Prep roundup for Saturday, March 23

Prep roundup for Saturday, March 23:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com. Please report results by 10:30 p.m.)

BASEBALL

Non-league

Camas 6, Kamiak 4

Othello 10, Stanwood 2

Liberty (Renton) 7, Shorewood 2

Mountlake Terrace at Marysville Getchell, postponed.

Lynden at Cedarcrest, 12 p.m, canceled.

Lynnwood at Ferndale, cancelled.

Kentwood at Glacier Peak, cancelled.

Mount Baker at Granite Falls, postponed.

Oak Harbor at Marysville Pilchuck, cancelled.

Mount Vernon Christian at Lakewood, no score reported.

Gig Harbor at Monroe, no score reported.

♦ ♦ ♦

SOFTBALL

Non-league

Jackson 9, Aberdeen 0

AUBURN — Addi Bale went 2-for-3 at the plate with a double while Allie Thomsen and Hailey Pelletier went 2-for-4 as Jackson shut down Aberdeen in the first half of a non-league doubleheader at the Auburn-Riverside Invite.

Yania Sherwood collected 11 strikeouts and picked up the win in the circle, allowing one hit in five innings before Thomsen took over in the sixth and closed for the Timberwolves.

Skyview 1, Jackson 0

AUBURN — Skyview outlasted Jackson in the second leg of a non-league doubleheader at the Auburn-Riverside Invite.

Storm ace Maddie Milhorn dealt out 12 strikeouts in a complete game and allowed two hits, while Yanina Sherwood had nine strikeouts across seven innings for the Timberwolves (6-1), relinquishing two walks and three hits.

Skyview plated the winning run in the sixth off an error with two outs.

Oak Harbor at Marysville Pilchuck, cancelled.

Monroe at Kamiak, cancelled.

♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS SOCCER

Non-league

Lynden Christian 4, Sultan 2

Jackson 4, Burlington-Edison 3

Kamiak 3, Woodinville 2

♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS TENNIS

Emerald Sound Conference

King’s at University Prep, no score reported.

Non-league

Curtis, Lake Stevens, North Kitsap, Puyallup, no score reported.

♦ ♦ ♦

TRACK & FIELD

Stanwood Frosh-Soph Invitational

AT Stanwood H.S.

Boys team scores: 1. Arlington (280), 2. Lake Stevens (271.5), 3. Stanwood (214), 4. Mariner (132), 5. Anacortes (80), 6. Coupeville (70), 7. La Conner (52), 8. Winlock (45.5), 9. Marysville Pilchuck (45), 10. Cedar Park Christian (28).

Girls team scores: 1. Arlington (298.5), 2. Lake Stevens (260.5), 3. Stanwood (153), 4. Marysville Pilchuck (103), 5. Coupeville (79), 6. Anacortes (66), 7. La Conner (65), 8. Winclock (59.5), 9. Mariner (53), 10. Cedar Park Christian (47.5).

For full results click here

Ram Relays

At West Valley H.S. (Yakima)

Boys team scores: 1. Mt. Spokane (125), 2. Chiawana (82.5), 3. Hanford (76), 4. West Valley (65), 5. Monroe (56), 6. Eisenhower (53), 7. Sunnyside (17), 8. A.C. Davis (2).

Girls team scores: 1. Chiwana (118), 2. Mt. Spokane (177.5), 3. Hanford (88), 4. Monroe (50.5), 5. West Valley (45), 6. Sunnyside (17), 7. A.C. Davis (14), 8. Highland (5), 9. Eisenhower (3).

For full results click here

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Shorewood’s Emily Lin hits the ball during a Class 3A District 1 girls tennis tournament at Snohomish High School in Snohomish, Washington on Wednesday, May 15, 2024. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
2024 All-Wesco girls tennis teams

Here are the 2024 All-Wesco girls tennis teams. Teams are chosen by… Continue reading

Archbishop Murphy senior Cole Balen poses for a photo after winning the Class 2A boys singles title at the Nordstrom Tennis Center in Seattle on May 25, 2024. Balen never dropped a set in any of his four matches and was the only Snohomish County competitor to win first place this season. (Photo courtesy Kathy Kenny)
Baseline-hitting Balen: Murphy’s first state tennis champion

After placing seventh in doubles last year, Balen claimed the singles title without dropping a set.

Jackson High School freshman Chanyoung Park won the Class 4A state girls golf championship last Tuesday and Wednesday in Spokane. (Photo courtesy of Jerome Gotz)
Jackson’s Park caps spectacular frosh season with state title

Chanyoung Park eagled the final hole to clinch the Class 4A state girls golf championship.

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for May 20-26

The Athlete of the Week nominees for May 20-26. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Head coach Pete Carroll of the Seattle Seahawks, right, celebrates with General Manager John Schneider at the end of Super Bowl XLVIII at MetLife Stadium in East Rutherford, N.J., on Sunday, Feb. 2, 2014. The Seattle Seahawks defeated the Denver Broncos, 43-8. (Lionel Hahn/Abaca Press/MCT)
Seahawks mailbag: Is there more pressure on John Schneider?

Plus an examination on how many Seattle draft picks played out their four-year rookie contracts.

Champion Johnny Carey tees off during the 93rd Annual Snohomish County Amateur Championship on Monday, May 27, 2024, at the Everett Golf and Country Club in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Johnny Carey claims his first Snohomish County Amateur title

The Kamiak High School grad edges Snohomish High School senior Palmer Mutcheson by one stroke.

Seattle Kraken announce Dan Bylsma as new head coach

Bylsma, a former NHL head coach and Stanley Cup winner, has been coaching Seattle’s AHL affiliate.

Glacier Peak’s Mateo Ganje wins the Boys 200M 4A dash during the Class 4A, 3A, 2A track and field state championships at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma, Washington on Saturday, May 25, 2024. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
State track: Glacier Peak’s Mateo Ganje claims 200 gold

Ganje, Everett jumper Shukurani Ndayiragije each take home three top-three medals.

The Jackson softball team poses with the Class 4A state tournament trophy after a 10-1 triumph over Emerald Ridge Saturday, May 25 at Columbia Playfield in Richland, WA. (Aaron Coe / The Herald).
Domination: Jackson repeats as 4A state softball champion

The Yanina Sherwood-led Timberwolves top Emerald Ridge 10-1 in the title game.

Is Mariners slugger Julio Rodriguez about to break out?

Sunday’s performance may be a good omen for the Seattle slugger, who’s been mired in a slump.

Snohomish’s Hannah Siegler becomes emotional after striking out in the final inning of the 3A state softball championship game against Auburn Riverside on Saturday, May 25, 2024 in Lacey, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Snohomish softball falls in 3A state championship game

The Panthers lose 11-6 to Auburn Riverside, marking their second straight championship-game defeat.

State roundup: Murphy’s Balen, Jackson boys win tennis titles

Grace Academy’s Pearce Hess sweeps the sprints in the Class 1B boys track and field meet.

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.