Prep results for Wednesday, Jan. 16

Here are prep results for Wednesday, Jan. 16, with links to box scores and recaps where applicable:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wesco 4A

Glacier Peak 80, Cascade 27

Jackson 72, Lake Stevens 46

Mariner 67, Monroe 48

Mount Vernon 67, Kamiak 43, stats not reported

Wesco 3A

Edmonds-Woodway 71, Archbishop Murphy 59

Arlington 62, Everett 27

Meadowdale 63, Cedarcrest 53, stats not reported

Shorewood 44, Lynnwood 43

Stanwood 65, Oak Harbor 55

Shorecrest 59, Mountlake Terrace 41

Marysville Pilchuck 64, Snohomish 50

Northwest 1B

Orcas Christian 38, Grace Academy 36, stats not reported

Non-conference

Meridian 73, Sultan 53

BOYS WRESTLING

Northwest 2A/3A

Ferndale at Lakewood, not reported

Non-conference

Marysville Getchell at Squalicum, not reported

Curtis 56, Snohomish 18, stats not reported

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Northwest 1B

Grace Academy 46, Orcas Christian 11

Non-conference

King’s 49, North Kitsap 27

GIRLS WRESTLING

Wesco

Monroe 18, Mount Vernon 12, stats not reported

Non-conference

Everett 45, Burlington-Edison 33

At Everett H.S.

170—Emma Fleury (B-E) pinned Maria Fidow 2nd period; 190—Taya Phillips (E) dec. Brittany Ayala 5-4; 235—Julia Blair (E) pinned Yadrie Gonzalez 2nd period; 100—Sophie Averill (E) won by forfeit; 105—Craydi Moen (E) won by forfeit; 110—Carmen DeGregg (E) pinned Chloe Myers 3rd period; 115—Ivette Torres (B-E) pinned Sumina Gurung 2nd period; 120—Vannesa Ochoa (E) pinned Vivian Verrue 1st period; 125—Audrey Knutson (B-E) pinned Daisy Ramirez-Gaspar 1st period; 130—Jammie Kness (B-E) pinned Sela Ho 1st period; 135—Natalie Albright (B-E) dec. Maggie Kermoade 8-7; 140—Frances O’Meara (E) pinned Angelice Rodriguez 1st period; 145—Gui Ruile (B-E) pinned Brooklyn Hanson 2nd period; 155—Megan Gustafson (B-E) pinned Elizabeth Wysong 2nd period.

Stanwood Scramble

Local teams: Snohomish, Oak Harbor, Glacier Peak, Stanwood, not reported

Marysville Pilchuck Scramble

Local teams: Marysville Getchell, Lakewood, Arlington, Marysville Pilchuck, not reported

Cascade-Jackson Scramble

Local teams: Mountlake Terrace, Mariner, Lynnwood, Kamiak, Edmonds-Woodway, Cedarcrest, Cascade-Jackson, not reported

More in Sports

Everett High girls wrestling has remarkable global diversity

The Seagulls feature internationally born wrestlers from 8 different countries and 3 continents.

Former Cascade High star reaches a one-year deal with Cubs

Steven Souza Jr. agrees to a $1 million contract, but can earn an additional $2 million in bonuses

Furious rally lifts Stanwood wrestling over Snohomish

Stanwood won 5 of the final 6 bouts to win 41-39, and 3 teams can still win the Wesco 3A North.

Glacier Peak’s Aaliyah Collins attempts a layup against Lake Stevens on Tuesday, Jan. 28 at Glacier Peak High School in Snohomish. (Katie Webber / The Herald)
Glacier Peak girls beat Lake Stevens, extend win streak to 10

Maya Erling scores 25 points as the Grizzlies win 66-50 to take a commanding lead in Wesco 4A.

Coco Gauff coming to Everett as part of U.S. Fed Cup team

The 15-year-old tennis sensation is on the U.S. squad for next week’s match against Latvia.

Changes coming for Wesco after statewide reclassification

Wesco 4A will be down to just five teams as Cascade, Monroe and Mount Vernon drop to 3A.

Former E-W sharpshooter has Whitman women hoops thinking big

Mady Burdett is 1 of the top 3-point shooters in NCAA D-III basketball, and a standout for the Blues.

Two local players survive the Seattle Dragons’ final cut

The XFL franchise trims its roster to 52 players in advance of its inaugural season

Silvertips notes: Key divisional clash coming Friday

Silvertips look to close the gap on the first-place Portland Winterhawks

Most Read