Winter prep sports roundup.

Prep results for Tuesday, May 25

Prep results for Tuesday, May 25:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wesco

Archbishop Murphy 80, Meadowdale 57

LYNNWOOD — Zach Ingle scored 15 of his team-high 19 points in the first half as Archbishop Murphy built an 11-point lead and rolled to win over Meadowdale for its fourth consecutive victory.

JT Clymer scored 15, points and Lukas Doyle added 14 for Archbishop Murphy (5-1).

Leo Baquian scored a game-high 19 points and Louis Gallagher added 12 for Meadowdale (0-5).

Snohomish 65, Everett 55

SNOHOMISH — Trey Leckner scored a team-high 15 points and Snohomish pulled away late to beat Everett in a hard-fought Wesco contest.

Josh Vandergriend scored all six of his points in the fourth quarter as the Panthers outscored the Seagulls 14-8 to earn the win.

Wes Ostlund scored 13 points and Grady Kentch added 12 for Snohomish (2-3).

Taras Fesiienko poured in a game-high 27 points, including five 3 pointers, for Everett (0-3).

Kamiak 80, Cascade 54

EVERETT — Brendan Beier scored 18 points and Glenn Wabaluku added 16 as Kamiak earned a Wesco win over Cascade.

Jaye Ohonme chipped in 13 points for Kamiak (4-1), which had 12 different players score in the game.

Makai Bloomfield scored 18 points and Charlie Nelson added seven for Cascade (1-4).

Edmonds-Woodway 67, Cedarcrest 62

DUVALL — Adonai Daniel scored 24 points and made a trio of 3-pointers as Edmonds-Woodway edged Cedarcrest for its first win of the season.

Jacob Gabler and Gibby Marshall-Inman each chipped in nine points for Edmonds-Woodway (1-4).

Kian Pegueros-Warren poured in 26 points and grabbed 10 rebounds, and Mason Pudwill added 12 points for Cedacrest (2-4).

Lake Stevens 64, Marysville Getchell 61 (OT)

LAKE STEVENS — Brandon Palacol, Maddox Preder and Kaden Chidester each had a bucket in overtime as Lake Stevens pulled out a tough win over Marysville Getchell.

Palacol finished with eight points, Preder had 10 and Chidester scored seven for the Vikings.

Grayson Murren and Sam Gardner led the way with 12 points each and Kye Taylor chipped in 11 for Lake Stevens (3-1).

UCLA baseball commit Malakhi Knight scored 36 points and Josiah Koellmer added 12 for Marysville Getchell (2-3).

Shorewood 45, Lynnwood 43

SHORELINE — Rahme Salim led 10 Shorewood scorers with 12 points and the Thunderbirds edged Lynnwood for their first win of the season.

Ethan Farley chipped in seven points for Shorewood (1-4), which took a 22-12 halftime lead and held off the Royals’ rally in the second half.

Tommy McMahon scored a game-high 18 points and Jaquan Harris added 13 for Lynnwood (2-3).

Glacier Peak 66, Monroe 62

SNOHOMISH — Bobby Siebers hit five 3-pointers and scored 28 points as Glacier Peak outlasted Monroe in a tightly contested Wesco battle.

Adam Thomas added 13 points and Torey Watkins 12 for the Grizzlies (4-0).

Sam Olson and Steve Kuhnle each scored 16 points for the Bearcats (1-4)

— — — — —

Jackson 70, Marysville Pilchuck 42

Arlington 61, Stanwood 46

Shorecrest 56, Mountlake Terrace 54

Northwest 2B/1B

Mount Vernon Christian 70, Darrington 39

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS SWIM & DIVE

Wesco

Shorewood 108, Lynnwood 62

At Lynnwood H.S.

200 medley relay—Shorewood (Ben Allen, Brian Nguyen, Ethan Cunningham, Lake Mueller) 1:49.86; 200 freestyle—Kurt Lumbera (S) 2:01.73; 200 individual medley—Elijah Milan (L) 2:09.22; 50 freestyle—Adrian Seeber (L) 24.30; 100 butterfly—Milan (L) 58.62; 100 freestyle—John Beres (S) 54.37; 500 freestyle—Nolan Tyler (L) 5:30.35; 200 freestyle relay—Lynnwood (Titus Yu, Sylas Green, Milan, Seeber) 1:40.28; 100 backstroke—Allen (S) 59.89; 100 breaststroke—Seaton Sanders (S) 1:16.78; 400 freestyle relay—Shorewood (Allen, Lumbera, Mueller, Beres) 3:44.57.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Northwest 2B/1B

Mount Vernon Christian 68, Darrington 1

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS WRESTLING

Wesco

Everett, Lake Stevens, Lakewood, Marysville Getchell, Marysville Pilchuck, Monroe, Snohomish, Stanwood at Arlington, results not reported

Cascade, Cedarcrest, Edmonds-Woodway, Everett, Glacier Peak, Kamiak, Lynnwood, Meadowdale, Mountlake Terrace, Shorecrest, Shorewood at Mariner, results not reported

Talk to us

More in Sports

Lynnwood’s Leyon Camantigue stops a ground ball hit past second base during the district semifinal game at Funko Field on Tuesday, May 10, 2022 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Brackets released for state high school baseball tournaments

Lynnwood, Edmonds-Woodway, Stanwood, Mountlake Terrace and Archbishop Murphy are headed to their respective state tourneys.

Arlington's Tyler Howe, left, and Edmonds-Woodway's Ryan Hanby vie for control of the ball Saturday afternoon at Shoreline Stadium in Shoreline, Washington on May 14, 2022.  The Warriors won 4-2. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Brackets released for state high school boys soccer tournaments

Kamiak, Shorecrest, Monroe and Edmonds-Woodway are headed to their respective state tournaments.

Seattle Mariners' Julio Rodriguez runs to first base after hitting an RBI-single during the seventh inning of a baseball game against the New York Mets, Sunday, May 15, 2022, in New York. (AP Photo/Noah K. Murray)
J-Rod has big day, Mariners hold on for series win against Mets

The rookie center fielder had four hits, including a home run, and Seattle handed New York its first series loss.

Seattle Sounders’ Jordan Morris crosses the ball while being defended against Minnesota United Sunday, May 15, 2022, at Lumen Field in Seattle, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Roldan puts Sounders ahead for good in win over Minnesota

Raul Ruidiaz and Nicolas Lodeiro also scored goals for Seattle in a much-needed MLS win.

Stanwood’s Mason Goodson looks down to home plate while pitching against Meadowdale Saturday, May 14, 2022, during a 3A district matchup at Funko Field in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Stanwood baseball reaches state for just 3rd time in history

The Spartans beat Meadowdale 6-4 to clinch their first state berth since 1998.

Edmonds-Woodway's Benjamin Hanson avoids a tackle by Arlington's Kayden Allen to score a goal in the second half Saturday afternoon at Shoreline Stadium in Shoreline, Washington on May 14, 2022.  The Warriors won 4-2. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Dramatic comeback lifts E-W boys soccer into state

The Warriors rally from two goals down to beat Arlington 4-2 in a 3A District 1 Tournament loser-out game.

Monroe’s Diego Perez-Diaz, left, and Tanner Summers celebrate their win over Shorewood Saturday afternoon at Shoreline Stadium in Shoreline, Washington on May 14, 2022.  The Bearcats won 2-0. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Monroe boys clinch first state soccer berth since 2002

The Bearcats defeat Shorewood 2-0 in a winner-to-state, loser-out 3A District 1 Tournament match.

Lynnwood outlasts Edmonds-Woodway in pitcher’s duel to win district title

Mason Lane delivered the walk-off hit in the eighth inning for a 1-0 win.

Terrace routs Mt. Vernon to reach state baseball tournament

The Hawks win 11-1 in five innings in a winner-to-state, loser-out 3A District 1 Tournament game.

Most Read