Winter prep sports roundup.

Prep results for Wednesday, June 2

Prep results for Wednesday, June 2:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wesco

Arlington 73, Everett 59

EVERETT — Ethan Martin poured in 33 points, including seven 3-pointers, and Arlington stormed to a win over Everett on Wednesday night.

Martin did most of his damage in two quarters as he scored 16 in the first and 12 in the third en route to the big performance.

Jaden Roskelley scored 18 points and Michael Tsoukalas chipped in 10 for Arlington (4-4).

Taras Fesiienko scored 19 points, Hayden Conaxis had 17 points and six rebounds and Isaiah White added 11 for Everett (0-5).

Kamiak 64, Shorewood 45

MUKILTEO — Brendan Beier scored a team-high 23 points and Kamiak used a 29-point second quarter to build a big lead and cruised to a win over Shorewood.

Zach Meyer added 11 points, including nine on a trio of 3-pointers in the second quarter, and Jaye Ohonme chipped in 10 for Kamiak (6-1).

Rahme Salim scored 24 points and Ethan Farley added six for Shorewood (2-5).

Stanwood 54, Glacier Peak 43

STANWOOD — Jake Cleary scored a team-high 17 points as Stanwood earned a hard-fought Wesco win over Glacier Peak on Wednesday night.

Kaeden McGlothin and Cort Roberson each pitched in 13 points for Stanwood (4-3).

Bobby Siebers scored a game-high 24 points, including four 3-pointers, for Glacier Peak (4-2).

Lakewood 62, Marysville Pilchuck 39

ARLINGTON — Blake Conyers and Shae Dixon combined to score 41 points as Lakewood rolled to a win over Marysville Pilchuck.

Conyers had 21, Dixon had 20 and Justice Taylor chipped in nine points for Lakewood (6-1).

Dylan Carson and Anthony Najera each had eight points to lead Marysville Pilchuck (1-6).

Lake Stevens 81, Monroe 52

LAKE STEVENS — Tyson Eyman led four Lake Stevens players in double figures with 16 points, including four 3-pointers, and the Vikings thumped Monroe on Wednesday evening.

Grayson Murren had 14 points, Maddox Preder added 13 and Kye Taylor had 11 for Lake Stevens (4-2).

Steve Kuhnle scored 22 points and made a trio of 3-pointers for Monroe (2-5).

Cedarcrest 54, Lynnwood 47

BOTHELL — Kian Pegueros-Warren scored a team-high 19 points as Cedarcrest earned a Wesco win over Lynnwood.

Deuce Knowles and Lleyton Bergstrom each chipped in eight points in the win for Cedarcrest (3-5).

Tommy McMahon scored 20 points and Demiko Jallow added 13 for Lynnwood (2-5).

Jackson 66, Snohomish 54

MILL CREEK — Drilon Veliu scored 23 points as Jackson beat Snohomish on Wednesday night for its fourth win in a row.

Cooper Smith added 13 points for Jackson (5-2).

Snohomish fell to 2-5 on the season.

Marysville Getchell 66, Meadowdale 40

MARYSVILLE — Malakhi Knight scored 26 points, including 18 in the first half as Marysville Getchell built a 17-point lead, and the Chargers rolled to a win over Meadowdale on Wednesday night.

Landyn Olson had 14 points and Alex Owens added 11 for Marysville Getchell (4-3).

Aiden Bloomquist scored 10 points and Louis Gallagher chipped in eight for Meadowdale (0-7).

Edmonds-Woodway 69, Cascade 56

EDMONDS — Adonai Daniel scored 15 of his game-high 29 points in the second quarter as Edmonds-Woodway knocked off Cascade.

Jacob Gabler chipped in 10 points for the Warriors (2-5), including a team-high eight in the third quarter to help Edmonds-Woodway outscore the Bruins (1-7) 20-8 and build a 13-point lead.

Nine different players scored for the Warriors.

Makai Bloomfield paced Cascade with 18 points and Devin Gilbert added eight.

Mountlake Terrace 54, Archbishop Murphy 45

EVERETT — Mountlake Terrace outscored Archbishop Murphy 20-9 in the fourth quarter to secure a Wesco victory.

Trazz Pepper scored 12 points to lead a trio Hawks (6-1) in double figures. Jack Breakfield added 11 points and Muhammed Kinteh 10.

Zach Ingle led all scorers with 14 points and Lukas Doyle added 10 for the Wildcats (6-3).

— — — — —

Mariner 60, Shorecrest 40

Emerald Sound Conference

Summit Sierra 52, Granite Falls 43

GRANITE FALLS — Gavin Toland scored a team-high 14 points, but Granite Falls fell to Summit Sierra on Wednesday night.

Michael Burns scored seven points and Marcus Klammt added six for Granite Falls (0-5).

Daniel Techla poured in 27 points for Simmit Sierra (1-3).

Northwest 2B/1B

Darrington 65, Concrete 26

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS SWIM AND DIVE

Wesco

Kamiak 115, Lake Stevens 68

At Kamiak H.S.

200 medley relay—Kamiak (Oliver Holod, Zach Durocher, Ryan Fang, Chad Lee) 1:45.54; 200 freestyle—Slava Gilszmer (K) 1:44.53*; 200 individual medley—Vlad Gilszmer (K) 1:55.65*; 50 freestyle—Holod (K) 23.05; Diving—Jaden Cardona (LS) 256.25; 100 butterfly—Garrett Chesley (LS) 54.83; 100 freestyle—Slava Gilszmer (K) 47.21*; 500 freestyle—Holod (LS) 5:16.18; 200 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Vlad Gilszmer, Lee, Slava Gilszmer, Holod) 1:30.13*; 100 backstroke—Chesley (LS) 56.18; 100 breaststroke—Vlad Gilszmer (K) 59.76*; 400 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Fang, Giovanni Baez, Michael Coate, Lawrence Wang) 3:31.82.

*4A state qualifying time

Cascade 92, Everett 69

At Kamiak H.S.

200 medley relay—Cascade (Theodor Hezkial, Noah Henderson, Max White, Miles Thompson) 1:54.79; 200 freestyle—Connor Simmons (E) 2:14.47; 200 individual medley—Henderson (C) 2:06.21; 50 freestyle—Miles Thompson (C) 24.38; Diving—James Larson (C) 129.15; 100 butterfly—Tadgh Wieber (E) 1:11.01; 100 freestyle—Henderson (C) 53.72; 500 freestyle—Chris Raynor (E) 5:31.88; 200 freestyle relay—Everett (Derek Olson, Paul Stamm, Wieber, Joseph Strzelec) 1:45.42; 100 backstroke—Raynor (E) 1:03.49; 100 breaststroke—Strzelec (E) 1:13.70; 400 freestyle relay—Cascade (Miles Thompson, Vaughn Thompson, White, Henderson) 3:56.50.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Emerald Sound Conference

Granite Falls 56, Summit Sierra 46

Northwest 2B/1B

Concrete 46, Darrington 24

Talk to us

More in Sports

Monroe's Sam Olson blocks Snohomish's Josh Vandergriend shot Tuesday night at Monroe High School on May 11, 2021. The Tigers won 36-35. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
All-Wesco teams announced for traditional winter sports

Note: All-Wesco teams are chosen by the league’s coaches. BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco… Continue reading

Kevin Clark / The Herald

Zach Ward, head coach of the Stanwood Spartans, runs through the defense for their regional playoff game Wednesday afternoon in Stanwood, Washington on February 24, 2012.
Stanwood boys hoops coach steps down after success-filled run

Zach Ward guided the Spartans to eight state tournament appearances in his 14 seasons as head coach.

Seattle Storm's Jewell Loyd throws up a shot, eventually passing the 3,000 point career mark, as the Seattle Storm take on the Washington Mystics at the Angel of the Winds Arena on Tuesday, June 22, 2021 in Everett, Washington. (Andy Bronson / The Herald)
GALLERY: Storm silenced by Mystics in Everett

Seattle’s five-game win streak is snapped after an 87-83 loss to Washington at Angel of the Winds Arena.

Arlington's Jaden Roskelley competes on the high jump during the Washington State Combined Events Championship on June 18-19 at Arlington High School. (Provided photo)
Community roundup: Arlington’s Roskelley wins state decathlon

Plus, EvCC softball standout Kaylie Hoskins is named an NWAC All-American and more.

File photo
AquaSox blank Dust Devils in series opener

Four Everett pitchers combine to shut out Tri-City 6-0.

Winter prep sports roundup.
Prep results for Tuesday, June 22

Prep results for Tuesday, June 22: GIRLS BASKETBALL Emerald Sound Conference Overlake… Continue reading

Swimmers from Wesco enter the water during a meet. (contributed photo)
Wesco ladder results from the 2021 boys swim and dive season

Here are the Wesco ladder results from the 2021 high school boys… Continue reading

The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month.
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month for May/June

Below are the candidates for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Month… Continue reading

Sultan's Grace Trichler looks to score with Eastside Prep's Katelyn Miller defending Thursday afternoon at Eastside Prep in Kirkland on June 17, 2021.  (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Sultan girls basketball enjoys breakthrough season in new league

With their first winning season since 2009-10, the Turks earned a share of the Coho Division title.

Most Read