Prep results for Wednesday, Nov. 13

Check out Wednesday’s reported prep scores, with links to stats.

PREP RESULTS FOR WEDNESDAY, NOV. 13 (LINKS TO STATS WHERE APPLICABLE) AND UPCOMING POSTSEASON MATCHUPS:

GIRLS SOCCER

4A STATE TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s games

Lake Stevens 0, Union 0, (Union wins 4-3 on penalty kicks), stats not reported

Inglemoor 1, Bellarmine Prep 1 (Inglemoor wins 3-2 on penalty kicks)

Auburn Riverside 1, Enumclaw 0

Puyallup 2, Curtis 1

Sumner 2, Glacier Peak 1

Mead 2, Eastmont 1

3A STATE TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s games

Central Kitsap 1, Seattle Prep 1, (Central Kitsap wins 5-4 on penalty kicks)

Lake Washington 4, Snohomish 1, stats not reported

Roosevelt 3, Gig Harbor 3, (Roosevelt wins 5-4 on penalty kicks)

Ferndale 1, Bonney Lake 1, (Ferndale wins 5-4 on penalty kicks)

Bellevue 3, Southridge 2

2A STATE TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s games

Hockinson 1, Cedarcrest 0, stats not reported

Ellensburg at White River, not available

Columbia River 1, Fife 0

Liberty 5, Ephrata 0

North Kitsap 1, Cheney 0

Selah 10, Orting 0

1A STATE TOURNAMENT

Wednesday’s games

Tenino 1, South Whidbey 1, (Tenino wins 3-2 on penalty kicks), stats not reported

Bush 2, Montesano 1

King’s 4, La Center 0

Freeman 2, La Salle 0

VOLLEYBALL

4A WES-KING BI-DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s consolations

Losers out

At Glacier Peak H.S.

Issaquah vs. Bothell, 5 p.m.

Mount Vernon vs. Eastlake, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

At Glacier Peak H.S.

Winners to state, losers out

Mount Si vs. Issaquah-Bothell winner, 11 a.m.

Jackson vs. Mount Vernon-Eastlake winner, 1 p.m.

Final

Both to state

Lake Stevens vs. North Creek, 3 p.m.

3A NORTHWEST DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Thursday’s games

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Consolations

Losers out

Stanwood vs. Shorecrest, 5 p.m.

Edmonds-Woodway vs. Lynnwood, 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Winners to state

Oak Harbor vs. Snohomish, 7 p.m.

Ferndale vs. Arlington, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s games

At Marysville Pilchuck H.S.

Consolations

Losers out

Stanwood-Shorecrest winner vs. Ferndale-Arlington loser, 11 a.m.

Edmonds-Woodway/Lynnwood winner vs. Oak Harbor-Snohomish loser, 11 a.m.

Final

Both to state

Oak Harbor-Snohomish winner vs. Ferndale-Arlington winner, 1 p.m.

Talk to us

More in Sports

‘Never give up’ mentality leads Getchell boys to 1st state berth

The Chargers fought through three loser-out games in the district tournament to reach regionals.

Jackson’s Jaylen Searles dunks during the game at Mariner High School on Friday, Jan. 3, 2020 in Everett, Wash. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald).
State basketball preview: Capsules for all local boys games

Nine local boys basketball teams play state regional matchups Friday or Saturday.

Lake Stevens alum Eason says he’s ‘ready’ for NFL challenge

The former UW quarterback meets with the media to start the NFL combine week.

Former Seahawk and Husky standout Glasgow dies at 62

He kept an upbeat attitude despite a stomach cancer diagnosis in 2018.

Silvertips win, pull to within 1 point of Winterhawks

Jake Christiansen pots a hat trick as Everett routs Tri-City 8-1.

Back from Tommy John, M’s Graveman loves baseball again

The starter, who missed all of last season rehabbing from surgery, is happy to be on the mound again.

Matchups announced for high school basketball state regionals

Fifteen local teams will play Friday or Saturday in the state regional round.

Morgan Stacey during Lakewood’s basketball practice on Thursday, Feb. 20 at Lakewood High School in Arlington. (Katie Webber / The Herald)
Q&A: Lakewood boys basketball player Morgan Stacey

The senior has given his team a strong interior presence despite his size disadvantage in the post.

Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Feb. 17-23

Jesse Hoiby | Jackson | Boys Basketball Hoiby, a senior point guard,… Continue reading

Most Read