Prep stars of the night for Saturday, Dec. 7

Prep stars of the night for Saturday, Dec. 7:

Jasmine Ford, Oak Harbor girls basketball

Ford, a senior, recorded a double-double with 14 points and 15 rebounds in the Wildcats’ 53-51 win over Sedro-Woolley.

Fatoumata Jaiteh, Meadowdale girls basketball

Jaiteh, a junior, netted 20 points in the Mavericks’ 69-64 loss to Issaquah.

Alex Rapelje, Edmonds-Woodway, boys wrestling

Rapelje won the 160-pound weight class at the Edmonds-Woodway Tournament to lead Edmonds-Woodway to a tie for fourth place overall.

Darrington boys wrestling

Aksel Espeland (106), Darin Sedenius (126), Johnny Romero (138) and Johnny Franke (220) each placed first in their respective weight classes as the Loggers cruised to a first-place team finish at the Ocasta Invitational.

Sophie Averill, Everett, girls wrestling

Averill won the 100-pound weight class at the Jump On In Tournament to lead Everett to a fourth-place overall finish.

More in Sports

Louis Boyd returning as manager of the Everett Aquasox

He was one of the youngest skippers in pro baseball when took the helm last July

New Everett CC volleyball coach aiming for culture change

Whitney Williams revived the Arlington High School program, and plans to do the same for the Trojans.

Athlete of the Month Q&A: Sam Sylliaasen from Granite Falls

The 6-foot-6 senior has developed into a force for the Tigers, and has some of the best hair around.

Silvertips weekend wrap: Three wins in three days

Everett put on the defensive clamps, allowing just two goals and collecting two shutouts

Vote for The Herald’s Prep Athlete of the Week for Jan. 13-19

The Athlete of the Week nominees for Jan. 13-19. Voting closes at… Continue reading

VIDEO: Lake Stevens senior earns title at Viking Invite

Wyatt Hall captures the 285-pound title in a tournament filled with top-tier wrestling programs.

Former Marysville Pilchuck star looking for shot in NFL

After being forced to medically retire at UW, Austin Joyner is making himself available for the NFL draft.

Community sports roundup: Area curler wins junior nationals

Luc Violette is once again a junior national curling champion. And this… Continue reading

Prep results from Monday, Jan. 20

Prep results from Monday, Dec. 20: BOYS BASKETBALL Wesco 3A/2A Archbishop Murphy… Continue reading

Most Read