Winter prep sports roundup.

Prep results for Wednesday, May 19

Prep results for Wednesday, May 19:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS BASKETBALL

WESCO

Cedarcrest 58, Meadowdale 49

LYNNWOOD — Tyler Hampton had 19 points and eight rebounds and Kian Pegueros-Warren added 18 points and eight rebounds as Cedarcrest earned a Wesco win over Meadowdale on Wednesday night.

Lleyton Bergstrom had 10 points and Mason Pudwill chipped in nine for Cedarcrest (2-2).

Louis Gallagher had 14 points, including four 3-pointers, and Leo Baguian added 13 for Meadowdale (0-3).

Snohomish 53, Marysville Pilchuck 45

SNOHOMISH — Grady Kentch scored nine of Snohomish’s 20 points in the third quarter as the Panthers pulled out to a 10-point lead and held on to beat Marysville Pilchuck.

Kentch finished with a team-high 17 points and Wes Ostlund added 11 for Snohomish.

Carson Asper and Anthony Najera eached scored 11 points for Marysville Pilchuck.

Glacier Peak 62, Jackson 54

MILL CREEK — Bobby Siebers scored 24 points, including four 3-pointers, as Glacier Peak held on for a tight win over Jackson to stay undefeated.

Tyson Willis had 13 points and Adam Thomas added 10 for Glacier Peak (3-0).

Sylas Williams scored a team-high 23 points and Drilon Veliu added 11 for Jackson (1-2).

Mariner 78, Cascade 52

EVERETT — BJ Kolly Jr. scored 24 points, including 12 in the first quarter, as Mariner jumped out to an early lead and rolled to a win over Cascade to stay undefeated.

Naser Motley had 13 points and Henry Avra added 11 for Mariner (4-0).

Nathaniel Lagutang led 10 Cascade (1-2) scorers with 11 points.

Kamiak 73, Monroe 49

MUKILTEO — Brendan Beier scored 22 points and Glenn Wabaluku added 12 as Kamiak cruised to Wesco win over Monroe.

Michael Jones Jr. and Wesley Garrett chipped in seven points each for Kamiak (2-1).

Steve Kuhnle scored 15 points and Sam Olson added 12 for Monroe (1-2).

Archbishop Murphy 61, Edmonds-Woodway 52

EVERETT — Zach Ingle led nine Archbishop Murphy scorers with 23 points and the Wildcats earned a Wesco victory over Edmonds-Woodway.

Ben Snider had eight points and JT Clymer and Lukas Doyle added seven each for Archbishop Murphy.

Ruot Deng scored 10 points and Adonai Daniel, Dillon Runsdorff and Jacob Gabler had nine each for a balnced Edmonds-Woodway offense.

Lakewood 76, Arlington 66

ARLINGTON — Shae Dixon scored 24 points, including 15 in the second half, as Lakewood rallied from a halftime deficit to beat Arlington.

Blake Conyers scored 16 points and made 6-of-6 free throws in the fourth quarter to close the game out for Lakewood (3-0).

Hawthorne scored 18 points and Roskelly and Martin had 14 each for Arlington (1-3).

Click here for photo gallery

Mountlake Terrace 57, Shorewood 48

MOUNTLAKE TERRACE — All 10 Mountlake Terrace (3-0) players scored as the Hawks defeated Shorewood (0-3).

Vitalty Mkrtychyan scored a team-high nine points and Jai Nath added eight.

— — — — —

Stanwood 70, Marysville Getchell 56

Shorecrest 67, Lynnwood 49

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS SWIM & DIVE

Wesco

Everett 83, Monroe 64

At Cascade High School

200 medley relay—Everett (Chris Raynor, Tadgh Wieber, Paul Stamm, Derek Olson) 1:58.96; 200 freestyle—Raynor (E) 2:05.19; 200 individual medley—Andrew Nipper (M) 2:31.28; 50 freestyle—Olson (E) 27.01; 100 butterfly—Stamm (E) 1:13.32; 100 freestyle—Joseph Strzelec (E) 58.40; 500 freestyle—Gunnar Bredstrand (M) 6:25.17; 200 freestyle relay—Everett (Strzelec, Connor Simmons, Wieber, Raynor) 1:47.42; 100 backstroke—Raynor (E) 1:02.61; 100 breaststroke—Strzelec (E) 1:12.21; 400 freestyle relay—Everett (Simmons, Strzelec, Stamm, Olson) 4:15.92.

Kamiak 93.5, Jackson 85.5; Kamiak 128, Archbishop Murphy 46; Jackson 134, Archbishop Murphy 41

At Kamiak H.S.

200 medley relay—Kamiak (Oliver Holod, Zach Durocher, Giovanni Baez, Chad Lee 1:48.05; 200 freestyle—Vlad Gilszmer (K) 1:43.16*; 200 individual medley—Holod (K) 2:08.36; 50 freestyle—Slava Gilszmer (K) 21.70*; Diving—Nathan Boober (J) 126.45; 100 butterfly—Alex Georgiev (J) 52.46*; 100 freestyle—Slava Gilszmer (K) 47.44*; 500 freestyle—Holod (K) 4:57.08; 200 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Slava Gilszmer, Lee, Ryan Fang, Vlad Gilszmer) 1:29.61*; 100 backstroke—Vlad Gilszmer (K) 54.07*; 100 breaststroke—Daniel Teoh (J) 1:02.54; 400 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Slava Gilszmer, Fang, Holod, Vlad Gilszmer) 3:16.79*.

*4A state qualifying time

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS WRESTLING

Wesco

Arlington, Cascade, Cedarcrest, Edmonds-Woodway, Glacier Peak, Kamiak, Lake Stevens, Mariner, Marysville Pilchuck, Marysville Getchell, Meadowdale, Shorecrest, Shorewood and Stanwood at Snohomish, results not reported

Talk to us

More in Sports

The Silvertips' Koen Macinnes stops a shot during a game against the Blazers on Saturday, Feb. 12, 2022, at Angel of the Winds Arena in Everett. (Kristin Ostrowski / Everett Silvertips)
Tips trade netminder, add 11 players through drafts

Everett sent Koen MacInnes to Regina for picks. Forward Julien Maze headlines the draft haul.

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Prep results for Thursday, May 19

Postseason prep results for Thursday, May 19: (Note for coaches/Scorekeepers: To report… Continue reading

Marysville-Getchell celebrates their 8-1 victory over Everett High School at Phil Johnson Ball Field in Everett, Washington on May 19, 2022.(Kevin Clark / The Herald)
3A district softball: M. Getchell, Arlington, Monroe advance to state

Marysville Getchell earns its 1st state berth in program history. Arlington and Monroe also punch their tickets.

Snohomish's Evalyn Messina holds the championship trophy Thursday evening at Phil Johnson Ball Field in Everett, Washington on May 19, 2022. The Bruins defeated the Panthers 14-7 to claim the NW District 1 3A Championship title. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Another milestone: Cascade softball rolls past Snohomish for district crown

The Bruins continue their breakthrough season and blast 7 homers to beat the Panthers 14-7 in the 3A District 1 title game.

Boston Red Sox's Trevor Story is congratulated after his second two-run home run of the night, during the third inning of the team's baseball game against the Seattle Mariners at Fenway Park, Thursday, May 19, 2022, in Boston. (AP Photo/Charles Krupa)
Story hits 3 homers, Red Sox power past M’s

Seattle’s pitchers struggle in a 12-6 loss at Fenway Park.

Everett
Pro skateboarding competition coming to Everett in August

Street League Skateboarding’s championship tour will be at Angel of the Winds arena for two days.

Skyline’s Ryan Grace is swarmed by teammates after striking out a batter to complete a 10-inning complete game win against Jackson Wednesday, May 18, 2022, during a Class 4A matchup at the Phil Johnson Ballfields in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Jackson softball falls to Skyline in 10-inning bi-district marathon

The T-wolves lose a 3-2 extra-inning heartbreaker in the 4A District 1/2 semis, but still have 2 more chances to reach state.

Bonney Lake's James O'Callaghan stands dejected as Edmonds-Woodway's Victor Ibarra, far right, celebrates Edgar Cabrera’s goal in the second half Tuesday evening at Edmonds-Woodway High School in Edmonds, Washington on May 17, 2022. The Warriors won 3-1. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Edmonds-Woodway advances to state soccer round of 16

Forced into a 3A state play-in game, the Warriors put on a clinic in a 3-1 win over Bonney Lake.

White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept
Prep results for Wednesday, May 18

Prep results for Wednesday, May 18: (Note for coaches/Scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Most Read