Prep results for Wednesday, Jan. 22

PREP RESULTS FOR WEDNESDAY, JAN. 22, WITH LINKS TO STATS WHERE APPLICABLE:

BOWLING

Wesco

Jackson 2, Mount Vernon 1, stats not reported

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wesco 4A

Glacier Peak 69, Cascade 43, stats not reported

Jackson 60, Lake Stevens 44

Mariner 84, Monroe 65

Wesco 3A/2A

Edmonds-Woodway 60, Archbishop Murphy 47

Arlington 60, Everett 47

Meadowdale 71, Cedarcrest 59

Shorewood 52, Lynnwood 42

Mountlake Terrace 75, Shorecrest 55

Marysville Pilchuck 66, Snohomish 52

Northwest 1B

Lopez at Tulalip Heritage, not reported

Grace Academy at Shoreline Christian, not reported

BOYS WRESTLING

Northwest 2A

Anacortes at Lakewood, not reported

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wesco 4A

Jackson 42, Mount Vernon 40

Northwest 1B

Lopez at Tulalip Heritage, not reported

Grace Academy 42, Shoreline Christian 39

Non-conference

Sedro-Woolley 69, Sultan 60

Cedar Park Christian-Mountlake Terrace 60, Darrington 39, stats not reported

GIRLS WRESTLING

Glacier Peak/Snohomish 48, Ferndale 17

At Glacier Peak H.S.

100—Lillian Germer (GP/S) won by forfeit; 105—Gwendolyn Jose-Day (F) dec. Myia Gilmore 18-0 (TF 4:32); 110—Sydney Pemble (GP/S) won by forfeit; 115—Malia Welch (F) pinned Parker Lastala 2:52; 120—Double forfeit; 125—Mikayla Jardine (GP/S) pinned Hannah Engle 2:38; 130—Double forfeit; 135—Holly Butler (GP/S) won by forfeit; 140—Hannah Wheeler (GP/S) won by forfeit; 145—Double forfeit; 155—Cassy Vando (GP/S) pinned Keily Sanchez :41; 170—Alex Brulotte (F) pinned Alycia Pidgeon 2:48; 190—Madi Marshall (GP/S) pinned Hailey Nelson 3:25; 235—Sasha Jackson (GP/S) pinned Tony Hatch :56.

Glacier Peak/Snohomish 42, Lynden 28

At Glacier Peak H.S.

100—Lillian Germer (GP/S) won by forfeit; 105—Myia Gilmore (GP/S) won by forfeit; 110—Sydney Pemble (GP/S) pinned Jayden Mauckduff :28; 115—Janet Baldovinos (L) pinned Parker Lastala 3:32; 120—Mikayla Jardine (GP/S) pinned Faythe Rick :44; 125—Natalie Rodriguez (L) won by forfeit; 130—Double forfeit; 135—Hailie Holestine (L) maj. dec. Holly Butler 15-5; 140—Hannah Wheeler (GP/S) pinned Olivia Castaneda 3:48; 145—Double forfeit; 155—Beatriz Briceno (L) pinned Cassy Vando 4:21; 170—Alycia Pidgeon (GP/S) pinned Amira Hanowell :51; 190—Madi Marshall (GP/S) pinned Amayrani Hernandez :51; 235—Hannah Kayser (L) pinned Sasha Jackson :44.

Lynden 48, Marysville Pilchuck/Getchell 24, stats not reported

Marysville Pilchuck/Getchell 36, Ferndale 27, stats not reported

More in Sports

State wrestling preview: 5 local athletes out for redemption

Returning state runner-ups, such as MP’s Cayden White, are using last year’s defeats as motivation.

Shorecrest boys top Stanwood to clinch state berth

The Scots win 68-58 for their 10th straight victory and a spot in the 3A regionals.

In 1989, a local prep wrestler accomplished the unthinkable

Cascade’s Chris Borsheim won only one tournament in his wrestling career — a state title at Mat Classic I.

Glacier Peak girls clinch 9th state berth in 10 seasons

The Grizzlies pull away late to beat Inglemoor 63-45 in a Wes-King Bi-District Tournament semifinal.

List of local athletes competing at Mat Classic XXXI

The state wrestling tournament begins this Friday at the Tacoma Dome.

Prep postseason results for Wednesday, Feb. 19

POSTSEASON PREP BASKETBALL RESULTS FOR TUESDAY, FEB. 18, AND UPCOMING MATCHUPS: BOYS… Continue reading

Lakewood boys hoops earns 1st-ever state regional berth

The Cougars were clutch from the free-throw line in a 58-47 win over Burlington-Edison.

Silvertips win third straight by pasting Moose Jaw Warriors

Dustin Wolf earns a shutout in Everett’s 6-0 victory.

MP boys beat E-W, clinch state berth with banked-in 3-pointer

Luke Dobler’s go-ahead 3 lifted the Tomahawks to a 59-56 district semifinal win over Edmonds-Woodway.

Most Read