Winter prep sports roundup.

Prep results for Wednesday, May 19

Prep results for Wednesday, May 19:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS BASKETBALL

WESCO

Cedarcrest 58, Meadowdale 49

LYNNWOOD — Tyler Hampton had 19 points and eight rebounds and Kian Pegueros-Warren added 18 points and eight rebounds as Cedarcrest earned a Wesco win over Meadowdale on Wednesday night.

Lleyton Bergstrom had 10 points and Mason Pudwill chipped in nine for Cedarcrest (2-2).

Louis Gallagher had 14 points, including four 3-pointers, and Leo Baguian added 13 for Meadowdale (0-3).

Snohomish 53, Marysville Pilchuck 45

SNOHOMISH — Grady Kentch scored nine of Snohomish’s 20 points in the third quarter as the Panthers pulled out to a 10-point lead and held on to beat Marysville Pilchuck.

Kentch finished with a team-high 17 points and Wes Ostlund added 11 for Snohomish.

Carson Asper and Anthony Najera eached scored 11 points for Marysville Pilchuck.

Glacier Peak 62, Jackson 54

MILL CREEK — Bobby Siebers scored 24 points, including four 3-pointers, as Glacier Peak held on for a tight win over Jackson to stay undefeated.

Tyson Willis had 13 points and Adam Thomas added 10 for Glacier Peak (3-0).

Sylas Williams scored a team-high 23 points and Drilon Veliu added 11 for Jackson (1-2).

Mariner 78, Cascade 52

EVERETT — BJ Kolly Jr. scored 24 points, including 12 in the first quarter, as Mariner jumped out to an early lead and rolled to a win over Cascade to stay undefeated.

Naser Motley had 13 points and Henry Avra added 11 for Mariner (4-0).

Nathaniel Lagutang led 10 Cascade (1-2) scorers with 11 points.

Kamiak 73, Monroe 49

MUKILTEO — Brendan Beier scored 22 points and Glenn Wabaluku added 12 as Kamiak cruised to Wesco win over Monroe.

Michael Jones Jr. and Wesley Garrett chipped in seven points each for Kamiak (2-1).

Steve Kuhnle scored 15 points and Sam Olson added 12 for Monroe (1-2).

Archbishop Murphy 61, Edmonds-Woodway 52

EVERETT — Zach Ingle led nine Archbishop Murphy scorers with 23 points and the Wildcats earned a Wesco victory over Edmonds-Woodway.

Ben Snider had eight points and JT Clymer and Lukas Doyle added seven each for Archbishop Murphy.

Ruot Deng scored 10 points and Adonai Daniel, Dillon Runsdorff and Jacob Gabler had nine each for a balnced Edmonds-Woodway offense.

Lakewood 76, Arlington 66

ARLINGTON — Shae Dixon scored 24 points, including 15 in the second half, as Lakewood rallied from a halftime deficit to beat Arlington.

Blake Conyers scored 16 points and made 6-of-6 free throws in the fourth quarter to close the game out for Lakewood (3-0).

Hawthorne scored 18 points and Roskelly and Martin had 14 each for Arlington (1-3).

Click here for photo gallery

Mountlake Terrace 57, Shorewood 48

MOUNTLAKE TERRACE — All 10 Mountlake Terrace (3-0) players scored as the Hawks defeated Shorewood (0-3).

Vitalty Mkrtychyan scored a team-high nine points and Jai Nath added eight.

— — — — —

Stanwood 70, Marysville Getchell 56

Shorecrest 67, Lynnwood 49

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS SWIM & DIVE

Wesco

Everett 83, Monroe 64

At Cascade High School

200 medley relay—Everett (Chris Raynor, Tadgh Wieber, Paul Stamm, Derek Olson) 1:58.96; 200 freestyle—Raynor (E) 2:05.19; 200 individual medley—Andrew Nipper (M) 2:31.28; 50 freestyle—Olson (E) 27.01; 100 butterfly—Stamm (E) 1:13.32; 100 freestyle—Joseph Strzelec (E) 58.40; 500 freestyle—Gunnar Bredstrand (M) 6:25.17; 200 freestyle relay—Everett (Strzelec, Connor Simmons, Wieber, Raynor) 1:47.42; 100 backstroke—Raynor (E) 1:02.61; 100 breaststroke—Strzelec (E) 1:12.21; 400 freestyle relay—Everett (Simmons, Strzelec, Stamm, Olson) 4:15.92.

Kamiak 93.5, Jackson 85.5; Kamiak 128, Archbishop Murphy 46; Jackson 134, Archbishop Murphy 41

At Kamiak H.S.

200 medley relay—Kamiak (Oliver Holod, Zach Durocher, Giovanni Baez, Chad Lee 1:48.05; 200 freestyle—Vlad Gilszmer (K) 1:43.16*; 200 individual medley—Holod (K) 2:08.36; 50 freestyle—Slava Gilszmer (K) 21.70*; Diving—Nathan Boober (J) 126.45; 100 butterfly—Alex Georgiev (J) 52.46*; 100 freestyle—Slava Gilszmer (K) 47.44*; 500 freestyle—Holod (K) 4:57.08; 200 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Slava Gilszmer, Lee, Ryan Fang, Vlad Gilszmer) 1:29.61*; 100 backstroke—Vlad Gilszmer (K) 54.07*; 100 breaststroke—Daniel Teoh (J) 1:02.54; 400 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Slava Gilszmer, Fang, Holod, Vlad Gilszmer) 3:16.79*.

*4A state qualifying time

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS WRESTLING

Wesco

Arlington, Cascade, Cedarcrest, Edmonds-Woodway, Glacier Peak, Kamiak, Lake Stevens, Mariner, Marysville Pilchuck, Marysville Getchell, Meadowdale, Shorecrest, Shorewood and Stanwood at Snohomish, results not reported

Talk to us

More in Sports

Seattle Seahawks wide receiver DK Metcalf makes a catch during NFL football practice Saturday, July 31, 2021, in Renton, Wash. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Metcalf ready to feast for Seahawks in 2021

After a breakout season last year, the young WR is ‘hungry’ to add to his growing accomplishments.

Indianapolis Colts quarterback Jacob Eason runs a drill during practice at the NFL team's football training camp in Westfield, Ind., Wednesday, July 28, 2021. (AP Photo/Michael Conroy)
Injuries could open door for Eason to start for Colts

The former Lake Stevens star is taking reps with the first team with Carson Wentz out indefinitely.

AquaSox's manager, Louis Boyd, Funko Field at Everett Memorial Stadium in Everett on July 28, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Frogs can’t dig out of big early hole, lose to Indians

Everett falls behind behind by nine runs after two innings and stumbles to a 9-1 loss to Spokane.

Former EvCC standout athlete killed in Spokane shooting

Jakobe Ford, 22, was named to the Northwest Athletic Conferences All-Decade teams for 2010-19.

Lake Steven's Trayce Hanks makes a catch for a touchdown during the Cougars Championship Passing Tournament at Lakewood High School on Saturday, July 31, 2021 in Arlington, Wash. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
GALLERY: Lakewood hosts annual 7-on-7 football tournament

Some of the top schools in the region came out for the event, which included the popular lineman challenge.

Hadyn Fluery, a defenseman from the Anaheim Ducks, walks off stage after being introduced as a new player with the Seattle Kraken NHL hockey team, Wednesday, July 21, 2021, during the Kraken's expansion draft event in Seattle. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Patterson: Can Kraken match success of Golden Knights? Maybe

Seattle’s roster may be as talented as the initial Vegas roster, but lacks additional future assets.

Runners pass the Olympic rings as they compete during the first round of the women’s 5,000-meter at the 2020 Summer Olympics on Friday in Tokyo. (AP Photo/Morry Gash)
Markovc finishes 20th in Olympic women’s 5,000 meters

The Glacier Peak High School graduate placed ninth in her heat and did not advance to Monday’s final.

Xander Schauffele, of the United States, holds his gold medal in the men's golf at the 2020 Summer Olympics on Sunday, Aug. 1, 2021, in Kawagoe, Japan. (AP Photo/Andy Wong)
U.S. golfer claims gold, as bronze goes to playoff holes

Bellevue golfer C.T. Pan, who represented Chinese Taipei, won the seven-way playoff.

AquaSox's Kaden Polcovich rounds third base after a home run Thursday evening at Funko Field in Everett on June 3, 2021. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
AquaSox weekly update: Everett takes 4 of 7 from Eugene

The first-place AquaSox won a tightly contested series. Plus, 2 more Everett players were promoted.

Most Read