Prep results for Wednesday, April 10

Prep results for Wednesday, April 10, with links to stats where applicable:

BASEBALL

Wesco 4A

Monroe at Mariner, ppd.

Lake Stevens at Cascade, ppd. (Thursday)

Jackson at Glacier Peak, ppd. (Thursday)

Kamiak 3, Mount Vernon 2, stats not reported

Wesco 3A North

Marysville Pilchuck 16, Everett 12

Snohomish at Oak Harbor, ppd. (Thursday)

Arlington at Stanwood, ppd. (Thursday)

Wesco 3A/2A South

Archbishop Murphy 9, Mountlake Terrace 1

Meadowdale 7, Cedarcrest 3

Edmonds-Woodway 2, Shorewood 1

Lynnwood 3, Shorecrest 2

North Sound Conference

Sultan at Granite Falls, ppd. (Thursday)

South Whidbey 8, Coupeville 3

Cedar Park Christian 11, King’s 0, 5 innings

Northwest 2A

Burlington-Edison 18, Lakewood 4, stats not reported

BOYS GOLF

Wesco 3A/2A South match

At Nile G.C., par 33

Team scores: Edmonds-Woodway 153, Archbishop Murphy 182, Mountlake Terrace 187.

Edmonds-Woodway: Silas Puetz 36, Gabe Cano 37, Cooper Harvey 38, Joshua Nelson 42. Archbishop Murphy: Zach Leonen 35 (medalist), Ethan Miranda 44, Zack Curtis 50, Derek Shannon 53. Mountlake Terrace: Morgan Subert 38, Emmett Johnson 47, Eric Gallagher 48, Jack Ledford 54.

BOYS SOCCER

Wesco 4A

Glacier Peak 2, Lake Stevens 1, stats not reported

Kamiak 3, Cascade 0

Jackson 2, Mariner 0

Monroe 3, Mount Vernon 1, stats not reported

Wesco 3A/2A

Archbishop Murphy 3, Shorewood 0

Shorecrest 6, Cedarcrest 1

Stanwood 3, Oak Harbor 0

Marysville Getchell 2, Everett 2, stats not reported

Snohomish 5, Arlington 0, stats not reported

Lynnwood 4, Mountlake Terrace 0

Edmonds-Woodway 2, Meadowdale 1

GIRLS GOLF

Wesco 3A North match

At Legion Memorial G.C., par 35

Marysville Getchell 199, Everett 200

Marysville Getchell: Nicole Phengmuang (medalist) 44, Chloe Braaten 51, Natalie Furness 52, Rozlynn Edwards 52. Everett: Kesley Robinson 45, Megan Low 49, McKenna Reed 51, Allison Reed 55.

Non-conference match

At Whidbey C.C.

Glacier Peak vs. Oak Harbor, not reported

GIRLS TENNIS

Wesco 3A/2A South

Shorewood vs. Archbishop Murphy, ppd.

Northwest 2A

Lakewood at Burlington-Edison, ppd. (Thursday)

SOFTBALL

Wesco 3A/2A

Meadowdale 11, Arlington 0, 5 innings

Non-conference

Coupeville at Concrete, ppd.

More in Sports

4A state swim & dive: Snohomish County swimmers make waves

Local swimmers and relay teams capture five of the 12 championships at a record-setting 4A state meet.

Edmonds-Woodway’s Rapelje wins 1st 3A state wrestling title

The standout sophomore captures the state crown at 138 pounds at Mat Classic.

Getchell boys earns 1st-ever state regional berth

Malakhi Knight scored 9 of his 22 points in the 4th quarter to lead the Chargers past Meadowdale.

Meadowdale girls stifle Snohomish, earn state regional berth

The Mavericks stampeded to a 27-7 lead at half on their way to a 2nd straight trip to regionals.

Glacier Peak girls fall to top-ranked Woodinville in OT

The Grizzlies lose to the undefeated Falcons 62-57 in the Wes-King Bi-District Tournament title game.

Mat Classic notebook: E-W 2nd in 3A team standings after Day 1

The Warriors send 5 wrestlers to the semifinals to lead a parade of local 3A teams with good outings.

Silvertips snap Giants’ 11-game win streak

Gage Goncalves scores late to lift Everett to a 2-1 victory.

3A state swim & dive: Shorewood diver captures state crown

After back-to-back runner-up finishes, Shorewood senior Isaac Poole claimed the 3A diving state title.

Most Read