X

Prep roundup for Tuesday, Jan. 17

Prep roundup for Tuesday, Jan. 17:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com. Please report results by 10:30 p.m.)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Wesco 4A

Mariner 80, Lake Stevens 53

LAKE STEVENS — Makai Bloomfield scored 33 points and made six 3-pointers to power Mariner to a league win over Lake Stevens.

Jailin Johnson scored 17 points and Starontai McSwain chipped in 12, all in the second half as Mariner (10-6, 4-1 Wesco 4A) pulled away.

Marshall Adams had 17 points and Maddox Preder added 14 points for Lake Stevens (8-6, 2-2).

Wesco 3A/2A

Arlington 64, Edmonds-Woodway 40

EDMONDS — Leyton Martin had 19 points, 12 rebounds and six assists to help lead Arlington to a league win over Edmonds-Woodway.

Ty Rusko had 13 points, Jake Willis added 11 and David Zachman chipped in six points, two block and two steals for Arlington (12-2, 9-1 Wesco 3A/2A).

Jan Simonson scored a team-high nine points, Steven Warren added seven and Will Bates chipped in six for Edmonds-Woodway (5-9, 3-7).

Marysville Getchell 78, Cedarcrest 68

MARYSVILLE — Shawn Etheridge had 26 points on 13-of-14 shooting from the field and added six rebounds, two steals and two assists to help lead Marysville Getchell to a league win over Cedarcrest.

Bubba Palacol had 20 points, six rebounds and two steals, Zachary Rice added 12 points, including four 3-pointers, and Ano Palacol chipped in 10 points and five assists for Marysville Getchell (10-5, 6-4 Wesco 3A/2A).

Jack LeBlanc scored 16 points, Timmy Ojeda-Silva added 13 and Max Taibl chipped in 12 for Cedarcrest (6-7, 4-5).

Mountlake Terrace 67, Everett 50

Click here for game story

— — — — — —

Archbishop Murphy 62, Lynnwood 48

Shorecrest 71, Monroe 54

Emerald Sound Conference

Sultan 70, University Prep 38

SEATTLE — Eli Trichler scored 19 points and made five 3-pointers, and Toby Trichler scored 19 points, including two 3-pointers, as Sultan ran away from University Prep in a league game.

Westin Galle scored 10 points and Tommy Spikes added nine for Sultan (11-1, 7-1 Emerald Sound), which scored 70-plus points for the fifth time this season.

Sam Hamilton scored a team-high 14 points for University Prep (6-6, 5-4).

— — — — — —

King’s at Cedar Park Christian, score not reported

Northwest 2B/1B

Orcas Island 65, Darrington 43

EASTSOUND — Hunter Anderson scored a team-high 12 points, but Darrington fell to Orcas Island in a league game.

Chase Miller scored nine points and Ashin Whittaker chipped in seven for Darrington (3-9, 0-3 Northwest 2B/1B).

Matthew Eggenberg scored a game-high 17 points for Orcas Island (11-6, 3-1).

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS SWIMMING

Lynnwood 74, Everett 56

At Everett YMCA

200 medley relay—Lynnwood (Alex Lee, Min Choi, Daniel Calkins, Matias Andry) 2:02.06; 200 freestyle—Nolan Tyler (L) 2:03.54; 200 individual medley—Lee (L) 2:25.53; 50 freestyle—Calkins (L) 26.49; 100 butterfly—Charlie Henggeler (E) 1:05.15; 100 freestyle—Derek Olson (E) 58.95; 500 freestyle—Choi (L) 7:43.09; 200 freestyle relay—Lynnwood (Tyler, Caleb Schnitzius, Calkins, Lee) 1:46.24; 100 backstroke—Tyler (L) 1:04.85; 100 breaststroke—Jacob Conrad (E) 1:24.22; 400 freestyle relay—Everett (Gavin Ryan, Henggeler, Conrad, Olson) 4:16.36.

Shorecrest 127, Mountlake Terrace 43; Mountlake Terrace 83, Edmonds-Woodway 82

At Lynnwood Pool

200 medley relay—Shorecrest (Jiahao Zeng, Porter Lewis, Kason Kirkpatrick, Ian Reece) 1:44.75; 200 freestyle—Sean Neils (SC) 1:47.59; 200 individual medley—Kirkpatrick (SC) 2:08.61; 50 freestyle—Mate Pallos (EW) 23.45; 100 butterfly—Tristan Serrano (SC) 57.72; 100 freestyle—Evan Thompson (SC) 56.15; 500 freestyle—Neils (SC) 4:59.36; 200 freestyle relay—Shorecrest (Serrano, Reece, Colton Stoecker, Neils) 1:35.27; 100 backstroke—Pallos (EW) 57.23; 100 breaststroke—Reece (SC) 1:06.19; 400 freestyle relay—Shorecrest (Zeng, Serrano, Kirkpatrick, Neils) 3:31.61.

Stanwood 98, Mariner 76; Kamiak 118, Stanwood 67; Kamiak 129, Mariner 55; Cascade 105, Mariner 74

At Kamiak H.S.

200 medley relay—Kamiak (Isaac Dovinh, Lawrence Wang, Tsuyoshi Kameda, Jack Fast) 1:48.02; 200 freestyle—Yurii Onofriichuk (C) 2:00.35; 200 individual medley—Vyron Domingo (M) 2:01.86; 50 freestyle—Noah Henderson (C) 23.00; Diving—Isaac Bingay (C) 207.60; 100 butterfly—Domingo (M) 55.09; 100 freestyle—Henderson (C) 50.83; 500 freestyle—Dovinh (K) 5:33.72; 200 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Kameda, Noah Lee, Bryan Zi Wong, Wang) 1:39.69; 100 backstroke—Onofriichuk (C) 57.77; 100 breaststroke—Lloyd Hau (S) 1:05.01; 400 freestyle relay—Kamiak (Ryan Chai, Dovinh, Luke Garcia, Wang) 3:44.38.

Jackson 139, Meadowdale 16

At West Coast Aquatics

200 medley relay—Jackson (Ethan Georgiev, Nikolai Esparza, Ethan Chen-Parks, Nathaniel Nguyen) 1:42.60; 200 freestyle—Arthur Shurtleff (J) 2:25.00; 200 individual medley—Chen-Parks (J) 2:15.80; 50 freestyle—Georgiev (J) 23.05; 100 butterfly—Chen-Parks (J) 57.07; 100 freestyle—Nguyen (J) 53.48; 500 freestyle—Georgiev (J) 5:26.64; 200 freestyle relay—Jackson (Chen-Parks, Bryan Chen, Georgiev, Esparza) 1:39.35; 100 backstroke—Shurtleff (J) 1:06.83; 100 breaststroke—Jaelen Oh (J) 1:14.70; 400 freestyle relay—Jackson (Oh, Vedant Grover, Chen, Logan Dam) 4:17.50.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS WRESTLING

Jackson 52, Kamiak 27

At Jackson H.S.

106—Aaron Esteban (J) won by forfeit; 113—Weston Moore (J) won by forfeit; 120—Brian Nguyen (J) pinned Giovani B. 5:20; 126—Bryan Chantha (J) maj. dec. Brian Flores 8-0; 132—Kevin Cantini (K) won by dec. 10-4; 138—Isaiah Williams (K) pinned Tony Guizar 1:01; 145—JJ Sahagun (J) pinned Tyson Cow 2:50; 152—Matthew A. (K) pinned Carson Gilbert :50; 160—Grayson James (Jackson) pinned Sal Kakar 1:02; 170—Tyler Oudergaurd (K) pinned Steven Gonzalez 1:06; 182—Jacar Harris (J) pinned Simon Ross 1:18; 195—Avner Vasilchenko (K) won by forfeit; 220—Michael Finnerty (J) pinned Kavinder T. 4:16; 285—Nathan Brooks (J) pinned Jameson S. :26.

Arlington 50, Marysville Pilchuck 30

At Arlington H.S.

195—Holden Strande (A) maj. dec. Charles Tallman 9-1; 220—Isaiah Evans (A) dec. Drew Pirone 12-9; 285—Sebastian Jimenez 7-6 (MP) pinned Ameer Alwadi 5:45; 106—Dylan Turner (MP) pinned Mason Boardly 1:22; 113—AJ Dorchak (A) pinned Garrett Turner :44; 120—Aiden Johnson (MP) maj. dec. Atheer Alwadi 14-6; 126—Kane Odenius (A) pinned Max Woodall 2:41; 132—Malaki Childress (MP) maj. dec. Tyson Peterson 15-3; 138—Chase Deberry (A) tech. fall. Leeko Perez 16-0; 145—Jack Mani pinned Tanner O’Hara; 152—Tre Haines (A) pinned Apollo Lewis; 160—Dustin Baxter (A) pinned Joseph Davis; 170—Cole Cannell (A) dec. Jaxon Goetz 9-8; 182—JR Bernardo (A) pinned Donny Faulkner :29.

Snohomish 54, Everett 26

At Everett H.S.

106—Josh Clark (E) won by forfeit; 113—Ian Lorio (E) pinned Rivkin Lattin 1:36; 120—Justin Kerr (S) pinned Robert Thorne 3:42; 126—Sam Tracy (E) tech. fall Dillon Syria 4:30 18-2; 132—Ian Thorstein (S) pinned Tryson Williams :46; 138—Bridger Ulrich (S) pinned Elias Tracy 1:09; 145—EH Htoo (E) pinned Aiden Warden 5:25; 152—Wyatt Taylor (S) pinned Eli Solheim 5:41; 160—Brody Standt (S) pinned Maxton Gaitan :29; 170—Xandir Grauman (E) dec. Dennis Alonso 9-4; 182—Seth Abood (S) pinned Phoenix Monohan :48; 195—Austin Baalman (S) pinned Hollis Bontrager 1:25; 220—Connor King (S) pinned Julian Tabin :42; 285—David Ross (S) pinned Narinder Chana :32.

— — — — — —

Mount Vernon 66, Marysville Getchell 18

Cascade at Stanwood, results not reported

Glacier Peak at Mariner, ppd.

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wesco 3A/2A

Snohomish 52, Marysville Pilchuck 12

SNOHOMISH — Cora Larson led eight Snohomish scorers with 12 points on four 3-pointers and the Panthers clamped down on defense in a league win over Marysville Pilhuck.

Tristin Criswell scored 11 points, including three 3-pointers, and Catherine Green added eight points for Snohomish (10-5, 7-3 Wesco 3A/2A).

Kiawna Calkins scored five points and Carla Artacho added four for Marysville Pilchuck (0-12, 0-9).

Stanwood 57, Meadowdale 43

LYNNWOOD — Vivienne Berrett scored a game-high 23 points to help lead Stanwood to a league win over Meadowdale.

Grace Walker had 14 points and Tatum Brager added 12 for Stanwood (12-2, 8-1 Wesco 3A/2A).

Gia Powell scored 15 points, Samantha Medina had eight and Audrey Lucas chipped in seven for Meadowdale (10-5, 6-4).

Lynnwood 63, Archbishop Murphy 44

BOTHELL — Kayla Lorenz poured in 31 points and made seven 3-pointers to power Lynnwood to a league win over Archbishop Murphy.

Aniya Hooker scored 14 points, Nyree Johnson added nine and Dina Yonas chipped in eight for Lynnwood (10-3, 8-1 Wesco 3A/2A).

Ava Marr scored a team-high 25 points and Caroline Burns chipped in seven for Archbishop Murphy (9-6, 6-4).

— — — — — —

Shorewood 61, Cascade 11

Emerald Sound Conference

Sultan 61, Seattle Academy 57

SULTAN — Cascadia Yates scored 20 points and Sultan rallied from down 11 points in the second half for a thrilling league win over Seattle Academy.

Taylor Cushing scored 14 points, Ranah Rylah added nine, and Shyann Rylah and Faith Anderson chipped in eight each for Sultan (8-6, 6-3 Emerald Sound).

Calla Nelson scored a team-high 20 points for Seattle Academy (10-3, 6-3).

— — — — — —

King’s at Cedar Park Christian, score not reported

Northwest 2B/1B

Orcas Island 50, Darrington 16

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS BOWLING

Ferndale 3, Jackson 0

LYNNWOOD — Lindyn Solis rolled a high game of 165 and Mishele Ross rolled a 149 but Jackson (12-2) fell to Ferndale in a match at Bowlero Bowling Alley.

— — — — — —

Cascade vs. Burlington-Edison at Riverside Lanes, score not reported

Everett vs. Squalicum at 20th Century Bowl, score not reported

♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS WRESTLING

Marysville Getchell, Jackson, Marysville Pilchuck at Marysville Pilchuck H.S., results not reported

Arlington, Edmonds-Woodway, Monroe, Cedarcrest at Cedarcrest H.S., results not reported

Talk to us

More in Sports

Kamiak senior forward Josiah Pierre shoots and sinks a pair of free throws during a matchup against Snohomish on Saturday, Jan. 28, 2023, in Snohomish, Washington. (Ryan Berry / The Herald)
Kamiak’s Pierre ascends to one of area’s most prolific scorers

The senior combo forward is averaging 27.5 points per game on 60% shooting so far this season.

Jackson’s Sylas Williams (5) shoots the ball during a game between Lake Stevens and Jackson at Lake Stevens High School in Lake Stevens, Washington on Tuesday, Jan. 31, 2023. The Jackson Timberwolves won, 87-69. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Williams scores 42, Jackson boys overpower Lake Stevens

The Timberwolves clinch at least a share of the Wesco 4A title with 87-69 victory over the Vikings.

Kaitlin Hawayek, left, and Jean-Luc Baker, of the United States, perform during the Ice Dance Free Dance program at the Grand Prix Skate America Series, Sunday, Oct. 23, 2022, in Norwood, Mass. (AP Photo/Steven Senne)
Community roundup: Baker selected for figure skating worlds

Plus, Everett Community College hires Lance Giles as its new men’s and women’s track and field coach.

Stanwood’s Ryder Bumgarner breaks away and runs the ball in for a touchdown while his teammates raise their arms and cheer during the 3A quarterfinal game against Odea on Saturday, Nov. 19, 2022 in Seattle, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Prep notebook: Bumgarner (UW), Williams (WSU) commit as PWOs

Plus, the 4A and 3A state baseball championships are coming to Funko Field in Everett and more.

X
Prep roundup for Tuesday, Jan. 31

Prep roundup for Tuesday, Jan. 31: (Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results… Continue reading

X
Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Jan. 23-29

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Jan. 23-29. Voting closes at… Continue reading

Marysville Pilchuck girls wrestler Alivia White, who his committed to wrestle at the University of Iowa next year. Iowa is set to become the first NCAA D-I school at the Power Five level to offer a varsity women’s wrestling team allowing White a unique opportunity of being a part of a historic moment for the sport. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
MP star Alivia White helps blaze trail in women’s wrestling

The 2-time state champ signed with Iowa, which is set to roll out the first varsity women’s wrestling team at a Power 5 school.

Seattle Kraken forward Matty Beniers, left, skates against Tampa Bay Lightning forward Alex Killorn during the first period of an NHL hockey game Monday, Jan. 16, 2023, in Seattle. (AP Photo/Stephen Brashear)
Surprising Kraken in thick of playoff race in West

After an underwhelming expansion season, Seattle has posted a 29-15-5 record heading into the All-Star break.

Seattle Mariners' Eugenio Suárez talks to fans after the team's 5-4 win over the Detroit Tigers in a baseball game Wednesday, Oct. 5, 2022, in Seattle. (AP Photo/John Froschauer)
Suarez will look to keep good vibes rolling for M’s in 2023

After hitting 31 home runs in 2022, could Seattle’s third baseman be even better this coming season?

Most Read