Prep results for Wednesday, Feb. 27

Here are the results of Wednesday’s state basketball tournament games, with Thursday’s quarterfinal matchups.

BOYS BASKETBALL

4A State Tournament

At Tacoma Dome

Today’s first round

Loser out

Puyallup 56, Jackson 50

Curtis 46, Glacier Peak 43

Richland 81, Mount Rainier 51

Kentridge 66, Battle Ground 54

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Puyallup vs. Mount Si, 9 a.m.

Curtis vs. Union, 10:30 a.m.

Richland vs. Federal Way, 12:15 p.m.

Kentridge vs. Gonzaga Prep, 2 p.m.

3A State Tournament

At Tacoma Dome

Today’s first round

Loser out

O’Dea 69, Lincoln 51

Ingraham 40, Prairie 36

Kelso 59, Wilson 42

Capital 48, West Seattle 41

Thursday’s quarterfinals

O’Dea vs. Marysville Pilchuck, 3:45 p.m.

Ingraham vs. Eastside Catholic, 5:30 p.m.

Kelso vs. Rainier Beach, 7:15 p.m.

Capital vs. Mount Spokane, 9 p.m.

2A State Tournament

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Today’s first round

Loser out

Clarkston 49, Liberty 41

Columbia River 49, Anacortes 37

Renton 57, Burlington-Edison 52

Fife 52, Franklin Pierce 43

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Clarkston vs. Pullman, 9 a.m.

Columbia River vs. Lynden, 10:30 a.m.

Renton vs. North Kitsap, 12:15 p.m.

Fife vs. Selah, 2 p.m.

1A State Tournament

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Today’s first round

Loser out

King’s Way Christian 67, Cashmere 52

King’s 77, Deer Park 40

Bellevue Christian 61, Okanogan 52, OT

Connell 43, Royal 40

Thursday’s quarterfinals

King’s Way Christian vs. Seattle Academy, 3:45 p.m.

King’s vs. Lynden Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Bellevue Christian vs. Zillah, 7:15 p.m.

Connell vs. La Center, 9 p.m.

2B State Tournament

At Spokane Arena

Today’s first round

Loser out

Willapa Valley 58, Oroville 44

Toledo 50, Asotin 37

Toutle Lake 49, Kalama 30

Lake Roosevelt 41, Liberty 37

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Willapa Valley vs. Brewster, 9 a.m.

Toledo vs. Kittitas, 10:30 a.m.

Toutle Lake vs. Saint George’s, 12:15 p.m.

Lake Roosevelt vs. Life Christian, 2 p.m.

1B State Tournament

At Spokane Arena

Today’s first round

Loser out

Riverside Christian 56, Lummi Nation 40

Odessa 81, Neah Bay 73

Oakesdale 66, Tulalip Heritage 50

Naselle 54, Garfield-Palouse 51

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Riverside Christian vs. Muckleshoot Tribal, 3:45 p.m.

Odessa vs. Sunnyside Christian, 5:30 p.m.

Oakesdale vs. Yakama Tribal, 7:15 p.m.

Naselle vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 9 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

4A State Tournament

At Tacoma Dome

Wednesday’s first round

Loser out

Bellarmine Prep 57, Hazen 33

Inglemoor 65, Puyallup Rogers 54

Glacier Peak 58, Chiawana 49, 2OT

Sunnyside vs. Woodinville, 9 p.m.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Bellarmine Prep vs. Central Valley, 3:45 p.m.

Inglemoor vs. Eastlake, 5:30 p.m.

Glacier Peak vs. Lewis and Clark, 7:15 p.m.

Sunnyside-Woodinville winner vs. Kentridge, 9 p.m.

3A State Tournament

At Tacoma Dome

Wednesday’s first round

Loser out

Snohomish 42, Seattle Prep 39

Edmonds-Woodway 54, Bethel 45

Roosevelt 60, Peninsula 56

West Seattle 50, Arlington 45

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Snohomish vs. Kamiakin, 9 a.m.

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Prairie, 10:30 a.m.

Roosevelt vs. Garfield, 12:15 p.m.

West Seattle vs. Mount Spokane, 2 p.m.

2A State Tournament

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Wednesday’s first round

Loser out

Port Angeles 57, Sequim 47

East Valley Spokane 61, Anacortes 23

Black Hills 60, Archbishop Murphy 47

Burlington-Edison vs. W.F. West, 9 p.m.

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Port Angeles vs. White River, 3:45 p.m.

East Valley Spokane vs. Lynden, 5:30 p.m.

Black Hills vs. Clarkston, 7:15 p.m.

Burlington-Edison/W.F. West winner vs. Washougal, 9 p.m.

1A State Tournament

At Yakima Valley SunDome

Wednesday’s first round

Loser out

Annie Wright 71, Zillah 67

Bellevue Christian 50, Freeman 43

Elma 42, Overlake 30

Medical Lake 49, King’s 36

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Annie Wright vs. Cashmere, 9 a.m.

Bellevue Christian vs. La Salle, 10:30 a.m.

Elma vs. Lynden Christian, 12:15 p.m.

Medical Lake vs. Meridian, 2 p.m.

2B State Tournament

At Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena

Wednesday’s first round

Loser out

Liberty 56, Willapa Valley 26

South Bend 49, Auburn Adventist Academy 29

Saint George’s 59, Ilwaco 41

Brewstet 53, Rainier 48

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Liberty vs. Davenport, 3:45 p.m.

South Bend vs. Wahkiakum, 5:30 p.m.

Saint George’s vs. La Conner, 7:15 p.m.

Brewster vs. Tri-Cities Prep, 9 p.m.

1B State Tournament

At Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena

Wednesday’s first round

Loser out

Sunnyside Christian 62, Inchelium 41

Selkirk 62, Taholah 49

Mount Vernon Christian 29, Naselle 19

Concordia Christian 64, Riverside Christian 59, 2OT

Thursday’s quarterfinals

Sunnyside Christian vs. Neah Bay, 9 a.m.

Selkirk vs. Colton, 10:30 a.m.

Mount Vernon Christian vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 12:15 p.m.

Riverside Christian-Concordia Christian Academy winner vs. Pomeroy, 2 p.m.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Cascade’s Aidan Kopra and Stanwood’s Gary Grisham wrestle for a loose ball during a game Thursday, Dec. 8, 2022, at Cascade High School in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
GALLERY: Big 4th quarter lifts Stanwood boys over Cascade

The Spartans outscore the Bruins 33-18 in the final quarter to rally for a 64-54 win.

X
Prep roundup for Thursday, Dec. 8

Prep roundup for Thursday, Dec. 8: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Nov. 28-Dec. 4

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Nov. 28-Dec. 4. Voting closes… Continue reading

Washington guard Jamal Bey drives with the basketball against Colorado guard Luke O'Brien during the first half of an NCAA college basketball game, Sunday, Dec. 4, 2022, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Caean Couto)
Washington, Gonzaga set to meet for first time since 2018

UW travels to face No. 18 Gonzaga on Friday night. It will be the Bulldogs’ first game against a state foe in two years.

FILE - Washington head coach Kalen DeBoer paces the sideline during the first half of an NCAA college football game against Arizona State in Tempe, Ariz., Saturday, Oct. 8, 2022. DeBoer earned AP All-Pac-12 coach of the year honors on Thursday, Dec. 8. (AP Photo/Ross D. Franklin, File)
UW’s DeBoer named AP Pac-12 Coach of the Year

Six Huskies and one Cougar are named to either the first or second All-Pac-12 teams.

Seattle Seahawks running back Tony Jones Jr. runs with the ball during the second half of an NFL football game against the Los Angeles Rams Sunday, Dec. 4, 2022, in Inglewood, Calif. (AP Photo/Marcio Jose Sanchez)
Seahawks backfield depth getting tested entering stretch run

Tony Jones Jr., claimed off waivers in October, could play a key role for the team over the next couple of games.

Kaitlin Hawayek and Jean-Luc Baker of USA perform during the ice dance free dance of the ISU figure skating Grand Prix Espoo 2022 competition in Espoo, Finland, Saturday, Nov. 26, 2022. Hawayek and Baker came second in the event.  (Mikko Stig/Lehtikuva via AP)
Community roundup: Baker qualifies for Grand Prix Final

Plus, Meadowdale grad Rover Stewart is named the NWAC Athlete of the Year, Aussie football is coming to Lake Stevens and more.

Seattle Mariners players including, from left, Cal Raleigh, Paul Sewald, J.P. Crawford, Eugenio Suarez and Adam Frazier celebrate after a baseball game against the Chicago White Sox, Tuesday, Sept. 6, 2022, in Seattle. The Mariners won 3-0. (AP Photo/Stephen Brashear)
Have the Mariners done enough to keep pace in the rugged AL West?

Seattle has a wide gap to close if it wants to catch the Astros. Meanwhile, the Rangers and Angels are bolstering their rosters.

Seattle Seahawks wide receiver Tyler Lockett (16) runs with the ball as Los Angeles Rams safety Nick Scott defends during the second half of an NFL football game Sunday, Dec. 4, 2022, in Inglewood, Calif. (AP Photo/Marcio Jose Sanchez)
Seahawks WR Lockett moves up team record books

The consistent veteran is now third in all-time receptions and second in receiving TDs.

Most Read