Winter prep sports roundup.

Prep results for Wednesday, Jan. 19

Prep results for Wednesday, Jan. 19:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS BASKETBALL

WESCO 3A/2A

Mountlake Terrace 57, Shorecrest 56

MOUNTLAKE TERRACE — Mountlake Terrace rode a stingy defensive performance to edge Shorecrest in a pivotal league matchup between Wesco 3A/2A title contenders on Wednesday night.

Jeffrey Anyimah scored 17 points to lead the Hawks, who held the high-scoring Scots nearly 20 points below their season average. Zaveon Jones added 15 points for Mountlake Terrace (8-1, 5-1 Wesco 3A/2A) and Chris Meegan scored 12.

Elijah Johnson led Shorecrest (11-2, 7-2) with 18 points, Parker Baumann added 15 points and Newton Pepple chipped in 10.

Midway through the fourth quarter, the Hawks surged ahead with a 9-2 run. Jones sparked it with seven straight points and Anyimah added a steal and layup to make it 56-50 with 1:55 to play.

Shorecrest cut the margin to 57-54 in the final minute and had a pair of chances to tie the game during a wild sequence.

In the closing seconds, the Scots missed a 3-pointer that got stuck between the rim and backboard for a jump ball. They retained possession and had an ensuing baseline out-of-bounds situation with 3.6 seconds remaining.

But instead of attempting a potential game-tying 3-pointer, Shorecrest inbounded the ball for a layup underneath and the clock ran out.

It was the seventh consecutive win for Mountlake Terrace, which remained tied with Arlington atop the loss column of the Wesco 3A/2A standings. Arlington handed the Hawks their lone loss of the season last month.

Cascade 77, Marysville Pilchuck 64

EVERETT — Devin Gilbert scored 20 of his team-high 24 points in the second half to lead Cascade past Marysville Pilchuck in a league matchup Wednesday night.

Cameron Edwards added 20 points and Aidan Kopra netted 18 for the Bruins (3-6, 3-4), who erased a seven-point halftime deficit and surged in front by outscoring Marysville Pilchuck 27-14 in the third quarter.

Cascade has won three straight games after starting the season 0-6.

Benjamin Baxter scored 24 points, Anthony Najera added 16 points and Louis Gallagher provided 14 for Marysville Pilchuck (4-4, 4-2).

Cedarcrest 69, Edmonds-Woodway 65

EDMONDS — Tillman Yowell had a double-double with 12 points and 18 rebounds as Cedarcrest edged Edmonds-Woodway for a league win on Wednesday night.

Jack Leblanc scored 16 points, Timmy Ojeda-Silva had 12 and Max Taibl added 10 for Cedarcrest (4-6, 2-5 Wesco 3A/2A).

Adonai Daniel scored a game-high 22 points and Jacob Gabler added 14 for Edmonds-Woodway (4-7, 3-4).

— — — — — —

Shorewood at Lynnwood, score not reported

WESCO 4A

Glacier Peak 72, Lake Stevens 41

LAKE STEVENS — Jo Lee and Bobby Siebers each scored 26 points and combined for 10 3-pointers to help lead Glacier Peak to a league win over Lake Stevens.

Lee made six 3-pointers, Siebers added four and Aidan Davis chipped in 11 points for Glacier Peak (8-1, 2-0 Wesco 4A).

Tyson Eyman scored 11 points and Maddox Preder added 10 for Lake Stevens (6-6, 0-2).

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS BASKETBALL

WESCO 3A/2A

Arlington 61, Lynnwood 52

ARLINGTON — Jenna Villa scored 20 points and added a career-high 17 rebounds as third-ranked Arlington beat Lynnwood in a league game on Wednesday night.

Keira Marsh scored 15 points and Katie Snow added nine for Arlington (9-1, 7-0 Wesco 3A/2A).

Mia Jones scored a team-high 16 points, including four 3-pointers, and Kayla Lorenz added 14 for Lynnnwood (4-5, 2-3).

NON-LEAGUE

Sultan 56, Lakewood 27

SULTAN — Sultan outscored Lakewood 37-11 in the second half to blow open a tight game and rolled to a non-league win over Lakewood.

Grace Trichler scored a team-high 16 points, including four 3-pointers, Cascadia Yates had 11 and Taylor Cushing added 10 for Sultan (10-2).

Mandy Haarison scored a team-high 12 points on four 3-pointers for Lakewood (3-8).

Lake Washington 48, Archbishop Murphy 44

EVERETT — Taylor Campbell scored a team-high 15 points, but Archbishop Murphy fell to 3A fifth-ranked Lake Washington in a non-league game.

Jojo Chiangpradit scored nine points and Ava Marr added seven for Archbishop Murphy (8-4).

Rosa Smith scored a game-high 17 points for Lake Washington (8-3).

— — — — — —

Mariner 48, Marysville Pilchuck 34

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS BOWLING

Everett vs. Jackson at Bowlero Bowling Alley, score not reported

Click here for a photo gallery of the match

Cascade vs. Ferndale at Mt. Baker Lanes, score not reported

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS WRESTLING

Shorewood, Monroe, Jackson, Glacier Peak at Cedarcrest, results not reported

Mountlake Terrace, Meadowdale, Marysville Pilchuck, Everett, Edmonds-Woodway, Arlington at Marysville Getchell, results not reported

Talk to us

More in Sports

Lynnwood’s Leyon Camantigue stops a ground ball hit past second base during the district semifinal game at Funko Field on Tuesday, May 10, 2022 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Brackets released for state high school baseball tournaments

Lynnwood, Edmonds-Woodway, Stanwood, Mountlake Terrace and Archbishop Murphy are headed to their respective state tourneys.

Arlington's Tyler Howe, left, and Edmonds-Woodway's Ryan Hanby vie for control of the ball Saturday afternoon at Shoreline Stadium in Shoreline, Washington on May 14, 2022.  The Warriors won 4-2. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Brackets released for state high school boys soccer tournaments

Kamiak, Shorecrest, Monroe and Edmonds-Woodway are headed to their respective state tournaments.

Seattle Mariners' Julio Rodriguez runs to first base after hitting an RBI-single during the seventh inning of a baseball game against the New York Mets, Sunday, May 15, 2022, in New York. (AP Photo/Noah K. Murray)
J-Rod has big day, Mariners hold on for series win against Mets

The rookie center fielder had four hits, including a home run, and Seattle handed New York its first series loss.

Seattle Sounders’ Jordan Morris crosses the ball while being defended against Minnesota United Sunday, May 15, 2022, at Lumen Field in Seattle, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Roldan puts Sounders ahead for good in win over Minnesota

Raul Ruidiaz and Nicolas Lodeiro also scored goals for Seattle in a much-needed MLS win.

Stanwood’s Mason Goodson looks down to home plate while pitching against Meadowdale Saturday, May 14, 2022, during a 3A district matchup at Funko Field in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Stanwood baseball reaches state for just 3rd time in history

The Spartans beat Meadowdale 6-4 to clinch their first state berth since 1998.

Edmonds-Woodway's Benjamin Hanson avoids a tackle by Arlington's Kayden Allen to score a goal in the second half Saturday afternoon at Shoreline Stadium in Shoreline, Washington on May 14, 2022.  The Warriors won 4-2. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Dramatic comeback lifts E-W boys soccer into state

The Warriors rally from two goals down to beat Arlington 4-2 in a 3A District 1 Tournament loser-out game.

Monroe’s Diego Perez-Diaz, left, and Tanner Summers celebrate their win over Shorewood Saturday afternoon at Shoreline Stadium in Shoreline, Washington on May 14, 2022.  The Bearcats won 2-0. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Monroe boys clinch first state soccer berth since 2002

The Bearcats defeat Shorewood 2-0 in a winner-to-state, loser-out 3A District 1 Tournament match.

Lynnwood outlasts Edmonds-Woodway in pitcher’s duel to win district title

Mason Lane delivered the walk-off hit in the eighth inning for a 1-0 win.

Terrace routs Mt. Vernon to reach state baseball tournament

The Hawks win 11-1 in five innings in a winner-to-state, loser-out 3A District 1 Tournament game.

Most Read