacobsen, Sequim, 73; Jordan Metcalf, Lynden 73.

Local golfers who made the cut: T-7, Zach Leonen, Archbishop Murphy, 78, T-32, Morgan Subert, Mountlake Terrace, 84.

1A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Olympia C. & G.C.

Leader after Day 1: Elias Malakoff, Seattle Academy 69.

Local golfers who made the cut: 4, Grayson Giboney, King’s 75; T-18, Gabe Jacobson-Ross, South Whidbey, 84.

2B/1B STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Tumwater Valley G.C.

Leader after Day 1: Blake Kukula, Ilwaco, 73.

BOYS SOCCER

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Friday’s semifinals

Mount Si vs. Ferris, 6 p.m.

Puyallup vs. Jackson, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

Mount Si-Ferris loser vs. Puyallup-Jackson loser, noon

Saturday’s championship

Mount Si-Ferris winner vs. Puyallup-Jackson winner, 5 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Friday’s semifinals

Lakeside vs. Mountain View, 2 p.m.

Bellevue vs. Interlake, 4 p.m.

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

Lakeside-Mountain View loser vs. Bellevue-Interlake loser, 10 a.m.

Saturday’s championship

Lakeside-Mountain View winner vs. Bellevue-Interlake winner, 3 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Sunset Chevrolet Stadium, Sumner

Friday’s semifinals

Sehome vs. Toppenish, 6 p.m.

Columbia River vs. Fife, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

Sehome-Toppenish loser vs. Columbia River-Fife loser, noon

Saturday’s championship

Sehome-Toppenish winner vs. Columbia River-Fife winner, 5 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Sunset Chevrolet Stadium, Sumner

Friday’s semifinals

Vashon Island vs. Lakeside, 2 p.m.

Overlake vs. Winlock/Toledo, 4 p.m.

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

Vashon Island-Lakeside loser vs. Overlake-Winlock/Toledo loser, 10 a.m.

Saturday’s championship

Vashon Island-Lakeside winner vs. Overlake-Winlock/Toledo winner, 3 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Hangman Valley G.C.

Leaders after Day 1: Adethi Anand, Redmond, 70; Julia Bordeaux, Bellarmine Prep, 70; Kennedy Knox, Mount Rainier, 70

Local golfers who made the cut: T-9, Jane Kim, Kamiak, 76; 14, Jazz Caparas, Mariner, 79; T-26, Regina Park, Kamiak, 83; T-47, Hannah Lee, Glacier Peak, 91, T-56, Eden Iazeolla, Glacier Peak, 94.

3A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Hawks Prairie G.C.

Leader after Day 1: Brittany Kwon, Central Kitsap 67.

Local golfers who made the cut: 12, Haley Wong, Shorewood, 81; T-21, Natalia Zieroth, Marysville Pilchuck, 85; T-32, Grace Metcalf, 89; T-32, Mailinh Vu, Arlington, 89; T-38, Jordan Easter, Edmonds-Woodway, 91; T-47, Maria Babcock, Shorewood, 95; T-54, Nicole Brunette, Meadowdale, 97; T-54, Racheal Puetz, Edmonds-Woodway, 97.

2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At MeadowWood G.C.

C0-leaders after Day 1: McKenna Canty, Black Hills, 74; Brooke Gelinas, White River, 74.

Local golfers who made the cut: T-9, Malia Schroeder, Lakewood, 81; T-23, Jenna Suh, Archbishop Murphy, 91.

1A/2B/1B STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Tumwater Valley G.C.

Leader after Day 1: Emersyn Walker, Charles Wright Academy, 69.

SOFTBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Dwight Merkel Sports Complex, Spokane

Friday’s first round

Puyallup vs. Eastlake, 10 a.m.

Glacier Peak vs. Richland, 10 a.m.

Sumner vs. Lake Stevens, 10 a.m.

Puyallup Rogers vs. Skyview, 10 a.m.

Central Valley vs. Tahoma, noon

Camas vs. Jackson, noon

Chiawana vs. Battle Ground, noon

Redmond vs. Moses Lake, noon

Friday’s consolations

Loser out

Puyallup-Eastlake loser vs. Glacier Peak-Richland loser, 2 p.m.

Sumner-Lake Stevens loser vs. Puyallup Rogers-Skyview loser, 2 p.m.

Central Valley-Tahoma loser vs. Camas-Jackson loser, 2 p.m.

Chiawana-Battle Ground loser vs. Redmond-Moses Lake loser, 2 p.m.

Friday’s quarterfinals

Puyallup-Eastlake winner vs. Glacier Peak-Richland winner, 4 p.m.

Sumner-Lake Stevens winner vs. Puyallup Rogers-Skyview winner, 4 p.m.

Central Valley-Tahoma winner vs. Camas-Jackson winner, 4 p.m.

Chiawana-Battle Ground winner vs. Redmond-Moses Lake winner, 4 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Regional Athletic Complex, Lacey

Friday’s first round

Everett vs. Lake Washington, 9 a.m.

Yelm vs. Southridge, 9 a.m.

Bellevue vs. Snohomish, 9 a.m.

Juanita vs. Mountain View, 9 a.m.

Hermiston (Oregon) vs. Bonney Lake, noon

Holy Names vs. Meadowdale, noon

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Stadium, noon

Prairie vs. Garfield, noon

Friday’s consolations

Loser out

Everett-Lake Washington loser vs. Yelm-Southridge loser, 2 p.m.

Bellevue-Snohomish loser vs. Juanita-Mountain View loser, 2 p.m.

Hermiston (Oregon)-Bonney Lake loser vs. Holy Names-Meadowdale loser, 2 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway/Stadium loser vs. Prairie-Garfield loser, 2 p.m.

Friday’s quarterfinals

Everett-Lake Washington winner vs. Yelm-Southridge winner, 4 p.m.

Bellevue-Snohomish winner vs. Juanita-Mountain View winner, 4 p.m.

Hermiston (Oregon)-Bonney Lake winner vs. Holy Names-Meadowdale winner, 4 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway/Stadium winner vs. Prairie-Garfield winner, 4 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Carlon Park, Selah

Friday’s first round

North Kitsap vs. East Valley Yakima, 10 a.m.

W.F. West vs. Port Angeles, 10 a.m.

Lakewood vs. Ridgefield, 10 a.m.

White River vs. Ephrata, 10 a.m.

Selah vs. Sequim, noon

Tumwater vs. Sehome, noon

Lynden vs. Olympic, noon

Eatonville vs. Woodland, noon

Friday’s consolations

Loser out

North Kitsap-East Valley Yakima loser vs. W.F. West-Port Angeles loser, 2 p.m.

Lakewood-Ridgefield loser vs. White River-Ephrata loser, 2 p.m.

Selah-Sequim loser vs. Tumwater-Sehome loser, 2 p.m.

Lynden-Olympic loser vs. Eatonville-Woodland loser, 2 p.m.

Friday’s quarterfinals

North Kitsap-East Valley Yakima winner vs. W.F. West-Port Angeles winner, 4 p.m.

Lakewood-Ridgefield winner vs. White River-Ephrata winner, 4 p.m.

Selah-Sequim winner vs. Tumwater-Sehome winner, 4 p.m.

Lynden-Olympic winner vs. Eatonville-Woodland winner, 4 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Columbia Playfields, Richland

Friday’s first round

Colville vs. Seattle Christian, 10 a.m.

Elma vs. Warden, 10 a.m.

Coupeville vs. Montesano, 10 a.m.

College Place vs. Deer Park, 10 a.m.

Cle Elum/Roslyn vs. Lakeside, noon

Forks vs. Lynden Christian, noon

Mount Baker vs. Royal, noon

Freeman vs. Castle Rock, noon

Friday’s consolations

Loser out

Colville-Seattle Christian loser vs. Elma-Warden loser, 2 p.m.

Coupeville-Montesano loser vs. College Place-Deer Park loser, 2 p.m.

Cle Elum/Roslyn-Lakeside loser vs. Forks-Lynden Christian loser, 2 p.m.

Mount Baker-Royal loser vs. Freeman-Castle Rock loser, 2 p.m.

Friday’s quarterfinals

Colville-Seattle Christian winner vs. Elma-Warden winner, 2 p.m.

Coupeville-Montesano winner vs. College Place-Deer Park winner, 2 p.m.

Cle Elum/Roslyn-Lakeside winner vs. Forks-Lynden Christian winner, 2 p.m.

Mount Baker-Royal winner vs. Freeman-Castle Rock winner, 2 p.m.

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Gateway Sports Complex, Yakima

Friday’s first round

Brewster vs. Chewelah, 9 a.m.

Liberty Christian vs. Pe Ell/Willapa Valley, 9 a.m.

Colfax vs. Ocosta, 9 a.m.

Toutle Lake vs. Kittitas/Thorp, 9 a.m.

Onalaska vs. Dayton/Waitsburg, 11 a.m.

Liberty vs. Friday Harbor, 11 a.m.

Lake Roosevelt vs. Adna, 11 a.m.

Toledo vs. Northwest Christian, 11 a.m.

Friday’s consolations

Loser out

Brewster-Chewelah loser vs. Liberty Christian-Pe Ell/Willapa Valley loser, 3 p.m.

Colfax-Ocosta loser vs. Toutle Lake-Kittitas/Thorp loser, 3 p.m.

Onalaska-Dayton/Waitsburg loser vs. Liberty-Friday Harbor loser, 3 p.m.

Lake Roosevelt-Adna loser vs. Toledo-Northwest Christian loser, 3 p.m.

Friday’s quarterfinals

Brewster-Chewelah winner vs. Liberty Christian-Pe Ell/Willapa Valley winner, 7 p.m.

Colfax-Ocosta winner vs. Toutle Lake-Kittitas/Thorp winner, 7 p.m.

Onalaska-Dayton/Waitsburg winner vs. Liberty-Friday Harbor winner, 7 p.m.

Lake Roosevelt-Adna winner vs. Toledo-Northwest Christian winner, 7 p.m.

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Gateway Sports Complex, Yakima

Friday’s quarterfinals

Taholah vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 1 p.m.

Inchelium vs. Naselle, 1 p.m.

Pomeroy vs. Quilcene, 1 p.m.

Wishkah Valley vs. Colton, 1 p.m.

Friday’s consolations

Loser out

Taholah-Almira/Coulee-Hartline loser vs. Inchelium-Naselle loser, 5 p.m.

Pomeroy-Quilcene loser vs. Wishkah Valley-Colton loser, 5 p.m.

Friday’s semifinals

Taholah-Almira/Coulee-Hartline winner vs. Inchelium-Naselle winner, 5 p.m.

Pomeroy-Quilcene winner vs. Wishkah Valley-Colton winner, 5 p.m.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Most fall sports at Everett CC, Edmonds moved to spring

In an announcement, the NWAC also announced a delay to the men’s and women’s basketball season.

WIAA delays start of fall high school sports season

Football practices are now scheduled to start Sept. 5 and all other fall sports will begin Sept. 7.

Sounders, Earthquakes draw in return to action

Stefan Frei makes a number of quality saves as Seattle and San Jose tie 0-0 in the MLS is Back tourney.

90th Snohomish County Amateur golf tournament canceled

The annual event had been postponed, but now won’t be played for the first time since 1931.

Arlington thrower Julia Parra

The standout track and field athlete will continue her career at WSU while studying medicine.

Darrington baseball player Brevin Ross

The shortstop/catcher played five years of varsity baseball and also starred on the basketball team.

Community sports roundup: SnoCo Sports HoF banquet canceled

Plus, Snohomish County FC adds a women’s team, the Snohomish Soccer Dome gets new management and more.

Shorewood alum Snell issues apology for part of rant

The Rays pitcher says he wishes he had not said, “I’m not playing unless I get mine.”

Mariners begin ‘summer camp’ at T-Mobile Park

But the workouts look a whole lot different amid the coronavirus pandemic.

Prep notebook: Kamiak hires new boys wrestling coach

Plus, a Meadowdale junior gets picked for the WIAA LEAP Committee.

Meadowdale softball player Kate Houghton

The standout pitcher will play college softball at Central Connecticut State University.

Marysville Pilchuck soccer player Edgar Martinez

Standout defender also kicked for the football team and shares a name with a Seattle Mariners icon.