X

Prep roundup for Saturday, April 6

Prep roundup for Saturday, April 6:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com. Please report results by 10:30 p.m.)

BASEBALL

Wesco North

Snohomish 1-9, Marysville Getchell 2-2

SNOHOMISH — Snohomish and Marysville Getchell split a league doubleheader on Saturday. The Chargers edged the Panthers 2-1 in the first game before Snohomish rebounded in Game 2 with a 9-2 victory.

Chayse Randle earned the win for Marysville Getchell (2-9, 1-5 league) in Game 1, striking out two in a complete game, allowing four hits with six walks.

Reve Leroux went 2-for-4 with an RBI as Snohomish took down Marysville Getchell in the second tilt.

Trevor Vorderbruggen allowed one hit in a complete game on the mound for the Panthers (4-9, 3-3 league), fanning six batters with two walks.

Monroe 16, Archbishop Murphy 0

Arlington 9, Marysville Pilchuck 2

Non-league

Jackson 6, Stanwood 1

Federal Way 11, Mariner 2

♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS SOCCER

Wesco 4A

Glacier Peak 4, Jackson 0

MILL CREEK — Liam Smith netted two goals, while Nicolas Miller and Gael Guerrero each scored as Glacier Peak shut out Jackson.

Miller scored on a header in the second half and Tyler Larson assisted on two goals for the Grizzlies (6-0-2, 2-0-1).

Jackson fell to 2-7-2 (1-2-1 league).

♦ ♦ ♦

TRACK & FIELD

Non-league

Solberg Invite

At Civic Field

Girls local team scores: 2. Shorewood (78), 4. Shorecrest (56), 5. Cedarcrest (54), 11. Meadowdale (31.83), 17. Lakewood (16), 27. Granite Falls (2.5).

Boys local team scores: 1. Shorewood (125.5), 6. Cedarcrest (41), 10. Shorecrest (25), 14. Lakewood (21), 22. Granite Falls (7).

For full results click here

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Edmonds-Woodway comes together for a mound visit during early trouble against Mountlake Terrace in the Class 3A District 1 baseball championship Saturday, May 11, 2024, at Funko Field in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
E-W faces tall task in 3A state baseball semifinals

The Warriors will likely have to solve Mount Vernon star Xavier Neyens to advance to the title game.

Shorewood’s Rylie Gettmann is one of the favorites in Class 3A girls singles at the state tennis tournaments, which happen at various locations this weekend. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
2024 state boys and girls tennis preview

Jackson’s Ben Lee and Shorewood’s Rylie Gettmann are among the top local contenders.

Jackson pitcher Yanina Sherwood is hoping to lead the Timberwolves to their second straight Class 4A softball state championship. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
2024 state softball preview

Here’s a capsule look at the nine local teams that qualified in Class 4A, 3A and 1B.

Glacier Peak’s Mateo Ganje crosses the finish line in the Boys 4x100 during the Eason Invitational at Snohomish High School on Saturday, April 20, 2024 in Snohomish, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
2024 state track and field preview

Here’s the list of local state qualifiers with top-10 marks in their classification.

Everett High School’s Shukurani Ndayiragije is a contender to win all three jumping events at the Class 3A state boys track and field meet. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Power rankings: Who has the best shot at prep state titles?

Ranking the local athletes and teams who have the best chance during this weekend’s state events.

NWAC notebook: EvCC’s Gilbert excels at track championships

Plus how locals fared in tennis and softball. Baseball begins Thursday.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for May 13-19

The Athlete of the Week nominees for May 13-19. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Mountlake Terrace players react to a run during a baseball game between Mountlake Terrace and Bishop Blanchet at Edmonds-Woodway High School in Edmonds, Washington on Saturday, May 18, 2024. Mountlake Terrace won, 12-7.(Annie Barker / The Herald)
Mountlake Terrace baseball’s season ends in state quarters

The Hawks beat Bishop Blanchet 12-7 in the morning, but fall 10-9 to West Seattle in the afternoon.

X
Prep roundup for Saturday, May 18

Prep roundup for Saturday, May 18: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Jackson players react to beating Kamiak to win the 4A district championship on Friday, May 17, 2024 in Everett, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Jackson softball rallies past Kamiak for district title

Yanina Sherwood dominates in the circle, striking out 10 in the 4-3 come-from-behind victory.

Wolfpack carrying on, despite AFL turmoil

The rebooted league contracts, changes commissioner in the wake of unpaid obligations.

X
Prep roundup for Friday, May 17

Prep roundup for Friday, May 17: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.