Prep stars for Saturday, Jan. 11

Prep stars of the night for Saturday, Jan. 11:

Isaac Poole, Shorewood boys swim & dive

Poole, a senior, set a meet record at the Kentridge Invitational 517.9 points on his way to first place in the dive competition at King County Aquatics Center. Poole’s mark bested the previous record by 29.9 points.

Vlad Gilszmer, Kamiak boys swim & dive

Gilszmer won the 500-yard freestyle and 100 backstroke at the Kentridge Invitational with times of 4 minutes, 36.93 seconds and 51.01 seconds, respectively. The junior also swam the anchor leg for the Knights’ victorious 400 freestyle relay team

Alejandro Flores, Lake Stevens boys swim & dive

Flores, a senior, claimed first place in the 100 breaststroke with a mark of 57.02 seconds at the Kentridge Invitational.

Tyler Rhue, Stanwood boys wrestling

Rhue, a freshman, pinned all four opponents on his way to a 106-pound title at the Panther Classic at Snohomish High School.

Aidan Fleming, Sultan boys wrestling

Fleming, a senior, picked up a 6-4 decision over Shorecrest’s Kaiya Conway-Yasuyama, the eighth-ranked wrestler in the state in Class 3A at 138 pounds, according to Washington Wrestling Report, to claim first place in the 138-pound weight class at the Sky Valley Invitational at Sultan High School.

Chanel Siva, Stanwood girls wrestling

Siva, a senior, secured a top finish in the 235-pound weight class by pinning Thomas Jefferson’s Goddess Ma’alona-Faletogo in 5:30 in a rematch of last season’s 235-pound state-title bout at the Kelso Girls Tournament at Kelso High School.

Torrie Blackwood, Lakewood girls wrestling

Blackwood, a junior, pinned all four opponents in under 2 minutes on her way to first place in the 120-pound weight class at the Highway 9 Championships at Arlington High School.

Malakhi Knight, Marysville Getchell boys basketball

Knight, a junior, netted 30 points and shot 13 of 18 from the field in the Chargers’ 76-51 Wesco 3A/2A victory over Lynnwood. Knight added nine rebounds, seven assists and three steals.

More in Sports

State wrestling preview: 5 local athletes out for redemption

Returning state runner-ups, such as MP’s Cayden White, are using last year’s defeats as motivation.

Shorecrest boys top Stanwood to clinch state berth

The Scots win 68-58 for their 10th straight victory and a spot in the 3A regionals.

In 1989, a local prep wrestler accomplished the unthinkable

Cascade’s Chris Borsheim won only one tournament in his wrestling career — a state title at Mat Classic I.

Glacier Peak girls clinch 9th state berth in 10 seasons

The Grizzlies pull away late to beat Inglemoor 63-45 in a Wes-King Bi-District Tournament semifinal.

List of local athletes competing at Mat Classic XXXI

The state wrestling tournament begins this Friday at the Tacoma Dome.

Prep postseason results for Wednesday, Feb. 19

POSTSEASON PREP BASKETBALL RESULTS FOR TUESDAY, FEB. 18, AND UPCOMING MATCHUPS: BOYS… Continue reading

Lakewood boys hoops earns 1st-ever state regional berth

The Cougars were clutch from the free-throw line in a 58-47 win over Burlington-Edison.

Silvertips win third straight by pasting Moose Jaw Warriors

Dustin Wolf earns a shutout in Everett’s 6-0 victory.

MP boys beat E-W, clinch state berth with banked-in 3-pointer

Luke Dobler’s go-ahead 3 lifted the Tomahawks to a 59-56 district semifinal win over Edmonds-Woodway.

Most Read