Winter prep sports roundup.

Prep results for Wednesday, May 26

Prep results for Wednesday, May 26:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Emerald Sound Conference

South Whidbey 75, Granite Falls 35

GRANITE FALLS — Sterling Patton scored 21 points and Lucas Taksony added 15 as South Whidbey rolled to and Emerald Sound Conference win over Granite Falls.

Josh Sterba had 11 points and Jacob Ng added 10 for South Whidbey (1-3).

Gavin Toland scored a team-high 16 points, including four 3-pointers, for Granite Falls (0-2).

BOYS SWIM AND DIVE

Wesco

Mountlake Terrace at Mariner, score not reported

BOYS WRESTLING

Wesco

Kamiak 43, Cascade 42 (Kamiak wins on forfeit criteria)

At Cascade H.S.

106—Marc Hruschka (K) won by forfeit; 113—Isiah Williams (K) won by forfeit; 120—Kevin Jacks (C) pinned Kevin Cantini; 126—Keegan Waterstraw (K) won by forfeit; 132—Vinh Ngo (C) pinned Lorenzo Jacquez; 138—Jeremy Delap (C) pinned Braden Watkins; 145—Sam Serati (K) pinned Nam Ngo; 152—Jaden Beins (K) pinned Thomas Phan; 160—Elliot Szoke (K) pinned Elias Luna; 170—Simon Ross (K) won by forfeit; 182—Ronan McKague (C) pinned Riley Frasier; 195—Daniel Eriksson (C) pinned Vincent Johnson; 220—Sam Kolesar (C) pinned Mark Holcomb; 285—Luis Del Moral (C) won by forfeit.

Click here for a photo gallery of the event

Marysville Pilchuck 48, Jackson 24

At Marysville Pilchuck

106—Double forfeit; 113—Juan Tzun (MP) pinned Nathan Gibson 1:57; 120—David Fairwell (J) pinned Sale Hunt 4:42; 126—Mikey Bejar (MP) pinned Jonah Justice 1:28; 132—Malakai Childress (MP) pinned Jonah Kumma 2:10; 138—Kai Ohaks-Lerner (J) pinned Leeto Perez 4:42; 145—Larry Georger (J) pinned Milo Jones-Longstreet 5:09; 152—Iakov Bondar (MP) pinned Robert Moore :34; 160—Bodee Davis (MP) pinned Eric Gibson 4:58; 170—Andon Merrick (MP) pinned Nate Pilgrim 5:09; 182—Jacar Harris (J) won by forfeit; 195—Double forfeit; 220—Deion Glover (MP) pinned Evan Johnson 1:13; 285—Nate Elwood (MP) pinned Nathan Brooks :34.

Mountlake Terrace 51, Shorecrest 30

At Mountlake Terrace H.S.

106—Kaiju Fergerson (SC) won by forfeit; 113—Seraphim Treperinas (MT) pinned George Fernandez 4:03; 120—Joseph Martinez (SC) won by forfeit; 126—Abishai Gounder (MT) won by forfeit; 132—Jack Bode (MT) won by forfeit; 138—Thomas Rhodes (SC) pinned Arun Khou 1:05; 145—Tyler Ekse (MT) pinned Jasper Brown :30; 152—James Fletcher (MT) pinned Matthew Curtis 1:20; 160—Peter Grimm (SC) pinned Jacob Arevalo :49; 170—Koby Sedy (MT) dec. Max Rutledge 6-0; 182—Garrett Halcomb-Stockl (MT) won by forfeit; 195—Edward Dodgin (MT) pinned Jacob Smith 4:29; 220—Mason Michlitch (MT) won by forfeit; 285—Elyjah Schultz (SC) pinned Gryphon Aman :30.

Shorewood 40, Lynnwood 36

At Shorewood H.S.

106—Double forfeit; 113—Philipe Ban (L) won by forfeit; 120—Clayton Elder (SW) won by forfeit; 126—Bryan Nunez (L) won by forfeit; 132—Quincy Laflin (SW) won by forfeit; 138—Henry Poetzl (SW) won by forfeit; 145—Kaden Myers (L) pinned Liam Gallagher 1:06; 152—Isaac Van Horn (SW) pinned Timothy Johann :38; 160—Nate Wilder (L) pinned Addison Brueck 1:50; 170—Alberto Solano (SW) pinned Coty Green 1:22; 182—Noel Gougouehi (L) won by forfeit; 195—Hunter Tibodeau (SW) pinned Isaac Hernandez 3:56; 220—Max Null (SW) maj. dec. Dylan White 12-1; 285—Elisha Abuhanna (L) pinned Milan Johnson 2:53.

Glacier Peak 61, Monroe 18

At Glacier Peak H.S.

106—William Carpenter (M) won by forfeit; 113—Chris Bergevin (GP) won by forfeit; 120—Ulysses Lopez-Vazquez (GP) won by forfeit; 126—Carter Greene (M) won by forfeit; 132—Justin Choe (GP) won by forfeit; 138—Marcus Rodriguez (GP) won by forfeit; 145—Gil Mossburg (GP) pinned Talon Carswell 5:30; 152—Spencer Dhondy (GP) pinned Jackson Dake 1:25; 160—Luke Owen (GP) pinned Josh Maggard 5:01; 170—Roman Nichols (GP) maj. dec. Garrett Negrete 12-2; 182—Keith Larkin (GP) dec. Karson Puller 11-4; 195—Kobe Phothivongsa (GP) pinned Jonathan Coonan :28; 220—Jacob Erickson (GP) pinned Ben Davis 1:51l 285—Jessee Scheffer (M) won by forfeit.

— — — — —

Snohomish 48, Everett 18

Lakewood 54, Mariner 12

Stanwood 38, Arlington 14

Archbishop Murphy at Meadowdale, score not reported

Non-league

Lake Stevens 48, Puyallup 12

Granite Falls, Vashon Island at Concrete, score not reported

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wesco

Archbishop Murphy 50, Meadowdale 45

EVERETT — Taylor Reed and Taylor Campbell combined to score 42 points and made a combined seven 3-pointers, as Archbishop Murphy reamined undefeated with a close win over Meadowdale.

Reed finished with 22 points, including a trio of 3-pointers, and Campbell finished with 20, including four 3-pointers, for Archbishop Murphy (6-0).

Fatoumata Jaiteh had a team-high 12 points and Gia Powell chipped in 10 for Meadowdale (2-3).

Arlington 72, Stanwood 51

ARLINGTON — Jenna Villa led four Arlington scorers in double figures with 21 points and the Eagles rode a big third quarter to a win over Stanwood.

The Eagles led by eight points at half, but outscored the Spartans 23-13 in the third to secure the win.

Keira Marsh and Makenzie Gage eached scored 13 points and Hailey Hiatt added 12 for Arlington (4-1).

Vivienne Berrett scored a team-high 12 points, Ava Cook added 11 and Emma Floyd chipped in 10 for Stanwood (2-2).

Monroe 60, Cascade 29

MONROE — Adria Lincoln scored 21 points and Bella Hemmingson added 19 as Monroe cruised to a Wesco win over Cascade.

Taylor Salazar hit two 3s in the second quarter and finished with eight points for Monroe (1-3).

Emily Woodrum led seven Cascade (0-5) scorers with seven points.

Snohomish 49, Everett 36

EVERETT — Ella Gallatin scored 26 of Snohomish’s 49 points and the Panthers earned a Wesco win over Everett.

Jada Anderson had 10 points and Cheyenne Rodgers chipped in nine for Snohomish (4-1).

Ella Sylvester had 11 points and Lanie Thompson added 10 for Everett (2-2).

Glacier Peak 71, Kamiak 34

MUKILTEO — Aaliyah Collins scored 15 points and Maya Erling had 13 as Glacier Peak (4-0) cruised to a victory over Kamiak.

Malia Smith added 11 points as nine differnt players scored for the Grizzlies.

Bella Hasan led the Knights (2-3) with nine points.

— — — — —

Jackson 43, Marysville Pilchuck 20

Edmonds-Woodway 57, Cedarcrest 44

Mountlake Terrace 65, Shorecrest 35

Lynnwood 62, Shorewood 32

Emerald Sound Conference

Sultan 34, Bear Creek 23

REDMOND — Sultan led tip to buzzer and earned a win over Bear Creek in a battle of unbeaten’s in the Emerald Sound Conference Coho Division.

Grace Trichler led all scorers with 15 for Sultan (4-0), followed by teammate Katelynn Gundersen with 11.

Hannah Bruner and Mackenzie Martin each had 9 for Bear Creek (4-1).

— — — — —

Granite Falls 44, South Whidbey 42

Talk to us

More in Sports

Pittsburgh Steelers tight end Eric Ebron (85) leaps over Seattle Seahawks defensive back Marquise Blair (27) on his way to a touchdown after caching pass against the Seattle Seahawks during the first half an NFL football game, Sunday, Oct. 17, 2021, in Pittsburgh. (AP Photo/Don Wright)
Grading the Seahawks in their 23-20 OT loss to the Steelers

An improved performance in the second half bumped the grades higher, despite the defeat.

Seattle Seahawks quarterback Geno Smith (7) is sacked by Pittsburgh Steelers outside linebacker Alex Highsmith (56), defensive end Henry Mondeaux (99), left, and defensive end Chris Wormley (95), right, during the second half an NFL football game, Sunday, Oct. 17, 2021, in Pittsburgh. (AP Photo/Don Wright)
Late fumble dooms Seahawks in overtime loss to Steelers

Seattle came back after trailing 14-0 at halftime but couldn’t put together a game-winning drive.

Central Washington linebacker Donte Hamilton, a Kamiak High School alum. (Jacob Thompson / CWU Athletics)
Kamiak alum has been dominating force for CWU football team

Linebacker Donte Hamilton as been named GNAC Defensive Player of the Week three times in five weeks.

Arlington's Levi Younger reaches out for a pass during the game against Marysville-Pilchuck on Friday, Oct. 15, 2021 in Arlington, Wa. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Arlington stuns Marysville Pilchuck in Wesco 3A North showdown

The Eagles shut down 3A No. 3-ranked Marysville Pilchuck’s high-powered ground attack in a 28-14 win.

The Herald's prep football roundup. (Photo by Elaine Thompson)
Prep football roundup for Friday, Oct. 15

Prep football roundup for Friday, Oct. 15 and Saturday, Oct. 16: (Note… Continue reading

UCLA tight end Greg Dulcich scores a touchdown next to Washington defensive back Asa Turner during the second half of an NCAA college football game Saturday, Oct. 16, 2021, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Ted S. Warren)
Washington falls to 2-4 with close home loss to UCLA

The Huskies fail to come up with a cluth drive late and fall to the Bruins 24-17.

Washington State offensive lineman Jarrett Kingston (52) lifts wide receiver Calvin Jackson Jr. while celebrating Jackson's touchdown during the first half of an NCAA college football game against Stanford, Saturday, Oct. 16, 2021, in Pullman, Wash. (AP Photo/Young Kwak)
Washington State rallies to beat Stanford

Max Borghi scores with 1:30 left in the game as the Cougars come back for a close 34-31 win.

Columbus Blue Jackets forward Gustav Nyquist, left, passes in front of Seattle Kraken defenseman Haydn Fleury during the second period of an NHL hockey game in Columbus, Ohio, Saturday, Oct. 16, 2021. (AP Photo/Paul Vernon)
Kraken lose to Blue Jackets in overtime

Brandon Tanev scores and Philipp Grubauer makes 23 saves, but Seattle drops its second game.

Kevin Clark / The Herald

***Silvertips Special Sections*****
Yan Khomenko signals for substitution Sunday night at Xfinity Arena in Everett, Wa on September 6th, 2015

Sports:  Silvertips Special Section
Shot on: 09/06/15
Silvertips blank T-birds, win 4th straight to open season

Jackson Berezowski scores twice and Koen MacInnes makes 31 saves in Everett’s 3-0 win over Seattle.

Most Read