Prep results for Wednesday, Dec. 4

PREP RESULTS FOR WEDNESDAY, DEC. 4, WITH LINKS TO STATS WHERE APPLICABLE

BOYS BASKETBALL

Non-conference

Oak Harbor 73, Coupeville 69, OT, stats not reported

Arlington 68, Sehome 58

Lakewood 82, Stanwood 76

Juanita 57, Lynnwood 51

Glacier Peak 68, Cedar Park Christian 34

Redmond 56, Monroe 47

Shorewood 65, Lincoln (Seattle) 16

South Whidbey 85, Chimacum 13, stats not reported

Nooksack Valley 64, Granite Falls 27

Mount Vernon Christian 67, Grace Academy 50, stats not reported

BOYS WRESTLING

Non-conference

Marysville Getchell 54, Cedarcrest 25

At Marysville Getchell H.S.

113—Jacob Steele (MG) pinned Justin Link :26; 120—Jared Linerud (C) pinned Angel Murillo 1:12; 126—Francisco Javier (C) pinned Tobyn Genn 2:37; 132—Hayden Dill (C) maj. dec. Joel Foster 10-2; 138—Cody Mitchell (MG) pinned Christian Paniagua 1:37; 145—TJ Schweitzberger (MG) pinned Shawn Nykrein :38; 152—John Allen (MG) pinned Josh Najera-Romero :12; 160—Jesus Cabadas (MG) won by forfeit; 170—Andrew Cantu (MG) won by forfeit; 182—Chris Bonner (MG) pinned Peyton Wyman 2:54; 195—Matt Weinert (C) pinned Caleb Blong 3:01; 220—Mac Miles (C) dec. Erick Duenas 5-2; 285—Cheron Smith (MG) pinned Rylan McPhee 3:59; 106—Omar Salcedo (MG) won by forfeit.

Lake Stevens 34, Tahoma 34 (Lake Stevens wins on criteria), stats not reported

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Non-conference

Oak Harbor 44, Coupeville 25, stats not reported

Redmond 43, Monroe 38, OT

Arlington 57, Burlington-Edison 46

Cedarcrest 54, Interlake 23

Lynden Christian 67, Archbishop Murphy 30

Shorecrest 47, Juanita 39, stats not reported

Newport 39, Everett 29

Sehome 54, Cascade 29

Nooksack Valley at Granite Falls, not reported

Mount Vernon Christian 50, Grace Academy 29, stats not reported

GIRLS WRESTLING

Wesco

Cedarcrest at Marysville Getchell, not reported

Cedarcrest vs. Marysville Pilchuck, not reported

Mountlake Terrace, Meadowdale, Lynnwood, Edmonds-Woodway at Chief Sealth, not reported

Talk to us

More in Sports

County Hall of Fame Class of 2020: Jill Mayer

The 1997 Everett alum has captured six Special Olympics World Games medals, including one gold.

Sue Bird (left) and Breanna Stewart are looking to lead the Seattle Storm to the WNBA championship, just as they did in 2018. (AP Photo/Elaine Thompson)
POLL RESULTS: Readers have big belief in the Seattle Storm

More than three-quarters of the voters picked the Storm to claim the WNBA championship.

Kamiak’s Gilszmer brothers commit to Division-I swim programs

Vlad verbally commits to Cornell and Slava verbally commits to UC San Diego.

Pac-12 reportedly eyeing Oct. 31 start for football

But don’t fault the conference for its extreme caution during a pandemic.

Mariners fall to Giants for 3rd straight defeat

Seattle loses 6-4 and drops both ‘home’ games played in San Francisco due to unhealthy air.

Thomas takes U.S. Open lead with 65 on soft, kind Winged Foot

It was the lowest score in an Open at the course, which is hosting for the sixth time since 1929.

County Hall of Fame Class of 2020: Sean Henderson

The 1990 Cascade alum was an All-American soccer player in high school and in college at UCLA.

Seahawks uncertain how Patriots will deploy Newton

The veteran quarterback carried the ball 15 times in a win over Miami in Week 1.

As Big Ten announces return, Pac-12 still in holding pattern

The conference still has many hurdles to clear before being able to announce a similar plan.

Most Read