Here are prep results for Tuesday, Sept. 17, with links to stats where applicable:
BOYS TENNIS
Non-conference
Mariner at Lakewood, ppd.
Burlington-Edison at Mount Vernon, ppd.
Kamiak at Snohomish, ppd. (Friday)
Lynnwood vs. Juanita, ppd.
South Whidbey at Eastside Prep
GIRLS SOCCER
Wesco 4A
Glacier Peak 3, Lake Stevens 1
Wesco 3A
Marysville Getchell 2, Meadowdale 0
Archbishop Murphy 1, Snohomish 1, 2OT
Everett 2, Mountlake Terrace 0, stats not reported
Stanwood 3, Shorewood 1, stats not reported
Edmonds-Woodway 4, Marysville Pilchuck 0, stats not reported
North Sound Conference
South Whidbey 6, Cedar Park Christian 0, stats not reported
Northwest 2A
GIRLS SWIMMING
Wesco
Cascade 135, Marysville Getchell 42; Cascade 119, Marysville Pilchuck 65
At Forest Park Pool
200 medley relay—Marysville Pilchuck (Alexis Bennett, Maddy Sulya, Katelyn Leary, Cassidy O’Neal) 2:15.95; 200 freestyle—Alyssa Elenbaas (C) 2:39.49; 200 individual medley—Anne Woodrum (C) 2:31.74; 50 freestyle—Aislinn Kessinger (C) 27.12; Diving—Kelsey Harris (MP) 149.2; 100 butterfly—Woodrum (C) 1:07.09; 100 freestyle—Bennett (MP) 1:06.28; 500 freestyle—Kessinger (C) 5.58.15; 200 freestyle relay—Cascade (Woodrum, Shayla Krabach, Phoebe Ebel, Kessinger) 2:00.01; 100 backstroke—Nikki Barrett (C) 1:26.65; 100 breaststroke—Bennett (MP) 1:28.61; 400 freestyle relay—Cascade (Woodrum, Gloria Mendoza, Margot Strzelec, Kessinger) 4:27.67.
Archbishop Murphy vs. Oak Harbor, not reported
Mariner vs. Mount Vernon, not reported
Jackson 114, Meadowdale 56
At WEST Coast Aquatics
200 medley relay—Jackson (Heidi Ly, Ari Parungao, Caitlyn Anderson, Alexia Hawkins) 1:57.66; 200 freestyle—Jersey Razzano (M) 2:02.64; 200 individual medley—Grace Morgan (M) 2:22.22; 50 freestyle—Ly (J) 25.56; 100 butterfly—Anderson (J) 1:03.33; 100 freestyle—Mia Chang (J) 52.94; 500 freestyle—Morgan (M) 5:38.77; 200 freestyle relay—Jackson (Chang, Jenna Kim, Isabella Phung, Ly) 1:47.59; 100 backstroke—Kim (J) 1:05.28; 100 breaststroke—Kali Robson (J) 1:16.56; 400 freestyle relay—Jackson (Chang, Robson, Marissa Esteban, Anderson) 3:51.37.
Snohomish 91, Stanwood 79
At Stanwood-Camano YMCA
200 medley relay—Snohomish (Kendall Benson, Mieko Schwartzmiller, Rylee Johnston, Audrey Marrs) 1:56.53; 200 freestyle—Anna Veazey (Stan) 2:03.63; 200 individual medley—Jetlynn Hau (Stan) 2:15.08; 50 freestyle— Marrs (Sno) 26.26; 100 butterfly—Veazey (Stan) 1:01.92; 100 freestyle—Marrs (Sno) 58.99; 500 freestyle—Macky Blackwell (Sno) 5:56.74; 200 freestyle relay—Stanwood (Sarah Schmidt, Frances Zoloth, Audri Day, Lauren Brager) 1:59.78; 100 backstroke—Benson (Sno) 1:03.31; 100 breaststroke—Hau (Stan) 1:08.73; 400 freestyle relay—Stanwood (Veazey, Olivia Hering, Aleena Wiegand, Hau) 4:00.75.
Monroe vs. Edmonds-Woodway, not reported
Kamiak 107, Lake Stevens 78
At Kamiak H.S.
200 medley relay—Lake Stevens (Emma Olsen, Cheyenne Kreide, Aaliyha Fricke, Madelynn Butler) 1:57.87; 200 freestyle—Grace Brown (LS) 2:11.58; Elli Straume (K) 2:14.92; 50 freestyle—Butler (LS) 25.93; Diving—Chen (K) 204.85; 100 butterfly—Butler (LS) 1:01.08; 100 freestyle—Kreide (LS) 57.34; 500 freestyle—Straume (K) 5:17.96; 200 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Jacquelynn Person, Annika Seaberg, Grace Hatscher, Straume) 1:45.31; 100 backstroke—Phung Vo (K) 1:06.26; 100 breaststroke—Kreide (LS) 1:08.57; 400 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Straume, Eleanor Whalen, Hatscher, Sophia Ryu) 3:58.26.
Glacier Peak 99, Shorewood 87
At Snohomish Aquatic Center
200 medley relay—Glacier Peak (Kiah Lines, Isabella Hoopes, Macy Fidler, Alanna Keegan) 1:56.96; 200 freestyle—Amanda Nouwens (S) 2:08.43; 200 individual medley—Grace Lindberg (S) 2:15.96; 50 freestyle—Keegan (GP) 26.92; Diving —Ryzele Langdaan (GP) 197.4; 100 butterfly—Lindberg (S) 59.24; 100 freestyle—Nouwens (S) 57.68; 500 freestyle—Lu-Lu Vanwinkle (GP) 5:57.6; 200 freestyle relay—Glacier Peak (Fidler, Keegan, Emily Hoopes, Lines) 1:47.15; 100 backstroke—E. Hoopes (GP) 1:04.83; 100 breaststroke—I. Hoopes (GP) 1:14.71; 400 freestyle relay—Shorewood (Katie Freshwater, Nouwens, Cameron Bell, Lindberg) 3:57.05.
Shorecrest 125, Mountlake Terrace 51
VOLLEYBALL
Wesco 3A
Everett 3, Mountlake Terrace 1
Meadowdale 3, Marysville Getchell 1
Edmonds-Woodway 3, Marysville Pilchuck 0
Snohomish 3, Archbishop Murphy 0
Non-conference
Friday Harbor at South Whidbey, not reported
Bellevue Christian 3, Cedar Park Christian 1, stats not reported
Meridian at Sultan, not reported
Coupeville 3, Anacortes 1, stats not reported
La Conner at Lakewood, not reported
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.