Prep results for Wednesday, May 22

Prep results for Tuesday, May 21:

BASEBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Gesa Stadium, Pasco

Friday’s semifinals

Olympia vs. Issaquah, 4 p.m.

Skyview vs. Moses Lake, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

Olympia-Issaquah loser vs. Skyview-Moses Lake loser, 1 p.m.

Saturday’s championship

Olympia-Issaquah winner vs. Skyview-Moses Lake winner, 7 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Gesa Stadium, Pasco

Friday’s semifinals

O’Dea vs. Capital, 10 a.m.

Gig Harbor vs. Lake Washington 1 p.m.

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

O’Dea-Capital loser vs. Gig Harbor-Lake Washington loser, 10 a.m.

Saturday’s championship

O’Dea-Capital winner vs. Gig Harbor-Lake Washington winner, 4 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima County Stadium

Friday’s semifinals

Fife vs. Sehome, 4 p.m.

Archbishop Murphy vs. Selah, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

Fife-Sehome loser vs. Archbishop Murphy-Selah loser, 1 p.m.

Saturday’s championship

Fife-Sehome winner vs. Archbishop Murphy-Selah winner, 7 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Yakima County Stadium

Friday’s semifinals

University Prep vs. Chelan, 10 a.m.

Seattle Christian vs. Colville, 1 p.m.

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

University Prep-Chelan loser vs. Seattle Christian-Colville loser, 10 a.m.

Saturday’s championship

University Prep-Chelan winner vs. Seattle Christian-Colville winner, 4 p.m.

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Wheeler Field, Centralia

Friday’s semifinals

Rainier vs. Kalama, 4 p.m.

Brewster vs. Asotin, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

Rainier-Kalama loser vs. Brewster-Asotin loser, 10 a.m.

Saturday’s championship

Rainier-Kalama winner vs. Brewster-Asotin winner, 1 p.m.

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Parker-Faller Field, Yakima

Saturday’s championship

Odessa vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, noon

BOYS GOLF

4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At The Creek at Qualchan G.C.

Team scores: Kamiak 597, Gonzaga Prep 600, Eastlake 603, Mount Si 621, Central Valley 626, Redmond 628, Bellarmine Prep 629, Enumclaw 640.

Champion: Drew Warford, Mount Si, 71-71-142.

Local golfers: T-5, Daniel Kim, Kamiak, 70-77-147; T-5, Josh Clogston, Kamiak, 75-72-147; T-10, Devin Kim, Kamiak, 73-76-149; T-23, Alvin Kwak, Kamiak, 77-77-154; T-34, Chase Gardner, Glacier Peak, 80-78-158; T-37, Tyler Spalti, Glacier Peak, 78-81-159; T-50, Alex Kim, Kamiak, 77-87-164; T-59, Whistler Pascual, Kamiak, 81-87-168.

3A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Indian Summer C.C., Lacey

Team scores: Bellevue 602, Lakeside 617, Everett 620, Mercer Island 620, Gig Harbor 647, Roosevelt 649, Kamiakin 685, Ferndale 687.

Champion: Ethan Evans, Mercer Island, 71-72-143.

Local golfers: 9, Austin Duffy, Everett, 76-77-153; T-10, Ben Borgida, Shorewood, 80-74-154; 13, Andrew Martin, Everett, 76-79-155; T-14, Ronny Kildall, Everett, 80-76-156; T-14, Andrew Olson, Everett, 78-78-156; T-18, Issey Tanimura, Shorewood, 81-77-158; T-22, Nick Krantz, Oak Harbor, 79-81-160; T-33, Matt Allen, Marysville Pilchuck, 79-84-163; T-33, Cole Weiderstrom, Stanwood, 81-82-163; T-55, Shane Olds, Snohomish, 87-86-173; T-57, Nate Girard, Snohomish, 87-87-174; 73, Connor Bugni, Everett, 98-DQ.

2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Liberty Lake G.C., Liberty Lake

Champion: Jordan Metcalf, Lynden, 73-74-147.

Team scores: Ridgefield 128, Sequim 83.5, Ephrata 63.5, Burlington-Edison 62, Liberty 54.5, Columbia River 50.5, Sehome 45, Fife 33, Clarkston 25.

Local golfers: 12, Zach Leonen, Archbishop Murphy, 78-81-159, T-37, Morgan Subert, Mountlake Terrace, 84-92-176.

1A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Olympia C. & G.C.

Champion: Gyan Bains, Charles Wright Academy, 72-78-150.

Team scores: Seattle Academy 153, Charles Wright Academy 98.5, Zillah 62.5, Newport 58, Bear Creek 45.5, Bellevue Christian 33, Cascade Christian 26, Hoquiam 26, Deer Park 25.5, King’s Way Christian 13.5.

Local golfers: T-2, Grayson Giboney, King’s 75-76-151; 26, Gabe Jacobson-Ross, South Whidbey, 84-91-175.

2B/1B STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Tumwater Valley G.C., Tumwater

Champion: Blake Kukula, Ilwaco, 73-71-144.

Team scores: Crosspoint 41, Colfax 31, Wahkiakum 22, Wilbur-Creston 13.5, Saint George’s 13.5

BOYS SOCCER

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Friday’s semifinals

Mount Si vs. Ferris, 6 p.m.

Puyallup vs. Jackson, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

Mount Si-Ferris loser vs. Puyallup-Jackson loser, noon

Saturday’s championship

Mount Si-Ferris winner vs. Puyallup-Jackson winner, 5 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Sparks Stadium, Puyallup

Friday’s semifinals

Lakeside vs. Mountain View, 2 p.m.

Bellevue vs. Interlake, 4 p.m.

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

Lakeside-Mountain View loser vs. Bellevue-Interlake loser, 10 a.m.

Saturday’s championship

Lakeside-Mountain View winner vs. Bellevue-Interlake winner, 3 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Sunset Chevrolet Stadium, Sumner

Friday’s semifinals

Sehome vs. Toppenish, 6 p.m.

Columbia River vs. Fife, 8 p.m.

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

Sehome-Toppenish loser vs. Columbia River-Fife loser, noon

Saturday’s championship

Sehome-Toppenish winner vs. Columbia River-Fife winner, 5 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Sunset Chevrolet Stadium, Sumner

Friday’s semifinals

Vashon Island vs. Lakeside, 2 p.m.

Overlake vs. Winlock/Toledo, 4 p.m.

Saturday’s 3rd/4th place game

Vashon Island-Lakeside loser vs. Overlake-Winlock/Toledo loser, 10 a.m.

Saturday’s championship

Vashon Island-Lakeside winner vs. Overlake-Winlock/Toledo winner, 3 p.m.

GIRLS GOLF

4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Hangman Valley G.C., Spokane

Team scores: Redmond 675, Mead 684, Issaquah 691, Camas 697, Lewis and Clark 699, Pasco 722, Kamiak 722, Mount Si 728.

Champion: Julia Bordeaux, Bellarmine Prep, 70-72-142

Local golfers: 8, Jane Kim, Kamiak, 76-75-151; 10, Jazz Caparas, Mariner, 79-75-154; T-19, Regina Park, Kamiak, 83-79-162; T-50, Hannah Lee, Glacier Peak, 91-95-186; 62, Heeyun Suh, Kamiak, 101-100-201; T-65, Megan Martin, Kamiak, 107-101-208; 69, Kailey Rohwer, Kamiak, 112-109-221.

3A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Hawks Prairie G.C., Lacey

Team scores: Bellevue 627, Interlake 653, Mercer Island 677, Peninsula 688, Central Kitsap 689, Seattle Prep 770, Kamiakin 778, Arlington 812.

Champion: Brittany Kwon, Central Kitsap 67-72-139.

Local golfers: T-10, Haley Wong, Shorewood, 81-79-160; T-28, Natalia Zieroth, Marysville Pilchuck, 85-90-175; 34, Mailinh Vu, Arlington, 89-91-180; 39, Maria Babcock, Shorewood, 95-89-184; T-40, Rachel Puetz, Edmonds-Woodway, 97-88-185; T-48, Jordan Easter, Edmonds-Woodway, 91-97-188; T-51, Grace Metcalf, 89-103-192; 64, Nicole Brunette, Meadowdale, 97-115-212; 65, Emily Peterson, Arlington, 106-113-219; 67, Lily Rasmussen, Arlington, 102-119-221; 71, Emily Harris, Arlington, 117-120-237.

2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At MeadowWood G.C., Liberty Lake

Champion: Kathryn Crimp, Ellensburg, 75-71-146.

Team scores: Sammamish 107.5, Bellingham 87, White River 78.5, Ellensburg 58.5, Columbia River 53.5, Olympic 46, R.A. Long 31, Liberty 24, Woodland 16.5, Ephrata 16.5.

Local golfers: T-13, Malia Schroeder, Lakewood, 81-87-168; T-23, Jenna Suh, Archbishop Murphy, 91-88-179.

1A/2B/1B STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Tumwater Valley G.C., Tumwater

Champion: Emersyn Walker, Charles Wright Academy, 69-72-141.

Team scores: Charles Wright Academy 92.5, Pomeroy 78.5, Annie Wright 71, Montesano 58.5, Klahowya 58.5, La Salle 37, Orcas Island 36, Lynden Christian 32, Lopez Island 30, Hoquiam 7.5.

SOFTBALL

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Dwight Merkel Sports Complex, Spokane

Friday’s first round

Puyallup vs. Eastlake, 10 a.m.

Glacier Peak vs. Richland, 10 a.m.

Sumner vs. Lake Stevens, 10 a.m.

Puyallup Rogers vs. Skyview, 10 a.m.

Central Valley vs. Tahoma, noon

Camas vs. Jackson, noon

Chiawana vs. Battle Ground, noon

Redmond vs. Moses Lake, noon

Friday’s consolations

Loser out

Puyallup-Eastlake loser vs. Glacier Peak-Richland loser, 2 p.m.

Sumner-Lake Stevens loser vs. Puyallup Rogers-Skyview loser, 2 p.m.

Central Valley-Tahoma loser vs. Camas-Jackson loser, 2 p.m.

Chiawana-Battle Ground loser vs. Redmond-Moses Lake loser, 2 p.m.

Friday’s quarterfinals

Puyallup-Eastlake winner vs. Glacier Peak-Richland winner, 4 p.m.

Sumner-Lake Stevens winner vs. Puyallup Rogers-Skyview winner, 4 p.m.

Central Valley-Tahoma winner vs. Camas-Jackson winner, 4 p.m.

Chiawana-Battle Ground winner vs. Redmond-Moses Lake winner, 4 p.m.

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Regional Athletic Complex, Lacey

Friday’s first round

Everett vs. Lake Washington, 9 a.m.

Yelm vs. Southridge, 9 a.m.

Bellevue vs. Snohomish, 9 a.m.

Juanita vs. Mountain View, 9 a.m.

Hermiston (Oregon) vs. Bonney Lake, noon

Holy Names vs. Meadowdale, noon

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Stadium, noon

Prairie vs. Garfield, noon

Friday’s consolations

Loser out

Everett-Lake Washington loser vs. Yelm-Southridge loser, 2 p.m.

Bellevue-Snohomish loser vs. Juanita-Mountain View loser, 2 p.m.

Hermiston (Oregon)-Bonney Lake loser vs. Holy Names-Meadowdale loser, 2 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway/Stadium loser vs. Prairie-Garfield loser, 2 p.m.

Friday’s quarterfinals

Everett-Lake Washington winner vs. Yelm-Southridge winner, 4 p.m.

Bellevue-Snohomish winner vs. Juanita-Mountain View winner, 4 p.m.

Hermiston (Oregon)-Bonney Lake winner vs. Holy Names-Meadowdale winner, 4 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway/Stadium winner vs. Prairie-Garfield winner, 4 p.m.

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Carlon Park, Selah

Friday’s first round

North Kitsap vs. East Valley Yakima, 10 a.m.

W.F. West vs. Port Angeles, 10 a.m.

Lakewood vs. Ridgefield, 10 a.m.

White River vs. Ephrata, 10 a.m.

Selah vs. Sequim, noon

Tumwater vs. Sehome, noon

Lynden vs. Olympic, noon

Eatonville vs. Woodland, noon

Friday’s consolations

Loser out

North Kitsap-East Valley Yakima loser vs. W.F. West-Port Angeles loser, 2 p.m.

Lakewood-Ridgefield loser vs. White River-Ephrata loser, 2 p.m.

Selah-Sequim loser vs. Tumwater-Sehome loser, 2 p.m.

Lynden-Olympic loser vs. Eatonville-Woodland loser, 2 p.m.

Friday’s quarterfinals

North Kitsap-East Valley Yakima winner vs. W.F. West-Port Angeles winner, 4 p.m.

Lakewood-Ridgefield winner vs. White River-Ephrata winner, 4 p.m.

Selah-Sequim winner vs. Tumwater-Sehome winner, 4 p.m.

Lynden-Olympic winner vs. Eatonville-Woodland winner, 4 p.m.

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

At Columbia Playfields, Richland

Friday’s first round

Colville vs. Seattle Christian, 10 a.m.

Elma vs. Warden, 10 a.m.

Coupeville vs. Montesano, 10 a.m.

College Place vs. Deer Park, 10 a.m.

Cle Elum/Roslyn vs. Lakeside, noon

Forks vs. Lynden Christian, noon

Mount Baker vs. Royal, noon

Freeman vs. Castle Rock, noon

Friday’s consolations

Loser out

Colville-Seattle Christian loser vs. Elma-Warden loser, 2 p.m.

Coupeville-Montesano loser vs. College Place-Deer Park loser, 2 p.m.

Cle Elum/Roslyn-Lakeside loser vs. Forks-Lynden Christian loser, 2 p.m.

Mount Baker-Royal loser vs. Freeman-Castle Rock loser, 2 p.m.

Friday’s quarterfinals

Colville-Seattle Christian winner vs. Elma-Warden winner, 2 p.m.

Coupeville-Montesano winner vs. College Place-Deer Park winner, 2 p.m.

Cle Elum/Roslyn-Lakeside winner vs. Forks-Lynden Christian winner, 2 p.m.

Mount Baker-Royal winner vs. Freeman-Castle Rock winner, 2 p.m.

2B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Gateway Sports Complex, Yakima

Friday’s first round

Brewster vs. Chewelah, 9 a.m.

Liberty Christian vs. Pe Ell/Willapa Valley, 9 a.m.

Colfax vs. Ocosta, 9 a.m.

Toutle Lake vs. Kittitas/Thorp, 9 a.m.

Onalaska vs. Dayton/Waitsburg, 11 a.m.

Liberty vs. Friday Harbor, 11 a.m.

Lake Roosevelt vs. Adna, 11 a.m.

Toledo vs. Northwest Christian, 11 a.m.

Friday’s consolations

Loser out

Brewster-Chewelah loser vs. Liberty Christian-Pe Ell/Willapa Valley loser, 3 p.m.

Colfax-Ocosta loser vs. Toutle Lake-Kittitas/Thorp loser, 3 p.m.

Onalaska-Dayton/Waitsburg loser vs. Liberty-Friday Harbor loser, 3 p.m.

Lake Roosevelt-Adna loser vs. Toledo-Northwest Christian loser, 3 p.m.

Friday’s quarterfinals

Brewster-Chewelah winner vs. Liberty Christian-Pe Ell/Willapa Valley winner, 7 p.m.

Colfax-Ocosta winner vs. Toutle Lake-Kittitas/Thorp winner, 7 p.m.

Onalaska-Dayton/Waitsburg winner vs. Liberty-Friday Harbor winner, 7 p.m.

Lake Roosevelt-Adna winner vs. Toledo-Northwest Christian winner, 7 p.m.

1B STATE TOURNAMENT

At Gateway Sports Complex, Yakima

Friday’s quarterfinals

Taholah vs. Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 1 p.m.

Inchelium vs. Naselle, 1 p.m.

Pomeroy vs. Quilcene, 1 p.m.

Wishkah Valley vs. Colton, 1 p.m.

Friday’s consolations

Loser out

Taholah-Almira/Coulee-Hartline loser vs. Inchelium-Naselle loser, 5 p.m.

Pomeroy-Quilcene loser vs. Wishkah Valley-Colton loser, 5 p.m.

Friday’s semifinals

Taholah-Almira/Coulee-Hartline winner vs. Inchelium-Naselle winner, 5 p.m.

Pomeroy-Quilcene winner vs. Wishkah Valley-Colton winner, 5 p.m.

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Everett freshman Anna Luscher hits a two-run single in the first inning of the Seagulls’ 13-7 victory over the Cascade Bruins on Friday at Lincoln Field. (Aaron Coe / The Herald)
Everett breaks out the bats to beat crosstown rival Cascade

The Seagulls pound out 17 hits in a 13-7 softball victory over the Bruins.

X
Silvertips swept out of playoffs by Portland

Everett’s season comes to an end with a 5-0 loss in Game 4; big changes are ahead in the offseason.

X
Prep roundup for Saturday, April 20

Prep roundup for Saturday, April 20: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

X
Prep roundup for Friday, April 19

Prep roundup for Friday, April 19: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

FILE - Seattle Seahawks NFL football offensive coordinator Ryan Grubb speaks to reporters during an introductory press conference, on Thursday, Feb. 15, 2024, in Renton. Seattle has seven picks entering this year’s draft, beginning with No. 16 overall in the first round. (AP Photo/Stephen Brashear, File)
A new era arrives for Seahawks entering 2024 NFL draft

Even with John Schneider still in charge, the dynamic changes with Pete Carroll gone.

The Seattle Storm's new performance center is seen in Seattle on Thursday, April 18, 2024. (Erika Schultz/The Seattle Times via AP)
Storm become 2nd WNBA team to open own practice facility

Seattle debuted its new facility in the Interbay neighborhood Thursday.

Shorewood’s Netan Ghebreamlak prepares to take a shot as Edmonds-Woodway’s Kincaid Sund defends in the Warriors’ 2-1 victory Wednesday night at Shoreline Stadium. (Aaron Coe / The Herald)
E-W weathers Shorewood’s storm in battle of soccer unbeatens

Alex Plumis’ 72nd-minute goal completed the comeback as the Warriors topped the Stormrays.

Seattle Seahawks new NFL football head coach Mike Macdonald speaks during an introductory press conference, Thursday, Feb. 1, 2024, in Renton, Wash. (AP Photo/Stephen Brashear)
New coach Macdonald wants his Seahawks to forge own legacy

The pictures of iconic moments from the Pete Carroll era have been removed from Seattle’s training facility.

X
Prep roundup for Wednesday, April 17

Prep roundup for Wednesday, April 17: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Glacier Peak’s Karsten Sweum (10) celebrates after a run during a baseball game between Jackson and Glacier Peak at Glacier Peak High School on Tuesday, April 16, 2024 in Snohomish, Washington. Glacier Peak won, 5-3. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Glacier Peak baseball blanks Jackson, 3-0

Karsten Sweum’s home run and 14 strikeouts helps the Grizzlies past the Timberwolves.

The Winnipeg Jets’ Nikolaj Ehlers (27) scores on Seattle Kraken goaltender Philipp Grubauer (31) during the second period of their game Tuesday in Winnipeg, Manitoba. (Fred Greenslade/The Canadian Press via AP)
Kraken need to consider effort levels when building roster

With a playoff-less season winding down, Seattle’s players are auditioning for next season.

X
Prep roundup for Thursday, April 18

Prep roundup for Thursday, April 18: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.