Prep stars of the night for Monday, Feb. 10

Prep stars of the night for Monday, Feb. 10:

Taylor Reed, Archbishop Murphy girls basketball

Reed, a sophomore guard, scored a game-high 20 in the Wildcats’ 42-39 Wesco 3A/2A home victory over Meadowdale.

Austin Townsend, Marysville Getchell boys basketball

Townsend, a junior forward, poured in a 22 of his game-high 26 points in the first half as the Chargers jumped out to a 45-23 advantage at the halftime in their 73-54 Wesco 3A/2A road victory over Arlington.

Kiana Lino, Shorecrest girls basketball

Lino, a senior post, led the Scots with 21 points as they clinched the Wesco 3A/2A girls basketball title with a 66-60 home win over Lynnwood.

Nakia Boston, Lynnwood girls basketball

Boston, a senior guard, netted 36 of the Royals’ 60 points (60%) in a 66-60 loss to Shorecrest.

Bol Brothers, Edmonds-Woodway boys basketball

Mutdung Bol, a senior guard, and Nuer Bol, a junior guard, combined for 41 points in the Warriors’ 68-51 victory over Cedarcrest. Mutdung recorded at triple-double with 19 points, 10 rebounds and 10 assists, and Nuer poured in 22 points and added six rebounds and two blocks.

More in Sports

State wrestling preview: 5 local athletes out for redemption

Returning state runner-ups, such as MP’s Cayden White, are using last year’s defeats as motivation.

Shorecrest boys top Stanwood to clinch state berth

The Scots win 68-58 for their 10th straight victory and a spot in the 3A regionals.

In 1989, a local prep wrestler accomplished the unthinkable

Cascade’s Chris Borsheim won only one tournament in his wrestling career — a state title at Mat Classic I.

Glacier Peak girls clinch 9th state berth in 10 seasons

The Grizzlies pull away late to beat Inglemoor 63-45 in a Wes-King Bi-District Tournament semifinal.

List of local athletes competing at Mat Classic XXXI

The state wrestling tournament begins this Friday at the Tacoma Dome.

Prep postseason results for Wednesday, Feb. 19

POSTSEASON PREP BASKETBALL RESULTS FOR TUESDAY, FEB. 18, AND UPCOMING MATCHUPS: BOYS… Continue reading

Lakewood boys hoops earns 1st-ever state regional berth

The Cougars were clutch from the free-throw line in a 58-47 win over Burlington-Edison.

Silvertips win third straight by pasting Moose Jaw Warriors

Dustin Wolf earns a shutout in Everett’s 6-0 victory.

MP boys beat E-W, clinch state berth with banked-in 3-pointer

Luke Dobler’s go-ahead 3 lifted the Tomahawks to a 59-56 district semifinal win over Edmonds-Woodway.

Most Read