Prep results for Wednesday, Feb. 27

Here are the results of Wednesday’s state basketball tournament games, with Thursday’s quarterfinal matchups.

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A State Tournament

At Tacoma Dome

Today’s first round

Loser out

Puyallup 56, Jackson 50

Curtis 46, Glacier Peak 43

Richland 81, Mount Rainier 51

Kentridge 66, Battle Ground 54

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Puyallup vs. Mount Si, 9 a.m.

Curtis vs. Union, 10:30 a.m.

Richland vs. Federal Way, 12:15 p.m.

Kentridge vs. Gonzaga Prep, 2 p.m.

3A State Tournament

At Tacoma Dome

Today’s first round

Loser out

O’Dea 69, Lincoln 51

Ingraham 40, Prairie 36

Kelso 59, Wilson 42

Capital 48, West Seattle 41

Thursday’s quarterfinals

O’Dea vs. Marysville Pilchuck, 3:45 p.m.

Ingraham vs. Eastside Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Kelso vs. Rainier Beach, 7:15 p.m.

Capital vs. Mount Spokane, 9 p.m.

2A State Tournament

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Today’s first round

Loser out

Clarkston 49, Liberty 41

Columbia River 49, Anacortes 37

Renton 57, Burlington-Edison 52

Fife 52, Franklin Pierce 43

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Clarkston vs. Pullman, 9 a.m.

Columbia River vs. Lynden, 10:30 a.m.

Renton vs. North Kitsap, 12:15 p.m.

Fife vs. Selah, 2 p.m.

1A State Tournament

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Today’s first round

Loser out

King’s Way Christian 67, Cashmere 52

King’s 77, Deer Park 40

Bellevue Christian 61, Okanogan 52, OT

Connell 43, Royal 40

Thursday’s quarterfinals

King’s Way Christian vs. Seattle Academy, 3:45 p.m.

King’s vs. Lynden Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Bellevue Christian vs. Zillah, 7:15 p.m.

Connell vs. La Center, 9 p.m.

2B State Tournament

At Spokane Arena

Today’s first round

Loser out

Willapa Valley 58, Oroville 44

Toledo 50, Asotin 37

Toutle Lake 49, Kalama 30

Lake Roosevelt 41, Liberty 37

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Willapa Valley vs. Brewster, 9 a.m.

Toledo vs. Kittitas, 10:30 a.m.

Toutle Lake vs. Saint George’s, 12:15 p.m.

Lake Roosevelt vs. Life Christian, 2 p.m.

1B State Tournament

At Spokane Arena

Today’s first round

Loser out

Riverside Christian 56, Lummi Nation 40

Odessa 81, Neah Bay 73

Oakesdale 66, Tulalip Heritage 50

Naselle 54, Garfield-Palouse 51

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Riverside Christian vs. Muckleshoot Tribal, 3:45 p.m.

Odessa vs. Sunnyside Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Oakesdale vs. Yakama Tribal, 7:15 p.m.

Naselle vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 9 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A State Tournament

At Tacoma Dome

Wednesday’s first round

Loser out

Bellarmine Prep 57, Hazen 33

Inglemoor 65, Puyallup Rogers 54

Glacier Peak 58, Chiawana 49, 2OT

Sunnyside vs. Woodinville, 9 p.m.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Bellarmine Prep vs. Central Valley, 3:45 p.m.

Inglemoor vs. Eastlake, 5:30 p.m.

Glacier Peak vs. Lewis and Clark, 7:15 p.m.

Sunnyside-Woodinville winner vs. Kentridge, 9 p.m.

3A State Tournament

At Tacoma Dome

Wednesday’s first round

Loser out

Snohomish 42, Seattle Prep 39

Edmonds-Woodway 54, Bethel 45

Roosevelt 60, Peninsula 56

West Seattle 50, Arlington 45

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Snohomish vs. Kamiakin, 9 a.m.

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Prairie, 10:30 a.m.

Roosevelt vs. Garfield, 12:15 p.m.

West Seattle vs. Mount Spokane, 2 p.m.

2A State Tournament

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Wednesday’s first round

Loser out

Port Angeles 57, Sequim 47

East Valley Spokane 61, Anacortes 23

Black Hills 60, Archbishop Murphy 47

Burlington-Edison vs. W.F. West, 9 p.m.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Port Angeles vs. White River, 3:45 p.m.

East Valley Spokane vs. Lynden, 5:30 p.m.

Black Hills vs. Clarkston, 7:15 p.m.

Burlington-Edison/W.F. West winner vs. Washougal, 9 p.m.

1A State Tournament

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Wednesday’s first round

Loser out

Annie Wright 71, Zillah 67

Bellevue Christian 50, Freeman 43

Elma 42, Overlake 30

Medical Lake 49, King’s 36

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Annie Wright vs. Cashmere, 9 a.m.

Bellevue Christian vs. La Salle, 10:30 a.m.

Elma vs. Lynden Christian, 12:15 p.m.

Medical Lake vs. Meridian, 2 p.m.

2B State Tournament

At Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena

Wednesday’s first round

Loser out

Liberty 56, Willapa Valley 26

South Bend 49, Auburn Adventist Academy 29

Saint George’s 59, Ilwaco 41

Brewstet 53, Rainier 48

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Liberty vs. Davenport, 3:45 p.m.

South Bend vs. Wahkiakum, 5:30 p.m.

Saint George’s vs. La Conner, 7:15 p.m.

Brewster vs. Tri-Cities Prep, 9 p.m.

1B State Tournament

At Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena

Wednesday’s first round

Loser out

Sunnyside Christian 62, Inchelium 41

Selkirk 62, Taholah 49

Mount Vernon Christian 29, Naselle 19

Concordia Christian 64, Riverside Christian 59, 2OT

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Sunnyside Christian vs. Neah Bay, 9 a.m.

Selkirk vs. Colton, 10:30 a.m.

Mount Vernon Christian vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 12:15 p.m.

Riverside Christian-Concordia Christian Academy winner vs. Pomeroy, 2 p.m.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Granger ready to bounce back after 1st UFC loss, health scare

Everett-based fighter anxious to return following a scary bout with blood clots after her only loss.

Most fall sports at Everett CC, Edmonds moved to spring

In an announcement, the NWAC also announced a delay to the men’s and women’s basketball season.

WIAA delays start of fall high school sports season

Football practices are now scheduled to start Sept. 5 and all other fall sports will begin Sept. 7.

Sounders, Earthquakes draw in return to action

Stefan Frei makes a number of quality saves as Seattle and San Jose tie 0-0 in the MLS is Back tourney.

90th Snohomish County Amateur golf tournament canceled

The annual event had been postponed, but now won’t be played for the first time since 1931.

Arlington thrower Julia Parra

The standout track and field athlete will continue her career at WSU while studying medicine.

Darrington baseball player Brevin Ross

The shortstop/catcher played five years of varsity baseball and also starred on the basketball team.

Shorewood alum Snell issues apology for part of rant

The Rays pitcher says he wishes he had not said, “I’m not playing unless I get mine.”

Community sports roundup: SnoCo Sports HoF banquet canceled

Plus, Snohomish County FC adds a women’s team, the Snohomish Soccer Dome gets new management and more.

Mariners begin ‘summer camp’ at T-Mobile Park

But the workouts look a whole lot different amid the coronavirus pandemic.

Prep notebook: Kamiak hires new boys wrestling coach

Plus, a Meadowdale junior gets picked for the WIAA LEAP Committee.

Meadowdale softball player Kate Houghton

The standout pitcher will play college softball at Central Connecticut State University.