White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept

Prep results for Tuesday, Nov. 9

Prep results for Tuesday, Nov. 9:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

GIRLS SOCCER

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

First Four

No. 19 Shorecrest 4, No. 14 Kelso 0

KELSO — Shorecrest blanked Kelso in a first four game of the 3A state tournament on Tuesday.

Shorecrest (17-3-0) advanced to face No. 3 Lakeside (Seattle) in the round of 16 on Friday.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

First Round

No. 1 Archbishop Murphy 9, No. 16 Sammamish 0

EVERETT — Cameron Bourne notched a hat trick with two assists and Jojo Chiangpradit scored twice and added an assists as Archbishop Murphy, the No. 1-overall seed, crushed No. 16 Sammamish in the first round of the 2A State Girls Soccer Tournament on Tuesday night.

Taylor Campbell, Lilia Echols, Sophie Pioli and Jessie Killian also scored, Jordyn Latta had two assists and Allie Williams and Alex Ross combined for the shutout in goal for Archbishop Murphy (20-0-0).

The Wildcats will face the winner of Wednesday’s game between No. 9 Tumater and No. 8 Selah on either Friday or Saturday.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

VOLLEYBALL

4A BI-DISTRICT 1/2 TOURNAMENT

Semifinals, winner to state

No. 2 Lake Stevens 3, No. 3 Mount Si 2

LAKE STEVENS — The unbeaten Lake Stevens High School volleyball team was pushed to five sets for just the second time this season.

The Vikings responded as they usually do — with a another victory.

Lake Stevens and Mount Si went toe to toe, trading big hits all evening, and junior Isabella Christensen celebrated her birthday Tuesday night by delivering the game-winning point as the Vikings clinched their fifth straight Class 4A state tournament berth with a tightly contested 25-20, 22-25, 25-18, 16-25, 15-13 win in a 4A Wes-King Bi-District Tournament semifinal clash at Lake Stevens High School.

No. 1 Bothell 3, No. 5 Jackson 0

BOTHELL — Marissa Martinez had 14 digs, but top-seed Bothell swept Jackson 25-22, 25-10, 26-24 in the semifinals of the 4A Bi-District 1/2 Tournament on Tuesday night.

Riana Cobane had seven kills and Aaliyah Lutali added 14 assists for Jackson (12-6), which will next host No. 6 North Creek in a winner-to-state consolation match on Thursady.

3A DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Play-in games, loser out

No. 6 Everett 3, No. 11 Lynnwood 2

SNOHOMISH — Everett held off Lynnwood in five sets in a play-in game of the 3A District 1 Tournament on Tuesday night.

Everett (12-5) advanced to face No. 3 Snohomish.

Lynnwood finished its season with a 9-9 record.

No. 7 Meadowdale 3, No. 10 Monroe 2

FERNDALE — Tanna Kollen had 14 kills, three aces and three blocks, and Isa Clampitt added 10 kills and 28 digs as Meadowdale rallied from down two sets to beat Monroe 22-25, 21-25, 25-20, 25-23, 15-10 in a play-in game of the 3A District 1 Tournament on Tuesday night.

Eden Thoesen had 42 assists and 16 digs, and Steph Grimes added five aces and 25 digs for Meadowdale (11-7), which advanced to face No. 2 Ferndale in the quarterfinals.

Monroe finished its season with a 7-10 record.

No. 12 Shorewood 3, No. 5 Shorecrest 1

STANWOOD — Shorewood upset Shorecrest in a play-in game of the 3A District 1 Tournament on Tuesday night.

Shorewood (7-11) advanced to take on No. 4 Stanwood in the quarterfinals.

Shorecrest finished its season with a 13-7 record.

No. 8 Oak Harbor 3, No. 9 Mountlake Terrace 0

ARLINGTON — Oak Harbor swept Mountlake Terrace in a play-in game of the 3A District 1 Tournament on Tuesday night.

Oak Harbor advanced to face No. 1 Arlington in the quarterfinals.

Mountlake Terrace finished its season with a 7-11 record.

Quarterfinals

No. 4 Stanwood 3, No. 12 Shorewood 0

STANWOOD — Barrett Anderson had 15 kills and 13 digs, and Olivia Rueckert added 10 kills and four blocks as Stanwood swept Shorewood 25-18, 26-24, 25-22 in a quarterfinal match of the 3A Distrcit 1 Tournament on Tuesday night.

Karli Niegemann had 14 digs and three aces, Baylor Hezel had 10 digs, and Grace Henken added seven digs and 15 assists for Stanwood (14-3), which will face No. 1 Arlington in a winner-to-state semifinal match on Thursday at Marysville Pilchuck High School.

Shorewood will next play Oak Harbor in a loser-out consolation game on Thursday at Marysville Pilchuck.

No. 2 Ferndale 3, No. 7 Meadowdale 0

ARLINGTON — Tanne Kollen had 11 kills and seven aces, but Ferndale swept Meadowdale 25-21, 25-21, 25-21 in a quarterfinal match of the 3A District 1 Tournament on Tuesday night.

Ferndale will face No. 3 Snohomish in a winner-to-state semifinal match on Thursday at Marysville Pilchuck High School.

Steph Grimes had two aces and 16 digs, and Eden Thoesen added 14 assists for Meadowdale (11-8), which will next play Everett in a loser-out consolation game on Thursday at Marysville Pilchuck.

No. 1 Arlington 3, No. 8 Oak Harbor 0

ARLINGTON — Top-seed Arlington swept Oak Harbor in a quarterfinal match of the 3A Distrcit 1 Tournament on Tuesday night.

Arlington (16-2) will face the winner of the Shorewood-Stanwood game in a winner-to-state semifinal match on Thursday at Marysville Pilchuck High School.

Oak Harbor will next play Shorewood in a loser-out consolation game on Thursday at Marysville Pilchuck.

No. 3 Snohomish 3, No. 6 Everett 2

SNOHOMISH — Anneke Hanson had 11 kills, three aces, nine digs and three blocks as Snohomish hung on to beat Everett 25-14, 20-25, 25-19, 22-25, 15-9 in a quarterfinal match of the 3A District 1 Tournament on Tuesday night.

Liviya Harrison had seven kills, three aces and 12 digs, and Ayla Grant added 13 assists and nine digs for Snohomish (15-2), which will face Ferndale in a winner-to-state semifinal match on Thursday at Marysville Pilchuck High School.

Everett (12-6) will next play Meadowdale in a loser-out consolation game on Thursday at Marysville Pilchuck.

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

The 2024 Nautique WWA Wakeboard National Championships and Nautique U.S. National Wakesurf Championships begin July 25 and conclude the 28, held at Lake Tye Park in Monroe. (Photo courtesy Katie Darrow, City of Monroe)
2 national sporting events to take place in Snohomish County this week

The USA Softball Western Nationals are in Everett and Lynnwood, and the Nautique WWA Wakeboard National and U.S. National Wakesurf championships are in Monroe.

Coco Gauff (USA) returns the ball against Nadia Podoroska (ARG) during a WTA match at the Miami Open tennis tournament, on Friday, March 22, 2024. (Pedro Portal / Tribune News Service)
Column: My storylines for the Paris 2024 Summer Olympic Games

Part 2: The U.S. men’s and women’s soccer squads, world tennis players Nadal, Alcaraz, Djokovic, Svitolina and Gauff are my favorites to win medals.

Seattle Seahawks quarterback Geno Smith throws a pass in the second half, October 29, 2023, at Lumen Field. (John Kuntz / Tribune News Service)
How Ryan Grubb’s history of helping QBs can help Seahawks and Geno Smith

Grubb, the former UW offensive coordinator, also helped transform ex-Husky Jake Haener from a Power Five transfer into an All-Mountain West performer and draft pick.

Rory McIlroy hits from the fairway on second hole at the 2024 Masters Tournament at Augusta National Golf Club, Thursday, April 11, 2024, in Augusta, Ga. (Hyosub Shin / Tribune News Service)
Column: My storylines for the Paris 2024 Summer Olympic Games

Part 1: The U.S. men’s and women’s basketball squads, world golf players Scheffler, Schauffele and McIlroy are my favorites to win medals.

Seattle Seahawks wide receiver Jaxon Smith-Njigba catches the game-winning touchdown pass as Eagles cornerback James Bradberry defends in the fourth quarter on Dec. 18. (Yong Kim / Tribune News Service)
Five things as Seahawks open first training camp of Mike Macdonald era | Analysis

The first day to evaluate the 90 campers begins Wednesday.

Lakeside’s Addie Streidl hits the ball during the girls gold doubles championship match at the Snohomish Summer Smash at Snohomish High School in Snohomish, Washington on Sunday, July 21, 2024. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Wesco tennis players crowned champions at 2024 Snohomish Summer Smash

Shorewood’s Carlota Garibay Romero and Archbishop Murphy’s Cole Balen highlight the weekend with singles and doubles titles.

Boys Snohomish Little League 8-10 coach Aaron Barstad (kneeling) talks to the outfield during practice at the Snohomish Little League Complex in Snohomish, Washington on Thursday, July 18, 2024. Barstad’s team claimed the Washington District 1 Little League title, securing a spot in the 2024 Washington State 8-10 Baseball tournament held July 20-27 at the North Kitsap League Complex in Poulsbo, Washington. (Taras McCurdie / The Herald)
Baseball history in the making: Snohomish Little League 10U boys team is state bound

The 2024 District 1 champions became the first Snohomish boys team to advance.

Rays third baseman Isaac Paredes catches a pop fly in foul territory during Friday’s game against the Cleveland Guardians. (Jefferee Woo / Tribune News Service)
Ranking the best Mariners trade targets as deadline nears

Seattle needs to fill the offensive gap by July 30.

Matt Calkins: Forget the slow start, the Sounders are showing they’re title contenders

Seattle’s 2-0 win over St. Louis City FC launched it into sixth place in the Western Conference.

Baltimore Ravens defensive coordinator Mike Macdonald talks with the media after practice at Under Armour Performance Center. The Seattle Seahawks hired Macdonald on January 31, 2024. (Kevin Richardson / Tribune News Service)
Seattle Seahawks roster breakdown: One thought on Geno Smith and every position group

The next phase of Mike Macdonald’s debut season as head coach of… Continue reading

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.