Prep results for Wednesday, Feb. 12

Check out upcoming postseason matchups for boys and girls basketball.

PREP RESULTS FOR TUESDAY, FEB. 11, WITH LINKS TO STATS WHERE APPLICABLE, AND UPCOMING POSTSEASON MATCHUPS:

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A WES-KING BI-DISTRCT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s play-in game

Mount Vernon 64, Monroe 55, stats not reported

Thursday’s first round

Loser out

Eastlake at Jackson, 7 p.m.

Lake Stevens at Redmond, 7 p.m.

Mount Vernon at Inglemoor, 7 p.m.

Woodinville at Kamiak, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s quarterfinals

At Bothell H.S.

Eastlake-Jackson winner vs. Skyline, noon

Woodinville-Kamiak winner vs. Mount Si, 1:30 p.m.

At Jackson H.S.

Mount Vernon-Inglmoor winner vs. Mariner, noon

Lake Stevens-Redmond winner vs. Glacier Peak, 1:30 p.m.

3A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s play-in games

Loser out

Ferndale at Arlington, 7 p.m.

Shorewood at Squalicum, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s first-round games

Marysville Getchell at Shorecrest, 7 p.m.

Ferndale-Arlington winner at Stanwood, 7 p.m.

Meadowdale at Edmonds-Woodway, 7 p.m.

Shorewood-Squalicum winner at Marysville Pilchuck, 7 p.m.

2A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s first-round games

Loser out

Sedro-Woolley at Anacortes, 7 p.m.

Archbishop Murphy at Cedarcrest, 6 p.m.

Sammamish at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Sehome at Blaine, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s quarterfinals

Sedro-Woolley/Anacortes winner at Mountlake Terrace, 7 p.m.

Archbishop Murphy-Cedarcrest winner at Lynden, 7 p.m.

Sammamish-Liberty winner at Lakewood, 7 p.m.

Sehome-Blaine winner at Burlington-Edison, 6 p.m.

1A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s consolations

Loser out

Cedar Park Christian 76, Mount Baker 59, stats not reported

Nooksack Valley 68, Sultan 53, stats not reported

Wednesday’s semifinals

Winner to Bi-District

King’s 77, Meridian 42, stats not reported

Lynden Christian 72, South Whidbey 37, stats not reported

Thursday’s consolation semifinals

Winner to Bi-District

Cedar Park Christian vs. South Whidbey, 7 p.m.

Nooksack Valley vs. Meridian, 7 p.m.

Friday’s championship

At Mount Vernon High School

Both to Bi-District

King’s vs. Lynden Christian, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Winner to Bi-District, loser out

Cedar Park Christian-South Whidbey loser vs. Nooksack Valley-Meridian loser, 3:45 p.m.

Both to Bi-District

Cedar Park Christian-South Whidbey winner vs. Nooksack Valley-Meridian winner, 7:15 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A WES-KING BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Friday’s first round

Loser out

Newport at Jackson, 7 p.m.

Mount Vernon at Issaquah, 7 p.m.

Kamiak at Eastlake, 7 p.m.

Mount Si at Monroe, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s quarterfinals

At Bothell H.S.

Newport-Jackson winner vs. Inglemoor, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Si-Monroe winner vs. Woodinville, 5 p.m.

At Jackson H.S.

Kamiak-Eastlake winner vs. Lake Stevens, 3:30 p.m.

Mount Vernon-Issaquah winner vs. Glacier Peak, 5 p.m.

3A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s play-in games

Loser out

Marysville Getchell 55, Lynnwood 40

Everett 48, Stanwood 34

Friday’s first-round games

Edmonds-Woodway at Ferndale, 7 p.m.

Marysville Getchell at Arlington, 7 p.m.

Meadowdale at Snohomish, 7 p.m.

Everett at Shorecrest, 7 p.m.

2A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s first-round games

Loser out

Sammamish 65, Mountlake Terrace 44, stats not reported

Cedarcrest 64, Blaine 24

Sehome 42, Sedro-Woolley 35

Anacortes 55, Bellingham 36

Friday’s quarterfinals

Sammamish at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Cedarcrest at Burlington-Edison, 7 p.m.

Sehome at Archbishop Murphy, 7 p.m.

Anacortes at Lynden, 7 p.m.

NORTHWEST 1A DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s consolation semifinals

Winners to Bi-District

Meridian vs. Cedar Park Christian, 7 p.m.

Mount Baker vs. Nooksack Valley, 7 p.m.

Friday’s championship

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Both to Bi-District

King’s vs. Lynden Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday’s games

At Mount Vernon H.S.

Winner to Bi-District, loser out

Meridian-Cedar Park Christian loser vs. Mount Baker-Nooksack Valley loser, 2 p.m.

Both to Bi-District

Meridian-Cedar Park Christian winner vs. Mount Baker-Nooksack Valley winner, 5:30 p.m.

Talk to us

More in Sports

A shining moment in UW history is often forgotten

10 years later, Quincy Pondexter’s game-winner against Marquette in the NCAA tournament is lost in time.

Analysis: Seahawks have added depth to 2020 offensive line

Taking a look at all the o-linemen signed for next season and where they might fit on Seattle’s roster.

Opening day comes and goes with no baseball

M’s fans, and employees, are left with a feeling of emptiness as the country battles a pandemic.

Edmonds-Woodway grad Hardy has Tommy John surgery

The relief pitcher, who signed with the Twins in the offseason, is expected to miss the 2020 season.

Silvertips sign forward prospect Ben Hemmerling

The 2004-born forward was Everett’s third-round pick in the 2019 WHL bantam draft.

She’s 101 and bowled a 159 before coronavirus shut the lanes

Carol Perry can’t celebrate her 102nd birthday bowling Tuesday. But maybe her kids will get her a Wii.

Storm’s Bird still plans to compete in 2021 Olympics

The WNBA legend, who turns 40 in October, still plans to play despite the Games being delayed.

Former Washington football coach Jim Lambright dies at 77

He spent nearly four decades with the Husky program as a player, assistant coach and head coach.

Indianapolis 500 postponed until August because of COVID-19

The historic IndyCar race won’t run on Memorial Day weekend for the first time since 1946.

Most Read