White line on Green grass sport field for sport concept

Prep roundup for Thursday, Oct. 27

Prep roundup for Thursday, Oct. 27:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com)

BOYS TENNIS

3A District 1 Tournament

At Snohomish H.S.

Singles championship—Russell Anderson (Edmonds-Woodway) def. Stevens Anderson (Edmonds-Woodway) 7-6 (7-2), 7-5. 3rd/4th-place match—Cade Strickland (Snohomish) def. Zach Overbay (Monroe) 6-3, 6-1. 5th/6th-place match—JD Drake (Shorewood) def. Milo Gasser (Mount Vernon) 6-3, 6-0.

Doubles championship—Blake Gettman-Murray Falkin (Shorewood) def. Grant Oliver-Nalu Akiona (Edmonds-Woodway) 6-1, 7-5. 3rd/4th-place match—Jude Wilcox-Armon Mkrtychev (Edmonds-Woodway) def. Ty Rusko-Cooper McBride (Arlington) 6-2, 6-0. 5th/6th-place match—Sam Borgida-Nathan Hagemeier (Shorewood) def. Logan Wyer-Julian Paraiso (Oak Harbor) 6-3, 6-1.

Click here for a complete story

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

FOOTBALL

NORTHWEST CONFERENCE

Sehome 32, Lakewood 11

ARLINGTON — Lakewood closed out its tough conference scheduled with a home loss to Sehome.

The Cougars dropped to 2-7 overall and 1-6 in league play.

Sehome improved to 6-3 overall and 4-3 in league play.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS SOCCER

WESCO 4A

Glacier Peak 2, Kamiak 1

3A DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

Play-in games

Arlington 1, Edmonds-Woodway 0

ARLINGTON — Maddison Wagester scored off an assist from Carly Barltow in the 65th minute, and Katie Snow earned a shutout in goal as seventh-seeded Arlington beat No. 10 Edmonds-Woodway in a 3A District 1 Tournament play-in game.

Arlington (9-5-2) advanced to face No. 2 Shorewood in the opening round on Saturday.

Edmonds-Woodway finished its season with a 6-7-3 overall record.

Monroe 2, Meadowdale 1

MONROE — Sixth-seeded Monroe beat No. 11 Meadowdale in a 3A District 1 Tournament play-in game.

Monroe (9-6-0) advanced to face No. 3 Mountlake Terrace in the opening round on Saturday.

Meadowdale finished its season with a 5-10-1 overall record.

Snohomish 3, Stanwood 0

SNOHOMISH — Fifth-seeded Snohomish beat No. 12 Stanwood in a 3A District 1 Tournament play-in game.

Snohomish (10-6-0) advanced to face No. 4 Oak Harbor in the opening round on Saturday.

Stanwood finished its season with a 4-12-0 overall record.

Everett 2, Ferndale 1

FERNDALE — Ninth-seeded Everett beat No. 8 Ferndale in a 3A District 1 Tournament play-in game.

Everett (5-6-3) advanced to face top-seeded Shorecrest in the opening round on Saturday.

Ferndale finished its season with a 6-7-2 overall record.

NORTHWEST CONFERENCE

Anacortes 6, Lakewood 0

1A DISTRICT 2 TOURNAMENT

Play-in game

South Whidbey 6, Granite Falls 0

LANGLEY — Seventh-seeded South Whidbey beat No. 10 Granite Falls in a 1A District 2 Tournament play-in game.

South Whidbey advanced to face No. 2 Overlake in the opening round on Saturday.

Granite Falls ended its season with a 6-7-0 overall record.

NON-LEAGUE

Sultan 1, Auburn Adventist 0

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS SWIMMING

Wesco Meet at Snohomish Aquatic Center, results not reported

Wesco Meet at Marysville Pilchuck H.S., results not reported

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

VOLLEYBALL

WESCO 4A

Lake Stevens 3, Glacier Peak 0

SNOHOMISH — Laura Eichert had 13 kills, three aces and five digs to help lead Lake Stevens to a 25-12, 25-14, 25-20 league sweep over Glacier Peak.

Hayli Tri had six kills, four blocks and two aces, and Jamie Call added four kills, six aces and five digs for Lake Stevens (12-2, 7-0), which sits at No. 3 in the WIAA RPI rankings for Class 4A.

Ava Nowak had seven kills and four digs, Tessa Mossburg had 12 digs, Hanna Ligons added four blocks and Lucy Cornelius chipped in 13 assists and four digs for Glacier Peak (8-8, 5-3).

Jackson 3, Kamiak 0

MILL CREEK — Addison Eastwood had eight kills, 12 digs and 20 assists, and Reece Nelson added seven kills and 16 digs to help lead Jackson to a 25-15, 25-15, 25-20 league sweep over Kamiak.

Ravenna Coleman had eight kills, Aaliyah Lutali added five digs and 11 assists, Sydney Kunz had 15 digs and Riana Cobane chipped in seven digs for Jackson (12-3, 5-2), the 10th-ranked Class 4A team in the WIAA RPI rankings.

Kamiak fell to 5-10 overall and 1-6 in league play.

WESCO 3A/2A

Snohomish 3, Meadowdale 0

LYNNWOOD — Livi Harrison had 11 kills, 14 digs, two assists and one block, and Adriannah Galvan added six kills, five digs and two blocks as Snohomish swept Meadowdale 25-20, 25-18, 25-21 in a league matchup of top-10 teams in the Class 3A WIAA RPI rankings.

Maddy Andrist had five kills, two digs and one block, Ayla Grant added three kills, 21 assists, five digs and one ace, and Heidi Chambers chipped in four kills, one ace and one dig for seventh-ranked Snohomish (14-1, 14-0 Wesco 3A/2A).

Tanna Kollen had 12 kills, Steph Grimes added 24 digs and Aubrey Congdon chipped in 20 assists for sixth-ranked Meadowdale (13-33, 12-2).

Lynnwood 3, Cedarcrest 0

BOTHELL — Paige Gessey had eight kills, eight digs and one ace, and Hannah Johnson added seven kills and two blocks to help lift Lynnwood to a 25-16, 25-13, 25-5 league sweep over Cedarcrest.

Sammy Holmer had six kills, two aces and two blocks, Charlie Thomas added 26 assists and three aces, Kalyani Blackwell chipped in four kills and one block, and Evangeline Sum had eight digs and two aces for Lynnwood (13-3, 12-2), which sits at No. 10 in the WIAA RPI rankings for Class 3A.

Cedacrest fell to 1-13 overall and in league play.

Stanwood 3, Marysville Pilchuck 1

STANWOOD — Barrett Anderson had 20 kills, 13 digs and one ace, and Tessi Mumbuluma added seven kills, one block and one dig to help lead Stanwood to a 25-14, 18-25, 25-21, 25-17 league win over Marysville Pilchuck.

Madilynne Heuett had 25 digs, Audrey Medina added 30 assists, eight digs and one kill, and Alex Thomas filled the stat sheet with three aces, five kills, two assists, two blocks and four digs for Stanwood (4-11, 3-11 Wesco 3A/2A).

Ashlie Raymond had nine kills, two digs and two blocks, Bekah Carter added seven kills and one dig, and Anna Dantas chipped in 23 assists, four digs, one kills and one ace for Marysville Pilchuck (6-8, 6-8).

Archbishop Murphy 3, Marysville Getchell 0

EVERETT — Natalie Russell had 11 kills, 10 digs and seven aces, and Alishia Nichols added six aces, four kills, three blocks, 13 assists and 10 digs to lift Archbishop Murphy to a 25-17, 25-14, 25-17 league sweep over Marysville Getchell.

Lauren Fogliani had three aces and 15 digs, and Bianca Obillo added five digs for Archbishop Murphy (12-3, 12-2 Wesco 3A/2A), which ranks No. 8 in the WIAA RPA rankings for Class 2A.

Aryana Khor had five kills, Maricella Scott added 19 digs and Vanessa Hernandez chipped in three blocks and one kill for Marysville Getchell (4-11, 3-11).

NON-LEAGUE

Oak Harbor 3, Mariner 0

NORTHWEST CONFERENCE

Lynden Christian 3, Lakewood 0

1B DISTRICT 1 TOURNAMENT

First round, non-elimination

Darrington 3, Lopez 0

DARRINGTON — Gena Beazer had seven kills and one block, and Breanna Monteith added six kills and fives aces as No. 3-seed Darrington earned a 25-7, 25-13, 25-12 win over No. 6 Lopez in the opening round of the 1B District 1 Tournament.

Allie Cochran had eight aces and Carli Espelenad added six aces for Darrington, which advanced to face either No. 2 Orcas Island or No. 7 Concrete in the tournament semifinals.

Talk to us

More in Sports

Seattle Seahawks wide receiver Tyler Lockett (16) celebrates his touchdown with wide receiver DK Metcalf during an NFL football game against the Seattle Seahawks in New Orleans, Sunday, Oct. 9, 2022. (AP Photo/Derick Hingle)
Seahawks position overview: Seattle still needs a third receiver

Seattle still hasn’t found a true threat behind DK Metcalf and Tyler Lockett.

Arlington’s Kaid Hunter reacts to a dunk during the game against Shorecrest on Thursday, Jan. 19, 2023 in Arlington, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Despite losing 9 seniors, Arlington boys just keep soaring

After graduating key pieces from last season’s league-title team, the new-look Eagles are on top of Wesco 3A/2A once again.

Mark Stewart, head coach, demonstrates proper technique during practice Thursday afternoon at Mariner High School in Everett on August 22, 2019. (Kevin Clark / The Herald)
Everett tabs longtime area coach Stewart to lead football team

The 63-year-old has been head coach at Mariner and Meadowdale and was an All-American linebacker at UW.

X
Prep roudnup for Saturday, Feb. 4

Prep roundup for Saturday, Feb. 4: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

X
Palmer records shutout, Silvertips top Thunderbirds

Beau Courtney scores in the first period as Everett wins 1-0.

X
Prep roundup for Friday, Feb. 3

Prep roundup for Friday, Feb. 3: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

Silvertips gamers with no art.
Berezowski sets Silvertips goal-scoring record in OT loss

The 20-year-old scored his 113th and 114th career goals and moved to the top of Everett’s career list in a 6-5 loss to Seattle.

Sounders lose 1-0 to Al Ahly in Club World Cup

Mohamed Afsha scored on a deflected shot… Continue reading

Mariner’s Makai Bloomfield finishes off a fast break against Lake Stevens on Thursday, Feb. 2, 2023, at Mariner High School in Everett, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Bloomfield drops 47, Mariner earns share of Wesco 4A title

The senior guard poured in 29 points in the second half as the Marauders rolled to an 85-64 win over Lake Stevens.

Most Read