Prep results for Tuesday, Nov. 5, with links to stats

PREP RESULTS FOR TUESDAY, NOV. 5 (LINKS TO STATS WHERE APPLICABLE) AND UPCOMING POSTSEASON MATCHUPS:

FOOTBALL

1A Northwest District Tournament

Loser out

Meridian 44, Granite Falls 8, stats not reported

Friday’s games

Loser out

South Whidbey vs. Mount Baker, 7 p.m.

Cedar Park Christian at Lynden Christian, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s game

Loser out

Meridian at King’s, 7 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

4A WES-KING BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s semifinals

Winners to state

Glacier Peak 3, Eastlake 2, OT

Inglemoor 1, Lake Stevens 0, stats not reported

Tuesday’s second round

Losers out

Jackson 2, Redmond 1

Skyline 2, Issaquah 0

Thursday’s consolations

Winners to state, losers out

Jackson vs. Eastlake, 7 p.m.

Skyline vs. Lake Stevens, 7 p.m.

Thursday’s final

Both to state

Glacier Peak vs. Inglemoor, 7 p.m.

3A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s semifinals

At Edmonds Stadium

Winners to state

Marysville Getchell 3, Edmonds-Woodway 0

Snohomish 0, Ferndale 0 (Ferndale wins 4-3 on penalty kicks)

Tuesday’s consolation round

At Shoreline Stadium

Losers out

Shorewood 4, Arlington 1, stats not reported

Shorecrest 3, Stanwood 0

Thursday’s consolation semifinals

At Shoreline Stadium

Losers out

Shorewood vs. Snohomish, 5 p.m.

Shorecrest vs. Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

At Shoreline Stadium

Consolation final

Winner to state, loser out

Shorewood-Snohomish winner vs. Shorecrest/Edmonds-Woodway winner, 5 p.m.

Final

Both to state

Marysville Getchell vs. Ferndale, 7 p.m.

2A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s semifinals

Winners to state

Cedarcrest 2, Sehome 0, stats not reported

Liberty 7, Sammamish 0

Tuesday’s consolation round

Losers out

Burlington-Edison 2, Lakewood 0

Archbishop Murphy 2, Lynden 1, stats not reported

Thursday’s consolation semifinals

At Liberty H.S.

Burlington-Edison vs. Sammamish, TBD

Archbishop Murphy vs. Sehome, TBD

Saturday’s games

At Liberty H.S.

Consolation final

Winner to state, loser out

Burlington-Edison/Sammamish winner vs. Archbishop Murphy-Sehome winner, TBD

Final

Both to state

Cedarcrest vs. Liberty, TBD

1A BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s games

Losers out

Cedar Park Christian 4, Bush 1, stats not reported

Bear Creek vs. South Whidbey, not reported

Thursday’s games

At Granite Falls H.S.

Winners to state

Cedar Park Christian vs. Lynden Christian, 5 p.m.

Bear Creek-South Whidbey winner vs. Overlake, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

At Granite Falls H.S.

Consolation final

Winner to state, loser out

Cedar Park Christian-Lynden Christian loser vs. Bear Creek-South Whidbey-Overlake loser, 11 a.m.

Final

King’s vs. Seattle Academy, 1 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

2A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s play-in games

Losers out

Liberty 3, Bellingham 1

Anacortes 3, Blaine 0

Sammamish 3, Cedarcrest 0

Sedro-Woolley 3, Mountlake Terrace 2, stats not reported

Thursday’s first round

At Sammamish H.S.

Liberty vs. Sehome, 4 p.m.

Anacortes vs. Burlington-Edison, 4 p.m.

At Lynden H.S.

Sammamish vs. Archbishop Murphy, 4 p.m.

Sedro-Woolley at Lynden, 4 p.m.

Thursday’s consolations

At Sammamish H.S.

Liberty-Sehome loser vs. Anacortes/Burlington-Edison loser, TBD

At Lynden H.S.

Sammamish-Archbishop Murphy loser vs. Sedro-Woolley/Lynden loser, TBD

Thursday’s semifinals

At Sammamish H.S.

Sammamish-Archbishop Murphy winner vs. Sedro-Woolley/Lynden winner, TBD

At Lynden H.S.

Liberty-Sehome winner vs. Anacortes/Burlington-Edison winner, TBD

1A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s games

At Coupeville H.S.

Consolation round

Winners to Bi-District

Nooksack Valley 3, Sultan 0, stats not reported

Meridian 3, Coupeville 2, stats not reported

Fifth-place game

Winner to Bi-District, loser out

Sultan 3, Coupeville 2, stats not reported

Third-place game

Both to Bi-District

Nooksack Valley 3, Meridian 1

Championship game

Both to Bi-District

King’s vs. Lynden Christian, late

1B TRI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Tuesday’s play-in games

Pope John Paul II 3, Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace 0, stats not reported

Providence Classical Christian 3, Clallam Bay 0

Quilcene 3, Lopez 1

Grace Academy 3, Concordia Christian Academy 1

Tuesday’s first round

Shoreline Christian 3, Pope John Paul II 1

Providence Classical Christian vs. Puget Sound Adventist

Neah Bay 3, Quilcene 2

Mount Vernon Christian 3, Grace Academy 0

Thursday’s games

At Mount Vernon Christian H.S.

Winner to state, loser out

Pope John Paul II vs. Providence Classical Christian, 10 a.m.

Quilcene vs. Grace Academy, 10 a.m.

Semifinals

Winners to state

Shoreline Christian vs. Puget Sound Adventist, 11:45 a.m.

Neah Bay vs. Mount Vernon Christian, 11:45 a.m.

REGULAR SEASON

Wesco 4A

Kamiak 3, Cascade 0

Lake Stevens 3, Glacier Peak 0

Jackson 3, Mariner 0

Mount Vernon 3, Monroe 1

Wesco 3A/2A

Stanwood 3, Marysville Pilchuck 1

Edmonds-Woodway 3, Everett 1

Oak Harbor 3, Shorewood 0

Arlington 3, Meadowdale 0

Shorecrest 3, Marysville Getchell 0

Snohomish 3, Lynnwood 1

More in Sports

In 1989, a local prep wrestler accomplished the unthinkable

Cascade’s Chris Borsheim won only one tournament in his wrestling career — a state title at Mat Classic I.

Glacier Peak girls clinch 9th state berth in 10 seasons

The Grizzlies pull away late to beat Inglemoor 63-45 in a Wes-King Bi-District Tournament semifinal.

Lakewood boys hoops earns 1st-ever state regional berth

The Cougars were clutch from the free-throw line in a 58-47 win over Burlington-Edison.

Arlington girls clinch state berth with win over Ferndale

A balanced team effort keyed the Eagles to a 55-46 victory.

Lynden pulls away to top Mountlake Terrace boys basketball

The Lions’ big third quarter was the difference in a 58-49 win over the Hawks.

GP boys stay perfect, clinch 4th consecutive state berth

The unbeaten Grizzlies hit 10 3s and beat Skyline 59-39 in a Wes-King Bi-District Tournament semifinal.

Shorecrest girls tops Snohomish, earn spot at state

The Scots avenge their only loss of the season with a 48-36 win in a 3A district semifinal.

Prep postseason results for Tuesday Feb. 18

POSTSEASON PREP BASKETBALL RESULTS FOR TUESDAY, FEB. 18, AND UPCOMING MATCHUPS: BOYS… Continue reading

Silvertips notebook: Everett set to enter grueling stretch

The Silvertips have eight games in 11 days starting with Wednseday’s contest against Moose Jaw.

Most Read