X

Prep roundup for Tuesday, May 14

Prep roundup for Tuesday, May 14:

(Note for coaches/scorekeepers: To report results and statistics, email sports@heraldnet.com. Please report results by 10:30 p.m.)

BASEBALL

3A State Tournament (opening round, loser out)

Kentlake 5, Stanwood 0

♦ ♦ ♦

SOFTBALL

District 1 3A (quarterfinals)

Everett 10, Mount Vernon 6

EVERETT — Braylon Yarwood hit a bases-loaded double to break it open for the Seagulls (15-6).

Monroe 6, Meadowdale 3

EVERETT — Vivian Knuckey smashed a 3-run home run to left field as the Bearcats improved to 15-7. Jaeden Sajec homered for Meadowdale (13-8).

——————

Snohomish 7, Marysville Getchell 1

Cascade 6, Stanwood 3

District 1 3A (semifinals, winner to state)

Everett 11, Cascade 4

EVERETT — Anna Luscher went 4-for-4 with a home run, and Maddie Pewitt added a homer for Everett (16-6). Jaidyn Wilson hit a triple and drove in a run for the Bruins (12-11)

——————

Snohomish 5, Monroe 4

District 1 3A (consolation, loser out)

Meadowdale 6, Marysville Getchell 5

EVERETT — Madison Mitchell’s walk-off, RBI double in the bottom of the seventh kept the season alive for Meadowdale (14-8). The Chargers, who finished the season with an 11-11 record, were led by a 3-for-4 effort at the plate from Lilyana Balgos.

——————

Stanwood 12, Mount Vernon 1

♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS SOCCER

3A State Tournament (opening round, loser out)

Arlington 1, Ridgeline 0

♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS TENNIS

Wesco 4A League Tournament (Day 1)

Glacier Peak, Jackson, Kamiak, Lake Stevens, Mariner at Glacier Peak H.S., scores not reported.

3A District 1 Tournament (Day 1)

Snohomish, Arlington, Cascade, Edmonds-Woodway, Everett, Ferndale, Lynnwood, Marysville Getchell, Marysville Pilchuck, Meadowdale, Monroe, Mount Vernon, Mountlake Terrace, Oak Harbor, Shorecrest, Shorewood, Stanwood at Snohomish H.S., scores not reported

2A District Tournament (Day 4)

Sehome, Anacortes, Archbishop Murphy, Bellingham, Burlington-Edison, Lakewood, Lynden, Sedro-Woolley, Squalicum at Sehome H.S., scores not reported

♦ ♦ ♦

BOYS GOLF

4A District 1 Tournament

Team state qualifiers: Jackson 634 (won tiebreaker): Henry Kippenhan 146, Jacob Kang 149, Zach Byrd 158, Jake Hajek 181, Joshua Ok 195. Kamiak 634: Brandon Suh 146, Lewis Yoon 160, Luke Wyrick 162, Aaron Choi 166, Braydon VanHook 171. Individual state qualifiers: Hugo Ramirez (Lake Stevens) 150, Kason Swanson (Glacier Peak) 151, Josh Ament (LS) 152, Evan Marquardt (GP) 168.

2A District 1 Tournament

Burlington-Edison, Anacortes, Archbishop Murphy, Bellingham, Cedarcrest, Lakewood, Lynden, Sedro-Woolley, Sehome, Squalicum at Skagit Golf & Country Club, scores not reported.

1A Bi-District Tournament

Meridian, Bear Creek, Blaine, Bush, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell), Granite Falls, King’s, Lynden Christian, Mount Baker, Nooksack Valley, Overlake, Seattle Academy, South Whidbey, Sultan at North Bellingham G.C., scores not reported.

♦ ♦ ♦

GIRLS GOLF

District 1 4A Tournament

Glacier Peak, Jackson, Kamiak, Lake Stevens, Mariner at Snohomish G.C., scores not reported.

District 1 3A Tournament

Arlington, Cascade, Edmonds-Woodway, Ferndale, Lynnwood, Marysville Getchell, Marysville Pilchuck, Meadowdale, Monroe, Mount Vernon, Mountlake Terrace, Oak Harbor, Shorecrest, Shorewood, Snohomish, Stanwood at Snohomish G.C., scores not reported.

District 1 2A Tournament

Squalicum, Anacortes, Archbishop Murphy, Bellingham, Burlington-Edison, Cedarcrest, Lakewood, Lynden, Sedro-Woolley, Sehome at Lake Padden G.C., scores not reported

1A Bi-District Tournament

Meridian, Bear Creek, Blaine, Bush, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell), Granite Falls, King’s, Lynden Christian, Mount Baker, Nooksack Valley, Overlake, Seattle Academy, South Whidbey, Sultan at North Bellingham G.C., scores not reported.

Talk to us

> Give us your news tips.

> Send us a letter to the editor.

> More Herald contact information.

More in Sports

Glacier Peak’s Mateo Ganje wins the Boys 200M 4A dash during the Class 4A, 3A, 2A track and field state championships at Mount Tahoma High School in Tacoma, Washington on Saturday, May 25, 2024. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
State track: Glacier Peak’s Mateo Ganje claims 200 gold

Ganje, Everett jumper Shukurani Ndayiragije each take home three top-three medals.

The Jackson softball team poses with the Class 4A state tournament trophy after a 10-1 triumph over Emerald Ridge Saturday, May 25 at Columbia Playfield in Richland, WA. (Aaron Coe / The Herald).
Domination: Jackson repeats as 4A state softball champion

The Yanina Sherwood-led Timberwolves top Emerald Ridge 10-1 in the title game.

Snohomish’s Hannah Siegler becomes emotional after striking out in the final inning of the 3A state softball championship game against Auburn Riverside on Saturday, May 25, 2024 in Lacey, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Snohomish softball falls in 3A state championship game

The Panthers lose 11-6 to Auburn Riverside, marking their second straight championship-game defeat.

State roundup: Murphy’s Balen, Jackson boys win tennis titles

Grace Academy’s Pearce Hess sweeps the sprints in the Class 1B boys track and field meet.

Snohomish players move their teamname up the bracket after a 3A softball game between Snohomish and Seattle Prep at the regional athletic complex in Lacey, Washington on Friday, May 24, 2024. Snohomish won, 8-0. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
Snohomish softball advances to state semifinals

Abby Edwards’ pitching, Camryn Sage’s hitting lifts Snohomish to an 8-0 quarterfinal win over Seattle Prep.

The Jackson softball team greets Yanina Sherwood after her sixth-inning, two-run homer put Jackson ahead 4-1 a Class 4A state playoff first-round game May 24 at Columbia Playfields in Richland, WA (Aaron Coe / The Herald).
Jackson softball halfway to defending its state championship

The Timberwolves beat Eastmont, Olympia to move into the Class 4A semifinals.

X
Lake Stevens’ Brown, Pilchuck’s Velasquez win state titles

How did locals fare at state in track and field, baseball and tennis? Find out here.

Mariners report card: ‘A lot of positives’ at 50-game mark

Does Seattle have enough to maintain its lead in the AL West through the rest of the season?

Snohomish players celebrate beating Garfield in the 3A state softball semifinal game to advance to the championship on Saturday, May 25, 2024 in Lacey, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Snohomish beats Garfield to advance to state championship

The Panthers punch their ticket to the state championship game with a 9-8 win over Garfield.

Cascade’s Mia Walker, right, cries and hugs teammate Allison Gehrig after beating Gig Harbor on Thursday, May 23, 2024 in Lacey, Washington. (Olivia Vanni / The Herald)
Seniors Wilson, Tripp power Cascade softball past Gig Harbor

The pair combined for three homers as the Bruins won the Class 3A state softball opening-round game.

Everett’s Ndayiragije claims Class 3A boys high jump title

The favorite cleared 6-8 to highlight locals on day one of the track and field championships.

Jacob Rohde surveys the area at Everett Golf & Country Club during last year’s final round of the Snohomish County Amateur golf tournament. The three-time champion is among this year’s favorites. (Annie Barker / The Herald)
It’s out with the old, in with the new at the County Am

The 93rd Snohomish County Amateur golf tournament takes place Saturday through Monday.

Support local journalism

If you value local news, make a gift now to support the trusted journalism you get in The Daily Herald. Donations processed in this system are not tax deductible.