Prep results for Tuesday, Oct. 30

Here are prep results for Tuesday, Oct. 30, with links to boxes and recaps where applicable, as well as upcoming postseason schedules:

FOOTBALL

1A District Tournament Play-in

Loser out

Mount Baker 61, Granite Falls 0

GIRLS SOCCER

4A Wes-King Tournament

Tuesday’s games

Loser out

North Creek 1, Inglemoor 0

Skyline 5, Eastlake 0

Winner to state

Redmond 1, Jackson 1 (Redmond won 13-12 on penalty kicks), stats not reported

Issaquah 3, Lake Stevens 0, stats not reported

Thursday’s games

Winners to state

North Creek vs. Jackson, 7 p.m.

Skyline vs. Lake Stevens, 7 p.m.

Both to state

Redmond vs. Issaquah winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s game

Winner to state, loser out

North Creek-Jackson loser vs. Skyline-Lake Stevens loser, 2 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

Tuesday’s consolations

Loser out

Arlington 3, Stanwood 0

Shorecrest 4, Meadowdale 0

Tuesday’s semifinals

At Shoreline Stadium

Winners to state

Snohomish 4, Squalicum 3

Shorewood 2, Edmonds-Woodway 1

Thursday’s games

At Shoreline Stadium

Winner to state, loser out

Arlington vs. Edmonds-Woodway, 5 p.m.

Shorecrest vs. Squalicum, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s championship

At Shoreline Stadium

Both to state

Snohomish vs. Shorewood, 3 p.m.

2A District 1 Tournament

Tuesday’s consolations

Loser out

Bellingham 2, Lynden 1

Burlington-Edison 2, Sedro-Woolley 0

Tuesday’s semifinals

Winners to state

Liberty 1, Cedarcrest 0, stats not reported

Sehome 3, Archbishop Murphy 2, stats not reported

Saturday’s games

At Sedro-Woolley H.S.

Winner to state, loser out

Bellingham vs. Archbishop Murphy, 1 p.m.

Burlington-Edison vs. Cedarcrest, 3 p.m.

Final

Both to state

Liberty vs. Sehome, 5:30 p.m.

1A District 1/2 Tournament

Tuesday’s play-in game

At Sammamish H.S.

Loser out

South Whidbey 2, Bush 1, stats not reported

Thursday’s games

Loser out

At Sammamish H.S.

Cedar Park Christian vs. University Prep

At Whatcom Community College

South Whidbey vs. Meridian, 4 p.m.

Saturday’s games

At Starfire Sports Complex

Winner to state, loser out

Cedar Park Christian-University Prep winner vs. Lynden Christian, 7 p.m.

South Whidbey-Meridan winner vs. Seattle Academy, 3 p.m.

Championship

Both to state

Overlake vs. King’s, 5 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

2A District 1 Tournament

Tuesday’s play-in games

Loser out

Sedro-Woolley 3, Cedarcrest 0, stats not reported

Bellingham 3, Lakewood 0, stats not reported

Archbishop Murphy 3, Sammamish 1, stats not reported

Anacortes 3, Sehome 0

Thursday’s first round

At Lynden H.S.

Sedro-Woolley vs. Burlington-Edison 4 p.m.

Bellingham vs. Lynden, 4 p.m.

At Sammamish H.S.

Archbishop Murphy vs. Blaine, 4 p.m.

Anacortes vs. Liberty, 4 p.m.

1A District 1 Tournament

Tuesday’s games

At Lynden Christian H.S.

Championship

Both to bi-district

King’s 3, Lynden Christian 2, stats not reported

Loser out

South Whidbey 3, Meridian 2, stats not reported

Nooksack Valley 3, Coupeville 2

Both to bi-district

Nooksack Valley 3, South Whidbey 1, stats not reported

2B District 1/2 Tournament

Tuesday’s play-in game

At La Conner H.S.

Loser out

Orcas Island def. Summit Olympus, forfeit.

Tuesday’s first round

Loser out

Seattle Lutheran 3, Orcas Island 2

Tuesday’s semifinals

At Auburn Adventist Academy

Auburn Adventist Academy 3, Darrington 0, stats not reported

At La Conner H.S.

La Conner 3, Seattle Lutheran 0

Thursday’s games

At La Conner H.S.

Consolation

Loser out

Darrington vs. Seattle Lutheran, 3:15 p.m.

Championship

Winner to state

Auburn Adventist Academy vs. La Conner, 5 p.m.

True second place

Winner to state, loser out

Auburn Adventist Academy-La Conner loser vs. Darrington-Seattle Lutheran winner, 6:45 p.m.

1B District 1/2/3 Tournament

Tuesday’s play-in games

Loser out

Providence Classical Christian 3, Christian Faith 2

Clallam Bay 3, Lopez 2

Tacoma Baptist 3, Tulalip Heritage 0, stats not reported

Concordia Christian Academy 3, Grace Academy 1, stats not reported

Tuesday’s first round

Providence Classical Christian 3, Shoreline Christian 1

Puget Sound Adventist 3, Clallam Bay 0

Neah Bay 3, Tacoma Baptist 0

Mount Vernon 3, Concordia Christian Academy 2

REGULAR SEASON

Wesco 4A

Kamiak 3, Cascade 0, stats not reported

Lake Stevens 3, Glacier Peak 0

Jackson 3, Mariner 1

Monroe 3, Mount Vernon 1

Wesco 3A

Stanwood 3, Marysville Pilchuck 0

Everett 3, Edmonds-Woodway 2

Oak Harbor 3, Shorewood 1

Meadowdale 3, Arlington 2

Marysville Getchell 3, Shorecrest 0

Snohomish 3, Lynnwood 0

Talk to us

More in Sports

FILE - Seattle Storm forward Breanna Stewart (30) gets between Las Vegas Aces center A'ja Wilson (22) and forward Cierra Burdick (11) during the second half of Game 3 of basketball's WNBA Finals in Bradenton, Fla., in this Tuesday, Oct. 6, 2020, file photo. The WNBA will tip off its 25th season on Friday, May 14, 2021. (AP Photo/Chris O'Meara)
Road to WNBA title still runs through Seattle

The new-look Storm, who play their entire home slate in Everett this season, are still the team to beat.

Kamiak's Nayella George drives the lane with Edmonds-Woodway's Melanie Walsh defending Friday night at Kamiak High School in Mukilteo on May 14, 2021.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
GALLERY: Kamiak, E-W square off in girls hoops action

Local girls basketball teams hit the hardwood on Friday night to mark the end of Week 1.

File photo
Rodriguez, Kirby lead AquaSox to 6th straight win

The two young Mariners prospects shine in a 5-2 win over Tri-City.

Winter prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Friday, May 14

Prep results for Friday, May 14: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Seattle Seahawks' Darrell Taylor looks on during an NFL football rookie minicamp Friday, May 14, 2021, at the team's training facility in Renton, Wash. (AP Photo/Elaine Thompson)
Seahawks looking at new role for Taylor in Year 2

Seattle’s 2nd-round pick in 2020, who missed all of last season, is learning SLB at rookie camp.

The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month.
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month for April

Below are the candidates for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month… Continue reading

The Herald’s Athlete of the Week poll.
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for May 3-9

The Athlete of the Week nominees for May 3-9. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Six teams in Wesco finished with at least 10 wins in the abbreviated 2021 high school softball season. (Herald file)
Prep softball recap: Plenty of memories made

A look back at the highlights and top teams from the five-week high school softball season.

Jackson's Ryan Contreras is welcomed by teammate Dominic Hellman after Contreras' home run Friday afternoon at Funko Field at Memorial Stadium in Everett on April 23, 2021.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Prep baseball recap: 2020 season was short, but sweet

A look back at the highlights and top teams from the five-week high school baseball season.

Most Read