Prep roundup for Thursday, Feb. 9:
(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com. Please report results by 10:30 p.m.)
BOYS BASKETBALL
4A District 1/2 Tournament
First round (loser out)
Lake Stevens 94, Newport 61
LAKE STEVENS — Tyson Eyman led 10 Lake Stevens scorers with 25 points and the eighth-seeded Vikings extended their season with a win over No. 9 Newport in a first round loser-out game of the 4A District 1/2 Tournament.
Marshall Adams scored 16 points, Maddox Preder added 15 and Javon McFerrin chipped in 10 for Lake Stevens (12-9), which advanced to take on top-seeded Mount Si in a non-elimination game on Saturday at Mount Si.
Samuel Chen scored a team-high 23 points for Newport, which ended its season with a 13-10 overall record.
3A District 1 Tournament
First round (loser out)
Everett 70, Snohomish 62
EVERETT — Danny Savovic exploded for 34 points and added eight rebounds and five assists and eighth-seeded Everett beat No. 9 Snohomish in a first round loser-out game of the 3A District 1 Tournament.
Hayden Conaxis had 11 points, 10 rebounds and four blocks, Ty Bloomfield added 14 points and four 3-pointers, and Isaiah White chipped in six points, nine rebounds and four assists for Everett (13-8), which advanced to face top-seeded Mountlake Terrace in a non-elimination game on Saturday at Mountlake Terrace.
Jason Roth scored a team-high 18 points, Drew Davis added 16 and Hudson Capelli chipped in 14 for Snohomish, which finished its season with a 9-12 overall record.
Marysville Getchell 48, Shorewood 41
MARYSVILLE — Bubba Palacol had 23 points, five rebounds and two steals and sixth-seeded Marysville Getchell beat No. 11 Shorewood in a first round loser-out game of the 3A District 1 Tournament.
Shawn Etheridge added 11 points, five rebounds and four assists for Marysville Getchell (15-6), which advanced to face No. 3 Shorecrest in a non-elimination game on Saturday at Shorecrest.
Jaden Messer scored 10 points, and Abel Mehari and Logan Anderson chipped in nine each for Shorewood, which ended its season with a 9-13 overall record.
Stanwood 73, Edmonds-Woodway 68
STANWOOD — Max Mayo poured in 36 points, including a 10-for-10 effort from the free-throw line in the crucial fourth quarter, and seventh-seeded Stanwood beat No. 10 Edmonds-Woodway in a first round loser-out game of the 3A District 1 Tournament.
John Floyd added 14 points for Stanwood (16-5), which advanced to face No. 2 Arlington in a non-elimination game on Saturday at Arlington.
Drew Warner scored a team-high 23 points and Jens Simonsen added 19 for Edmonds-Woodway, which finished its season with a 8-13 overall record.
Mount Vernon 87, Oak Harbor 67
MOUNT VERNON — Fifth-seeded Mount Vernon rolled past No. 12 Oak Harbor in a first round loser-out game of the 3A District 1 Tournament.
Mount Vernon (16-5) advanced to face No. 4 Monroe in the quarterfinals on Saturday at Monroe.
Oak Harbor ended its season with a 7-13 overall record.
2A District 1 Tournament
Play-in game (loser out)
Archbishop Murphy 56, Bellingham 41
EVERETT — Eighth-seeded Archbishop Murphy staved off elimination with a win over No. 9 Bellingham in a play-in game for the 2A District 1 Tournament.
Archbishop Murphy (8-14) advanced to face top-seeded Anacortes in a non-elimination game on Saturday at Anacortes.
Bellingham finished its season with a 7-14 overall record.
1B District 1 Tournament
Third-place game (both to tri-district)
Orcas Island 74, Grace Academy 22
MOUNT VERNON — Fourth-seeded Grace Academy lost to No. 3 Orcas Island to finish in fourth place in the 1B District 1 Tournament, but still advanced to the 1B District 1/2/3 Tournament
Grace Academy (13-5) will open the tri-district tournament on Saturday against a team to be determined.
Orcas Island (17-7) will await seeding and will open tri-district play on Saturday or Tuesday.
Fifth-place game (winner to tri-district, loser out)
Tulalip Heritage 80, Lopez 43
MOUNT VERNON — Fifth-seeded Tulalip Heritage routed No. 10 Lopez to capture fifth place in the 1B District 1 Tournament and a berth into the 1B District 1/2/3 Tournament.
Tulalip Heritage (15-7) will open the tri-district tournament on Saturday against a team to be determined.
Lopez ended its season with a 4-15 overall record.
♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦
GIRLS BASKETBALL
1A District 2 Tournament
Consolation bracket (loser out)
Granite Falls 33, University Prep 25
GRANITE FALLS — Ninth-seeded Granite Falls extended its season with a win over No. 10 Univeristy Prep in a consolation loser-out game in the 1A District 2 Tournament.
Granite Falls (12-8) advanced to face No. 6 South Whidbey in a consolation loser-out game on Saturday at South Whidbey.
University Prep ended its season with a 12-7 overall record.
1B District 1 Tournament
Third-place game (both to tri-district)
Lummi 53, Darrington 48 (OT)
MOUNT VERNON — Claire Wright scored a team-high 18 points, but Darrington fell to Lummi Nation in overtime to finish in fourth place at the 1B District 1 Tournament, but still advanced to the District 1/2/3 Tournament.
Allie Cochran scored 12 points and Kenadie Hoglund added 11 for Darrington (11-10), which enters the tri-district tournament as the No. 7 seed and will host No. 10 Northwest Yeshiva on Saturday.
Jemma James scored a game-high 24 points for Lummi (16-3), which enters the tri-district tournament as the No. 5 seed and will host No. 12 Pope John Paul II on Saturday.
Talk to us
> Give us your news tips.
> Send us a letter to the editor.
> More Herald contact information.