Prep results for Wednedsay, Feb. 13

Here are prep results for Wednesday, Feb. 13 (with links to box scores and recaps where applicable), as well as postseason schedules for later in the week:

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A Wes-King District Tournament

Thursday’s play-in games

Bothell at Mount Vernon, 5 p.m.

Kamiak at Inglemoor, 5 p.m.

Woodinville at Redmond, 5 p.m.

Skyline at Mariner, 5 p.m.

Friday’s quarterfinals

Bothell-Mount Vernon winner at Issaquah, 7 p.m.

Kamiak-Inglemoor winner at Jackson, 7 p.m.

Woodinville-Redmond winner at Glacier Peak, 7 p.m.

Skyline-Mariner winner at Mount Si, 7 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

Wednesday’s first round

Marysville Getchell 64, Shorewood 46

Marysville Pilchuck 64, Shorecrest 42

Thursday’s first round

Edmonds-Woodway at Stanwood, 6 p.m.

Squalicum at Arlington, 5 p.m.

Friday’s consolations

At higher seed

Losers out

Shorewood vs. Squalicum-Arlington loser, 7 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway/Stanwood loser vs. Shorecrest, 7 p.m.

Friday’s semifinals

At higher seed

Winners to state regionals

Marysville Getchell vs. Squalicum-Arlington winner, 7 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway/Stanwood winner vs. Marysville Pilchuck, 7 p.m.

2A District 1 Tournament

Thursday’s first-round games

Sehome at Mountlake Terrace 7 p.m.

Lakewood vs. Anacortes at Oak Harbor H.S., 7 p.m.

Burlington-Edison at Liberty, 6 p.m.

Bellingham at Lynden, 7 p.m.

Friday’s consolations

At higher seed

Loser out

Sehome-Mountlake Terrace loser vs. Lakewood-Anacortes loser, TBD

Burlington-Edison/Liberty loser vs. Bellingham-Lynden loser, TBD

Friday’s semifinals

At higher seed

Winner to state regionals

Sehome-Mountlake Terrace winner vs. Lakewood-Anacortes winner, TBD

Burlington-Edison/Liberty winner vs. Bellingham-Lynden winner, TBD

1A District 1 Tournament

Wednesday’s games

Championship game

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Both to Bi-District

Lynden Christian 70, King’s 64, stats not reported

3rd/4th place game

Both to Bi-District

Meridian 60, Cedar Park Christian 43, stats not reported

2B District 1/2/3 Tournament

Thursday’s play-in game

Loser out

Darrington vs. Crosspoint, 4 p.m.

Friday’s first round

Darrington-Crosspoint winner at Friday Harbor, 5 p.m.

1B District 1/2/3 Tournament

Wednesday’s play-in games

Loser out

Evergreen Lutheran 55, Fellowship Christian 48, stats not reported

Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace 57, Tacoma Baptist 46, stats not reported

Thursday’s play-in games

Loser out

Lopez at Crescent, 2:30 p.m.

Rainier Christian at Tulalip Heritage, 5 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A Wes-King Tournament

Thursday’s first round

Winners to state regionals

North Creek at Eastlake, 5 p.m.

Newport at Glacier Peak, 6 p.m.

Inglemoor at Lake Stevens, 6 p.m.

Issaquah at Woodinville, 5 p.m.

Saturday’s semifinals

At Jackson H.S.

North Creek-Eastlake winner vs. Newport-Glacier Peak winner, 4:30 p.m.

At North Creek H.S.

Inglemoor-Lake Stevens winner vs. Issaquah-Woodinville winner, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday’s consolation games

Losers out

At Jackson H.S.

North Creek-Eastlake loser vs. Newport-Glacier Peak loser, 1 p.m.

At North Creek H.S.

Inglemoor-Lake Stevens loser vs. Issaquah-Woodinville loser, 2 p.m.

3A District 1 Tournament

Wednesday’s first round

Snohomish 47, Ferndale 34

Shorecrest 59, Stanwood 42

Thursday’s first round

Edmonds-Woodway at Marysville Getchell, 6 p.m.

Meadowdale at Arlington, 6:30 p.m.

Friday’s consolations

At higher seed

Losers out

Ferndale vs. Stanwood, 7 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway/Marysville Getchell loser vs. Meadowdale-Arlington loser, 7 p.m.

Friday’s semifinals

At higher seed

Winners to state regionals

Snohomish vs. Shorecrest, 7 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway/Marysville Getchell winner vs. Meadowdale-Arlington winner, 7 p.m.

2A District 1 Tournament

Thursday’s first-round games

Sammamish at Burlington-Edison, 6 p.m.

Cedarcrest at Lynden, 5 p.m.

Liberty vs. Anacortes at Anacortes M.S., 6 p.m.

Bellingham at Archbishop Murphy, 6 p.m.

Friday’s consolations

Loser out

Sammamish/Burlington-Edison loser vs. Cedarcrest-Lynden loser, TBD

Liberty-Anacortes loser vs. Bellingham-Archbishop Murphy loser, TBD

Friday’s semifinals

Winners to state regionals

Sammamish/Burlington-Edison winner vs. Cedarcrest-Lynden winner, TBD

Liberty-Anacortes winner vs. Bellingham-Archbishop Murphy winner, TBD

1A District 1 Tournament

Wednesday’s games

At Mount Vernon H.S.

3rd/4th place

Both to Bi-District

King’s 59, Nooksack Valley 41, stats not reported

Championship

Both to Bi-District

Lynden Christian 57, Meridian 43

1B District 1/2/3 Tournament

Wednesday’s play-in games

Loser out

Grace Academy 43, Quilcene 24

Tacoma Baptist 40, Lummi 37

Thursday’s play-in games

Loser out

Rainier Christian vs. Clallam Bay, 4:15 p.m.

Lopez at Muckleshoot Tribal, 3 p.m.

Thursday’s first round

Tacoma Baptist vs. Concordia Christian Academy, 6 p.m.

Friday’s first round

Grace Academy vs. Neah Bay at Port Angeles H.S., 5:15 p.m.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Carroll thrilled to see Adams in Seahawks uniform

The newly acquired safety hit the field for the first time with his teammates Wednesday.

Mariners melt down late in loss to Rangers

Seattle’s bullpen blows a two-run lead in the eighth inning and the M’s lose to Texas 7-4.

Pac-12 leaders cancel fall sports, including football

The league shuts down all athletic competitions until at least Jan. 1 due to the ongoing pandemic.

Community sports roundup: Perkins wins ARCA race in Monroe

Plus, Miranda Granger’s fight is called off, a local track athlete is headed to EWU and more.

Storm rout Dream for 6th straight win

Jewell Loyd and Sami Whitcomb star as streaking Seattle rolls to a 100-63 victory.

Silvertips’ season delayed further due to pandemic

The WHL announced Thursday that the target start date for the 2020-21 season is now. Dec. 4.

Emerald Sound Conference opts to start play during Season 2

The 14-team league will make its debut in Season 2 with basketball and wrestling.

Meet the M’s pitcher who went from rural Minnesota to the bigs

How Mariners reliever Joey Gerber went from playing small-town ball to facing Albert Pujols.

Whidbey Island’s three high schools postpone sports

The leagues made the decision and the coaches approve.

Most Read